Ministry of Railways
In Last Five Years, Expenditure Of Rs 1,05,378 Crore Incurred On Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh
Obsolete railway assets condemned and replaced with new technology on age-cum-condition basis
15 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Replacement of railway assets viz. railway track, bridges, locomotives, wagons & signaling equipment is a continuous process, which is taken up on age-cum-condition basis under codal life provisions. Regular inspection of railway assets is carried out to ensure their fitness for service. Obsolete railway assets are condemned and replaced with new technology on age-cum-condition basis.
The actual expenditure on replacement/upgradation of assets over the last 5 years is given below:
(₹ in Crore)
Year
Amount
2018-19
20407
2019-20
18557
2020-21
28529
2021-22
28517
2022-23
26855
Total
122865
The total expenditure ₹1,22,865 crore is funded to the extent of ₹78,501 crore from Gross Budgetary Support and balance from Internal Generation and Extra Budgetary Resources on Ministry of Railways. The outlay for Budget Estimate (BE) 2023-24 is ₹29,325 crore.
Capital expenditure on replacement of track is captured under Plan head 31-Track Renewals, while expenditure on replacement of coaching stock is included in Plan head 21-Rolling Stock. The actual expenditure on these Plan heads, over the last five years is indicated in the following table:
(₹ In Crore)
Year
Track Renewals
Rolling Stock Programme
2018-19
9690
1815
2019-20
9391
1178
2020-21
13523
3466
2021-22
16558
2870
2022-23
16325
2034
The outlay in BE 2023-24 is ₹17,297 crore for PH-31 Track Renewals and ₹2000 crore for PH-21 Rolling Stock.
Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) was introduced in 2017-18 for renewal/replacement/upgradation of critical safety assets with a corpus of ₹1 lakh crore for five year period. Currency of the Fund has been extended for another five year term from 2022-23 with Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) of ₹45000 crore.
In the last five years i.e. from 2018-19 to 2022-23, a gross expenditure of ₹1,05,378 crore has been incurred on RRSK works. This includes ₹65,000 crore from GBS and balance ₹40,378 crore from internal and extra budgetary resources by Ministry of Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत, राष्ट्रीय रेल सुरक्षा कोषावर 1,05,378 कोटी रुपये खर्च
कालबाह्य झालेल्या रेल्वे मालमत्ता काढून कालावधी सह-अटीच्या आधारावर नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाने बदलण्यात आल्या
15 DEC 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2023
रेल्वेची मालमत्ता उदा. रेल्वे मार्गिका, पूल, इंजिन, डबे आणि सिग्नलिंग उपकरणे बदलणे ही एक निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे, जी उपकरणांचे सामान्य सरासरी आयुष्य तरतुदींच्या अंतर्गत वय-सह-अटीनुसार केली जाते. सेवेसाठी त्यांची तंदुरुस्ती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी रेल्वे मालमत्तेची नियमित तपासणी केली जाते.कालबाह्य झालेल्या रेल्वे मालमत्ता काढून टाकल्या जातात नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे बदललया जातात.
गेल्या 5 वर्षांतील मालमत्तेची बदली/सुधारणा यावरील प्रत्यक्ष खर्च खाली दिलेला आहे:
(₹ in Crore)
Year
Amount
2018-19
20407
2019-20
18557
2020-21
28529
2021-22
28517
2022-23
26855
Total
122865
एकूण खर्च1,22,865 कोटी रुपये असून एकूण अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्यातून आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयावरील अंतर्गत निर्मिती आणि अतिरिक्त अर्थसंकल्पीय संसाधनांमधून ₹78,501 कोटी शिल्लक आहे. खर्चाचा अंदाज 2023-24 साठी खर्च 29,325 कोटी रुपये आहे.
अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाज 2023-24 मध्ये पीएच -31 रेल्वे मार्गिका नूतनीकरणासाठी 17,297 कोटी रुपये आणि पीएच-21 रोलिंग स्टॉक साठी 2000 कोटी रुपये खर्च आहे.
(₹ In Crore)
Year
Track Renewals
Rolling Stock Programme
2018-19
9690
1815
2019-20
9391
1178
2020-21
13523
3466
2021-22
16558
2870
2022-23
16325
2034
राष्ट्रीय रेल संरक्षण कोष 2017-18 मध्ये पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी 1 लाख कोटींच्या निधीसह महत्वाच्या सुरक्षा मालमत्तेचे नूतनीकरण/ बदली/ अपग्रेडेशनसाठी सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. निधीचे चलन 2022-23 पासून आणखी पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी ₹45000 कोटींच्या सकल अर्थसंकल्पीय पाठबळासह (जीबीएस) वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत म्हणजे 2018-19 ते 2022-23 पर्यंत, आरआरएसके कामांवर 1,05,378 कोटी रुपये खर्च झाला आहे. यामध्ये जीबीएसकडून 65,000 कोटी रुपये आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत आणि अतिरिक्त अर्थसंकल्पीय संसाधनांमधून 40,378 कोटी रुपये शिल्लक आहेत.
रेल्वे, दूरसंचार आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.