Ministry of Railways
In Last Five Years, Expenditure Of Rs 1,05,378 Crore Incurred On Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh
Obsolete railway assets condemned and replaced with new technology on age-cum-condition basis
15 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Replacement of railway assets viz. railway track, bridges, locomotives, wagons & signaling equipment is a continuous process, which is taken up on age-cum-condition basis under codal life provisions. Regular inspection of railway assets is carried out to ensure their fitness for service. Obsolete railway assets are condemned and replaced with new technology on age-cum-condition basis.
The actual expenditure on replacement/upgradation of assets over the last 5 years is given below:
(₹ in Crore)
Year
Amount
2018-19
20407
2019-20
18557
2020-21
28529
2021-22
28517
2022-23
26855
Total
122865
The total expenditure ₹1,22,865 crore is funded to the extent of ₹78,501 crore from Gross Budgetary Support and balance from Internal Generation and Extra Budgetary Resources on Ministry of Railways. The outlay for Budget Estimate (BE) 2023-24 is ₹29,325 crore.
Capital expenditure on replacement of track is captured under Plan head 31-Track Renewals, while expenditure on replacement of coaching stock is included in Plan head 21-Rolling Stock. The actual expenditure on these Plan heads, over the last five years is indicated in the following table:
(₹ In Crore)
Year
Track Renewals
Rolling Stock Programme
2018-19
9690
1815
2019-20
9391
1178
2020-21
13523
3466
2021-22
16558
2870
2022-23
16325
2034
The outlay in BE 2023-24 is ₹17,297 crore for PH-31 Track Renewals and ₹2000 crore for PH-21 Rolling Stock.
Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) was introduced in 2017-18 for renewal/replacement/upgradation of critical safety assets with a corpus of ₹1 lakh crore for five year period. Currency of the Fund has been extended for another five year term from 2022-23 with Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) of ₹45000 crore.
In the last five years i.e. from 2018-19 to 2022-23, a gross expenditure of ₹1,05,378 crore has been incurred on RRSK works. This includes ₹65,000 crore from GBS and balance ₹40,378 crore from internal and extra budgetary resources by Ministry of Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
पिछले पांच वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय रेल संरक्षण कोष पर हुआ 1,05,378 करोड़ रुपये का खर्च
अप्रचलित रेलवे संपत्तियों को हटा दिया गया और उन्हें आयु-सह-शर्त के आधार पर नई तकनीक से बदल दिया गया
15 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे संपत्तियों जैसे रेलवे ट्रैक, पुल, लोकोमोटिव, वैगन और सिग्नलिंग उपकरण का प्रतिस्थापन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जिसे कोडल जीवन प्रावधानों के तहत आयु-सह-स्थिति के आधार पर किया जाता है। सेवा के लिए उनकी उपयुक्तता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेलवे परिसंपत्तियों का नियमित निरीक्षण किया जाता है। अप्रचलित रेलवे संपत्तियों को हटा दिया जाता है और उन्हें आयु-सह-शर्त के आधार पर नई तकनीक से बदल दिया जाता है।
पिछले 5 वर्षों में परिसंपत्तियों के प्रतिस्थापन/उन्नयन पर वास्तविक व्यय नीचे दिया गया है:
(करोड़ ₹ में)
वर्ष
राशि
2018-19
20407
2019-20
18557
2020-21
28529
2021-22
28517
2022-23
26855
कुल
122865
कुल व्यय ₹1,22,865 करोड़ का वित्त पोषण सकल बजटीय सहायता से ₹78,501 करोड़ और रेल मंत्रालय के आंतरिक उत्पादन और अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधनों से शेष बचा है। बजट अनुमान (बीई) 2023-24 का परिव्यय ₹29,325 करोड़ है।
ट्रैक के प्रतिस्थापन पर पूंजीगत व्यय को योजना शीर्ष 31-ट्रैक नवीकरण के तहत शामिल किया गया है, जबकि कोचिंग स्टॉक के प्रतिस्थापन पर व्यय को योजना शीर्ष 21-रोलिंग स्टॉक में शामिल किया गया है। पिछले पाँच वर्षों में इन योजना मदों पर वास्तविक व्यय निम्नलिखित तालिका में दर्शाया गया है:
(करोड़ ₹ में)
वर्ष
ट्रैक नवीनीकरण
रोलिंग स्टॉक कार्यक्रम
2018-19
9690
1815
2019-20
9391
1178
2020-21
13523
3466
2021-22
16558
2870
2022-23
16325
2034
बीई 2023-24 में परिव्यय पीएच-31 ट्रैक नवीनीकरण के लिए ₹17,297 करोड़ और पीएच-21 रोलिंग स्टॉक के लिए ₹2000 करोड़ है।
राष्ट्रीय रेल संरक्षण कोष (आरआरएसके) को पांच साल की अवधि के लिए ₹1 लाख करोड़ के कोष के साथ महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा संपत्तियों के नवीनीकरण/प्रतिस्थापन/उन्नयन के लिए 2017-18 में पेश किया गया था। फंड की मुद्रा को ₹45000 करोड़ के सकल बजटीय समर्थन (जीबीएस) के साथ 2022-23 से अगले पांच साल के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में यानी 2018-19 से 2022-23 तक आरआरएसके कार्यों पर 1,05,378 करोड़ रुपये का सकल व्यय किया गया है। इसमें जीबीएस से ₹65,000 करोड़ और रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आंतरिक और अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधनों से शेष ₹40,378 करोड़ शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।