Ministry of Railways
Measures Taken To Improve Safety Standards Across Rail Network
• Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals provided at 6498 stations upto Oct 2023 to eliminate accident due to human failure
• Interlocking of Level Crossing Gates provided at 11137 level Crossing Gates upto Oct 2023 for enhancing safety at LC gates
15 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The following measures have been taken by the Government to improve safety standards across the Railways network:
1. Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) has been introduced in 2017-18 for replacement/renewal/upgradation of critical safety assets, with a corpus of Rs. 1 lakh crore for five years. From 2017-18 till 2021-22, Gross expenditure of Rs. 1.08 lakh crore was incurred on RRSK works. In 2022-23, the Govt. extended the currency of RRSK for another period of five years with Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) of Rs. 45,000 crores.
2. Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6498 stations upto 31.10.2023 to eliminate accident due to human failure.
3. Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 11137 level Crossing Gates up to 31.10.2023 for enhancing safety at LC gates.
4. Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety for verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6548 stations upto 31.10.2023.
5. Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Signalling e.g. mandatory correspondence check, alteration work protocol, preparation of completion drawing, etc. have been issued.
6. System of disconnection and reconnection for S&T equipment as per protocol has been re-emphasized.
7. All locomotives are equipped with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) to ensure alertness of Loco Pilots.
8. Retro-reflective sigma boards are provided on the mast which is located two OHE masts prior to the signals in electrified territories to warn the crew about the signal ahead when visibility is low due to foggy weather.
9. A GPS based Fog Safety Device (FSD) is provided to loco pilots in fog affected areas which enables loco pilots to know the distance of the approaching landmarks like signals, level crossing gates etc.
10. Modern track structure consisting of 60kg, 90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails, Prestressed Concrete Sleeper (PSC) Normal/Wide base sleepers with elastic fastening, fanshaped layout turnout on PSC sleepers, Steel Channel/H-beam Sleepers on girder bridges is used while carrying out primary track renewals.
11. Mechanisation of track laying activity through use of track machines like PQRS, TRT, T-28 etc to reduce human errors.
12. Maximizing supply of 130m/260m long rail panels for increasing progress of rail renewal and avoiding welding of joints, thereby ensuring safety.
13. Laying of longer rails, minimizing the use of Alumino Thermic Welding and adoption of better welding technology for rails i.e. Flash Butt Welding.
14. Monitoring of track geometry by OMS (Oscillation Monitoring System) and TRC (Track Recording Cars).
15. Patrolling of railway tracks to look out for weld/rail fractures.
16. The use of Thick Web Switches and Weldable CMS Crossing in turnout renewal works.
17. Inspections at regular intervals are carried out to monitor and educate staff for observance of safe practices.
18. Web based online monitoring system of track assets viz. Track database and decision support system has been adopted to decide rationalized maintenance requirement and optimize inputs.
19. Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Track e.g. integrated block, corridor block, worksite safety, monsoon precautions etc. have been issued.
20. Preventive maintenance of railway assets (Coaches & Wagons) is undertaken to ensure safe train operations and to keep a check on Rail Accidents across the country.
21. Replacement of conventional ICF design coaches with LHB design coaches is being done.
22. All unmanned level crossings (UMLCs) on Broad Gauge (BG) route have been eliminated by January 2019.
23. Safety of Railway Bridges is ensured through regular inspection of Bridges. The requirement of repair/rehabilitation of Bridges is taken up based upon the conditions assessed during these inspections.
24. Indian Railways has displayed Statutory “Fire Notices” for widespread passenger information in all coaches. Fire posters are provided in every coach so as to inform and alert passengers regarding various Do’s and Don’ts to prevent fire. These include messages regarding not carrying any inflammable material, explosives, prohibition of smoking inside the coaches, penalties etc.
25. Production Units are providing Fire detection and suppression system in newly manufactured Power Cars and Pantry Cars, Fire and Smoke detection system in newly manufactured coaches. Progressive fitment of the same in existing coaches is also underway by Zonal Railways in a phased manner.
26. Regular counselling and training of staff is undertaken.
27. Concept of Rolling Block introduced in Indian Railways (Open Lines) General Rules vide Gazette notification dated 30.11.2023, wherein work of maintenance/repair/replacement is planned for 52 weeks in advance on rolling basis and executed as per plan.
Indian Railways has implemented an advanced technology system, “Kavach”, as an Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system, which has the following features:
1. Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. It is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of the highest order.
2. Kavach aids the loco pilot in train running within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes, in case the Loco Pilot fails to do so, and also helps the train to run safely during inclement weather.
3. Kavach has so far been deployed on 1465 Route km and 139 locomotives (including Electric Multiple Unit rakes) on South Central Railway.
4. Kavach tenders have been awarded for Delhi – Mumbai & Delhi – Howrah corridors (approximately 3000 Route km).
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் கட்டமைப்பு முழுவதும் பாதுகாப்பு தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
15 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பு முழுவதும் பாதுகாப்பு தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது:
ராஷ்டிரிய ரயில் சன்ரக்ஷா கோஷ் 2017-18 ஆம் ஆண்டில் முக்கியமான பாதுகாப்பு சொத்துக்களை மாற்றுதல் / புதுப்பித்தல் / மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி நிதியில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. 2017-18 முதல் 2021-22 வரை, ஆர்.ஆர்.எஸ்.கே பணிகளுக்காக ரூ.1.08 லட்சம் கோடி மொத்த செலவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில், அரசு ரூ.45,000 கோடி மொத்த பட்ஜெட் ஆதரவுடன் ஆர்.ஆர்.எஸ்.கே திட்டம் மேலும் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது.
31.10.2023 வரை 6498 நிலையங்களில் சமிக்ஞைகளின் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய மின்னணு இண்டர்லாக்கிங் அமைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
31.10.2023 வரை 11137 லெவல் கிராசிங் கேட்களில் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக லெவல் கிராசிங் கேட்களில் இன்டர்லாக்கிங் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
31.10.2023 வரை 6548 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் மின் சாதனங்கள் மூலம் தண்டவாள ஆக்கிரமிப்பை சரிபார்ப்பதற்கான பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நிலையங்களின் முழுமையான டிராக் சர்கியூட் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சமிக்ஞையின் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த விரிவான அறிவுறுத்தல்கள், கட்டாயமான தொடர்பு சோதனை, மாற்ற பணி நெறிமுறை, நிறைவு பணி அறிக்கை தயாரித்தல் போன்றவை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
லோகோ பைலட்டுகளின் விழிப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அனைத்து ரயில் என்ஜின்களிலும் கண்காணிப்பு கட்டுப்பாட்டுச் சாதனங்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மூடுபனி காலநிலை காரணமாக பார்வைத்திறன் குறைவாக இருக்கும்போது முன்னோக்கிய சமிக்ஞையைப் பற்றி ஊழியர்களை எச்சரிப்பதற்காக மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் சமிக்ஞைகளுக்கு முன்னர் அமைந்துள்ள கம்பத்தில் ரெட்ரோ-ரிஃப்ளெக்டிவ் சிக்மா பலகைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மூடுபனியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் லோகோ பைலட்டுகளுக்கு ஜிபிஎஸ் அடிப்படையிலான மூடுபனி பாதுகாப்பு சாதனம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது, இது லோகோ பைலட்டுகளுக்கு சிக்னல்கள், லெவல் கிராசிங் வாயில்கள் போன்றவை குறித்து முன்னெச்சரிக்கையாக அடையாளங்களின் தூரத்தை அறிய உதவுகிறது.
பி.கியூ.ஆர்.எஸ், டி.ஆர்.டி, டி-28 போன்ற டிராக் இயந்திரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி தண்டவாளம் அமைக்கும் பணியை இயந்திரமயமாக்குதல் மூலம் மனிதப் பிழைகளைக் குறைக்க முடியும்.
ரயில் புதுப்பித்தலின் முன்னேற்றத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், தண்டவாள இணைப்புகளில் வெல்டிங் செய்வதைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்கும், அதன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் 130 மீ / 260 மீ நீளமுள்ள ரயில் பேனல்களின் விநியோகத்தை அதிகரித்தல்.
நீளமான தண்டவாளங்களை அமைத்தல், அலுமினோ தெர்மிக் வெல்டிங்கின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைத்தல், தண்டவாளங்களுக்கு அதாவது ஃபிளாஷ் பட் வெல்டிங் போன்ற சிறந்த வெல்டிங் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பின்பற்றுதல்,
பாதுகாப்பான நடைமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பது குறித்து ஊழியர்களைக் கண்காணிக்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தவும் குறிப்பிட்ட கால இடைவெளியில் ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
இணையதள அடிப்படையிலான ஆன்லைன் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு போன்ற சொத்துக்களைக் கண்காணிக்கும் அமைப்பு, பன்முக பராமரிப்பு தேவையை தீர்மானிக்கவும் உள்ளீடுகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் டிராக் தரவுத்தளம் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கை ஆதரவு அமைப்பு முறை பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த தொகுதி, நடைபாதை தொகுதி, பணியிட பாதுகாப்பு, மழைக்கால முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகள் போன்ற பாதையின் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்த விரிவான அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பாதுகாப்பான ரயில் நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், நாடு முழுவதும் ரயில் விபத்துகளைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கையாக ரயில்வே சொத்துக்களின் (பெட்டிகள் மற்றும் வேகன்கள்) தடுப்பு பராமரிப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
வழக்கமான ஐ.சி.எஃப் வடிவமைப்பு பெட்டிகளுக்கு பதிலாக எல்.எச்.பி வடிவமைப்பு பெட்டிகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
2019 ஜனவரி மாதத்திற்குள் பிராட் கேஜ் பாதையில் உள்ள அனைத்து ஆளில்லா லெவல் கிராஸிங்குகளும் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ரயில்வே பாலங்களின் பாதுகாப்பை தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்வதன் மூலம் அதன் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆய்வுகளின் போது மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட நிலைமைகளின் அடிப்படையில் பாலங்களின் பழுதுபார்த்தல் / புனரமைத்தல் தேவை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய ரயில்வே அனைத்து பெட்டிகளிலும் பரவலாக பயணிகள் அறிந்து கொள்வதற்காக சட்டரீதியான "தீ அறிவிப்புகளை" காட்சிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு பெட்டியிலும் தீ தடுப்புக்காக செய்ய வேண்டியவை மற்றும் செய்யக்கூடாதவை குறித்து பயணிகளுக்கு தகவல் தெரிவிக்கவும், எச்சரிக்கவும் தீயணைப்பு சுவரொட்டிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில், தீப்பற்றக்கூடிய பொருட்கள், வெடிபொருட்கள், ரயில் பெட்டிகளுக்குள் புகை பிடிக்க தடை, அபராதம் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒரு மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பான "கவாச்" எனும் ஒரு தானியங்கி ரயில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு முறையை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
ரயில்வே, தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.