Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Infrastructure development, trade, and investment promotion in the food processing sector
15 DEC 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) pursued with various stakeholders including Central Ministries/Departments and State Authorities to leverage World Food India - 2023 for development of conducive ecosystem to channelize infrastructure development, trade and investment promotion in the food processing sector. In this regard, Ministry held 2nd Inter-Ministerial Committee Meeting on 30th June 2023 with different Ministries / Department / Commodity Boards requesting them to participate in the event.
As a result of these efforts, Wide spectrum of domestic and overseas stakeholders participated in World Food India, organized during 3rd to 5th Nov, 2023, which includes 10 Union Ministries / Departments, 6 Commodity Boards and 25 States / UTs. Reverse Buyer Seller Meet was organized as part of World Food India with the support of Department of Commerce and its Commodity Boards.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ
15 DEC 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستی حکام سمیت متعدد شراکت کے ساتھ مل کر ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا - 2023 کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، تجارت اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت نے 30 جون 2023 کو مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/کموڈٹی بورڈز کے ساتھ دوسری بین وزارتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد کیا جس میں ان سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی درخواست کی گئی۔
ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، 3 سے 5 نومبر 2023 کے دوران منعقدہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا میں گھریلو اور غیر ملکی شراکت دار کے وسیع میدان عمل میں حصہ لیا، جس میں 10 مرکزی وزارتیں/ محکمے، 6 کموڈٹی بورڈ اور 25 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے شامل ہیں۔ محکمہ تجارت اور اس کے کموڈٹی بورڈ کے تعاون سے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے حصے کے طور پر ریورس خریدار فروخت کنندہ میٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔