पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अपशिष्टों के पर्यावरण अनुकूल ठोस प्रबंधन के लिए पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम- 1986 के तहत कई अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम अधिसूचित किए गए
14 DEC 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने कचरे के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रबंधन के लिए पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम- 1986 के तहत निम्नलिखित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है:- (i) ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम- 2016 (ii) प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम- 2016 (iii) जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम- 2016 (iv) निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम- 2016 (v) खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और सीमापारीय संचलन) नियम- 2016 (vi) ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 (vii) बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम- 2022 । शहरी क्षेत्रों में उत्पन्न कुल अपशिष्ट यानी लगभग 1.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन/दिन में से लगभग 76 फीसदी को संसाधित किया जाता है।
साल 2022 में प्रासंगिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों के तहत प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग अपशिष्ट, ई-कचरा, अपशिष्ट टायर, बैटरी अपशिष्ट और प्रयुक्त तेल के पर्यावरणीय रूप से सुदृढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए बाजार तंत्र पर आधारित विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी (ईपीआर) को भी संचालित किया गया है। प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग अपशिष्ट, ई-अपशिष्ट, अपशिष्ट टायर, बैटरी अपशिष्ट और प्रयुक्त तेल के लिए ईपीआर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। इसके साथ ही साल 2014 के बाद से देश में ठोस अपशिष्ट, खतरनाक अपशिष्ट, जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट, ई-अपशिष्ट, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट, निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट के प्रसंस्करण की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) के तहत पिछले आठ वर्षों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण क्षमता में लगभग 1,05,876 टन प्रति दिन की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
ठोस अपशिष्ट, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट, खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट, जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट, ई-अपशिष्ट और सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट के पर्यावरणीय रूप से सुदृढ़ प्रबंधन पर अलग से दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण अधिनियम- 1986 के तहत निर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा खतरनाक अपशिष्ट, ई-अपशिष्ट और प्लास्टिक के उत्पाद शुल्क भुगतान सिद्धांत के आधार पर नुकसान/पर्यावरण शुल्क लगाने के लिए नियम तैयार किए गए हैं।
योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सहित ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
केंद्र सरकार ने "अपशिष्ट मुक्त शहर" बनाने की समग्र सोच के साथ अक्टूबर, 2021 में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 (एसबीएम-यू 2.0) की शुरुआत की है। इसे पांच वर्षों में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। इसमें सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को कम से कम तीन सितारा प्रमाणित निकाय (अपशिष्ट मुक्त शहरों के लिए स्टार रेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार) बनाने का लक्ष्य शामिल होगा, जिसमें घर-घर जाकर नगर पालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट का संग्रहण, स्रोत पृथक्करण और वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण शामिल है।
शहरी स्वच्छता मिशन 2.0 के तहत अपशिष्ट का स्रोत पृथक्करण करने, एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक में कमी लाने, निर्माण और विध्वंस संबंधी कार्यकलापों से निकलने वाले अपशिष्ट को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने और सभी पुराने अपशिष्ट निपटान स्थलों का जैविक उपचार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए साल 2021-26 तक की पांच वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान कुल 1,41,678 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय आवंटन का प्रावधान किया गया है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण II के तहत पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने राज्यों केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के परिचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिसमें ग्राम स्तर पर ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Several waste management rules notified under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for environmentally sound management of wastes
14 DEC 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified the following waste management rules under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, for environmentally sound management of wastes: (i) Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, (ii) Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, (iii) Bio-medical Waste Management Rules, 2016, (iv) Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules, 2016, (v) Hazardous and other wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016, (vi) E-waste Management Rules, 2022, (vii) Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022. Out of total waste generated i.e. about 1.5 lakh MT/D in urban areas, approximately 76 % is processed.
In the year 2022, under relevant waste management rules, Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) based on market mechanism has also been operationalized for environmentally sound management of plastic packaging waste, E-waste, waste tyre, battery waste and used oil. EPR for plastic packaging waste, E-waste, waste tyre, battery waste and used oil will promote the development of waste management sector.
Also, the capacity for processing of solid waste, hazardous waste, bio-medical waste, E-waste, plastic waste, construction and demolition waste in the country has increased since 2014. The solid waste processing capacity has increased by around 1,05,876 TPD in last eight years under Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban).
Separately, Guidelines have also been issued on environmentally sound management of solid waste, plastic waste, hazardous and other wastes, biomedical waste, E-waste and C&D waste. Directions have also been issued under Environment Protection Act, 1986, for implementation of the waste management rules. Also, Guidelines have been developed for levy of environmental damages /environmental compensation charges based upon polluter pays principle, for hazardous waste, E-waste, and plastic waste.
Additional central assistance is provided under Swachh Bharat Mission for solid waste management including plastic waste management in urban and rural areas, as per scheme guidelines. The Central Government has launched Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0) in October 2021 with overall vision of creating "Garbage Free Cities", to be executed over five years, which would involve achieving the target that all Urban Local Bodies will become at least 3-star certified (as per Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities) covering door to door collection, source segregation, and scientific processing of municipal solid waste.
A total financial allocation of Rs. 1,41,678 crores over a period of 5 years from 2021-2026 has been made under Urban Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0, with a focus on source segregation of garbage, reduction in single-use plastic, reduction in air pollution by effectively managing waste from construction-and-demolition activities and bio-remediation of all legacy waste dump sites. Under Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen Phase II, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation has issued operational guidelines to the States and Union Territories which include solid waste management activities at the village level.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.