Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Projects under NLCPR/NESID Scheme
14 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 181 projects worth Rs.6180.23 crore have been sanctioned under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) for all the NE States since 2018, out of which 25 projects worth Rs.956.77 crore have been completed and the remaining projects are at various stages of implementation. As regards, the NLCPR Scheme, no projects were sanctioned after 15.12.2017 as NLCPR Scheme was restructured into NESIDS and all the projects sanctioned under the NLCPR Scheme were subsumed under NESIDS. State wise details are as follows-.
(Rupees in crore)
Details of sanctioned projects under NESID Scheme as on 10.12.2023
NESIDS (Roads)
NESIDS (Other than road Infrastructure)
State
Total number of projects sanctioned
Total Sanctioned Cost
Total number of projects sanctioned
Total Sanctioned
Cost
Arunachal Pradesh
21
574.09
13
283.47
Assam
17
906.91
25
696.56
Manipur
6
349.25
15
291.15
Meghalaya
8
501.50
9
289.94
Mizoram
8
184.06
13
284.76
Nagaland
13
759.16
8
118.88
Sikkim
7
232.31
4
56.38
Tripura
6
299.62
8
218.23
Total:
86
3806.90
95
2239.37
There is no instance of diversion of funds under the NLCPR/NESID Schemes for other purposes. Funds under the scheme are allocated under designated heads, which are used only for the specified objective of implementation of NLCPR/NESID Scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
این ایل سی پی آر/این ای ایس آئی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت منصوبے
14 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2018 سے تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم(این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کے تحت 6180.23 کروڑ روپے کے کل 181 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 956.77 کروڑ روپے کے 25 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں اور بقیہ پروجیکٹس عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور ان پر ر کام جاری ہے۔ این ایل سی پی آر اسکیم کے حوالے سے، 15.12.2017 کے بعد کسی پروجیکٹ کی منظوری نہیں دی گئی تھی کیونکہ این ایل سی پی آر اسکیم کو این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس میں دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور این ایل سی پی آر اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ تمام پروجیکٹس کو این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
(روپے کروڑ میں)
این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات 10.12.2023 تک
این ای ایس آئی ڈی( ایس روڈ)
( این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے علاوہ)
ریاست
منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی کل تعداد
کل منظور شدہ لاگت
منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی کل تعداد
کل منظور شدہ
اروناچل پردیش
21
574.09
13
283.47
آسام
17
906.91
25
696.56
منی پور
6
349.25
15
291.15
میگھالیہ
8
501.50
9
289.94
میزورم
8
184.06
13
284.76
ناگالینڈ
13
759.16
8
118.88
سکم
7
232.31
4
56.38
تریپورہ
6
299.62
8
218.23
کل:
86
3806.90
95
2239.37
این ایل سی پی آر/این ای ایس آئی ڈی اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈز کو دوسرے مقاصد کے لیے منتقل کرنے کی کوئی مثال نہیں ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز نامزد ہیڈز کے تحت مختص کیے جاتے ہیں، جو صرف این ایل سی پی آر/این ای ایس آئی ڈی) اسکیم کے نفاذ کے مخصوص مقصد کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔