Ministry of Minority Affairs
A total of 1,19,223 Minority students/candidates trained under Naya Savera Scheme
14 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs launched ‘Naya Savera’ scheme (‘Free Coaching and Allied’ scheme) in 2007 to assist students/candidates belonging to the six notified minority communities namely Sikh, Jain, Muslim, Christian, Buddhist and Parsi by way of special coaching for qualifying examinations for admission in technical/professional courses and competitive examination for recruitment to Group ‘A’, ‘B’, & ‘C’ services and other equivalent posts under the Central and State Governments including public sector undertakings, banks and railways. The budgetary allocations for the scheme during the last five years is as below:
Budget Allocation for ‘Naya Savera Scheme’ during last 5 Years
(Amount in Rs. crore)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
BE
74
75
50
79
79
Since inception of the Scheme, 1,19,223 minority students/candidates have been trained including 1585 students/ candidates of Jharkhand till date.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਯਾ ਸਵੇਰਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 1,19,223 ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ/ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
14 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2007 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖ, ਜੈਨ, ਮੁਸਲਿਮ, ਈਸਾਈ, ਬੋਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਛੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ/ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ/ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ 'ਏ', 'ਬੀ', ਅਤੇ 'ਸੀ' ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਲਈ 'ਨਯਾ ਸਵੇਰਾ' ਸਕੀਮ ('ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਾਈਡ' ਸਕੀਮ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 'ਨਯਾ ਸੇਵੇਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ
(ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਮ)
ਸਾਲ
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
ਬੀਈ
74
75
50
79
79
ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ 1585 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ/ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 1,19,223 ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ/ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।