Ministry of Minority Affairs
A total of 1,19,223 Minority students/candidates trained under Naya Savera Scheme
14 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs launched ‘Naya Savera’ scheme (‘Free Coaching and Allied’ scheme) in 2007 to assist students/candidates belonging to the six notified minority communities namely Sikh, Jain, Muslim, Christian, Buddhist and Parsi by way of special coaching for qualifying examinations for admission in technical/professional courses and competitive examination for recruitment to Group ‘A’, ‘B’, & ‘C’ services and other equivalent posts under the Central and State Governments including public sector undertakings, banks and railways. The budgetary allocations for the scheme during the last five years is as below:
Budget Allocation for ‘Naya Savera Scheme’ during last 5 Years
(Amount in Rs. crore)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
BE
74
75
50
79
79
Since inception of the Scheme, 1,19,223 minority students/candidates have been trained including 1585 students/ candidates of Jharkhand till date.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
नया सवेरा योजना के तहत कुल 1,19,223 अल्पसंख्यक छात्रों/उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया
14 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, बैंकों और रेलवे सहित केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों के तहत ग्रुप ‘ए’, ‘बी’ एवं ‘सी’ सेवाओं और अन्य समकक्ष पदों पर भर्ती के लिए तकनीकी/व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों व प्रतियोगी परीक्षा में प्रवेश के लिए योग्यता परीक्षाओं के लिए विशेष कोचिंग के माध्यम से छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों यानी सिख, जैन, मुसलमान, ईसाई, बौद्ध और पारसी से संबंधित छात्रों/आवेदकों की सहायता के लिए साल 2007 में ‘नया सवेरा’ योजना (नि:शुल्क कोचिंग और संबंद्ध योजना) की शुरुआत की।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इस योजना के लिए बजटीय आवंटन (करोड़ रुपये में) निम्नलिखित है:
साल
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
बीई
74
75
50
79
79
नया सवेरा योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक झारखंड के 1585 छात्रों/उम्मीदवारों सहित 1,19,223 अल्पसंख्यक छात्रों/उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।