Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 29.21 crore unorganized workers registered on e-SHRAM portal
14 DEC 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched e-SHRAM portal, a National Database of the Unorganised Workers on 26th August, 2021. It has been made available to the States/UTs for registration of unorganised workers including migrant workers on e-SHRAM portal. It also allows an unorganised worker to register himself or herself on the portal on self-declaration basis. The main objective of the e-SHRAM portal is to create a national database of unorganised workers seeded with Aadhaar. It is also to facilitate delivery of Social Security and welfare Schemes to such workers. As on 07.12.2023, more than 29.21 crore unorganized workers have been registered on this portal.
In order to safeguard the interest of the Migrant workers, the Parliament has enacted the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1979 which, inter alia, provides for registration of certain establishments employing Inter State Migrant Workers, licensing of contractors etc. Workers employed with such establishment are to be provided payment of minimum wages, journey allowance, displacement allowance, residential accommodation, medical facilities and protective clothing etc. Therefore, adequate legal provisions are in place to protect the interest of the migrant workers.
The enforcement authorities under Central Industrial Relations Machinery (CIRM) conduct regular inspections of the registered establishments and licensed contractors. Besides, the State Governments are mandated to enforce the Act, in the State Sphere.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
असंगठित क्षेत्र के 29.21 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिकों ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर अपना पंजीकरण कराया
14 DEC 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से 26 अगस्त 2021 को ई-श्रम पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया था। राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस को ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्रवासी कामगारों सहित असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराया गया है। यह प्रावधान असंगठित कर्मचारियों को स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर स्वयं को इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत करने की भी अनुमति देता है। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का मुख्य उद्देश्य आधार से जुड़े हुए सभी असंगठित श्रमिकों का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाना है। इसका लक्ष्य ऐसे श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान करना भी है। इस पोर्टल पर दिनांक 07.12.2023 तक असंगठित क्षेत्र के 29.21 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिक पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं।
संसद ने प्रवासी श्रमिकों के हितों की रक्षा के उद्देश्य से अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी कामगार (रोजगार एवं सेवाओं की शर्तों का विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1979 अधिनियमित किया है, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी कर्मचारियों को रोजगार देने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के पंजीकरण और ठेकेदारों को लाइसेंस देने आदि का प्रावधान करता है। ऐसे प्रतिष्ठानों में कार्यरत श्रमिकों को न्यूनतम मजदूरी, यात्रा भत्ता, स्थानांतरण भत्ता, आवासीय सहायता, चिकित्सा सुविधाएं और सुरक्षात्मक कपड़े आदि का भुगतान किया जाना आवश्यक है। इस तरह से प्रवासी श्रमिकों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए पर्याप्त कानूनी प्रावधान भी किये गए हैं।
सेंट्रल इंडस्ट्रियल रिलेशंस मशीनरी (सीआईआरएम) के तहत कार्यरत प्रवर्तन प्राधिकरण वर्तमान में पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों और लाइसेंस प्राप्त ठेकेदारों का नियमित रूप से निरीक्षण करते हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकारों को राज्य क्षेत्र में अधिनियम को लागू करने का अधिकार है।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।