Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 29.21 crore unorganized workers registered on e-SHRAM portal
14 DEC 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched e-SHRAM portal, a National Database of the Unorganised Workers on 26th August, 2021. It has been made available to the States/UTs for registration of unorganised workers including migrant workers on e-SHRAM portal. It also allows an unorganised worker to register himself or herself on the portal on self-declaration basis. The main objective of the e-SHRAM portal is to create a national database of unorganised workers seeded with Aadhaar. It is also to facilitate delivery of Social Security and welfare Schemes to such workers. As on 07.12.2023, more than 29.21 crore unorganized workers have been registered on this portal.
In order to safeguard the interest of the Migrant workers, the Parliament has enacted the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1979 which, inter alia, provides for registration of certain establishments employing Inter State Migrant Workers, licensing of contractors etc. Workers employed with such establishment are to be provided payment of minimum wages, journey allowance, displacement allowance, residential accommodation, medical facilities and protective clothing etc. Therefore, adequate legal provisions are in place to protect the interest of the migrant workers.
The enforcement authorities under Central Industrial Relations Machinery (CIRM) conduct regular inspections of the registered establishments and licensed contractors. Besides, the State Governments are mandated to enforce the Act, in the State Sphere.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
29.21 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இ-ஷ்ரம் போர்ட்டலில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்
14 DEC 2023 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் தேசிய தரவுத்தளமான இ-ஷ்ரம் போர்ட்டலை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் 2021, ஆகஸ்ட் 26 அன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இ-ஷ்ரம் போர்ட்டலில் பதிவு செய்ய வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் சுய அறிவிப்பு அடிப்படையில் போர்ட்டலில் தன்னைப் பதிவு செய்ய இது அனுமதிக்கிறது. ஆதாருடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் தேசிய தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதே இ-ஷ்ரம் போர்ட்டலின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். அத்தகைய தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நலத் திட்டங்களை வழங்கவும் இது உதவுகிறது. 07.12.2023 நிலவரப்படி, 29.21 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இந்த போர்ட்டலில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாகஅளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.