Ministry of Defence
INS KADMATT ARRIVED AT MANILA, PHILIPPINES
14 DEC 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Long Range Op Deployment, INS Kadmatt arrived at Manila, Philippines on 12 Dec 2023. The visit is aimed at bolstering maritime cooperation between India and Philippines.
A Wide range of engagements between personnel of both the Navies planned during the Port Call. These include professional interactions, Subject Matter Expert Exchange and cross deck visits, aimed at enhancing cooperation and exchanging best practices. Visits by school children and community outreach/ social impact activities are also planned during the visit.
Post departure from Manila, a Maritime Partnership Exercise is scheduled in the South China Sea between INS Kadmatt and BRP Ramon Alcaraz, an off-shore patrol vessel of the Philippine Navy.
INS Kadmatt is an indigenously designed and built Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette, equipped with state-of-the-art anti submarine weapon suite.
INSKADMATTARRIVEDATMANILA,PHILIPPINESJW6Q.jpeg)
INSKADMATTARRIVEDATMANILA,PHILIPPINESM81R.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس کدمات منیلا، فلپائن پہنچا
14 DEC 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت جاری لانگ رینج اوپ ڈپلائمنٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی این ایس کدمات 12 دسمبر 2023 کو منیلا،فلپائن پہنچا۔اس دورے کا مقصد ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان سمندری تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
پورٹ کال کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے عملے کے درمیان بہت سی مصروفیات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی۔ان پروگراموں میں پیشہ ورانہ تبادلۂ خیال، سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینج اور کلاس ڈیک دورے شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد تعاون کو بڑھانااور بہترین طور طریقوں کاتبادلہ کرنا ہے۔اس دورے کے دوران اسکولی بچوں اور کمیونٹی کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری/سماجی اثرات والے سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی۔
منیلا سے روانہ ہونے کے بعد،جنوبی بحیرہ ٔ چین میں آئی این ایس کدمات اور بی آرپی ریمون الکاراز کے درمیان، جو کہ فلپائن کی بحریہ کا ایک گشتی جہاز ہے، کے درمیان بحری کارروائیوں میں شراکت داری کی مشق بھی طے کی گئی ہے۔
آئی این ایس کدمات ملک میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور تیارکیاگیا ایک آبدوز شکن جنگی جہاز ہے جو جدید ترین آبدوزشکن ہتھیاروں سے آراستہ ہے۔