Ministry of Defence
INS KADMATT ARRIVED AT MANILA, PHILIPPINES
14 DEC 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Long Range Op Deployment, INS Kadmatt arrived at Manila, Philippines on 12 Dec 2023. The visit is aimed at bolstering maritime cooperation between India and Philippines.
A Wide range of engagements between personnel of both the Navies planned during the Port Call. These include professional interactions, Subject Matter Expert Exchange and cross deck visits, aimed at enhancing cooperation and exchanging best practices. Visits by school children and community outreach/ social impact activities are also planned during the visit.
Post departure from Manila, a Maritime Partnership Exercise is scheduled in the South China Sea between INS Kadmatt and BRP Ramon Alcaraz, an off-shore patrol vessel of the Philippine Navy.
INS Kadmatt is an indigenously designed and built Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette, equipped with state-of-the-art anti submarine weapon suite.
INSKADMATTARRIVEDATMANILA,PHILIPPINESJW6Q.jpeg)
INSKADMATTARRIVEDATMANILA,PHILIPPINESM81R.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस कदमत फ़िलिपींस की राजधानी मनीला पहुंचा
14 DEC 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में चल रही लंबी दूरी की ऑपरेशन तैनाती के एक हिस्से के रूप में आईएनएस कदमत्त 12 दिसंबर 2023 को फ़िलिपींस की राजधानी मनीला पहुंचा। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और फ़िलिपींस के बीच समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों के बीच व्यापक स्तर की सहभागिता बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई गई। इनमें पेशेवर बातचीत, विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान और क्रॉस डेक दौरे शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य सहयोग को बढ़ाना तथा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करना है। इस यात्रा के दौरान स्कूली बच्चों के दौरे और सामुदायिक आउटरीच/सामाजिक प्रभाव वाली गतिविधियों का आयोजन करने की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
मनीला से प्रस्थान के बाद दक्षिण चीन सागर में आईएनएस कदमत और फ़िलिपींस नौसेना के अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज बीआरपी रेमन अलकराज के बीच समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास आयोजित करने का भी कार्यक्रम है।
आईएनएस कदमत्त स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित पनडुब्बी रोधी समुद्री युद्धपोत है, जो अत्याधुनिक पनडुब्बी रोधी वेपन सूट से सुसज्जित है।
INSKADMATTARRIVEDATMANILA,PHILIPPINESJW6Q.jpeg)
INSKADMATTARRIVEDATMANILA,PHILIPPINESM81R.jpeg)