Ministry of Defence
COMMISSIONING OF INS TARMUGLI
13 DEC 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will be inducting a Fast Attack Craft, INS Tarmugli on 14 Dec 23 in a ceremonial commissioning ceremony at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam . The ship has a unique distinction of having served under the flag of two nations with three names during her distinguished service till date. Commissioned in the Indian Navy as INS Tillanchang, a Trinkat Class ship, she was in active service till 2006, and thereafter gifted to the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) by the Govt of India, as part of diplomatic outreach in the IOR.
The ship was commissioned into MNDF as MCGS Huravee on 16 April 2006, and served there till its decommissioning in May 2023. The ship was returned to the Indian Navy, which also provided an in-service Waterjet Fast Attack Craft, INS Tarmugli, to MNDF as the new MCGS Huravee. After detailed examination of the returned ship, a decision was taken to refurbish, repair and re-induct her into the force levels of the Indian Navy. The ship has undergone extensive repair and upgradation by the Indian Navy at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam, over the last six months, and is scheduled to be commissioned as ‘INS Tarmugli’ on 14 Dec 2023 at Visakhapatnam. VAdm Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Materiel will be the Chief Guest for the commissioning ceremony.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ترمگلی کی شمولیت
13 DEC 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ14 دسمبر2023 کو وشاکھاپٹنم کے نیول ڈاکیارڈ میں ایک رسمی کمیشننگ تقریب میں فاسٹ اٹیک کرافٹ، آئی این ایس ترمگلی کو شامل کرے گی۔ اس جہاز کو یہ منفرد اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ اس نے آج تک اپنی ممتاز خدمات کے دوران تین ناموں کے ساتھ دو قوموں کے پرچم تلے خدمات انجام دیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ میں بطور آئی این ایس تلانچنگ، ایک ٹرینکٹ کلاس جہازشامل کیا گیا تھا اور اس نے 2006 تک فعال خدمت میں رہا اور اس کے بعد حکومت ہند کی طرف سے آئی او آر میں سفارتی رابطہ کاری کے حصے کے طور پر مالدیپ نیشنل ڈیفنس فورس (ایم این ڈی ایف)کو تحفے میں دیاگیا۔
یہ جہاز 16 اپریل 2006 کو ایم این ڈی ایف میں ایم سی جی ایس ہوراوی کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا اور مئی2023 میں اس کے عدم شمولیت تک وہاں خدمات انجام دیں۔ جہاز کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کو واپس کر دیا گیا، جس نے ایم این ڈی ایف کو نئے ایم سی جی ایس ہوراوی کے طورپر ایک اِن- سروس واٹر جیٹ فاسٹ اٹیک کرافٹ، آئی این ایس ترمگلی بھی فراہم کیا۔واپس آنے والے جہاز کی تفصیلی معائنے کے بعد اس کی تزئین و آرائش، مرمت اور اسے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے فورس لیول میں دوبارہ شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ پچھلے چھ مہینوں میں بحری ڈاکیارڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعے جہاز کی وسیع پیمانے پر مرمت اور اپ گریڈیشن کی گئی ہے اور اسے 14 دسمبر 2023 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں’آئی این ایس ترمگلی‘کے طور پر شامل کیا جانا طے ہے۔وائس ایڈمرل سندیپ نیتھانی، چیف آف میٹریل کمیشننگ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔