Ministry of Home Affairs
SECURITY VACUUM IN LEFT WING EXTREMISM (LWE) AFFECTED AREAS
13 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of ‘Police and Public Order’ are with the State Governments. However, to address the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) menace holistically, Government of India (GoI) launched National Policy and Action Plan in 2015 to address LWE.
The Policy envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities, etc. Steadfast implementation of this policy has resulted in consistent and sharp decline in LWE violence and vast improvement in the security scenario.
Among the major contributors towards improvement in security situation have been filling up of the security vacuum in LWE affected areas by setting up of new camps by security forces, building of roads in core areas of LWE influence, provision for critical infrastructure, building Fortified Police Stations (FPS), augmenting capacity of state police forces etc.
704 FPSs have been sanctioned for LWE affected states with an estimated cost of Rs. 1554 crore (approx.), of which 603 have been constructed. Under Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), works of Rs. 969.80 crore have been sanctioned for Strengthening of the Special Forces (SFs)/ Special Intelligence Branches (SIBs) and District Police in LWE affected states since 2017-18. Further, critical infrastructure gaps in most LWE affected districts are being filled through the Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme for which an amount of Rs. 3249.78 crore has been released since 2018-19. Under SRE scheme Rs. 2606 crore has been released to states as reimbursement of expenditure incurred for operational requirements of Security Forces during the period 2014-15 to 2022-23.
With a view to ensure reach of security, governance and development to the interior parts of the LWE affected areas, 10476 km roads have been constructed in LWE specific schemes since May-2014.
As part of well-planned strategy, a large number of forward operating bases have been opened since 2019 in core areas of LWE influence to fill the security vacuum. Consequently, Security vacuum has been completely filled in strongholds of left wing extremists such as Burha Pahad, tri- junction of Khunti – Saraikela Kahrsawan – West Sinhbhum, Kolhan forest area in Jharkhand, Bheem Bandh and Chakarbandha in Bihar, cutoff area of Malkangiri in Odisha.
Due to resolute implementation of the National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE security and resultant drastic reduction in security vacuum, the number of LWE related violent incidents have come down by 76% in 2022 in comparison of high of 2010. The number of resultant deaths (Security Forces + Civilians) have also reduced by 90 % from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 98 in 2022. Geographical spread of violence has also reduced significantly. Only 176 Police Stations of 45 districts reported LWE violence in 2022 as compared to high of 465 Police Stations of 96 districts in 2010. Decline in geographical spread is also reflected in the fact that of the total 45 districts reporting LWE violence in 2022, only 10 districts reported 72% of the total violence. Similarly, of the 176 Police Stations reporting LWE violence, 30 Police Stations reported 50% of the total violence.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثر علاقوں تحفظاتی خلاء
13 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق 'پولیس اور نفاذ عامہ' کے مضامین ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہیں۔ تاہم، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کے خطرے سے مکمل طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے نمٹنے کے لیے 2015 میں قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
پالیسی میں ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سیکورٹی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی مداخلتیں، مقامی کمیونٹیز کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس پالیسی کے مستقل نفاذ کے نتیجے میں، ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد میں مسلسل اور تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے اور سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے میں بہت زیادہ بہتری آئی ہے۔
سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں بہتری لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والوں میں سے، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں سیکورٹی فورسز کی جانب سے نئے کیمپوں کا قیام، ایل ڈبلیو ای کے اثر و رسوخ کے بنیادی علاقوں میں سڑکوں کی تعمیر، اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی، قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشنوں (ایف پی ایس)کی تعمیر اور ریاستی پولیس فورسز کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے لیے 704 ایف پی ایسز منظور کیے گئے ہیں جن کی تخمینہ 1554 کروڑ روپے (تقریبا)لاگت ہے۔ جس میں سے 603 کی تعمیر ہو چکی ہے۔بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق خصوصی اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس) کے تحت،18-2017 سے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں، اسپیشل فورسز (ایس ایفز)/ اسپیشل انٹیلی جنس برانچز (ایس آئی بیز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ پولیس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 969.80 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ زیادہ تر اضلاع میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حساس خلاء کو خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے) کی اسکیم کے ذریعے پُر کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے لیے 19-2018 سے اب تک 3249.78 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ ایس آر ای سکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں کو 2606 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں، جو کہ 15-2014 سے23-2022 کی مدت کے دوران سیکورٹی فورسز کی کارروائی جاتی ضروریات کے لیے کیے گئے اخراجات کی ادائیگی کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے اندرونی حصوں تک سیکورٹی، حکمرانی اور ترقی کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے،مئی2014 سے ایل ڈبلیو ای کی مخصوص اسکیموں میں 10476 کلومیٹر طویل سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔
منصوبہ بند حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سیکیورٹی خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے، ایل ڈبلیو ای کے اثر و الے بنیادی علاقوں میں، 2019 سے فارورڈ آپریٹنگ بیسز کی ایک بڑی تعداد کھولی گئی ہے۔ نتیجتاً، بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کے مضبوط گڑھ جیسے برہا پہاڑ، کھنٹی کے سہ رخی جنکشن – سرائیکیلا کہرسواں – مغربی سنبھوم، جھارکھنڈ کے کولہان جنگلاتی علاقے، بہار میں بھیم بند اور چکربندھ، اوڈیشہ کے ملکانگیری کے کٹ آف علاقے میں سیکورٹی کا خلا ء پوری طرح پُر ہو گیا ہے۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای کی سکیورٹی سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان کے پرعزم نفاذ اور اس کے نتیجے میں سکیورٹی ویکیوم میں زبردست کمی کی وجہ سے، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق پرتشدد واقعات کی تعداد 2010 کے مقابلے میں 2022 میں 76 فیصد کم ہوگئی ہے۔ نتیجے میں ہونے والی اموات کی تعداد(سکیورٹی فورسز + سویلین) میں بھی 2010 میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 1005 کی تعداد میں ، 90 فیصد ی کمی ہوکر یہ 2022 میں 98 رہ گئے ہیں۔ تشدد کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں بھی نمایاں طور پر کمی آئی ہے۔ 2010 میں 96 اضلاع کے 465 تھانوں کے مقابلے میں، 2022 میں 45 اضلاع کے صرف 176 پولیس اسٹیشنوں نے ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد کی رپورٹ کی۔ جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں بھی ہونے والی کمی اس حقیقت سے واضح ہوتی ہے کہ 2022 میں ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کی رپورٹ کرنے والے مجموعی 45 اضلاع میں سے صرف 10 اضلاع نے مجموعی طور پر تشدد کے 75 فیصد کی رپورٹ کی۔ اسی طرح سے ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کی رپورٹ کرنے والے 176 پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں سے 30 پولیس اسٹیشنوں نے مجموعی تشدد میں سے 50 فیصد کی ہی رپورٹ کی۔
یہ معلومات داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔