Ministry of Coal
Health Care Amenities Provided by Coal India Ltd & Subsidiaries
13 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
There are no reports to indicate asthma, eye infection or any other health issue as the biggest problem of coal mine workers as compared to general population. Safety measures are in place to ensure and maintain their health and livelihood.
CIl has robust network of healthcare facilities. Every employee and worker are provided extensive healthcare. Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited(NLCIL) has open cast mines which are adequately mechanized. Therefore, there is no deployment of manual labour for mining activities. And there is no risk in acquiring occupational related illness. NLCIL maintains occupational health services (OHS) for cohort of miners engaged in mining units and executives/ supervisors and workers engaged over a long haul almost covering their entire working lives and monitor the health parameters from their recruitment to their retirement. This helps in early detection of health problems either associated with work place environment or due to occupational stress and faulty behavioral response to cope up with stress and planning of health care interventions at appropriate time. Thus it plays a significant role in impacting the company’s bottom line results through promotion and preservation of robust workforce.
Singareni Collieries Company Limited(SCCL) provides medical and health care to the employees and contract workmen. SCCL has also Seven Area Hospitals (821 Bed Strength), 21 Dispensaries, providing specialists services including Chest Physicians/ Ophthalmologist scattered over 6 Districts of Telangana where mining operations are on progress. SCCL is also conducting awareness programs on occupational diseases to employees at Mines and Departments. There are 12 Occupational Health Service centers scattered all Areas of SCCL to look after the Occupational Health Services and also to monitoring the chronic diseases of the Employees and during PME, employees/contract worker shall undergo eye refraction test and Chest radiography, if they found any health problem , they will be given medical treatment in company hospitals.
CIL conducts Initial Medical Examination (IME) for newly joining employees/contractor workers and Periodical Medical Examination (PME) for existing employees/contractor workers at prescribed, regular intervals at the hospitals and dispensaries maintained by CIL. In addition, there is provision of regular healthcare facilities available at various hospitals and dispensaries of the company for contractor workers and employees, and 395 private hospitals have been empaneled pan India level for company’s employees and their entitled family members. From April, 2018 to March, 2023 Initial Medical Examination has been conducted on 74550 persons and Periodical Medical Examinations has also been conducted on 311945 persons during the same period of time.
NLCIL conducts Initial Medical Examination (IME) for all workers engaged in mining units including Society/Short term/Outsourced and other contract workmen. And Periodical Medical Examination (PME) also carries out for Society/ Short term/Outsourced and other contract workmen on par with regular employees once in three years irrespective of age in par with the regular employees of NLCIL. The OHS (Occupational Health Services) unit at NLC India Hospital implements Periodic Medical Examination (PME) program as per DGMS guidelines to monitor the occupational health and well being of miners. PME covers the entire mining population once in 3 years irrespective of age as per DGMS guidelines. OHS also complies with continuous monitoring of health and wellbeing of employees engaged in mines, including contract workmen, are covered under Periodic Medical Examination program within a time span of 3 years. This cycle is repeated periodically that enables OHS to have proper perspective on occupational health and wellbeing of miners. PME also focuses on prevention for any occupationally related respiratory illness through appropriate investigations like Chest X Ray and Lung Function Tests. OHS also undertakes Master Health Checkup for executives and non-executives from across all units as preventive health strategy.
SCCL provides also medical treatment to Contract workmen in its hospitals.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और सहायक कंपनियों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं
13 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसी कोई रिपोर्ट नहीं है जो दर्शाती हो कि आम नागरिकों की तुलना में कोयला खान श्रमिकों में अस्थमा, आंखों का संक्रमण या कोई अन्य स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्या ज्यादा है। हालांकि कोयला खान श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य एवं आजीविका को सुनिश्चित करने और बनाए रखने के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए हैं।
सीआईएल के पास स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का मजबूत नेटवर्क है। प्रत्येक कर्मचारी और श्रमिक को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती है। नैवेली लिग्नाइट कारपोरेशन इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) के पास खुली खदानें हैं जो पर्याप्त रूप से यंत्रीकृत हैं। इसलिए, खनन कार्यों के लिए श्रमिकों की तैनाती नहीं की जाती है। इसलिए यहां व्यावसाय संबंधित रोग होने का कोई खतरा नहीं है। हालांकि एनएलसीआईएल खनन इकाइयों में लगे खनिकों, प्रबंधकों /पर्यवेक्षकों तथा श्रमिकों के लिए व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं (ओएचएस) का रखरखाव करता है जो लगभग उनके पूरे कामकाजी जीवन को कवर करते हैं और उनकी नियुक्ति से लेकर उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति तक स्वास्थ्य मापदंडों की निगरानी करते हैं। इसके माध्यम से कार्यस्थल के वातावरण से जुड़ी या व्यावसायिक तनाव एवं दोषपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया के कारण होने वाली स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का शीघ्र पता लगाने, तनाव से निपटने और सही समय पर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने की योजना बनाने में सहायता मिलती है। इस प्रकार यह मजबूत कार्यबल का संवर्धन और संरक्षण करके कंपनी के अंतिम परिणामों को प्रभावित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) अपने कर्मचारियों और ठेका कामगारों को चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करती है। एससीसीएल के पास सात क्षेत्रीय अस्पताल (821 बिस्तरों की संख्या), 21 औषधालय भी हैं, जो तेलंगाना के 6 जिलों में चेस्ट फिजिशियन/ नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञ सहित अन्य चिकित्सक सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं, जहां खनन कार्य प्रगति पर हैं। एससीसीएल खानों और विभागों में कर्मचारियों के लिए व्यावसायिक रोगों पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करता है। व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की देखभाल करने और कर्मचारियों की पुरानी बीमारियों की निगरानी करने के लिए एससीसीएल के सभी क्षेत्रों में 12 व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र हैं और पीएमई के दौरान, कर्मचारी/ ठेका कामगार आंखों के अपवर्तन परीक्षण और चेस्ट रेडियोग्राफी से गुजरते हैं, अगर उनमें कोई स्वास्थ्य समस्या मिलती है, तो उन्हें कंपनी के अस्पतालों में चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान किया जाता है।
सीआईएल अपने नवनियुक्त कर्मचारियों/ ठेका कामगारों के लिए प्रारंभिक चिकित्सा परीक्षण (आईएमई) और मौजूदा कर्मचारियों/ ठेका कामगारों के लिए आवधिक चिकित्सा परीक्षण (पीएमई) का आयोजन सीआईएल द्वारा बनाए गए अस्पतालों और औषधालयों में निर्धारित, नियमित अंतरालों पर करता है। इसके अलावा, ठेका कामगारों और कर्मचारियों के लिए कंपनी के विभिन्न अस्पतालों और औषधालयों में नियमित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं का प्रावधान है, और 395 निजी अस्पतालों को कंपनी के कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के पात्र सदस्यों के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। अप्रैल, 2018 से मार्च, 2023 तक 74,550 व्यक्तियों का प्रारंभिक चिकित्सा परीक्षण किया गया और इसी अवधि के दौरान 31,1945 व्यक्तियों की आवधिक चिकित्सा परीक्षण भी किया गया।
एनएलसीआईएल खनन इकाइयों में कार्यरत सभी श्रमिकों के लिए प्रारंभिक चिकित्सा परीक्षण (आईएमई) आयोजित करता है, जिसमें सोसाइटी/ अल्पावधिक/ आउटसोर्स तथा अन्य ठेका कामगार भी शामिल हैं और नियमित कर्मचारियों के समान आवधिक चिकित्सा परीक्षण (पीएमई) भी तीन वर्ष में एक बार सोसायटी/ अल्पकालिक/ आउटसोर्स और अन्य ठेका कामगारों के लिए आयोजित किया जाता है, चाहे उनकी आयु एनएलसीआईएल के नियमित कर्मचारियों के समान हो या न हो। एनएलसी इंडिया अस्पताल में ओएचएस (व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा) इकाई खनिकों के व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की निगरानी के लिए डीजीएमएस दिश-निर्देशों के अनुसार आवधिक चिकित्सा परीक्षण (पीएमई) कार्यक्रम लागू करती है। डीजीएमएस दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार उम्र की परवाह किए बिना 3 साल में एक बार पूरी खनन आबादी पीएमई को कवर प्रदान किया जाता है। ओएचएस ठेका कामगारों सहित खानों में लगे कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की निरंतर निगरानी भी करता है, जिन्हें 3 वर्षों की समयावधि में आवधिक चिकित्सा परीक्षण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कवर प्रदान किया जाता है। इस चक्र को समय-समय पर दोहराया जाता है जो ओएचएस को व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और खनिकों की भलाई पर सही दृष्टिकोण रखने में सक्षम बनाता है। पीएमई चेस्ट एक्स-रे और फेफड़ों का कार्य परीक्षण जैसी जांच के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक रूप से संबंधित किसी भी श्वसन बीमारी की रोकथाम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। ओएचएस अपनी निवारक स्वास्थ्य रणनीति के रूप में सभी इकाइयों के अधिकारियों और गैर-अधिकारियों के लिए मास्टर हेल्थ चेकअप भी आयोजित करता है।
एससीसीएल अपने अस्पतालों में ठेका कामगारों को भी चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।