Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Mission for Clean Ganga Inks Pact for Sewage Treatment Plant Development at Gokul Barrage in Mathura
60 MLD Plant Worth Rs. 240 Crores to Enhance Sewage Treatment Infrastructure & Combat Pollution In River Yamuna
13 DEC 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards enhancing sewage treatment infrastructure and combating pollution in the Yamuna, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has entered into a tripartite Concession Agreement with the Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam and M/s. EIEL Mathura Infra Engineers Pvt. Ltd. This Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), formed through a joint venture between M/s Enviro Infra Engineers Limited and M/s. Micro Transmission Systems, will spearhead the development of a Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) for the Gokul Barrage in Mathura. The Concession Agreement, executed under the Hybrid Annuity PPP mode, involves a contract valued at Rs. 240.01 Crores, marking a transformative moment in river conservation and urban sewage management.
The comprehensive project encompasses the construction of a 60 MLD STP, along with crucial components such as Interception & Diversion structures, I&D network laying, Sewage Pumping Stations, and Operation and Maintenance for 15 years. Aimed at addressing the existing gaps in sewerage management and treatment in Mathura city, the initiative is poised to significantly reduce sewage pollution in the Yamuna. Upon completion, the project will eliminate the discharge of untreated sewage from Mathura City into the River Yamuna, aligning with NMCG's commitment to the rejuvenation of the Ganga and its tributaries.
This groundbreaking initiative not only accelerates STP construction but also rejuvenates private sector interest in NMCG projects, fostering a collaborative model for efficient and sustainable sewage management. The Hybrid Annuity model ensures a balanced and mutually beneficial arrangement for all stakeholders, emphasizing the long-term operation and maintenance of the STPs to meet the desired standards.
During the event, Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General of NMCG, conveyed his satisfaction at the successful conclusion of the award process, emphasizing its significance as another noteworthy step in the continuous endeavours to purify and rejuvenate the Yamuna and Ganga rivers.
Shri Lokesh Sharma, Superintending Engineer, UP Jal Nigam (Rural), Shri Manish Jain, Authorized Signatory, M/s. EIEL Mathura Infra Engineers Pvt. Ltd., and Shri Binod Kumar, Director (Projects), NMCG, were signatories to the contract. and Shri Brijendra Swaroop, Executive Director (Projects) and Shri Nalin Kumar Srivastava, Deputy Director General - NMCG, along with representatives of state agencies and the concessionaire, were present at the occasion.

جل شکتی وزارت
متھرا کے گوکل بیراج میں، گندے پانی کی صفائی ستھرائی کے پلانٹ کے فروغ کےلیے صاف ستھری گنگا کے قومی مشن نے معاہدہ کیا
گندے پانی کی صفائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کوبڑھانے اور جمنا دریا میں آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لئے 240کروڑروپے مالیت کے 60 ایم ایل ڈی پلانٹ
13 DEC 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
جمنا میں گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور جمنا میں آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی طرف ایک اہم اقدام کے طورپر قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا ( این ایم سی جی ) نے اتر پردیش جل نگم اور میسرز کے علاوہ ای آئی ای ایل متھرا انفرا انجینئرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے ایک سہ فریقی رعایتی معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ یہ اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی )، جو میسرزانوائرو انفرا انجئنرس لمٹیڈ اور میسرزمائکرو ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کے درمیان مشترکہ منصوبے کے ذریعے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔متھرا میں گوکل بیراج کے لئے سیویج مائیکرو ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم، متھرا میں گوکل بیراج کے لیے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی ) کی ترقی کی قیادت کرے گا۔ رعایتی معاہدہ ، ہائبرڈ اینوئیٹی پی پی پی موڈ کے تحت عمل میں لایا گیا ہے، جس میں240.01 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا معاہدہ شامل ہے۔ یہ دریا کے تحفظ اور شہری سیوریج کے انتظام میں ایک تبدیلی کا لمحہ ہے۔
اس جامع منصوبے میں ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی 60 کی تعمیر شامل ہے، جس میں اہم اجزاء جیسے انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن ڈھانچہ، آئی اینڈ ڈی نیٹ ورک بچھانے، سیوریج پمپنگ اسٹیشنز، اور 15 سال تک آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال شامل ہیں۔اس کا مقصد متھرا شہر میں سیوریج کے بندوبست اور گندے پانی کی صفائی میں موجودہ خامیوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔ یہ پہل جمنا میں سیوریج کی آلودگی کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔اس کے مکمل ہونے پر، یہ پروجیکٹ متھرا شہر سے گندے پانی کو دریائے جمنا میں جانے سے روک سکے گا، جو گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کی بحالی کے لیے این ایم سی جی کے عزم کے مطابق ہوگا۔
یہ اہم اقدام نہ صرف ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر کو تیز کرتا ہے بلکہ این ایم سی جی منصوبوں میں نجی شعبے کی دلچسپی کو بھی متحرک کرتا ہے، موثر اور پائیدار سیوریج بندوبست کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کے ماڈل کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ہائی برڈ اینیوٹی ماڈل تمام شراکتداروں کے لیے ایک متوازن اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند انتظام کو یقینی بناتا ہے، مطلوبہ معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے ایس ٹی پیز کے طویل مدتی آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال پر زور دیتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب جی اشوک کمار نے ایوارڈ کے عمل کے کامیاب اختتام پر اپنا اطمینان ظاہر کیا اور جمنا اور گنگا ندیوں کو پاک کرنے اور ان کی بحالی کی مسلسل کوششوں میں ایک اور قابل ذکر قدم کے طور پر اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب لوکیش شرما، سپرنٹنڈنگ انجینئر، یوپی جل نگم (دیہی)، جناب منیش جین، مجاز دستخط کنندہ، میسرز۔ ای آئی ای ایل متھرا انفرا انجینئرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، اور جناب بنود کمار، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، این ایم سی جی، معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے والوں میں شامل تھے۔ اوراس موقع پر جناب برجیندر سوروپ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) اور جناب نلین کمار سریواستو، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل - این ایم سی جی، ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں اور رعایت دہندہ بھی موجود تھے۔