Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Sanctioned Works Under MPLAD Scheme
13 DEC 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The details of sanctioned and completed works under the Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADs) during each of the last five years are as under:
Details of sanctioned and completed works under MPLAD Scheme
S.No.
Financial Year
No. of Works Sanctioned
No. of Works Completed
1
2018-19
127740
105167
2
2019-20
53365
62236
3
2020-21
47221
54101
4
2021-22
28366
39778
5
2022-23
44976
40451
Note-: 1. The number of works sanctioned and number of works completed also includes the works recommended and sanctioned for the previous year’s respectively.
2. The data is as reported by Nodal District Authorities on the MPLADS Portal.
Implementation of the MPLADS in the field is undertaken by the District Authorities in accordance with the State Government’s technical, administrative and financial rules. MPLADS guidelines vide para 3.2.4, para 3.2.12 and para 10.6.1 provide for completion of projects in a time bound manner. Details of state-wise pending works till last Financial Year are as under:
Details of state-wise pending works
S.No
State
No. of Pending Works
1
A & N Islands
45
2
Andhra Pradesh
20264
3
Arunachal Pradesh
82
4
Assam
6864
5
Bihar
11541
6
Chandigarh
108
7
Chhattisgarh
3715
8
D & N Haveli
44
9
Daman & Diu
134
10
Delhi
686
11
Goa
219
12
Gujarat
13117
13
Haryana
3481
14
Himachal Pradesh
13293
15
Jammu & Kashmir
4565
16
Jharkhand
4919
17
Karnataka
12818
18
Kerala
3529
19
Lakshadweep
23
20
Madhya Pradesh
13969
21
Maharashtra
16680
22
Manipur
869
23
Meghalaya
454
24
Mizoram
139
25
Nagaland
25
26
Nominated
1550
27
Odisha
10807
28
Puducherry
76
29
Punjab
7529
30
Rajasthan
8789
31
Sikkim
84
32
Tamil Nadu
4982
33
Telangana
4138
34
Tripura
122
35
Uttar Pradesh
21231
36
Uttarakhand
4256
37
West Bengal
9203
Note-: The data is as reported by Nodal District Authorities on the MPLADS Portal.
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation holds annual review meeting in addition to regular correspondence with State Government to emphasize timely completion of works and utilization of funds. Wherever delay, violation of Guidelines etc. in implementation of works is noticed, the State Government / District Authority are advised to take appropriate action.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ کام
13 DEC 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ممبر آف پارلیمنٹ لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (ایم پی ایل اے ڈی) کے تحت پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں سے ہر ایک کے دوران منظور شدہ اور مکمل کیے گئے کاموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
MPLAD اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ اور مکمل شدہ کاموں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
منظور شدہ کاموں کی تعداد
مکمل کیے گئے کاموں کی تعداد
1
2018-19
127740
105167
2
2019-20
53365
62236
3
2020-21
47221
54101
4
2021-22
28366
39778
5
2022-23
44976
40451
نوٹ-: 1. منظور شدہ کاموں کی تعداد اور مکمل کیے گئے کاموں کی تعداد میں بالترتیب پچھلے سال کے لیے تجویز کردہ اور منظور کیے گئے کام بھی شامل ہیں۔
2. ڈیٹا نوڈل ڈسٹرکٹ اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی پورٹل پر دی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق ہے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے زیر التوا کاموں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
زیر التوا کاموں کی تعداد
1
انڈمان نیکوبار جزائر
45
2
آندھر پردیش
20264
3
اروناچل پردیش
82
4
آسام
6864
5
بہار
11541
6
چندی گڑھ
108
7
چھتیس گڑھ
3715
8
ڈی اینڈ این حویلی
44
9
دمن و دیپ
134
10
دہلی
686
11
گوا
219
12
گجرات
13117
13
ہریانہ
3481
14
ہماچل پردیش
13293
15
جموں و کشمیر
4565
16
جھارکھنڈ
4919
17
کرناٹک
12818
18
کیرالہ
3529
19
لکشدیپ
23
20
مدھیہ پردیش
13969
21
مہاراشٹر
16680
22
منی پور
869
23
میگھالیہ
454
24
میزورم
139
25
ناگالینڈ
25
26
نامزد
1550
27
اوڈیشہ
10807
28
پڈوچیری
76
29
پنجاب
7529
30
راجستھان
8789
31
سکم
84
32
تمل ناڈو
4982
33
تلنگانہ
4138
34
تریپورہ
122
35
اتر پردیش
21231
36
اتراکھنڈ
4256
37
مغربی بنگال
9203
اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کاموں کی بروقت تکمیل اور فنڈز کے استعمال پر زور دینے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ باقاعدہ خط و کتابت کے علاوہ سالانہ جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ کاموں کے نفاذ میں جہاں کہیں بھی تاخیر، رہنما خطوط وغیرہ کی خلاف ورزی نظر آتی ہے، ریاستی حکومت/ضلع اتھارٹی کو مناسب کارروائی کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔