Ministry of Rural Development
Interventions DAY-NRLM has implemented to address the unique challenges faced by marginalised communities in rural India
13 DEC 2023 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The specific interventions which are being taken to address the unique challenges faced by marginalised communities in rural areas are as follows:
All rural households with at least one deprivation, as identified by the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC-2011), form the target group of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). In addition, households identified as poor through the process of Participatory Identification of the Poor (PIP) and duly validated by the Gram Sabha are also included as the DAY-NRLM target group.
The Mission has special focus on early inclusion of the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, persons with disability, elderly, poorest of the poor and other vulnerable sections of community into SHG fold under DAY-NRLM through participatory vulnerability assessment processes as part of social mobilisation in the States/UTs.
Provision of Vulnerability Reduction Fund (VRF) up to Rs. 1,50000 per Village Organization (VO). This corpus fund is given to VO/Primary Level Federation at Village level to address vulnerabilities faced by the individuals or household(s) or communities.
Special projects have been sanctioned for inclusion and comprehensive development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) communities of Kerala, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh and for socio-economic development of Vantangiya and Banwariya marginalised communities in UP.
RSETIs are district-level Rural Self Employment Training Institutes managed by the Banks with active cooperation from the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), the Government of India and the State Government. These institutions are dedicated to ensuring necessary skill training of the rural youth to mitigate the unemployment problem. The lead-bank in the district takes responsibility for creating and managing the RSETIs. MoRD is providing one-time building grants up to a maximum of Rs. 2.0 crore per RSETI for meeting the expenditure on construction of the building and other infrastructure. The State Government provides land for the construction of the RSETI building. At present, 591 RSETIs are functioning across 577 districts.
The Ministry is also implementing Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), a placement-linked skill development program to build the capacity of rural poor youth of the age-group 15 to 35 years. This programme is being implemented since September 2014 to address the needs of domestic and global skill requirements. So far, 15,59,438 candidates have been trained under DDU-GKY.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ہندوستان میں پسماندہ برادریوں کو درپیش منفرد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم اقدامات کا نفاذ
13 DEC 2023 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں پسماندہ برادریوں کو درپیش انوکھے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جو مخصوص اقداماتی کئے جارہے رہیں وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
تمام دیہی گھرانے جن کی کم از کم ایک محرومی ہے، جیسا کہ سماجی-اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری(ایس ای سی سی-2011) کے ذریعے شناخت کی گئی ہے، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا - نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہوڈس مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) کا ہدف بند گروپ تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، غریبوں کی شراکتی شناخت (پی آئی پی) کے عمل کے ذریعے غریب کے طور پر شناخت کیے گئے گھرانوں کو بھی ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم ہدف بند گروپ کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مشن کی خصوصی توجہ درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل، معذور افراد، بزرگ، غریب ترین اور کمیونٹی کے دیگر کمزور طبقوں کو ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ایس ایچ جی میں سماجی موبلائزیشن کے حصے کے طور پر شراکتی کمزوری کی تشخیص کے عمل کے ذریعے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شامل کرنے پر ہے۔
خطرے میں کمی کے سے متعلق فنڈ(وی آر ایف) کی فی ولیج آرگنائزیشن ( وی او) 1,50000 روپئےہے۔ یہ کارپس فنڈ گاؤں کی سطح پر وی او /پرائمری لیول فیڈریشن کو دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ افراد یا گھرانوں یا برادریوں کو درپیش خطرات کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
کیرالہ، جھارکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ کی خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں(۔پی وی ٹی جیز) کی برادریوں کی شمولیت اور جامع ترقی کے لیے اور یوپی میں ونتانگیہ اور بنواریہ پسماندہ برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے خصوصی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز ضلعی سطح کے دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہیں جن کا انتظام بینکوں کے ذریعہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) ، حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومت کے فعال تعاون سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ادارے بے روزگاری کے مسئلے کو کم کرنے کے لیے دیہی نوجوانوں کی ضروری مہارت کی تربیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ ضلع میں لیڈ بینک آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز بنانے اور ان کے انتظام کی ذمہ داری لیتا ہے۔ ایم او آر ڈی زیادہ سے زیادہ روپے تک ایک وقتی عمارت گرانٹ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ عمارت اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فی آر ایس ای ٹی آئی 2.0 کروڑ دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت آر ایس ای ٹی آئی عمارت کی تعمیر کے لیے زمین فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس وقت 577 اضلاع میں 591 آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز کام کر رہے ہیں۔
وزارت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو کہ 15 سے 35 سال کی عمر کے دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تقرری سے منسلک اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو ستمبر 2014 سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ملکی اور عالمی مہارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی کے تحت اب تک 15,59,438 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔