कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए और एनसीएईआर ने संयुक्त रूप से नई दिल्ली में ‘भारत में निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण नीति: बेदावे पर दावा’ विषय पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
12 DEC 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) और राष्ट्रीय अनुप्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (एनसीएईआर) ने संयुक्त रूप से 12 दिसंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एनसीएईआर ऑडिटोरियम में युवाओं के लिए एक समर्पित कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसमें कॉलेज के छात्रों को “भारत में निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण नीति: बेदावे पर दावा” विषय पर शामिल किया गया।
कार्यशाला में दावेदारों को भविष्य निधि, शेयर और लाभांश जैसे दावा न किए गए धन के बारे में जागरूकता पर जोर दिया गया। इसने जागरूकता बढ़ाने, दावा न किए गए शेयरों को सुरक्षित करने और प्राधिकरण के भीतर निवेशक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने में आईईपीएफए की भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया। इस पहल में विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र शामिल थे, जो जमीनी स्तर पर वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा दे रहे थे और दावा न किए गए धन के बारे में नवीन विचारों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे थे।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, आईईपीएफए ने ग्रामीण, अर्ध-शहरी और शहरी क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय साक्षरता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई निवेशक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिससे सही दावेदारों के लिए दावा न किए गए शेयरों, लाभांश और डिबेंचर की त्वरित पुनर्प्राप्ति की सुविधा मिल सके। एनसीएईआर में अपनी अनुसंधान चेयर के माध्यम से, आईईपीएफए ने जमीनी स्तर पर युवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए एनसीएईआर के साथ साझेदारी की, और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के माध्यम से उन्हें लावारिस संपत्तियों पर सहजता से दावा करने के बारे में शिक्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, आईईपीएफए की सीईओ और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव, श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेला ने निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा में आईईपीएफए की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और रेखांकित किया कि आईईपीएफए नियमित रूप से निवेशक सुरक्षा और जागरूकता से संबंधित मुद्दों पर कैसे काम करता है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, विभिन्न वक्ताओं ने बैंकों, भविष्य निधि, शेयरों और लाभांश के साथ दावा न किए गए धन को सुरक्षित करने, वैध दावेदारों को उनकी वापसी की सुविधा प्रदान करने में आईईपीएफए की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया से जुड़ी जटिलताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जिसमें अधूरे दस्तावेज़, बेमेल दस्तावेज़, कानूनी मुद्दे, विसंगतियों पर विलंबित प्रतिक्रिया और कई व्यक्तियों द्वारा दावे के सटीक स्थान के बारे में जागरूकता की कमी शामिल है। उन्होंने इन मुद्दों को हल करने के कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। विश्वविद्यालय के प्रतिभागियों ने समूह चर्चा में भाग लिया और विषय पर नवीन सोच का प्रदर्शन करते हुए अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने युवा लोगों के लिए वित्तीय साक्षरता और समावेशन के महत्व को पहचाना, जिससे वे आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने और अधिक न्यायसंगत और स्थिर समाज बनाने के लिए सूचित निर्णय लेने और अपने ज्ञान को साझा करने में सक्षम हुए।
एनसीएईआर में आईईपीएफ चेयर प्रोफेसर डॉ. सी. एस. महापात्र ने कार्यशाला का संचालन किया, जिसमें कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के आईईपीएफए के महाप्रबंधक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल तुषार आनंद सहित प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता शामिल थे; सुश्री रितु प्रकाश सिंह, यू ग्रो कैपिटल लिमिटेड में एमएसएमई अनुसंधान निवेशक संबंध; श्री गंगेश वर्मा, प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति में प्रमुख एसोसिएट, सराफ और पार्टनर्स; और इंटेलीइन्वेस्ट के सह-संस्थापक श्री मनीष आहूजा। आईईपीएफए के एजीएम, अवेयरनेस श्री सुमित अग्रवाल ने हितधारकों के लिए वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के पोषण में आईईपीएफए की अनूठी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ अपना आभार व्यक्त किया।
आईईपीएफए के बारे में
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की स्थापना 7 सितंबर, 2016 को कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में शेयरों, लावारिस लाभांश के रिफंड के लिए निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि के प्रबंधन और अन्य बातों के अलावा, निवेशकों को परिपक्व जमा/डिबेंचर के लिए की गई थी।
एनसीएईआर के बारे में
एनसीएईआर भारत का सबसे पुराना और सबसे बड़ा स्वतंत्र आर्थिक थिंक टैंक है, जिसकी स्थापना सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए नीति विकल्पों को सूचित करने के लिए 1956 में की गई थी। यह दुनिया भर के कुछ स्वतंत्र थिंक टैंकों में से एक है जो विशेष रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर घरेलू सर्वेक्षणों के लिए गहन डेटा संग्रह क्षमताओं के साथ कठोर आर्थिक विश्लेषण और नीति आउटरीच को जोड़ता है। एनसीएईआर का नेतृत्व इसके महानिदेशक डॉ. पूनम गुप्ता द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जो संस्था की पहली महिला प्रमुख हैं, जिन्होंने 1 जुलाई 2021 को पदभार ग्रहण किया, और यह एक स्वतंत्र शासी निकाय द्वारा शासित है, जिसके अध्यक्ष वर्तमान में श्री नंदन एम. नीलेकणि हैं।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and NCAER jointly organise workshop on ‘Investor Education and Protection Policy in India: Claiming the Unclaimed’ in New Delhi
12 DEC 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) jointly organized a dedicated workshop for youth, engaging college students on “Investor Education and Protection Policy in India: Claiming the Unclaimed” on December 12, 2023, at the NCAER Auditorium in New Delhi.
The workshop emphasised claimants' awareness of unclaimed funds like provident funds, shares, and dividends. It showcased IEPFA’s role in raising awareness, securing unclaimed shares, and simplifying investor processes within the authority. This initiative involved university students, fostering financial inclusion at the grassroots level and encouraging innovative ideas about unclaimed funds.
Since its establishment, the IEPFA has conducted several Investor Awareness Programmes aimed at enhancing financial literacy across rural, semi-urban, and urban areas, facilitating the swift retrieval of unclaimed shares, dividends, and debentures for rightful claimants. Through its research chair at NCAER, IEPFA partnered with NCAER to engage youth at the grassroots level, focusing on educating them about claiming unclaimed assets effortlessly through enhanced awareness.
In her Keynote address, Smt. Anita Shah Akela, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary at the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, emphasised the role of IEPFA in protecting investors' interests and underscored how the IEPFA regularly works on issues related to investor protection and awareness.
During the workshop, various speakers discussed IEPFA’s critical role in securing unclaimed funds with banks, provident funds, shares, and dividends, facilitating their return to legitimate claimants. They focused on the complexities surrounding the claim settlement process, including incomplete documentation, document mismatches, legal issues, delayed responses to discrepancies, and lack of awareness regarding the exact location of the claim by many individuals. They also highlighted steps to resolve these issues. University participants engaged in group discussions and presented their ideas, showcasing innovative thinking on the topic. They recognised the importance of financial literacy and inclusion for young people, enabling them to make informed decisions and share their knowledge to contribute to economic development and create more equitable and stable societies.
Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, IEPF Chair Professor at NCAER, moderated the workshop, which featured eminent speakers, including Lt. Col. Tushar Anand, General Manager at IEPFA, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Ms. Ritu Prakash Singh, MSME Research Investor Relations at U GRO Capital Ltd.; Mr. Gangesh Varma, Principal Associate at Technology and Policy, Saraf and Partners; and Mr. Manish Ahuja, Cofounder of IntelliInvest. Shri Sumit Aggarwal, AGM Awareness at IEPFA, expressed his gratitude with a vote of thanks, highlighting the unique role of IEPFA in nurturing the financial ecosystem for stakeholders.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was set up on September 7, 2016, under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, for administering the Investor Education and Protection Fund for making refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures, among other things, to investors.
About NCAER
NCAER is India’s oldest and largest independent economic think tank, set up in 1956 to inform policy choices for both the public and private sectors. It is one of a few independent think tanks world-wide that combines rigorous economic analysis and policy outreach with deep data collection capabilities, particularly for large-scale household surveys. NCAER is led by its Director General, Dr Poonam Gupta, the institution’s first woman head, who assumed office on 1 July 2021, and it is governed by an independent Governing Body currently chaired by Mr Nandan M. Nilekani.