Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and NCAER jointly organise workshop on ‘Investor Education and Protection Policy in India: Claiming the Unclaimed’ in New Delhi
12 DEC 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) jointly organized a dedicated workshop for youth, engaging college students on “Investor Education and Protection Policy in India: Claiming the Unclaimed” on December 12, 2023, at the NCAER Auditorium in New Delhi.
The workshop emphasised claimants' awareness of unclaimed funds like provident funds, shares, and dividends. It showcased IEPFA’s role in raising awareness, securing unclaimed shares, and simplifying investor processes within the authority. This initiative involved university students, fostering financial inclusion at the grassroots level and encouraging innovative ideas about unclaimed funds.
Since its establishment, the IEPFA has conducted several Investor Awareness Programmes aimed at enhancing financial literacy across rural, semi-urban, and urban areas, facilitating the swift retrieval of unclaimed shares, dividends, and debentures for rightful claimants. Through its research chair at NCAER, IEPFA partnered with NCAER to engage youth at the grassroots level, focusing on educating them about claiming unclaimed assets effortlessly through enhanced awareness.
In her Keynote address, Smt. Anita Shah Akela, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary at the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, emphasised the role of IEPFA in protecting investors' interests and underscored how the IEPFA regularly works on issues related to investor protection and awareness.
During the workshop, various speakers discussed IEPFA’s critical role in securing unclaimed funds with banks, provident funds, shares, and dividends, facilitating their return to legitimate claimants. They focused on the complexities surrounding the claim settlement process, including incomplete documentation, document mismatches, legal issues, delayed responses to discrepancies, and lack of awareness regarding the exact location of the claim by many individuals. They also highlighted steps to resolve these issues. University participants engaged in group discussions and presented their ideas, showcasing innovative thinking on the topic. They recognised the importance of financial literacy and inclusion for young people, enabling them to make informed decisions and share their knowledge to contribute to economic development and create more equitable and stable societies.
Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, IEPF Chair Professor at NCAER, moderated the workshop, which featured eminent speakers, including Lt. Col. Tushar Anand, General Manager at IEPFA, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Ms. Ritu Prakash Singh, MSME Research Investor Relations at U GRO Capital Ltd.; Mr. Gangesh Varma, Principal Associate at Technology and Policy, Saraf and Partners; and Mr. Manish Ahuja, Cofounder of IntelliInvest. Shri Sumit Aggarwal, AGM Awareness at IEPFA, expressed his gratitude with a vote of thanks, highlighting the unique role of IEPFA in nurturing the financial ecosystem for stakeholders.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was set up on September 7, 2016, under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, for administering the Investor Education and Protection Fund for making refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures, among other things, to investors.
About NCAER
NCAER is India’s oldest and largest independent economic think tank, set up in 1956 to inform policy choices for both the public and private sectors. It is one of a few independent think tanks world-wide that combines rigorous economic analysis and policy outreach with deep data collection capabilities, particularly for large-scale household surveys. NCAER is led by its Director General, Dr Poonam Gupta, the institution’s first woman head, who assumed office on 1 July 2021, and it is governed by an independent Governing Body currently chaired by Mr Nandan M. Nilekani.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے اور این سی اے ای آر نے نئی دہلی میں بھارت میں ‘‘سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اورتحفظ کی پالیسی؛ ان چیزوں کا دعویٰ ، جن کا دعویٰ نہیں کیاگیا ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک مشترکہ ورکشا پ کا اہتمام کیا
12 DEC 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) اور نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) نے ‘‘سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اورتحفظ کی پالیسی؛ ان چیزوں کا دعویٰ ، جن کا دعویٰ نہیں کیاگیا ’’ کے موضوع پر 12دسمبر 2023کو نئی دہلی کے این سی اے ای آرآڈیٹوریم میں مشترکہ طور پر نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک مخصوص ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا جس میں کالج کے طلباکو شامل کیاگیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ان چیزوں کا دعویٰ ، جن کا دعویٰ نہیں کیاگیاہے جیسے پراویڈنٹ فنڈز، شیئرز اور ڈیویڈنڈ کے بارے میں بیداری پر زور دیا۔ورکشاپ میں اس سلسلے میں بیداری بڑھانے، غیر دعویدار حصص کو محفوظ کرنے اور اتھارٹی کے اندر سرمایہ کاروں کے عمل کو آسان بنانے میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے رول کے بارے میں بھی بات کی گئی ۔ اس اقدام میں جس کا مقصد ، نچلی سطح پر مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اورانکلیمڈفنڈ زکے بارے میں اختراعی نظریات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے یونیورسٹی کے طلباء بھی شامل ہوئے۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آئی ای پی ایف اے نے سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مختلف بیداری پروگرام منعقد کئے ہیں جس کا مقصد دیہی ،نیم شہری اور شہری علاقوں میں مالی خواندگی کو بڑھانا اور حقدار دعویداروں کے لیے غیر دعویدار حصص، ڈیویڈنڈز اور ڈیبینچرز کی تیزی سے بازیابی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ این سی اے ای آر میں اپنی تحقیقی قیادت کے ذریعہ آئی ای پی ایف اے نے نچلی سطح پر نوجوانوں کو منسلک کرنے کے لیے این سی ای اے آر کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے، جس میں انہیں بیداری کے ذریعے بغیر دعویٰ کیے گئے اثاثوں کا آسانی سے دعوی کرنے کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں،آئی ای پی ایف اے کی سی ای او اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سیکرٹری محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا نے سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے کردار پر زور دیا اور اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کس طرح آئی ای پی ایف اے سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ اوربیداری سے متعلق مسائل پر باقاعدگی سے کام کرتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، مختلف مقررین نے بینکوں، پراویڈنٹ فنڈز، شیئرز اور ڈیویڈنڈز کے ساتھ غیر دعوی کئے گئے فنڈز کو محفوظ بنانے میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے اہم رول پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، تاکہ جائز دعویداروں کوواپسی میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے دعوے کے تصفیہ کے عمل کے ارد گرد کی پیچیدگیوں ،جیسے نامکمل دستاویزات، دستاویزات کی عدم مماثلت، قانونی مسائل، تضادات پر تاخیر سے جوابات، اور بہت سے افراد کی جانب سے دعوے کے صحیح مقام کے بارے میں آگاہی کی کمی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے ان مسائل کے حل کے لیے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ یونیورسٹی کے شرکاء نے گروپ تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیا اور موضوع کے تعلق سے اختراعی نظریات کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کے لیے مالی خواندگی اور شمولیت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا، تاکہ انہیں باخبر فیصلے کرنے اور معاشی ترقی میں رول اداکرنے اور زیادہ مساوی اور مستحکم معاشروں کی تشکیل کے لیے اپنے علم کا اشتراک کرنے کے قابل بنایاجاسکے۔
این سی اے ای آرمیں آئی ای پی ایف کے چیئرپروفیسر ڈاکٹرسی ایس مہاپاترانے اس ورکشاپ کی نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیئے ، نامور مقررین میں،لیفٹیننٹ کرنل تشار آنند، کے جنرل منیجر، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت؛ محترمہ ریتو پرکاش سنگھ، یو جی آراو کیپٹل لمیٹڈ میں ایم ایس ایم ای ریسرچ انویسٹر ریلیشنز؛ جناب گنگیش ورما، ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی کے پرنسپل ایسوسی ایٹ، صراف اور شراکت دار؛ اور جناب منیش آہوجا، انٹیل انویسٹ کے کوفائنڈر۔ جناب سمیت اگروال شامل تھے ۔آئی ای پی ایف اے میں اے جی ایم اویرنیس کے جناب سمت اگروال نے شکریہ کی تحریک پراپنے تشکرکا اظہارکیا،اورمتعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے فروغ میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے منفرد کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں
بھارتی حکومت کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ، حصص کی واپسی کی خاطرسرمایہ کار تعلیم اور تحفظ کے فنڈ کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے، بغیر دعووں ، اور سرمایہ کاروں کو دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ میچورڈ ڈپازٹس/ڈیبینچرز کے لئے انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کو 7 ستمبر 2016 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
این سی اے ای آرکے بارے میں
این سی اے ای اے ہندوستان کا سب سے پرانا اور سب سے بڑا آزاد معاشی تھنک ٹینک ہے، جسے 1956 میں پبلک اور پرائیویٹ دونوں شعبوں کے لیے پالیسی کے انتخاب سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دنیا بھر کے چند آزاد تھنک ٹینکس میں سے ایک ہے جو خاص طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر گھریلو سروے کے لیے سخت معاشی تجزیہ اور پالیسی آؤٹ ریچ کو ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی گہری صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے، ۔ این سی اے ای آر کی سربراہی اس کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر پونم گپتا کر رہی ہیں، جو ادارے کی پہلی خاتون سربراہ ہیں، جنہوں نے 1 جولائی 2021 کو عہدہ سنبھالا تھا، اور یہ ایک آزاد گورننگ ادارے کے زیر انتظام ہے جس کی صدارت فی الحال جناب نندن ایم نیلیکانی کر رہے ہیں۔