वित्‍त मंत्रालय
51.04 करोड़ प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) खाते खोले गए जिनमें 2,08,855 करोड़ रुपये की जमा राशि है
12 DEC 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
29.11.2023 तक कुल 51.04 करोड़ प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) खाते खोले गए हैं जिनमें 2,08,855 करोड़ रुपये की जमा राशि है। यह बात केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किसनराव कराड ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पीएमजेडीवाई को वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन के रूप में 28.08.2014 को लॉन्च किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित प्रत्येक वयस्क को बैंकिंग सुविधाओं और बुनियादी बैंक खाते तक पहुंच प्रदान करके देश में व्यापक वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित करना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पीएमजेडीवाई योजना में फ्लेक्सी-आवर्ती जमा जैसे सूक्ष्म निवेश का कोई अंतर्निहित प्रावधान नहीं है। हालांकि, पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारक अपने-अपने संबंधित बैंकों के नियमों और शर्तों के अनुसार सूक्ष्म निवेश जैसे कि फ्लेक्सी-आवर्ती जमा, आदि का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 22.11.2023 तक कुल 4.30 करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खातों में शून्य बैलेंस है क्योंकि यह योजना पीएमजेडीवाई खातों में किसी भी न्यूनतम बैलेंस को बनाए रखने की गैर-आवश्यकता की अंतर्निहित सुविधा प्रदान करती है।

Ministry of Finance
51.04 crore Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts opened with deposit balance of Rs. 2,08,855 crore
12 DEC 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
As on 29.11.2023, a total of 51.04 crore Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts have been opened having a deposit balance of Rs. 2,08,855 crore. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the PMJDY was launched as the National Mission for Financial Inclusion on 28.08.2014. It aims to ensure comprehensive financial inclusion in the country by providing universal access to banking facilities and basic bank account to every unbanked adult.
The Minister further stated that there is no inbuilt provision of micro-investments, such as flexi-recurring deposits in PMJDY scheme. However, PMJDY accounts holders can avail benefit of micro-investments such as flexi-recurring deposits etc. as per the terms and conditions of their respective banks.
The Minister stated that as on 22.11.2023, a total of 4.30 crore PMJDY accounts are having zero balance since the scheme provides an inbuilt feature of non-requirement of maintaining any minimum balance in PMJDY accounts.