Ministry of Finance
51.04 crore Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts opened with deposit balance of Rs. 2,08,855 crore
12 DEC 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
As on 29.11.2023, a total of 51.04 crore Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts have been opened having a deposit balance of Rs. 2,08,855 crore. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the PMJDY was launched as the National Mission for Financial Inclusion on 28.08.2014. It aims to ensure comprehensive financial inclusion in the country by providing universal access to banking facilities and basic bank account to every unbanked adult.
The Minister further stated that there is no inbuilt provision of micro-investments, such as flexi-recurring deposits in PMJDY scheme. However, PMJDY accounts holders can avail benefit of micro-investments such as flexi-recurring deposits etc. as per the terms and conditions of their respective banks.
The Minister stated that as on 22.11.2023, a total of 4.30 crore PMJDY accounts are having zero balance since the scheme provides an inbuilt feature of non-requirement of maintaining any minimum balance in PMJDY accounts.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजनेमध्‍ये (पीएमजेडीवाय) 51.04 कोटी खात्यांमध्‍ये 2,08,855 कोटी रुपयांच्या ठेवी
12 DEC 2023 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2023
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजनेमध्‍ये (पीएमजेडीवाय) 29.11.2023 पर्यंत, 51.04 कोटी खाती उघडण्यात आली असून, त्यामध्‍ये एकूण 2,08,855 कोटी रुपये ठेवी आहेत. अशी माहिती केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत किसनराव कराड यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
जनधन योजनेत 28.08.2014 रोजी आर्थिक समावेशासाठी राष्ट्रीय अभियान म्हणून सुरू करण्यात आल्याचे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. बँकिंग सुविधा आणि बँकेत खाते नसलेल्या प्रत्येक प्रौढ व्यक्तीला मूलभूत बँक खात्यात सार्वत्रिक प्रवेश प्रदान करून देशात सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक समावेश सुनिश्चित करणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, पीएमजेडीवाय योजनेत फ्लेक्सी-रिकरिंग डिपॉझिटसारख्या सूक्ष्म-गुंतवणुकीची कोणतीही अंतर्निहित तरतूद नाही. तथापि, पीएमजेडीवाय खातेधारक त्यांच्या संबंधित बँकांच्या अटी आणि शर्तींनुसार सूक्ष्म-गुंतवणुकीचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात जसे की, फ्लेक्सी-रिकरिंग डिपॉझिट इत्यादी.
मंत्री म्हणाले की 22.11.2023 पर्यंत, एकूण 4.30 कोटी पीएमजेडीवाय खात्यांमध्ये शून्य शिल्लक आहे, कारण योजना पीएमजेडीवाय खात्यांमध्ये कोणतीही किमान शिल्लक राखण्याची आवश्यकता नसण्याचे अंतर्निहित वैशिष्ट्य प्रदान करते.