Ministry of Finance
51.04 crore Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts opened with deposit balance of Rs. 2,08,855 crore
12 DEC 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
As on 29.11.2023, a total of 51.04 crore Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts have been opened having a deposit balance of Rs. 2,08,855 crore. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the PMJDY was launched as the National Mission for Financial Inclusion on 28.08.2014. It aims to ensure comprehensive financial inclusion in the country by providing universal access to banking facilities and basic bank account to every unbanked adult.
The Minister further stated that there is no inbuilt provision of micro-investments, such as flexi-recurring deposits in PMJDY scheme. However, PMJDY accounts holders can avail benefit of micro-investments such as flexi-recurring deposits etc. as per the terms and conditions of their respective banks.
The Minister stated that as on 22.11.2023, a total of 4.30 crore PMJDY accounts are having zero balance since the scheme provides an inbuilt feature of non-requirement of maintaining any minimum balance in PMJDY accounts.

وزارت خزانہ
51.04 کروڑ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کھاتے کھولے گئے جن میں 2,08,855 کروڑ روپے جمع ہیں
12 DEC 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
29.11.2023 تک، کل 51.04 کروڑ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کھاتے کھولے گئے ہیں جن میں 2,08,855 کروڑ روپے جمع ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کا آغاز 28.08.2014 کو مالیاتی شمولیت کے قومی مشن کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ہر ایک غیر بینک والے بالغ کو بینکنگ سہولیات اور بنیادی بینک اکاؤنٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہوئے ملک میں وسیع پیمانے پر مالی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی اسکیم میں مائیکرو سرمایہ کاری جیسے فلیکسی ریکرنگ ڈپازٹس کے لیے کوئی اندرونی سہولت نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، پی ایم جے ڈی وائی اکاؤنٹ ہولڈر اپنے متعلقہ بینکوں کی شرائط و ضوابط کے مطابق مائیکرو انویسٹمنٹ جیسے فلیکسی ریکرنگ ڈپازٹس وغیرہ سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 22.11.2023 تک کل 4.30 کروڑ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں میں صفر بیلنس ہے کیونکہ یہ اسکیم پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں میں کسی بھی کم از کم بیلنس کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت کے بغیر ایک اندرونی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔