نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جسپریت کور نے سونے سے چمک بکھیری، یوگیش کتھونیا نے ہریانہ کی تمغوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا
یوپی کے نیہل گپتا نے بیڈمنٹن میں مردوں کے سنگلز کا طلائی تمغہ جیتا
12 DEC 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
جسپریت کور نے منگل کو کھیلو انڈیا نیشنل پیرا گیمز کے ایلیٹ 45 کلوگرام والے زمرے میں زبردست کوشش کرتے ہوئے 85 کلوگرام کا وزن اٹھا کر گولڈ میڈل جیتا۔ پنجاب کی پیرا کھلاڑی میدان میں باقی کھلاڑیوں سے آگے رہی، جب کہ گجرات کی سپنا شاہ نے 47 کلوگرام وزن اٹھا کر چاندی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔ مہاراشٹر کی سونم پاٹل نے اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے 40 کلوگرام وزن اٹھا کر کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا۔
ہریانہ کے یوگیش کتھونیا نے ایف 56 زمرے کے ڈسکس تھرو میں 40.09 میٹر کے فاصلہ کی کوشش کے ساتھ گولڈ میڈل جیتا۔ یوپی کے ویربھدر سنگھ 36.24 میٹر کی دوری کے ساتھ دوسرے مقام پر رہے اور تمل ناڈو کے پرکاش وی نے 33.91 میٹر کے ساتھ کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا۔
من پریت کور ایلیٹ 41 کلوگرام زمرے میں، شاندار فارم میں نظر آئیں اور انہوں نے اپنی تیسری کوشش میں 85 کلوگرام وزن اٹھانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔ مہاراشٹر کی شکلا بدکر 50 کلوگرام وزن اٹھا کر چاندی کے تمغے کے ساتھ دوسرے نمبر پر رہیں، جبکہ گجرات کی نینا رباری تیسرے نمبر پر رہیں۔ انہوں نے 47 کلوگرام وزن اٹھا کر کانسی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔
مردوں کی 400 میٹر دوڑ کے ٹی 11 زمرے میں، ہریانہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے مدن نے کافی اعتماد دکھایا اور 1:00.13 منٹ میں دوری مکمل کی۔ دوسرے نمبر پر ہریانہ کے تیمارا سنتوش رہے۔ انہوں نے یہ دوڑ 1:05.15 میں پوری کی، جب کہ کرناٹک کے روی کمار بھانک لاگی نے کانسی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے 1:07.99 منٹ کے وقت کے ساتھ یہ دوڑ پوری کی۔
منگل کو نئی دہلی کے نہرو اسٹیڈیم کے ساتھ ساتھ اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم کمپلیکس میں بھی پیرا گیمز کی سرگرمیاں اپنے عروج پر پہنچ گئیں۔ انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی ایم بھوانی نے خواتین کی لمبی کود میں ٹی 63 اور 64 زمرے میں 3.02 میٹر کے ساتھ گولڈ میڈل جیتا۔ گجرات سے تعلق رکھنے والی ٹھاکر نشا نے 2.86 میٹر کی دوری تک چھلانگ لگا کر سلور میڈل جیتنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔
خواتین کا شاٹ پٹ فائنل دلچسپ تھا، جہاں ہریانہ کی پونم شرما نے ایف 56 اور ایف 57 زمرے میں 6.99 میٹر تک گولا پھینک کر سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ گجرات کی میر صادقہ نے چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا۔ انہوں نے کل 6.89 میٹر کی دوری تک شاٹ پٹ پھینک کر یہ کامیابی حاصل کی۔ سخت مقابلہ کے دوران میناکشی ایچ جادھو نے کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا۔ انہوں نے 5.16 میٹر کی دوری تک شاٹ پٹ پھینک کر یہ کامیابی حاصل کی۔
بھالا پھینک مقابلہ کے ایف 53 اور ایف 54 زمرے میں اتر پردیش سے تعلق رکھنے والے دپیش کمار نے 26.05 میٹر کا بہترین مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے طلائی تمغہ جیتا۔ یہ ان کے اور ان کے ریاستی ساتھی پردیپ کمار کے درمیان تھا، جنہوں نے 25.30 میٹر میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔ ہریانہ کے سمیت نے 16.75 میٹر تک بھالا پھینک کر کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا۔
آسام کی انسمیتا کنوار نے ٹی 20، ٹی 37 اور ٹی 38 زمرے میں گولڈ میڈل کے لیے 3.65 میٹر تک چھلانگ لگائی۔ گجرات کی بینا مورڈیا نے 3.08 میٹر کی کی چھلانگ لگا کر چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا۔ ہریانہ کی پوجا تیسرے نمبر پر رہیں۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Jaspreet Kaur shines with a gold; Yogesh Kathuniya adds to Haryana’s tally
Nehal Gupta of UP clinches gold in men’s singles badminton
12 DEC 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Jaspreet Kaur won the paralifting gold medal in the elite 45kg category with an inspired effort of 85kg at the Khelo India National Para Games on Tuesday. The girl from Punjab stood head and shoulders above the rest of the field, even as Sapna Shah from Gujarat took silver with 47kg. Sonam Patil of Maharashtra won bronze, with her best of 40kg.
Yogesh Kathuniya of Haryana bagged a gold in the discus throw for F56 category with an effort of 40.09m.Birbhadra Singh of UP finished second with a throw of 36.24m and Tamil Nadu’s Prakash V clinched a bronze with 33.91m.
In the elite 41kg category, Manpreet Kaur looked in sublime form as she managed a massive effort of 85kg in her third effort. Shukla Bidkar of Maharashtra came second for a silver finish (50kg) while NaynaRabari of Gujarat was third. Her bronze effort was 47kg.
In the men’s 400 metre run, T11 category, Madan from Haryana was confidence personified as he clocked 1:00.13. Coming in second was Temara Santosh of Haryana, in 1:05.15 Karnataka’s Ravi Kumar Bhankalagi was content with bronze. His timing was 1:07.99.
On Tuesday, the action slowly peaked at the Nehru Stadium as well as the Indira Gandhi Stadium complex. M.Bhavani of Andaman and Nicobar came up with a 3.02 metre effort in women’s long jump in the T63 and 64 category. Thakor Nisha from Gujarat was happy to win silver, her effort being 2.86 metres.
The women’s shotput final was engrossing as Poonam Sharma of Haryana won gold in 6.99 metres in the F56 and 57 category. Mir Sadika of Gujarat was winner of the silver medal as she competed fiercely to showcase her talent. Her effort was 6.89 metres. Minakshi H Jadhav knew the field was a hard one. Yet, her 5.16 metres for bronze was creditable.
In the captivating javelin event in F53 and 54 category, Dipesh Kumar from Uttar Pradesh sealed gold as he showed a best of 26.05 metres. It was fight between him and his statemate Pradeep Kumar, who won silver, just behind in 25.30 metres. Sumit from Haryana won bronze, way back in 16.75 metres.
Assam’s AnismitaKonwar leapt to 3.65 metres for gold medal in the T20, 37 and 38 category. Bina Mordiya from Gujarat was fired up and her 3.08 metres effort was good for silver. Pooja from Haryana came third.
Nehal Gupta of Uttar Pradesh clinched gold medal in the men’s singles SL3 category by defeating Bihar’s Umesh Vikram Kumar 19-21, 21-7, 21-17, while in the final of men’s singles SU5 category, para athletes from Haryana - Dev Rathi and Hardik Makkar, played out a nail-biting match which Rathi won 19-21, 21-19, 21-19 to clinch a gold medal.In the men’s singles WH-1 category final, Uttar Pradesh’s Shashank Kumar defeated Ankit Pradhan of West Bengal 21-7, 21-9 to win a gold medal, while in the men’s singles WH-2 category final, Sanjeev Kumar of Punjab beat Karnataka’s Manjunath Chikkaiah 21-12, 21-7 to clinch a gold medal.
The final of men’s singles SH6 category saw Tamil Nadu’s para athletes – Sudarsan M S and Dhinagaran P competing against each other and it was Sudarsan who won a gold medal by winning the match 21-16, 21-17.
Also, Naveen Sivakumar of Tamil Nadu beat Chhattisgarh’s Abhijeet Sakhuja 22-20, 21-14 in the final of men’s singles SL4 category to win gold.Meanwhile, Haryana’s Neeraj defeated ParulDalsukhbhai Parmar of Gujarat 19-21, 21-19, 21-14 to win a gold medal in the women’s singles SL3 category. Also, Arati Patil of Maharashtra beat Haryana’s Latika 15-21, 22-20, 21-8 to win gold in the women’s singles SU5 category.
In the women’s singles SH6 category final, Nithya Sre of Tamil Nadu beat Gujarat’s Rachana Patel 21-4, 21-7 to clinch a gold medal, while in the women’s singles SL4 category, Haryana’s Jyoti beat Assam’s ChiranjitaBharali 21-9, 21-5 in the final to win gold.Also, Pallavi K M of Karnataka defeated Arunachal Pradesh’s RupadeviPadala 11-21, 21-17, 21-18 to win gold in women’s singles WH-1 category, while Ruchi Trivedi of Uttar Pradesh beat Ammu Mohan of Karnataka 21-19, 21-18 to clinch a gold medal in women’s singles WH-2 category.