युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के प्रशिक्षु राजेश ने 200 मीटर दौड़ स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता
200 मीटर दौड़ स्पर्धा के विजेता राजेश के लिए एक पैर खोना कोई बाधा नहीं बनी
12 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
सोमवार को जब टी64 वर्ग के 200 मीटर दौड़ स्पर्धा का फाइनल जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में शुरू हुआ तो यहां से हजारों किलोमीटर दूर तमिलनाडु के तंबरम स्थित अन्नाईवेलानकन्नी कॉलेज में बड़ी स्क्रीन पर इसका सीधा प्रसारण किया जा रहा था क्योंकि इस कॉलेज के एक ब्लेड रनर राजेश के. पहले खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स में भाग ले रहे थे।
कॉलेज प्रशासन हर विद्यार्थी को पैरा गेम्स में राजेश को प्रदर्शन करते हुए दिखाना चाहता क्योंकि उनकी कहानी अदम्य साहस की है।
राजेश ने अपने प्रदर्शन से जेएलएन स्टेडियम के ट्रैक को रौशन कर दिया और 200 मीटर दौड़ स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता। इसके बाद मंगलवार को राजेश ने लंबी कूद स्पर्धा में भी हिस्सा लिया लेकिन वह निराशाजनक रूप से पांचवें स्थान पर रहे। लेकिन महज छह महीने की उम्र में अपना पैर गवांने वाले राजेश की निजी जिंदगी में निराशा या हताशा जैसे शब्दों के लिए कोई जगह नहीं है।
गांधीनगर (गुजरात) के साई सेंटर में नितिन चौधरी की देखरेख में अभ्यास करने वाले राजेश की निजी जिंदगी ऐसी घटनाओं से भरी है, जो किसी को भी व्याकुल कर देगी। लेकिन राजेश ने कभी भी खुद को दया का पात्र नहीं माना। राजेश इतिहास में अपना नाम दर्ज कराना चाहते हैं।
राजेश ने कहा, “मैं देश के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता पैरालिंपियन मरियप्पन थंगावेलु की तरह नाम कमाना चाहता हूं। मैं पैरा लंबी कूद के जर्मन एथलीट मार्कस रेहम की तरह बनना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने टी64 लंबी कूद स्पर्धा में विश्व कीर्तिमान बनाया। दिव्यांगता कभी भी मेरी राह में बाधा नहीं बनी। मैंने कभी इसका असर अपने ऊपर नहीं होने दिया और हमेशा एक सामान्य इंसान की तरह ही सोचा। मैंने कभी भी अपने आप को दया का पात्र नहीं बनाया।”
यह पूछे जाने पर कि क्या वह जन्म से दिव्यांग हैं, राजेश ने अपनी पीड़ा को याद करते हुए कहा, “नहीं, मैं जन्म से दिव्यांग नहीं हूं। मैं एक सामान्य बच्चे की तरह पैदा हुआ था, लेकिन मेरे पैरों में संक्रमण के कारण मुझे इलाज कराना पड़ा। इंजेक्शन लगाते समय मेरे पैर में सुई टूट गई और इससे जहर फैल गया। फिर, मेरे माता-पिता की सलाह के बाद, डॉक्टरों ने मेरी जान बचाने के लिए मेरा पैर काट दिया।”
राजेश ने बताया कि 10 महीने की उम्र में उन्हें पहला कृत्रिम पैर मिला, जिसके सहारे उन्होंने आगे का जीवन जीना शुरू किया, लेकिन जब वह सातवीं कक्षा में थे, तो उनके माता-पिता ने उन्हें छोड़ दिया।
राजेश के अनुसार, “कृत्रिम पैर लगने के बाद जिंदगी सामान्य लग रही थी लेकिन फिर मेरे माता-पिता आपसी सहमति से अलग हो गए। हमें किसी का समर्थन नहीं मिला। मुझे और मेरे जुड़वां भाई को अपने दादा-दादी के साथ रहने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा। मेरे दादाजी ने ऑटो चलाकर हमारा पालन-पोषण किया।”
कृत्रिम पैर होने के बावजूद वह दौड़ की स्पर्धा में आने के बारे में पूछे जाने पर 24 वर्षीय राजेश ने कहा, “मैं पिछले पांच या छह वर्षों से ब्लेड रनिंग कर रहा हूं। मैंने अपनी यात्रा 2018 में शुरू की थी। लेकिन वर्ष 2016 में, मैं रियो पैरालिंपिक में टेलीविजन पर मरियप्पन थंगावेलु को टी42 श्रेणी की ऊंची कूद में स्वर्ण पदक जीतते हुए देखकर प्रेरित हुआ और तभी से मैंने तय कर लिया था कि मैं भी एक ओलंपियन बनूंगा।
राजेश ने आगे कहा, “एक दिन मेरे एक दोस्त ने फोन किया और कहा कि आपका देश के लिए खेलने का सपना पूरा हो सकता है। आप तमिलनाडु के पहले व्हीलचेयर खिलाड़ी विजय से मिलिए। जब मैं उनसे नेहरू स्टेडियम में मिला, तो उन्होंने मुझे ब्लेड रनिंग करने की सलाह दी। मैंने 2018 में अभ्यास शुरू किया और दो बार राष्ट्रीय खेलों में भाग लिया। मार्च 2023 में पुणे में आयोजित 21वें पैरा राष्ट्रीय खेलों में मैंने कांस्य पदक जीता। इसके बाद तमिलनाडु सरकार ने मुझे नया ब्लेड दिया, जिसकी कीमत 7.50 लाख रुपये है।”
राजेश ने बताया कि उनका लक्ष्य पैरालंपिक और पैरा एशियाई खेलों में भाग लेना है। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं पैरालंपिक और पैरा एशियाई खेलों में देश के लिए पदक जीतना चाहता हूं। अभी मैं 9 से 15 जनवरी के दौरान गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले पैरा राष्ट्रीय खेलों की तैयारी कर रहा हूं। वहां ठंड कम होती है, इसलिए मेरा प्रदर्शन बेहतर होगा। इसके बाद मैं फरवरी 2024 में दुबई में आयोजित होने वाले ग्रैंड प्रिक्स की तैयारी करना चाहता हूं।”

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Rajesh, bagged a gold medal in 200m, a trainee at the Sports Authority of India (SAI), Gandhinagar in Gujarat
Losing a leg was not a deterrent for 200m champion Rajesh
12 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
When the 200m final of the T64 category started at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Monday, it was being telecast live on a big screen at AnnaiVailankanni College in Tambaram, Tamil Nadu, thousands of kilometers away from here because one of the blade runners of this college, Rajesh K was participating in the first-ever Khelo India Para Games.
The college administration wanted every child to see Rajesh performing because his story is that ofimmense courage.
Rajesh lit up the track of JLN Stadium with his performance and won the gold medal in 200 meters. After this, Rajesh also took part in long jump on Tuesday but he finished disappointingly in fifth place. But there is no place for words like disappointment or frustration in the personal life of Rajesh, who lost his leg at the age of just 6 months.
The personal life of Rajesh, who practices under the supervision of Nitin Choudhary at the Sai Center in Gandhinagar (Gujarat), is full of such incidents that would make anyone sigh, but he never considered himself an object of pity. Rajesh wants to register his name in history.
Rajesh said, “I want to earn a name like India's gold medal winning Paralympian Mariyappan Thangavelu. I want to be like German para long jump athlete Markus Rehm, who made the world record in the T64 long jump category. Disability never became an obstacle in my path. I never let it affect me and always thought like a normal person. I have never made myself an object of pity.”
When asked whether he was disabled by birth, Rajesh said, “No, I am not disabled by birth. I was born a normal child but due to an infection in my legs, I had to undergo treatment. While giving the injection, the needle broke in my leg and the poison spread due to this. Then, following the advice of my parents, the doctors amputated my leg to save my life,” recalled Rajesh of his agony.
Rajesh told that at the age of 10 months, he got his first artificial leg, with the help of which he started living his future life, but when he was in class seventh, his parents left him.
According to Rajesh, “Life seemed normal after getting an artificial leg but then my parents separated with mutual consent. We did not get anyone's support. My twin brother and I were forced to live with our grandfather and grandmother. My grandfather raised us by driving an auto.”
On how he got into running despite having artificial legs, 24-year-old Rajesh said, “I have been doing blade running for the last five or six years. I started my journey in 2018 but in the year 2016, I was inspired by watching MariyappanThangavelu winning the T42 category high jump gold medal on television at the Rio Paralympics and since then I had decided that I too want to become an Olympian.”
Rajesh further said, “One day a friend of mine called and said that your dream of playing for the country can be fulfilled. You meet Vijay, Tamil Nadu's first wheelchair player. When I met him at Nehru Stadium, he advised me to take up blade running. I started practicing in 2018 and played Nationals twice. I won the bronze medal in the 21st Para Nationals held in Pune in March 2023. After this, the Tamil Nadu government gave me a new blade, which costs Rs 7.50 lakh.”
Rajesh told that his aim is to participate in Paralympics and Para Asian Games. “I want to win medal for the country in Paralympic and Para Asian Games. Right now I am preparing for the Para Nationals to be held in Goa from 9th to 15th January. There is less cold there, so my performance will be better. After this I want to prepare for the Grand Prix to be held in Dubai in February 2024.”