Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Rajesh, bagged a gold medal in 200m, a trainee at the Sports Authority of India (SAI), Gandhinagar in Gujarat
Losing a leg was not a deterrent for 200m champion Rajesh
12 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
When the 200m final of the T64 category started at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Monday, it was being telecast live on a big screen at AnnaiVailankanni College in Tambaram, Tamil Nadu, thousands of kilometers away from here because one of the blade runners of this college, Rajesh K was participating in the first-ever Khelo India Para Games.
The college administration wanted every child to see Rajesh performing because his story is that ofimmense courage.
Rajesh lit up the track of JLN Stadium with his performance and won the gold medal in 200 meters. After this, Rajesh also took part in long jump on Tuesday but he finished disappointingly in fifth place. But there is no place for words like disappointment or frustration in the personal life of Rajesh, who lost his leg at the age of just 6 months.
The personal life of Rajesh, who practices under the supervision of Nitin Choudhary at the Sai Center in Gandhinagar (Gujarat), is full of such incidents that would make anyone sigh, but he never considered himself an object of pity. Rajesh wants to register his name in history.
Rajesh said, “I want to earn a name like India's gold medal winning Paralympian Mariyappan Thangavelu. I want to be like German para long jump athlete Markus Rehm, who made the world record in the T64 long jump category. Disability never became an obstacle in my path. I never let it affect me and always thought like a normal person. I have never made myself an object of pity.”
When asked whether he was disabled by birth, Rajesh said, “No, I am not disabled by birth. I was born a normal child but due to an infection in my legs, I had to undergo treatment. While giving the injection, the needle broke in my leg and the poison spread due to this. Then, following the advice of my parents, the doctors amputated my leg to save my life,” recalled Rajesh of his agony.
Rajesh told that at the age of 10 months, he got his first artificial leg, with the help of which he started living his future life, but when he was in class seventh, his parents left him.
According to Rajesh, “Life seemed normal after getting an artificial leg but then my parents separated with mutual consent. We did not get anyone's support. My twin brother and I were forced to live with our grandfather and grandmother. My grandfather raised us by driving an auto.”
On how he got into running despite having artificial legs, 24-year-old Rajesh said, “I have been doing blade running for the last five or six years. I started my journey in 2018 but in the year 2016, I was inspired by watching MariyappanThangavelu winning the T42 category high jump gold medal on television at the Rio Paralympics and since then I had decided that I too want to become an Olympian.”
Rajesh further said, “One day a friend of mine called and said that your dream of playing for the country can be fulfilled. You meet Vijay, Tamil Nadu's first wheelchair player. When I met him at Nehru Stadium, he advised me to take up blade running. I started practicing in 2018 and played Nationals twice. I won the bronze medal in the 21st Para Nationals held in Pune in March 2023. After this, the Tamil Nadu government gave me a new blade, which costs Rs 7.50 lakh.”
Rajesh told that his aim is to participate in Paralympics and Para Asian Games. “I want to win medal for the country in Paralympic and Para Asian Games. Right now I am preparing for the Para Nationals to be held in Goa from 9th to 15th January. There is less cold there, so my performance will be better. After this I want to prepare for the Grand Prix to be held in Dubai in February 2024.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں واقع اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) میں زیر تربیت راجیش نے 200 میٹر دوڑ مقابلے میں طلائی تمغہ جیتا
200 میٹر دوڑ مقابلے کے فاتح راجیش کے لیے ایک پاؤں سے محرومی کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں بنی
12 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
پیر کے روز جب ٹی 64 مرے کے 200 میٹر دوڑ مقابلے کا فائنل جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں شروع ہوا تو یہاں سے ہزاروں کلو میٹر دور تمل ناڈو کے تمبرم میں واقع انّائی ویلان کنی کالج میں بڑی اسکرین پر اس مقابلے کو براہِ راست نشر کیا جا رہا تھا کیونکہ اس کالج کے ایک بلیڈ رنر راجیش کے، اولین کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز میں حصہ لے رہے تھے۔
کالج انتظامیہ چاہتی تھی کہ ہر بچہ راجیش کو پرفارم کرتے ہوئے دیکھے کیونکہ اس کی کہانی بے پناہ حوصلہ فراہم کرنے والی ہے۔
راجیش نے اپنی کارکردگی سے جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم کا ٹریک روشن کیا اور 200 میٹر میں گولڈ میڈل جیتا۔ اس کے بعد راجیش نے منگل کو لمبی چھلانگ میں بھی حصہ لیا لیکن وہ مایوس کن طور پر پانچویں نمبر پر رہے۔ لیکن صرف 6 ماہ کی عمر میں اپنی ٹانگ کھونے والے راجیش کی ذاتی زندگی میں مایوسی یا افسردگی جیسے الفاظ کے لیے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔
گاندھی نگر (گجرات) کے سائی سینٹر میں نتن چودھری کی نگرانی میں پریکٹس کرنے والے راجیش کی ذاتی زندگی ایسے واقعات سے بھری پڑی ہے کہ کوئی بھی سن کر آہیں بھر دے گا، لیکن اس نے کبھی خود کو قابل رحم نہیں سمجھا۔ راجیش اپنا نام تاریخ میں درج کروانا چاہتے ہیں۔
راجیش نے کہا ہے کہ ’’ میں ہندوستان کے طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والے پیرا اولمپین ماریپن تھنگاویلو جیسا نام کمانا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں جرمن پیرا لانگ جمپ ایتھلیٹ مارکس ریہم جیسا بننا چاہتا ہوں، جنہوں نے ٹی 64 لانگ جمپ کیٹیگری میں عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا تھا۔ معذوری میرے راستے میں کبھی رکاوٹ نہیں بنی۔ میں نے اسے کبھی متاثر نہیں ہونے دیا اور ہمیشہ ایک عام انسان کی طرح سوچا۔ میں نے کبھی اپنے آپ کو قابل رحم نہیں بنایا۔‘‘
جب ان سے پوچھا گیا کہ کیا وہ پیدائشی طور پر معذور ہیں، تو انہوں نے کہا، ’’ نہیں، میں پیدائشی طور پر معذور نہیں ہوں۔ میں پیدائش کے وقت ایک عام بچے کی طرح ہی تھا لیکن میری ٹانگوں میں انفیکشن کی وجہ سے مجھے علاج کروانا پڑا۔ انجکشن دیتے وقت میری ٹانگ میں سوئی ٹوٹ گئی اور اس سے زہر پھیل گیا۔ پھر، میرے والدین کے مشورے پر، ڈاکٹروں نے میری جان بچانے کے لیے میری ٹانگ کاٹ دی۔‘‘
راجیش نے بتایا کہ 10 ماہ کی عمر میں انہیں پہلی مصنوعی ٹانگ ملی جس کی مدد سے اس نے اپنی آئندہ زندگی گزارنی شروع کی لیکن جب وہ ساتویں کلاس میں تھا تو اس کے والدین نے اسے چھوڑ کر چلے گئے۔
راجیش کے مطابق، ’’ مصنوعی ٹانگ ملنے کے بعد زندگی نارمل لگ رہی تھی لیکن پھر میرے والدین باہمی رضامندی سے الگ ہو گئے۔ ہمیں کسی کا سہارا نہیں ملا۔ میں اور میرا جڑواں بھائی اپنے دادا اور دادی کے ساتھ رہنے پر مجبور تھے۔ میرے دادا نے آٹو چلا کر ہماری پرورش کی۔‘‘
یہ پوچھے جانے پر کہ مصنوعی پاؤں ہونے کے باوجود انہوں نے دوڑنا کیسے شروع کیا، تو 24 سالہ راجیش نے بتایا، ’’ میں پچھلے پانچ چھ برسوں سے بلیڈ رننگ کر رہا ہوں۔ میں نے اپنا سفر 2018 میں شروع کیا تھا لیکن سال 2016 میں، مجھے ریو پیرالمپکس کے ٹی 42 زمرے میں ہائی جمپ مقابلے میں ٹی وی پر ماریپن تھنگاویلو کو طلائی تمغہ جیتتے ہوئے دیکھ کر ترغیب حاصل ہوئی اور تب سے میں نے فیصلہ کیا کہ میں بھی اولمپین بننا چاہتا ہوں۔‘‘
راجیش نے مزید بتایا کہ ’’ ایک دن میرے ایک دوست نے فون کیا اور کہا کہ تمہارا ملک کے لیے کھیلنے کا خواب پورا ہو سکتا ہے۔ آپ تمل ناڈو کے پہلے وہیل چیئر کھلاڑی وجے سے ملو ۔ جب میں نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں ان سے ملا تو انہوں نے مجھے بلیڈ رننگ کا مشورہ دیا۔ میں نے 2018 میں پریکٹس شروع کی اور دو بار نیشنلز کھیلا۔ میں نے مارچ 2023 میں پونے میں منعقدہ 21 ویں پیرا نیشنلز میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا ۔ اس کے بعد تمل ناڈو حکومت نے مجھے ایک نیا بلیڈ دیا، جس کی قیمت 7.50 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ ‘‘
راجیش نے بتایا کہ اس کا مقصد پیرا لمپکس اور پیرا ایشین گیمز میں حصہ لینا ہے۔ ’’ میں پیرا اولمپک اور پیرا ایشین گیمز میں ملک کے لیے تمغہ جیتنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ابھی میں گوا میں 9 سے 15 جنوری تک ہونے والے پیرا نیشنلز کی تیاری کر رہا ہوں۔ وہاں سردی کم ہے اس لیے میری کارکردگی بہتر رہے گی۔ اس کے بعد میں فروری 2024 میں دبئی میں ہونے والے گرانڈ پرکس کی تیاری کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔‘‘