Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India can become the hub for global financial services market: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
We are building a super highway of knowledge and competencies - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
AICTE, NSDC and Bajaj Finserv join hands to introduce the Certificate Program in Banking, Finance, and Insurance
The skilling of youth under the partnership is set to commence in 10 districts of Odisha with students receiving joint certification accredited by Bajaj Finserv andSkill India
12 DEC 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
NSDC & Bajaj Finserv and AICTE & Bajaj Finserv exchanged two MoUs in the august presence of Shri. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; Shri. Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; Prof. Rajive Kumar, Member Secretary, AICTE; Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International and Sanjiv Bajaj, Chairman & MD of Bajaj Finserv. The ceremony was also attended by Kurush Irani, President Group - CSR and Pallavi Gandhalikar, National Head – CSR of Bajaj Finserv.
AICTE, (under the aegis of the Ministry of Higher Education) and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), (under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship), the principal architect of the skill ecosystem in the country forged partnerships today with Bajaj Finserv Ltd., one of India’s leading and most diversified financial services groups, to prepare young graduates for employment opportunities in the financial services sector.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his happiness to witness the signing of MoUs of NSDC and AICTE with Bajaj Finserv to prepare young graduates for employment opportunities in the financial services sector and the launch of a Certificate Program in Banking, Finance, and Insurance. The partnerships forged today will build competencies at scale in the financial sector and empower our youth to participate in the transformation happening in the financial and digital space, he added. The Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, the Voice of Youth program launched yesterday elicits the ideas of youth for a developed India, the role of skill development, and the financial sector in the making of a developed India, he highlighted. Shri Pradhan emphasized that our youth will play a key role in making of a Viksit Bharat driven by knowledge, competencies, skills, and the right attitude. He said that we are building a super highway of knowledge and competencies and India can become the hub for global financial services market.
Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE expressed his views that, the signing of MoU with Bajaj Finserv will further usher to new collaboration in education and industry-academia linkages. It will strengthen AICTE 's vision to bridge a gap between Industry and Academia, by rolling out immense opportunities of education, internships and job trainings for students in finance, banking and insurance sector, he added.
Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International said, India's financial sector has seen significant growth and development in recent years. At NSDC, our dedication lies in empowering youth by offering diverse opportunities through skill development initiatives, and partnering with Bajaj Finserv marks a strategic move towards aligning our skilling endeavours with the industry's changing in the financial sector, he added.
Sanjiv Bajaj, Chairman & Managing Director, Bajaj Finserv Ltd., said that the partnership with NSDC and the Ministry of Education will help us make a difference to young people by providing them with greater access to skilling which opens infinite possibilities of success. It will also build economic resilience and an inclusive workforce for the future, in line with the theme of Kaushal Bharat, Kushal Bharat, he added.
Under the partnership, Bajaj Finserv will take forward skilling initiatives to build the capabilities of 20,000 candidates through its Certificate Program in Banking, Finance & Insurance (CPBFI), a 100-hour programme developed in collaboration with industry experts, training partners, educational institutions and psychological health institutes. CPBFI currently runs across 350+ colleges in 23 states, 100 districts and 160+ towns. It is aimed at nurturing skills, knowledge and attitude among graduates and MBA aspirants especially in tier 2 and 3 cities, enabling them to seek employability and take the right decisions related to their long-term careers in the financial services sector.
Both the partnerships focus on creating dynamic curriculum development that adapts to the ever-evolving landscape of finance, banking, and insurance and weave together the latest industry trends, technological advancements, and best practices into the curriculum. The partnership with NSDC will be elevated on Skill India Digital (SID)— comprehensive information gateway for all government-led skilling and entrepreneurship initiatives, ensuring that students are not just academically equipped but thrive in the practical realities of these sectors.
Through strategic industry partnerships will also be undertaken with esteemed banks, financial institutions, and insurance companies to foster invaluable opportunities for the students. These partnerships provide access to internships, on-the-job training, and a firsthand glimpse into the real-world industry practices. This will bridge the gap between classroom learning and industry demands, paving the way for a seamless transition into professional roles.
In addition to imparting domain knowledge, the collaboration also aims to enhance the confidence of candidates through cognitively designed communication and workplace skills. To date, CPBFI has trained and benefited over 40,000 students from tier 2 & tier 3 towns since inception.
AICTE under the aegis of the Ministry of Education has designated Odisha as a priority state. Consequently, the initiation of youth skilling programs will begin in the first phase across ten districts of Odisha where students will receive a joint certification accredited by Bajaj Finserv and Skill India.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہندوستان، عالمی مالیاتی خدمات کے بازار کا مرکز بن سکتا ہے: شری دھرمیندر پردھان
ہم، علم اور قابلیت کی ایک سپر ہائی وے تعمیر کررہے ہیں - شری دھرمیندر پردھان
اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، این ایس ڈی سی اور بجاج فائننسرو بینکنگ، فائنانس اور انشورنس میں سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام شروع کرانے کے لیے یکجا ہوئے
شراکت داری کے تحت نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی اوڈیشہ کے 10 اضلاع میں شروع ہونے والی ہے جس میں طلباء کو بجاج فائننسر اور اسکل انڈیا سے مشترکہ سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل ہو گا
12 DEC 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، این ایس ڈی سی اور بجاج فائننسر نے اگست میں جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ؛ شری اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت؛ پروفیسر راجیو کمار، ممبر سکریٹری،اے آئی سی ٹی ای؛ وید منی تیواری، سی ای او، اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل اور سنجیو بجاج، اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، این ایس ڈی سی اور بجاج فائننسر کے چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی کی موجودگی میں دو مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ کیا۔ تقریب میں کروش ایرانی، صدر گروپ – سی ایس آر اور پلوی گندھالیکر، نیشنل ہیڈ –سی ایس آر بجاج فنسرو نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای، (وزارت اعلیٰ تعلیم کے زیراہتمام) اور نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی)، (منسٹری آف اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے زیراہتمام)، ملک میں اسکل ایکو سسٹم کے پرنسپل آرکیٹیکٹ نے آج بجاج فائننسر لمٹیڈ کے ساتھ شراکت داری شروع کی،جو ہندوستان کے معروف اور متنوع مالیاتی خدمات کے گروپوں میں سے ایک ہے، تاکہ نوجوان گریجویٹس کو مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع کے لیے تیار کیا جاسکے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے این ایس ڈی سی اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے بجاج فائننسر کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا تاکہ نوجوان گریجویٹس کو مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں روزگار کے موقعے کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے اور بینکنگ، فائنانس اور انشورنس میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج جو شراکت داری قائم کی گئی ہے وہ مالیاتی شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر صلاحیت سازی کرے گی اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کو مالی اور ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں ہونے والی تبدیلی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت کے وژن، نوجوانوں کی آواز پروگرام سے جو کل شروع کیا گیا ہے، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے نوجوانوں کے خیالات، ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے کردار اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں مالیاتی شعبہ اجاگر ہوتا ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے نوجوان علم، قابلیت، ہنر اور صحیح رویہ سے چلنے والے وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم علم اور قابلیت کی ایک سپر ہائی وے تعمیر کررہے ہیں اور ہندوستان عالمی مالیاتی خدمات کے بازار کا مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔
پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام، چیئرمین، اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ، بجاج فنسرو کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کرنے سے تعلیم اور صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے روابط میں نئے تعاون کا آغاز ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے وژن کو تقویت دے گا تاکہ فنانس، بینکنگ اور انشورنس کے شعبے میں طلباء کے لیے تعلیم، انٹرنشپ اور ملازمت کی تربیت کے بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کرکے صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے درمیان فرق کو پر کیا جاسکے۔
وید منی تیواری، سی ای او، این ایس ڈی سی اور ایم ڈی، این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل نے کہا، ہندوستان کے مالیاتی شعبے میں حالیہ برسوں میں نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ایس ڈی سی میں، ہماری لگن، نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے متنوع مواقع فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنانے میں مضمر ہے، اور بجاج فائننسرو کے ساتھ شراکت داری ہماری ہنر مندی کی کوششوں کو مالیاتی شعبے میں صنعت کی تبدیلی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی جانب ایک اسٹریٹجک اقدام کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
سنجیو بجاج، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، بجاج فائننسر.، نے کہا کہ این ایس ڈی سی اور وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ شراکت داری نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی تک زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی فراہم کرکے ان میں فرق پیدا کرنے میں ہماری مدد کرے گی جس سے کامیابی کے لامحدود امکانات کھلتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کوشل بھارت، کوشل بھارت کے تھیم کے مطابق مستقبل کے لیے معاشی لچک اور ایک جامع افرادی قوت بھی بنائے گی۔
شراکت داری کے تحت، بجاج فائننسرو ،بینکنگ، فنانس اور انشورنس (سی پی بی ایف آئی) میں اپنے سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام کے ذریعے 20,000 امیدواروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھائے گا، یہ 100 گھنٹے کا پروگرام ہے جو صنعت کے ماہرین، تربیتی شراکت داروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ نفسیاتی صحت کے ادارے سی پی بی ایف آئی فی الحال 23 ریاستوں، 100 اضلاع اور 160سے زیادہ قصبوں میں 350سے زیادہ کالجوں میں چل رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد گریجویٹس اور ایم بی اے کے خواہشمندافراد میں مہارت، علم اور رویہ کو فروغ دینا ہے، خاص طور پر دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں، انہیں ملازمت کی تلاش اور مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں اپنے طویل مدتی کریئر سے متعلق صحیح فیصلے کرنے کا اہل بنانا ہے۔
دونوں شراکت داریوں میں نصاب کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جو فنانس، بینکنگ، اور انشورنس کے ہمیشہ بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے سے مطابقت رکھتی ہیں اور جدید ترین صنعتی رجحانات، تکنیکی ترقیات، اور نصاب میں بہترین طریقوں کو یکجا کرتی ہیں ۔این ایس ڈی سی کے ساتھ شراکت سے اسکل انڈیا ڈجیٹل ایس آئی ڈی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، جو سرکار کی قیادت والی ہنرمندی اور چھوٹے کاروبار کے اقدامات کے لئے جامع جانکاری حاصل کرنے کا باب داخلہ ہوگا۔جس سے اس بات کی یقین دہانی ہوگی کہ یہ طلباء نہ صرف تعلیمی اعتبار سے اہلیت کے حامل ہیں بلکہ ان شعبوں کے عملی حقائق سے بھی واقف ہیں ۔
اہم صنعتی شراکت داریوں کے ذریعہ ساکھ والے بینکوں، مالیاتی اداروں، اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بھی طلباء کے لیے انمول مواقع کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ یہ شراکتیں انٹرن شپس تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہیں، ملازمت کے دوران تربیت، اور صنعتی طورطریقوں کی حقیقی دنیا کی جھلک پیش کرتی ہیں ۔ اس سے کلاس روم میں سیکھنے اور صنعت کے تقاضوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی،جس سےایک پیشہ ورانہ کردارمیں بدلنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
ڈومین کی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ، اشتراک کا مقصد علمی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ مواصلات اور کام کی جگہ کی مہارتوں کے ذریعے امیدواروں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ آج تک،سی پی بی ایف آئی نے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے قصبوں کے 40,000 سے زیادہ طلباء کو تربیت دی ہے اور اس سے فائدہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم کے زیراہتمام اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے اوڈیشہ کو ترجیحی ریاست کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ نتیجتاً، نوجوانوں کے ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کی شروعات اوڈیشہ کے دس اضلاع میں پہلے مرحلے میں شروع ہو جائے گی جہاں طالب علموں کو بجاج فائننسرو اور سکل انڈیا کا تسلیم شدہ مشترکہ سرٹیفیکیشن ملے گا۔