Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India can become the hub for global financial services market: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
We are building a super highway of knowledge and competencies - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
AICTE, NSDC and Bajaj Finserv join hands to introduce the Certificate Program in Banking, Finance, and Insurance
The skilling of youth under the partnership is set to commence in 10 districts of Odisha with students receiving joint certification accredited by Bajaj Finserv andSkill India
12 DEC 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
NSDC & Bajaj Finserv and AICTE & Bajaj Finserv exchanged two MoUs in the august presence of Shri. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; Shri. Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; Prof. Rajive Kumar, Member Secretary, AICTE; Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International and Sanjiv Bajaj, Chairman & MD of Bajaj Finserv. The ceremony was also attended by Kurush Irani, President Group - CSR and Pallavi Gandhalikar, National Head – CSR of Bajaj Finserv.
AICTE, (under the aegis of the Ministry of Higher Education) and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), (under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship), the principal architect of the skill ecosystem in the country forged partnerships today with Bajaj Finserv Ltd., one of India’s leading and most diversified financial services groups, to prepare young graduates for employment opportunities in the financial services sector.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his happiness to witness the signing of MoUs of NSDC and AICTE with Bajaj Finserv to prepare young graduates for employment opportunities in the financial services sector and the launch of a Certificate Program in Banking, Finance, and Insurance. The partnerships forged today will build competencies at scale in the financial sector and empower our youth to participate in the transformation happening in the financial and digital space, he added. The Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, the Voice of Youth program launched yesterday elicits the ideas of youth for a developed India, the role of skill development, and the financial sector in the making of a developed India, he highlighted. Shri Pradhan emphasized that our youth will play a key role in making of a Viksit Bharat driven by knowledge, competencies, skills, and the right attitude. He said that we are building a super highway of knowledge and competencies and India can become the hub for global financial services market.
Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE expressed his views that, the signing of MoU with Bajaj Finserv will further usher to new collaboration in education and industry-academia linkages. It will strengthen AICTE 's vision to bridge a gap between Industry and Academia, by rolling out immense opportunities of education, internships and job trainings for students in finance, banking and insurance sector, he added.
Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International said, India's financial sector has seen significant growth and development in recent years. At NSDC, our dedication lies in empowering youth by offering diverse opportunities through skill development initiatives, and partnering with Bajaj Finserv marks a strategic move towards aligning our skilling endeavours with the industry's changing in the financial sector, he added.
Sanjiv Bajaj, Chairman & Managing Director, Bajaj Finserv Ltd., said that the partnership with NSDC and the Ministry of Education will help us make a difference to young people by providing them with greater access to skilling which opens infinite possibilities of success. It will also build economic resilience and an inclusive workforce for the future, in line with the theme of Kaushal Bharat, Kushal Bharat, he added.
Under the partnership, Bajaj Finserv will take forward skilling initiatives to build the capabilities of 20,000 candidates through its Certificate Program in Banking, Finance & Insurance (CPBFI), a 100-hour programme developed in collaboration with industry experts, training partners, educational institutions and psychological health institutes. CPBFI currently runs across 350+ colleges in 23 states, 100 districts and 160+ towns. It is aimed at nurturing skills, knowledge and attitude among graduates and MBA aspirants especially in tier 2 and 3 cities, enabling them to seek employability and take the right decisions related to their long-term careers in the financial services sector.
Both the partnerships focus on creating dynamic curriculum development that adapts to the ever-evolving landscape of finance, banking, and insurance and weave together the latest industry trends, technological advancements, and best practices into the curriculum. The partnership with NSDC will be elevated on Skill India Digital (SID)— comprehensive information gateway for all government-led skilling and entrepreneurship initiatives, ensuring that students are not just academically equipped but thrive in the practical realities of these sectors.
Through strategic industry partnerships will also be undertaken with esteemed banks, financial institutions, and insurance companies to foster invaluable opportunities for the students. These partnerships provide access to internships, on-the-job training, and a firsthand glimpse into the real-world industry practices. This will bridge the gap between classroom learning and industry demands, paving the way for a seamless transition into professional roles.
In addition to imparting domain knowledge, the collaboration also aims to enhance the confidence of candidates through cognitively designed communication and workplace skills. To date, CPBFI has trained and benefited over 40,000 students from tier 2 & tier 3 towns since inception.
AICTE under the aegis of the Ministry of Education has designated Odisha as a priority state. Consequently, the initiation of youth skilling programs will begin in the first phase across ten districts of Odisha where students will receive a joint certification accredited by Bajaj Finserv and Skill India.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
वैश्विक वित्तीय सेवा बाजार का केंद्र बन सकता है भारत: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
हम ज्ञान और दक्षता का एक सुपर हाईवे प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं : श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
एआईसीटीई, एनएसडीसी और बजाज फिनसर्व ने बैंकिंग, वित्त और बीमा क्षेत्र में सर्टिफिकेट प्रोग्राम शुरू करने के लिए समझौता किया
ओडिशा के 10 जिलों में युवा कौशल कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत होगी। इसके तहत छात्रों को बजाज फिनसर्व और स्किल इंडिया की ओर से मान्यता प्राप्त संयुक्त प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त दिया जाएगा
12 DEC 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
एनएसडीसी और बजाज फिनसर्व एवं एआईसीटीई और बजाज फिनसर्व ने केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव अतुल कुमार तिवारी, एआईसीटीई के सदस्य सचिव प्रो. राजीव कुमार, एनएसडीसी के सीईओ और एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल के एमडी वेद मणि तिवारी एवं बजाज फिनसर्व अध्यक्ष और एमडी संजीव बजाज की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समारोह में बजाज फिनसर्व ग्रुप के सीएसआर अध्यक्ष कुरुश ईरानी और सीएसआर की राष्ट्रीय प्रमुख पल्लवी गांधीकर भी उपस्थित थे।
एआईसीटीई, (उच्च शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) (कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तहत) देश में कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रमुख योजनकारों ने वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए युवा स्नातकों को तैयार करने को लेकर भारत के अग्रणी और सबसे विविध वित्तीय सेवा समूहों में से एक बजाज फिनसर्व लिमिटेड के साथ आज साझेदारी की।
इस अवसर पर धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए युवा स्नातकों को तैयार करने हेतु बजाज फिनसर्व के साथ एनएसडीसी और एआईसीटीई के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का साक्षी बनने और बैंकिंग, वित्त एवं बीमा में सर्टिफिकेट प्रोग्राम शुरू होने पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जो यह साझेदारियां हुई हैं। उससे वित्तीय क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर क्षमताएं उभरकर सामने आएंगी और हमारे युवाओं को वित्तीय व डिजिटल क्षेत्र में हो रहे परिवर्तन में भाग लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाएंगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री का विकसित भारत का दृष्टिकोण कल लॉन्च किया गया वॉयस ऑफ यूथ कार्यक्रम विकसित भारत के लिए युवाओं के विचारों, कौशल विकास की भूमिका और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में वित्तीय क्षेत्र को प्रदर्शित करता है। श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे युवा ज्ञान, दक्षता, कौशल और सही दृष्टिकोण से संचालित विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम ज्ञान और दक्षता का एक सुपर हाईवे बना रहे हैं और भारत वैश्विक वित्तीय सेवा बाजार का केंद्र बन सकता है।
एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर टी़ जी़ सीताराम ने अपनी बात रखते हुए कहा कि बजाज फिनसर्व के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने से शिक्षा और उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों में नए सहयोग की शुरुआत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वित्त, बैंकिंग और बीमा क्षेत्र में छात्रों के लिए शिक्षा, इंटर्नशिप और नौकरी प्रशिक्षण के विशाल अवसर प्रदान करके उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के एआईसीटीई की सोच को मजबूत करेगा।
एनएसडीसी के सीईओ और एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल के एमडी वेद मणि तिवारी ने कहा, भारत के वित्तीय क्षेत्र में हाल के वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि और विकास देखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा एनएसडीसी में हमारा प्रयास कौशल विकास पहल के माध्यम से विविध अवसर प्रदान करके युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने में निहित है। उद्योग के वित्तीय क्षेत्र में बदलाव के साथ हमारे कौशल प्रयासों को गति प्रदान करने की दिशा में बजाज फिनसर्व के साथ साझेदारी एक रणनीतिक कदम है।
बजाज फिनसर्व लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक संजीव बजाज ने कहा कि एनएसडीसी और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से हम युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान कर सकेंगे और इसके माध्यम से बदलाव ला सकेंगे। इससे सफलता के अनंत रास्ते खुलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आर्थिक स्वाबलंबन कौशल भारत, कुशल भारत की थीम के अनुरूप भविष्य के लिए समावेशी कार्यबल का निर्माण भी करेगा।
साझेदारी के तहत बजाज फिनसर्व बैंकिंग, वित्त एवं बीमा (सीपीबीएफआई) में अपने सर्टिफिकेट प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से 20,000 उम्मीदवारों की क्षमताओं का निर्माण करेगा साथ ही कौशल पहल को आगे बढ़ाएगा। यह उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, प्रशिक्षण देने में सहयोगी (भागीदार), शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और मनोवैज्ञानिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के सहयोग से विकसित 100 घंटे का कार्यक्रम है। सीपीबीएफआई वर्तमान में 23 राज्यों, 100 जिलों और 160 से ज्यादा शहरों के 350 से ज्यादा कॉलेजों में संचालित हो रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से टियर 2 और 3 शहरों में स्नातकों और एमबीए उम्मीदवारों में कौशल, ज्ञान और मनोभाव को बढ़ाना है। इससे उन्हें रोजगार की तलाश करने और वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में अपने दीर्घकालिक करियर से संबंधित सही निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाया जाएगा।
दोनों समझौते गतिशील पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है जो वित्त, बैंकिंग एवं बीमा के लगातार विकसित हो रहे परिदृश्य के अनुकूल होंगी। पाठ्यक्रम में नवीनतम उद्योग के रुझान, तकनीकी प्रगति और सर्वोत्तम विधाएं भी शामिल होंगी। एनएसडीसी के साथ साझेदारी को स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल (एसआईडी) पर भी विस्तारित किया जाएगा। यह सरकार की समस्त कौशल एवं उद्यमशीलता अवसरों का एक व्यापक सूचना मार्ग है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि छात्र न केवल अकादमिक रूप से सुसज्जित हों बल्कि इन क्षेत्रों की व्यावहारिक वास्तविकताओं में भी आगे बढ़ें।
छात्रों के लिए अमूल्य अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने में रणनीतिक उद्योग के माध्यम से प्रतिष्ठित बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और बीमा कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारियां भी की जाएंगी। ये साझेदारी इंटर्नशिप, नौकरी पाने के लिए उपयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और वास्तविक दुनिया की उद्योग विधाओं की प्रत्यक्ष झलक प्रदान करती हैं। यह कक्षा में प्राप्त शिक्षा और उद्योग की मांगों के बीच के अंतर को पाटेगा, जिससे पेशेवर भूमिका में बिना किसी रुकावट के परिवर्तन का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो सकेगा।
क्षेत्र संबंधी ज्ञान देने के अलावा इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य संज्ञानात्मक रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए संचार एवं कार्यस्थल कौशल के माध्यम से उम्मीदवारों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाना है। सीपीबीएफआई ने शुरुआत से अब तक टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों के 40,000 से अधिक छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित और लाभान्वित किया है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एआईसीटीई ने ओडिशा को प्राथमिक राज्य के रूप में नामित किया है। परिणामस्वरूप युवा कौशल कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत पहले चरण में ओडिशा के दस जिलों में शुरू होगी। इसके तहत छात्रों को बजाज फिनसर्व एवं स्किल इंडिया द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त संयुक्त प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त होगा।