விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அபிவிருத்தி மூலம் விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்
12 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கழகம் (ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்) மற்றும் மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் (எஸ்.ஏ.யூ) மூலம் வேளாண் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை (ஆர் & டி) அரசாங்கம் ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறையின் பட்ஜெட் 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.7846.17 கோடியிலிருந்து 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.9504 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையத் திட்டத்தை நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் அதன் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் செயல்விளக்கத்துடன் அரசு செயல்படுத்துகிறது. அதன் செயல்பாடுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, விவசாயிகள், விவசாய பெண்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்களுக்கு விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள் பயிற்சி அளிக்கின்றன.
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பயிர் உற்பத்தி, தோட்டக்கலை, மண்வளம் மற்றும் வள மேலாண்மை, கால்நடை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் மேலாண்மை, மனை அறிவியல் / மகளிர் மேம்பாடு, வேளாண் பொறியியல், தாவர பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மீன்வளம் ஆகியவற்றில் 19.53 இலட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயிற்சியளித்து, 2,98,932 முன்னணி செயல் விளக்கங்களை நடத்தியுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் அர்ஜூன் முண்டா மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promoting Agriculture through Research and Development
12 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is promoting Research and Development (R&D) in the agricultural sector through Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) for increasing agricultural production. The budget of Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE) has increased from Rs. 7846.17 crores in 2019-20 to Rs. 9504 crores in 2023-24.
ICAR together with SAUs continuously engaged in agricultural research and development for providing solutions to the existing constraints in the farming sector. ICAR undertakes various programmes for promotion of agricultural production through Seed Hub projects, promotion of pulses and oilseeds, nutri-gardens, Climate Resilient Agriculture Initiative and Management of Natural Resources. All India Coordinated Research Projects (AICRPs) of ICAR are responsible for development/testing/identification of technologies through multi-location trials while Agricultural Technology Application Research Institutes (ATARIs) work in the area of planning, monitoring, reviewing and evaluating the ICAR sponsored transfer of technology projects implemented through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs).
The Government implements Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) scheme in different States of the Country with mandate of technology assessment and demonstration for its use and capacity development. As part of its activities, the KVKs impart training to the farmers, farm women and rural youth on different aspects of agriculture and allied sectors. The KVKs trained 19.53 lakh farmers and conducted 2,98,932 Front Line Demonstrations on Crop Production, Horticulture, Soil Health and Fertility Management, Livestock Production and Management, Home Science/Women empowerment, Agricultural Engineering, Plant Protection and Fisheries during 2022-23 for updating their knowledge and skill.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.