Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promoting Agriculture through Research and Development
12 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is promoting Research and Development (R&D) in the agricultural sector through Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) for increasing agricultural production. The budget of Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE) has increased from Rs. 7846.17 crores in 2019-20 to Rs. 9504 crores in 2023-24.
ICAR together with SAUs continuously engaged in agricultural research and development for providing solutions to the existing constraints in the farming sector. ICAR undertakes various programmes for promotion of agricultural production through Seed Hub projects, promotion of pulses and oilseeds, nutri-gardens, Climate Resilient Agriculture Initiative and Management of Natural Resources. All India Coordinated Research Projects (AICRPs) of ICAR are responsible for development/testing/identification of technologies through multi-location trials while Agricultural Technology Application Research Institutes (ATARIs) work in the area of planning, monitoring, reviewing and evaluating the ICAR sponsored transfer of technology projects implemented through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs).
The Government implements Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) scheme in different States of the Country with mandate of technology assessment and demonstration for its use and capacity development. As part of its activities, the KVKs impart training to the farmers, farm women and rural youth on different aspects of agriculture and allied sectors. The KVKs trained 19.53 lakh farmers and conducted 2,98,932 Front Line Demonstrations on Crop Production, Horticulture, Soil Health and Fertility Management, Livestock Production and Management, Home Science/Women empowerment, Agricultural Engineering, Plant Protection and Fisheries during 2022-23 for updating their knowledge and skill.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अनुसंधान एवं विकास के माध्यम से कृषि को प्रोत्साहन
12 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार कृषि उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) तथा राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू) के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) को बढ़ावा दे रही है। सरकार द्वारा कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) का बजट 2019-20 में 7846.17 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2023-24 में 9504 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद कृषि क्षेत्र में मौजूदा समस्याओं का समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ मिलकर लगातार कृषि अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य में संलग्न है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा बीज हब परियोजनाओं, दलहनों व तिलहनों, पोषक-उद्यानों, जलवायु के प्रति लचीली कृषि गतिविधियों तथा प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन हेतु विभिन्न कार्यक्रम संचालित किये जाते है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद की अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं (एआईसीआरपी) बहु-स्थलीय परीक्षणों के माध्यम से विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास/परीक्षण/पहचान के लिए कार्य करती हैं, जबकि कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग अनुसंधान संस्थान (एटीएआरआई), कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित प्रौद्योगिकी परियोजनाओं के आईसीएआर प्रायोजित हस्तांतरण की योजना, निगरानी, ​​समीक्षा एवं मूल्यांकन के क्षेत्र में काम करते हैं।
सरकार इसके उपयोग और क्षमता विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन एवं प्रदर्शन के अधिदेश के साथ देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) योजना लागू करती है। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र अपनी गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में किसानों, कृषक महिलाओं और ग्रामीण युवाओं को कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। इन केंद्रों ने 19.53 लाख किसानों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इस मामले में ज्ञान व कौशल आंकड़ों को अद्यतन करने के लिए 2022-23 के दौरान फसल उत्पादन, बागवानी, मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता प्रबंधन, पशुधन उत्पादन एवं प्रबंधन, गृह विज्ञान/महिला सशक्तिकरण, कृषि इंजीनियरिंग, पौध संरक्षण तथा मत्स्य पालन पर 2,98,932 फ्रंट लाइन प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।