Ministry of Power
Reform measures under RDSS have led to reduction in AT&C losses of DISCOMs from ~ 22.3 % in FY 2021 to ~16.4 % in FY 2022: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy
12 DEC 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the details of the schemes launched by the Ministry of Power since the year 2018 till date along with details of the targets set and achievements made under each of the said schemes.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the lockdown, liquidity problems traversed upstream in the power sector value chain due to inability of DISCOMs to pay Generation and transmission companies for the electricity purchased and transmitted. To tide over the liquidity crisis in the power sector, Government of India announced Liquidity Infusion Scheme in May, 2020, as a part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to help DISCOMs to pay outstanding dues to CPSU GENCOs and TRANSCOs; Renewable Generators, and Independent Power Producers, as existing on 30.06.2020. Under the scheme, REC and PFC provided long term concessional transition financing to the Distribution Utilities against an unconditional and irrevocable State Government Guarantee. Sanctioned loan under the scheme was disbursed in 2 Tranches (50% each). As on date, total loan disbursed under the Scheme is Rs. 1,12,456 Cr. for 16 States. State-wise details are given below.
Sl. No.
State
Discom
Loan Sanctioned (Rs. Cr.)
Loan Disbursed (Rs. Cr.)
REC
PFC
Total
REC
PFC
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
APSPDCL & APEPDCL
4185
4185
8370
4154
4154
8308
2
Telangana
TSNPDCL & TSSPDCL
6326
6326
12652
6274
6302
12576
3
Punjab
PSPCL
2000
2000
4000
500
500
1000
4
Uttar Pradesh
UPPCL
16962
16962
33924
16420
16420
32840
5
Rajasthan
AVVNL, JVVNL & JdVVNL
5783
5783
11566
5783
5783
11566
6
West Bengal
WBSEDCL
510
510
1020
470
470
940
7
Manipur
MSPDCL
56
56
112
56
56
112
8
Karnataka
GESCOM, HESCOM, CESC & BESCOM
3623
3623
7246
0
0
0
9
Jammu & Kashmir
JKPDCL
2790
8234
11024
2790
7532
10322
10
Puducherry
Energy Dept.
150
0
150
25
0
25
11
Meghalaya
MePDCL
673
673
1346
551
551
1102
12
Maharashtra
MSEDCL
7155
0
7155
2500
0
2500
13
Uttarakhand
UPCL
400
400
800
400
200
600
14
Bihar
NBPDCL & SBPDCL
1753
1750
3503
1748
1744
3492
15
Tamil Nadu
TANGEDCO
17830
12400
30230
17060
9737
26797
16
Himachal Pradesh
HPSEBL
138
138
276
138
138
276
TOTAL
70,334
63,040
1,33,374
58,869
53,587
1,12,456
Further, Government of India, in order to bring about financial discipline in the distribution sector and also to strengthen the distribution infrastructure for providing uninterrupted power supply to the consumers, launched a reform-based result-oriented scheme of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) on 30.06.2021 with an outlay of Rs. 3,03,758 crores and Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) of Rs. 97,631 crores over a period of five years from Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 to FY 2025-26. The scheme is applicable to all State owned Discoms and State/UT Power Departments. Till today, with continuous engagement with the stakeholders, action plan and DPR for 30 States/ UTs have been approved by the Government.
Till today, DPRs having total outlay of Rs. 1,21,778 Crores have been approved for Loss Reduction (LR) works and Rs.1,30,474 Cr have been approved for smart metering works. State-wise details are given below.
State / UT wise details of sanctioned fund under RDSS
States/UTs
Sanctioned cost of metering
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned LR cost
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned total Outlay
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned GBS of Metering Works
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned GBS of Infrastructure
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned total GBS
(Rs Cr.)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
54
462
516
12
416
428
Andhra Pradesh
4,128
9,293
13,421
815
5,576
6,391
Arunachal Pradesh
184
923
1,107
54
831
885
Assam
4,050
2,609
6,659
1,052
2,348
3,400
Bihar
2,021
7,081
9,102
412
4,249
4,661
Chhattisgarh
4,105
3,598
7,703
804
2,159
2,963
Delhi
13
324
337
2
194
196
Goa
469
247
716
95
148
243
Gujarat
10,642
6,021
16,663
1,885
3,613
5,497
Haryana
0
3,158
3,158
0
1,895
1,895
Himachal Pradesh
1,788
2,281
4,069
466
2,053
2,519
Jammu & Kashmir
1,064
4,636
5,699
272
4,172
4,444
Jharkhand
858
3,262
4,120
191
1,957
2,148
Kerala
8,231
2,347
10,578
1,413
1,408
2,821
Ladakh
0
876
876
0
788
788
Madhya Pradesh
8,769
9,403
18,172
1,482
5,642
7,124
Maharashtra
15,215
14,158
29,373
2,840
8,495
11,334
Manipur
121
401
522
38
361
399
Meghalaya
310
796
1,106
86
717
803
Mizoram
182
237
419
61
214
275
Nagaland
208
391
599
60
352
412
Puducherry
251
84
335
56
51
107
Punjab
5,769
3,873
9,642
960
2,324
3,284
Rajasthan
9,715
9,371
19,086
1,686
5,623
7,309
Sikkim
97
398
495
30
358
388
Tamil Nadu
19,235
9,066
28,302
3,398
5,440
8,838
Tripura
319
485
803
80
436
517
Uttar Pradesh
18,956
17,090
36,046
3,501
10,254
13,754
Uttarakhand
1,051
1,683
2,734
297
1,515
1,812
West Bengal
12,670
7,223
19,893
2,089
4,334
6,423
Grand Total
130,474
121,778
252,252
24,139
77,920
102,059
*LR-Loss reduction Infrastructure strengthening works
**GBS-Gross Budgetary Support
About 19.79 crores pre-paid consumers smart meters are planned to be deployed across States. These States/UTs also plan to deploy around 52 Lakh Distribution Transformer (DT) smart meters and 1.88 Lakh feeder smart meters under RDSS. State-wise details are given below.
State/UT wise details of sanctioned number of Smart Meters:
States/UTs
Sanctioned Qty (Nos.)
Consumer Meters (Nos.)
DT Meters (Nos)
Feeder Meters (Nos)
Total Meters (Nos.)
Phase-I
Phase-II
Total (Nos.)
1
4A
4B
4=4A+4B
5
6
7=4+5+6
Andaman & Nicobar
66,858
16,715
83,573
1,148
114
84,835
Andhra
42,06,266
14,02,580
56,08,846
2,93,140
17,358
59,19,344
Arunachal Pradesh
2,29,956
57,490
2,87,446
10,116
688
2,98,250
Assam
19,44,191
44,20,607
63,64,798
77,547
2,782
64,45,127
Bihar
23,50,000
-
23,50,000
2,50,726
6,427
26,07,153
Chhattisgarh
40,38,537
19,23,578
59,62,115
2,10,644
6,720
61,79,479
Delhi
-
-
-
766
2,755
3,521
Haryana
-
-
-
-
-
-
Himachal Pradesh
8,45,427
19,55,518
28,00,945
39,012
1,951
28,41,908
Goa
5,18,812
2,22,348
7,41,160
8,369
827
7,50,356
Gujarat
60,09,315
1,04,72,556
1,64,81,871
3,00,487
5,229
1,67,87,587
Jammu & Kashmir
4,24,998
9,82,047
14,07,045
88,037
2,608
14,97,690
Jharkhand
13,41,306
-
13,41,306
19,512
1,226
13,62,044
Kerala
36,62,664
96,26,697
1,32,89,361
87,615
6,025
1,33,83,001
Ladakh
-
-
-
-
-
-
Manipur
50,952
1,03,448
1,54,400
11,451
357
1,66,208
Madhya Pradesh
33,78,009
96,02,093
1,29,80,102
4,06,503
8,411
1,33,95,016
Maharashtra
1,23,03,123
1,12,61,624
2,35,64,747
4,10,905
29,214
2,40,04,866
Meghalaya
2,30,002
2,29,998
4,60,000
11,419
1,324
4,72,743
Mizoram
2,89,383
-
2,89,383
2,300
398
2,92,081
Nagaland
1,80,407
1,36,803
3,17,210
6,276
392
3,23,878
Puducherry
4,03,767
-
4,03,767
3,105
180
4,07,052
Punjab
18,84,998
68,99,809
87,84,807
1,84,044
12,563
89,81,414
Rajasthan
47,20,065
95,54,891
1,42,74,956
4,34,608
27,128
1,47,36,692
Sikkim
1,20,505
24,175
1,44,680
3,229
633
1,48,542
Tamil Nadu
1,06,84,595
1,93,15,405
3,00,00,000
4,72,500
18,274
3,04,90,774
Tripura
1,36,872
4,10,617
5,47,489
14,908
473
5,62,870
Uttar Pradesh
1,41,42,793
1,28,36,263
2,69,79,056
15,26,801
20,874
2,85,26,731
West Bengal
37,17,969
1,70,00,000
2,07,17,969
3,05,419
11,874
2,10,35,262
Uttarakhand
8,45,058
7,39,147
15,84,205
38,016
1,686
16,23,907
All India
7,87,26,828
11,91,94,409
19,79,21,237
52,18,603
1,88,491
20,33,28,331
The feeder and DT smart metering would help in the automatic and accurate energy accounting for the purpose of identifying high loss areas.
Out of total sanction cost under RDSS, Rs. 5,897.22 crores have been released since the launch of the scheme up to 06-12-2023 as per the scheme guidelines. State/UT wise, year wise details are given below.
State/UT wise details of fund released in last two years and current year:
States/UTs
DISCOM
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
Cumulative Fund released FY21-22, FY 22-23 and FY 23-24
Fund released
Fund released
Fund utilized
Total Lapsed on 31.03.2023
Fund released
Fund utilized 2023-24 till date
Andaman & Nicobar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
20.48
0.00
20.48
Andhra Pradesh
APSPDCL
152.53
0.00
-0.14
0.14
129.71
281.60
282.10
APCPDCL
44.29
0.00
0.00
0.00
37.33
81.62
81.62
APEPDCL
77.37
0.00
-24.08
24.08
52.71
88.39
106.00
Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal PD
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
35.47
0.00
35.47
Assam
APDCL
0.00
118.60
10.39
108.21
259.79
243.94
270.18
Bihar
NBPDCL
0.00
100.49
2.96
97.53
195.05
159.71
198.02
SBPDCL
0.00
114.30
1.47
112.83
224.60
190.42
226.06
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Chhattisgarh
CSPDCL
0.00
106.33
68.68
37.65
143.98
114.95
212.66
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Delhi
NDMC
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9.57
0.00
9.57
Goa
GED
0.00
7.30
0.00
7.30
7.30
7.30
Gujarat
UGVCL
37.32
0.00
-37.32
37.32
64.89
54.36
64.89
MGVCL
49.10
0.00
-38.20
38.20
87.94
55.22
98.84
PGVCL
47.03
0.00
-47.03
47.03
54.55
28.68
54.55
DGVCL
44.53
0.00
-44.53
44.53
89.69
86.01
89.69
Haryana
DHBVNL
0.00
47.53
0.20
47.33
47.33
0.20
47.53
UHBVNL
0.00
45.83
0.19
45.64
45.64
0.54
45.83
Himachal Pradesh
HPSEBL
84.81
0.00
-84.37
84.37
86.29
3.18
86.73
Jammu & Kashmir
JPDCL
0.00
104.19
51.25
52.94
153.61
144.78
204.86
KPDCL
0.00
108.20
16.16
92.04
195.62
150.55
211.78
Jharkhand
JBVNL
0.00
96.42
0.00
96.42
98.01
0.00
98.01
Karnataka
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Kerala
KSEBL
0.00
67.07
0.47
66.60
67.68
2.88
68.15
TCED
0.00
2.29
0.00
2.29
2.36
0.00
2.36
Ladakh
Ladakh PD
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
62.76
62.76
62.76
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Madhya Pradesh
MPPoKVVCL (East)
0.00
104.12
90.73
13.39
118.57
147.90
209.30
MPPaKVVCL (West)
0.00
76.04
61.80
14.24
91.15
151.89
152.95
MPMKVVCL (Central)
0.00
97.77
26.29
71.48
170.10
196.35
196.39
Maharashtra
MSEDCL
0.00
394.48
0.00
394.48
395.97
266.07
395.97
BEST
0.00
29.19
29.19
0.00
29.19
29.19
58.38
Manipur
MSPDCL
0.00
17.78
16.61
1.17
19.54
0.00
36.15
Meghalaya
MePDCL
0.00
35.31
0.00
35.31
35.31
27.29
35.31
Mizoram
P&E Dept. Mizoram
0.00
10.93
0.41
10.52
22.26
10.30
22.67
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.96
0.00
17.96
Odisha
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Puducherry
PED
0.00
2.49
0.00
2.49
2.49
0.00
2.49
Punjab
PSPCL
0.00
114.48
0.00
114.48
114.95
0.14
114.95
Rajasthan
AVVNL
0.00
68.80
0.00
68.80
71.24
27.92
71.24
JdVVNL
0.00
96.92
0.00
96.92
194.49
92.63
194.49
JVVNL
0.00
97.71
0.00
97.71
196.13
89.39
196.13
Sikkim
Sikkim PD
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12.09
0.00
12.09
Tamil Nadu
TANGEDCO
0.00
267.97
0.00
267.97
267.97
0.00
267.97
Telangana
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Tripura
TSECL
0.00
21.48
16.57
4.91
27.01
12.74
43.58
Uttar Pradesh
MVVNL
93.03
34.88
34.57
0.32
125.28
32.80
252.87
DVVNL
29.24
86.00
86.00
0.00
113.14
90.75
228.39
PsVVNL
0.00
104.00
59.28
44.72
146.81
97.10
206.09
PuVVNL
136.31
2.36
-19.29
21.65
157.97
96.48
274.99
KESCO
18.45
0.48
0.48
0.00
18.45
0.10
37.38
Uttarakhand
UPCL
0.00
64.17
3.18
60.99
63.21
10.04
66.39
West Bengal
WBSEDCL
0.00
213.48
0.00
213.48
217.67
0.39
217.67
Total
814.00
2859.40
281.907
2577.49
4801.31
3129.26
5897.22
The scheme will continue up to FY 2025-26. The target of the scheme is to reduce the AT&C losses to pan-India levels of 12-15% and eliminate the ACS-ARR gaps by 2024-25. This would help in bring financial viability of the DISCOMs and improve the power sector as a whole. The reform measures taken under RDSS along with the other initiatives of this Ministry, has resulted the AT&C losses of DISCOMs coming down from 22.32% in FY 2021 to 16.44% in FY 2022. Further, the reduction in AT&C losses have resulted in reduction in the Gap between ACS and ARR which has declined from Rs. 0.69/kWh in FY2021 to Rs. 0.15/kWh in FY2022.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت اصلاحاتی اقدامات نے ڈسکام کے اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات کو مالی سال 2021 میں 22.3 فیصد سے کم کر کے مالی سال 2022 میں 16.4 فیصد کر دیا ہے : بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
12 DEC 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بجلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے سال 2018 سے اب تک شروع کی گئی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر اسکیم کے تحت مقرر کردہ اہداف اور کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات بتائیں۔
کووڈ وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے جنریشن اور ٹرانسمیشن کمپنیوں کو بجلی کی خریدی اور منتقلی کے لیے ادائیگی کرنے میں ڈسکام کی نااہلی نے بجلی کے شعبے کی ویلیو چین میں لیکویڈیٹی کی کمی کا باعث بنا ہے۔ بجلی کے شعبے میں لکویڈیٹی کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے آتم نربھر ابھیان کے حصہ کے طور پر 30.06.2020 تک سی پی ایس یو جینکو اور ٹرانسکو کو ، قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار اور خود مختار بجلی کی پیداوار کو ڈسکام کے ذریعہ ادائیگی کرنے میں مدد کے لئے مئی 2020 میں نقدی کی تقسیم کی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا۔ اسکیم کے تحت تقسیم کی افادیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آر ای سی اور پی ایف سی کو غیر مشروط اور ناقابل واپسی ریاستی حکومت کی گارنٹی کے برعکس طویل مدتی رعایتی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ قرض کو 2 قسطوں (ہر ایک میں 50فیصد) میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا۔ آج تک اسکیم کے تحت 16 ریاستوں کے لئے کل 1,12,456 کروڑ روپے کا قرض دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ڈسکام
منظور شدہ قرض (کروڑ روپے)
قرض دیا گیا (کروڑ روپے)
آر ای سی
پی ایف سی
میزان
آر ای سی
پی ایف سی
میزان
1
آندھرا پردیش
اے پی ایس پی ڈی سی ایل اور اے پی ای پی ڈی سی ایل
4185
4185
8370
4154
4154
8308
2
تلنگانہ
ٹی ایس این پی ڈی سی ایل اور ٹی ایس ایس پی ڈی سی ایل
6326
6326
12652
6274
6302
12576
3
پنجاب
پی ایس پی سی ایل
2000
2000
4000
500
500
1000
4
اتر پردیش
یو پی پی سی ایل
16962
16962
33924
16420
16420
32840
5
راجستھان
اے وی وی این ایل، جے وی وی این ایل اور جے ڈی وی وی این ایل
5783
5783
11566
5783
5783
11566
6
مغربی بنگال
ڈبلیو بی ایس ای ڈی سی ایل
510
510
1020
470
470
940
7
منی پور
ایم ایس پی ڈی سی ایل
56
56
112
56
56
112
8
کرناٹک
جی ایس ایس سی او ایم، ایچ ای ایس سی او ایم، سی ای ایس سی اور بی ای ایس سی او ایم
3623
3623
7246
0
0
0
9
جموں و کشمیر
جے کے پی ڈی سی ایل
2790
8234
11024
2790
7532
10322
10
پڈوچیری
محکمہ توانائی
150
0
150
25
0
25
11
میگھالیہ
ایم ای پی ڈی سی ایل
673
673
1346
551
551
1102
12
مہاراشٹر
ایم ایس ای ڈی سی ایل
7155
0
7155
2500
0
2500
13
اتراکھنڈ
یو پی سی ایل
400
400
800
400
200
600
14
بہار
این بی پی ڈی سی ایل اور ایس بی پی ڈی سی ایل
1753
1750
3503
1748
1744
3492
15
تمل ناڈو
ٹی اے این جی ای ڈی سی او
17830
12400
30230
17060
9737
26797
16
ہماچل پردیش
ایچ پی ایس ای بی ایل
138
138
276
138
138
276
میزان
70,334
63,040
1,33,374
58,869
53,587
1,12,456
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے 30.06.2021 کو 3,03,758 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینے کے ساتھ ری اسٹرکچرنگ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) اور مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک کے پانچ سالوں کے دوران 97,631 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی بجٹ امداد سے تقسیم کے شعبے میں مالی اصلاحات لانے اور صارفین کو بلاتعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے/ کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا اطلاق تمام ریاستی ملکیت والی ڈسکام اور ریاست/مرکزکے زیرانتظام کی ریاست کے بجلی محکموں پر لاگو ہوتا ۔ آج تک شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل تعلق کے ساتھ ، 30 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے عملی منصوبہ اور ڈی پی آر کو حکومت نے منظور ی دی ہے۔ آج تک، نقصان میں کمی (ایل آر) کے کاموں کے لیے کل 1,21,0778 کروڑ روپے کے ڈی پی آر کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے کاموں کے لیے 1,30,474 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
State / UT wise details of sanctioned fund under RDSS
States/UTs
Sanctioned cost of metering
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned LR cost
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned total Outlay
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned GBS of Metering Works
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned GBS of Infrastructure
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned total GBS
(Rs Cr.)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
54
462
516
12
416
428
Andhra Pradesh
4,128
9,293
13,421
815
5,576
6,391
Arunachal Pradesh
184
923
1,107
54
831
885
Assam
4,050
2,609
6,659
1,052
2,348
3,400
Bihar
2,021
7,081
9,102
412
4,249
4,661
Chhattisgarh
4,105
3,598
7,703
804
2,159
2,963
Delhi
13
324
337
2
194
196
Goa
469
247
716
95
148
243
Gujarat
10,642
6,021
16,663
1,885
3,613
5,497
Haryana
0
3,158
3,158
0
1,895
1,895
Himachal Pradesh
1,788
2,281
4,069
466
2,053
2,519
Jammu & Kashmir
1,064
4,636
5,699
272
4,172
4,444
Jharkhand
858
3,262
4,120
191
1,957
2,148
Kerala
8,231
2,347
10,578
1,413
1,408
2,821
Ladakh
0
876
876
0
788
788
Madhya Pradesh
8,769
9,403
18,172
1,482
5,642
7,124
Maharashtra
15,215
14,158
29,373
2,840
8,495
11,334
Manipur
121
401
522
38
361
399
Meghalaya
310
796
1,106
86
717
803
Mizoram
182
237
419
61
214
275
Nagaland
208
391
599
60
352
412
Puducherry
251
84
335
56
51
107
Punjab
5,769
3,873
9,642
960
2,324
3,284
Rajasthan
9,715
9,371
19,086
1,686
5,623
7,309
Sikkim
97
398
495
30
358
388
Tamil Nadu
19,235
9,066
28,302
3,398
5,440
8,838
Tripura
319
485
803
80
436
517
Uttar Pradesh
18,956
17,090
36,046
3,501
10,254
13,754
Uttarakhand
1,051
1,683
2,734
297
1,515
1,812
West Bengal
12,670
7,223
19,893
2,089
4,334
6,423
Grand Total
130,474
121,778
252,252
24,139
77,920
102,059
* اے آر-نقصان میں کمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کا کام ۔
**جی بی ایس-مجموعی بجٹ امداد
ریاستوں میں تقریباً 19.79 کروڑ پری پیڈ گاہکوں کے لیے اسمارٹ میٹر نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت، یہ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے تقریباً 52 لاکھ ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹرانسفارمر (ڈی ٹی) اسمارٹ میٹر اور 1.88 لاکھ فیڈر اسمارٹ میٹر نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسمارٹ میٹروں کی منظور شدہ تعداد کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مطابق تفصیلات:
States/UTs
Sanctioned Qty (Nos.)
Consumer Meters (Nos.)
DT Meters (Nos)
Feeder Meters (Nos)
Total Meters (Nos.)
Phase-I
Phase-II
Total (Nos.)
1
4A
4B
4=4A+4B
5
6
7=4+5+6
Andaman & Nicobar
66,858
16,715
83,573
1,148
114
84,835
Andhra
42,06,266
14,02,580
56,08,846
2,93,140
17,358
59,19,344
Arunachal Pradesh
2,29,956
57,490
2,87,446
10,116
688
2,98,250
Assam
19,44,191
44,20,607
63,64,798
77,547
2,782
64,45,127
Bihar
23,50,000
-
23,50,000
2,50,726
6,427
26,07,153
Chhattisgarh
40,38,537
19,23,578
59,62,115
2,10,644
6,720
61,79,479
Delhi
-
-
-
766
2,755
3,521
Haryana
-
-
-
-
-
-
Himachal Pradesh
8,45,427
19,55,518
28,00,945
39,012
1,951
28,41,908
Goa
5,18,812
2,22,348
7,41,160
8,369
827
7,50,356
Gujarat
60,09,315
1,04,72,556
1,64,81,871
3,00,487
5,229
1,67,87,587
Jammu & Kashmir
4,24,998
9,82,047
14,07,045
88,037
2,608
14,97,690
Jharkhand
13,41,306
-
13,41,306
19,512
1,226
13,62,044
Kerala
36,62,664
96,26,697
1,32,89,361
87,615
6,025
1,33,83,001
Ladakh
-
-
-
-
-
-
Manipur
50,952
1,03,448
1,54,400
11,451
357
1,66,208
Madhya Pradesh
33,78,009
96,02,093
1,29,80,102
4,06,503
8,411
1,33,95,016
Maharashtra
1,23,03,123
1,12,61,624
2,35,64,747
4,10,905
29,214
2,40,04,866
Meghalaya
2,30,002
2,29,998
4,60,000
11,419
1,324
4,72,743
Mizoram
2,89,383
-
2,89,383
2,300
398
2,92,081
Nagaland
1,80,407
1,36,803
3,17,210
6,276
392
3,23,878
Puducherry
4,03,767
-
4,03,767
3,105
180
4,07,052
Punjab
18,84,998
68,99,809
87,84,807
1,84,044
12,563
89,81,414
Rajasthan
47,20,065
95,54,891
1,42,74,956
4,34,608
27,128
1,47,36,692
Sikkim
1,20,505
24,175
1,44,680
3,229
633
1,48,542
Tamil Nadu
1,06,84,595
1,93,15,405
3,00,00,000
4,72,500
18,274
3,04,90,774
Tripura
1,36,872
4,10,617
5,47,489
14,908
473
5,62,870
Uttar Pradesh
1,41,42,793
1,28,36,263
2,69,79,056
15,26,801
20,874
2,85,26,731
West Bengal
37,17,969
1,70,00,000
2,07,17,969
3,05,419
11,874
2,10,35,262
Uttarakhand
8,45,058
7,39,147
15,84,205
38,016
1,686
16,23,907
All India
7,87,26,828
11,91,94,409
19,79,21,237
52,18,603
1,88,491
20,33,28,331
فیڈر اور ڈی ٹی ا سمارٹ میٹرنگ اہم لائن کے نقصان والے علاقوں کی پہچان کرنے کے مقصد سے خودکار اور حقیقی اور دست توانائی کے حساب کتاب میں مدد کرے گی
آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت کل منظور شدہ لاگت میں سے، اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر 06-12-2023 تک اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق 5,897.22 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے، سال وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پچھلے دو سالوں اور موجودہ سال میں جاری کردہ فنڈز کی ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے تفصیلات:
:
States/UTs
DISCOM
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
Cumulative Fund released FY21-22, FY 22-23 and FY 23-24
Fund released
Fund released
Fund utilized
Total Lapsed on 31.03.2023
Fund released
Fund utilized 2023-24 till date
Andaman & Nicobar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
20.48
0.00
20.48
Andhra Pradesh
APSPDCL
152.53
0.00
-0.14
0.14
129.71
281.60
282.10
APCPDCL
44.29
0.00
0.00
0.00
37.33
81.62
81.62
APEPDCL
77.37
0.00
-24.08
24.08
52.71
88.39
106.00
Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal PD
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
35.47
0.00
35.47
Assam
APDCL
0.00
118.60
10.39
108.21
259.79
243.94
270.18
Bihar
NBPDCL
0.00
100.49
2.96
97.53
195.05
159.71
198.02
SBPDCL
0.00
114.30
1.47
112.83
224.60
190.42
226.06
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Chhattisgarh
CSPDCL
0.00
106.33
68.68
37.65
143.98
114.95
212.66
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Delhi
NDMC
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9.57
0.00
9.57
Goa
GED
0.00
7.30
0.00
7.30
7.30
7.30
Gujarat
UGVCL
37.32
0.00
-37.32
37.32
64.89
54.36
64.89
MGVCL
49.10
0.00
-38.20
38.20
87.94
55.22
98.84
PGVCL
47.03
0.00
-47.03
47.03
54.55
28.68
54.55
DGVCL
44.53
0.00
-44.53
44.53
89.69
86.01
89.69
Haryana
DHBVNL
0.00
47.53
0.20
47.33
47.33
0.20
47.53
UHBVNL
0.00
45.83
0.19
45.64
45.64
0.54
45.83
Himachal Pradesh
HPSEBL
84.81
0.00
-84.37
84.37
86.29
3.18
86.73
Jammu & Kashmir
JPDCL
0.00
104.19
51.25
52.94
153.61
144.78
204.86
KPDCL
0.00
108.20
16.16
92.04
195.62
150.55
211.78
Jharkhand
JBVNL
0.00
96.42
0.00
96.42
98.01
0.00
98.01
Karnataka
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Kerala
KSEBL
0.00
67.07
0.47
66.60
67.68
2.88
68.15
TCED
0.00
2.29
0.00
2.29
2.36
0.00
2.36
Ladakh
Ladakh PD
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
62.76
62.76
62.76
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Madhya Pradesh
MPPoKVVCL (East)
0.00
104.12
90.73
13.39
118.57
147.90
209.30
MPPaKVVCL (West)
0.00
76.04
61.80
14.24
91.15
151.89
152.95
MPMKVVCL (Central)
0.00
97.77
26.29
71.48
170.10
196.35
196.39
Maharashtra
MSEDCL
0.00
394.48
0.00
394.48
395.97
266.07
395.97
BEST
0.00
29.19
29.19
0.00
29.19
29.19
58.38
Manipur
MSPDCL
0.00
17.78
16.61
1.17
19.54
0.00
36.15
Meghalaya
MePDCL
0.00
35.31
0.00
35.31
35.31
27.29
35.31
Mizoram
P&E Dept. Mizoram
0.00
10.93
0.41
10.52
22.26
10.30
22.67
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.96
0.00
17.96
Odisha
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Puducherry
PED
0.00
2.49
0.00
2.49
2.49
0.00
2.49
Punjab
PSPCL
0.00
114.48
0.00
114.48
114.95
0.14
114.95
Rajasthan
AVVNL
0.00
68.80
0.00
68.80
71.24
27.92
71.24
JdVVNL
0.00
96.92
0.00
96.92
194.49
92.63
194.49
JVVNL
0.00
97.71
0.00
97.71
196.13
89.39
196.13
Sikkim
Sikkim PD
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12.09
0.00
12.09
Tamil Nadu
TANGEDCO
0.00
267.97
0.00
267.97
267.97
0.00
267.97
Telangana
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Tripura
TSECL
0.00
21.48
16.57
4.91
27.01
12.74
43.58
Uttar Pradesh
MVVNL
93.03
34.88
34.57
0.32
125.28
32.80
252.87
DVVNL
29.24
86.00
86.00
0.00
113.14
90.75
228.39
PsVVNL
0.00
104.00
59.28
44.72
146.81
97.10
206.09
PuVVNL
136.31
2.36
-19.29
21.65
157.97
96.48
274.99
KESCO
18.45
0.48
0.48
0.00
18.45
0.10
37.38
Uttarakhand
UPCL
0.00
64.17
3.18
60.99
63.21
10.04
66.39
West Bengal
WBSEDCL
0.00
213.48
0.00
213.48
217.67
0.39
217.67
Total
814.00
2859.40
281.907
2577.49
4801.31
3129.26
5897.22
یہ اسکیم مالی سال 26-2025 تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس اسکیم کا اے ٹی اینڈ سی کے خسارہ کو کل ہند سطح پر 12سے15فیصدتک کم کرنا اور 25-2024 تک اے سی ایس –اے آر آر کے فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ اس سے ڈسکام کی مالی استحکام لانے اور مجموعی طور پر بجلی کے شعبے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزارت کے دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت اٹھائے گئے اصلاحاتی اقدامات کے نتیجے کے طورپر ڈسکام کے اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات مال سال 2021 میں 22.32فیصد سے کم ہوکر مالی سال2022 میں 16.44فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اے ٹی اینڈ سی خسارہ میں کمی کے نتیجے میں اے سی ایس اور اے آر آر کے درمیان فرق میں کمی آئی ہے جو مالی سال2021 میں 0.69/کلوواٹ سے کم ہو کر مالی سال2022 میں 0.15/کلوواٹ ہو گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔