Ministry of Power
Reform measures under RDSS have led to reduction in AT&C losses of DISCOMs from ~ 22.3 % in FY 2021 to ~16.4 % in FY 2022: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy
12 DEC 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the details of the schemes launched by the Ministry of Power since the year 2018 till date along with details of the targets set and achievements made under each of the said schemes.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the lockdown, liquidity problems traversed upstream in the power sector value chain due to inability of DISCOMs to pay Generation and transmission companies for the electricity purchased and transmitted. To tide over the liquidity crisis in the power sector, Government of India announced Liquidity Infusion Scheme in May, 2020, as a part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to help DISCOMs to pay outstanding dues to CPSU GENCOs and TRANSCOs; Renewable Generators, and Independent Power Producers, as existing on 30.06.2020. Under the scheme, REC and PFC provided long term concessional transition financing to the Distribution Utilities against an unconditional and irrevocable State Government Guarantee. Sanctioned loan under the scheme was disbursed in 2 Tranches (50% each). As on date, total loan disbursed under the Scheme is Rs. 1,12,456 Cr. for 16 States. State-wise details are given below.
Sl. No.
State
Discom
Loan Sanctioned (Rs. Cr.)
Loan Disbursed (Rs. Cr.)
REC
PFC
Total
REC
PFC
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
APSPDCL & APEPDCL
4185
4185
8370
4154
4154
8308
2
Telangana
TSNPDCL & TSSPDCL
6326
6326
12652
6274
6302
12576
3
Punjab
PSPCL
2000
2000
4000
500
500
1000
4
Uttar Pradesh
UPPCL
16962
16962
33924
16420
16420
32840
5
Rajasthan
AVVNL, JVVNL & JdVVNL
5783
5783
11566
5783
5783
11566
6
West Bengal
WBSEDCL
510
510
1020
470
470
940
7
Manipur
MSPDCL
56
56
112
56
56
112
8
Karnataka
GESCOM, HESCOM, CESC & BESCOM
3623
3623
7246
0
0
0
9
Jammu & Kashmir
JKPDCL
2790
8234
11024
2790
7532
10322
10
Puducherry
Energy Dept.
150
0
150
25
0
25
11
Meghalaya
MePDCL
673
673
1346
551
551
1102
12
Maharashtra
MSEDCL
7155
0
7155
2500
0
2500
13
Uttarakhand
UPCL
400
400
800
400
200
600
14
Bihar
NBPDCL & SBPDCL
1753
1750
3503
1748
1744
3492
15
Tamil Nadu
TANGEDCO
17830
12400
30230
17060
9737
26797
16
Himachal Pradesh
HPSEBL
138
138
276
138
138
276
TOTAL
70,334
63,040
1,33,374
58,869
53,587
1,12,456
Further, Government of India, in order to bring about financial discipline in the distribution sector and also to strengthen the distribution infrastructure for providing uninterrupted power supply to the consumers, launched a reform-based result-oriented scheme of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) on 30.06.2021 with an outlay of Rs. 3,03,758 crores and Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) of Rs. 97,631 crores over a period of five years from Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 to FY 2025-26. The scheme is applicable to all State owned Discoms and State/UT Power Departments. Till today, with continuous engagement with the stakeholders, action plan and DPR for 30 States/ UTs have been approved by the Government.
Till today, DPRs having total outlay of Rs. 1,21,778 Crores have been approved for Loss Reduction (LR) works and Rs.1,30,474 Cr have been approved for smart metering works. State-wise details are given below.
State / UT wise details of sanctioned fund under RDSS
States/UTs
Sanctioned cost of metering
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned LR cost
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned total Outlay
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned GBS of Metering Works
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned GBS of Infrastructure
(Rs. Cr.)
Sanctioned total GBS
(Rs Cr.)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
54
462
516
12
416
428
Andhra Pradesh
4,128
9,293
13,421
815
5,576
6,391
Arunachal Pradesh
184
923
1,107
54
831
885
Assam
4,050
2,609
6,659
1,052
2,348
3,400
Bihar
2,021
7,081
9,102
412
4,249
4,661
Chhattisgarh
4,105
3,598
7,703
804
2,159
2,963
Delhi
13
324
337
2
194
196
Goa
469
247
716
95
148
243
Gujarat
10,642
6,021
16,663
1,885
3,613
5,497
Haryana
0
3,158
3,158
0
1,895
1,895
Himachal Pradesh
1,788
2,281
4,069
466
2,053
2,519
Jammu & Kashmir
1,064
4,636
5,699
272
4,172
4,444
Jharkhand
858
3,262
4,120
191
1,957
2,148
Kerala
8,231
2,347
10,578
1,413
1,408
2,821
Ladakh
0
876
876
0
788
788
Madhya Pradesh
8,769
9,403
18,172
1,482
5,642
7,124
Maharashtra
15,215
14,158
29,373
2,840
8,495
11,334
Manipur
121
401
522
38
361
399
Meghalaya
310
796
1,106
86
717
803
Mizoram
182
237
419
61
214
275
Nagaland
208
391
599
60
352
412
Puducherry
251
84
335
56
51
107
Punjab
5,769
3,873
9,642
960
2,324
3,284
Rajasthan
9,715
9,371
19,086
1,686
5,623
7,309
Sikkim
97
398
495
30
358
388
Tamil Nadu
19,235
9,066
28,302
3,398
5,440
8,838
Tripura
319
485
803
80
436
517
Uttar Pradesh
18,956
17,090
36,046
3,501
10,254
13,754
Uttarakhand
1,051
1,683
2,734
297
1,515
1,812
West Bengal
12,670
7,223
19,893
2,089
4,334
6,423
Grand Total
130,474
121,778
252,252
24,139
77,920
102,059
*LR-Loss reduction Infrastructure strengthening works
**GBS-Gross Budgetary Support
About 19.79 crores pre-paid consumers smart meters are planned to be deployed across States. These States/UTs also plan to deploy around 52 Lakh Distribution Transformer (DT) smart meters and 1.88 Lakh feeder smart meters under RDSS. State-wise details are given below.
State/UT wise details of sanctioned number of Smart Meters:
States/UTs
Sanctioned Qty (Nos.)
Consumer Meters (Nos.)
DT Meters (Nos)
Feeder Meters (Nos)
Total Meters (Nos.)
Phase-I
Phase-II
Total (Nos.)
1
4A
4B
4=4A+4B
5
6
7=4+5+6
Andaman & Nicobar
66,858
16,715
83,573
1,148
114
84,835
Andhra
42,06,266
14,02,580
56,08,846
2,93,140
17,358
59,19,344
Arunachal Pradesh
2,29,956
57,490
2,87,446
10,116
688
2,98,250
Assam
19,44,191
44,20,607
63,64,798
77,547
2,782
64,45,127
Bihar
23,50,000
-
23,50,000
2,50,726
6,427
26,07,153
Chhattisgarh
40,38,537
19,23,578
59,62,115
2,10,644
6,720
61,79,479
Delhi
-
-
-
766
2,755
3,521
Haryana
-
-
-
-
-
-
Himachal Pradesh
8,45,427
19,55,518
28,00,945
39,012
1,951
28,41,908
Goa
5,18,812
2,22,348
7,41,160
8,369
827
7,50,356
Gujarat
60,09,315
1,04,72,556
1,64,81,871
3,00,487
5,229
1,67,87,587
Jammu & Kashmir
4,24,998
9,82,047
14,07,045
88,037
2,608
14,97,690
Jharkhand
13,41,306
-
13,41,306
19,512
1,226
13,62,044
Kerala
36,62,664
96,26,697
1,32,89,361
87,615
6,025
1,33,83,001
Ladakh
-
-
-
-
-
-
Manipur
50,952
1,03,448
1,54,400
11,451
357
1,66,208
Madhya Pradesh
33,78,009
96,02,093
1,29,80,102
4,06,503
8,411
1,33,95,016
Maharashtra
1,23,03,123
1,12,61,624
2,35,64,747
4,10,905
29,214
2,40,04,866
Meghalaya
2,30,002
2,29,998
4,60,000
11,419
1,324
4,72,743
Mizoram
2,89,383
-
2,89,383
2,300
398
2,92,081
Nagaland
1,80,407
1,36,803
3,17,210
6,276
392
3,23,878
Puducherry
4,03,767
-
4,03,767
3,105
180
4,07,052
Punjab
18,84,998
68,99,809
87,84,807
1,84,044
12,563
89,81,414
Rajasthan
47,20,065
95,54,891
1,42,74,956
4,34,608
27,128
1,47,36,692
Sikkim
1,20,505
24,175
1,44,680
3,229
633
1,48,542
Tamil Nadu
1,06,84,595
1,93,15,405
3,00,00,000
4,72,500
18,274
3,04,90,774
Tripura
1,36,872
4,10,617
5,47,489
14,908
473
5,62,870
Uttar Pradesh
1,41,42,793
1,28,36,263
2,69,79,056
15,26,801
20,874
2,85,26,731
West Bengal
37,17,969
1,70,00,000
2,07,17,969
3,05,419
11,874
2,10,35,262
Uttarakhand
8,45,058
7,39,147
15,84,205
38,016
1,686
16,23,907
All India
7,87,26,828
11,91,94,409
19,79,21,237
52,18,603
1,88,491
20,33,28,331
The feeder and DT smart metering would help in the automatic and accurate energy accounting for the purpose of identifying high loss areas.
Out of total sanction cost under RDSS, Rs. 5,897.22 crores have been released since the launch of the scheme up to 06-12-2023 as per the scheme guidelines. State/UT wise, year wise details are given below.
State/UT wise details of fund released in last two years and current year:
States/UTs
DISCOM
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
Cumulative Fund released FY21-22, FY 22-23 and FY 23-24
Fund released
Fund released
Fund utilized
Total Lapsed on 31.03.2023
Fund released
Fund utilized 2023-24 till date
Andaman & Nicobar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
20.48
0.00
20.48
Andhra Pradesh
APSPDCL
152.53
0.00
-0.14
0.14
129.71
281.60
282.10
APCPDCL
44.29
0.00
0.00
0.00
37.33
81.62
81.62
APEPDCL
77.37
0.00
-24.08
24.08
52.71
88.39
106.00
Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal PD
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
35.47
0.00
35.47
Assam
APDCL
0.00
118.60
10.39
108.21
259.79
243.94
270.18
Bihar
NBPDCL
0.00
100.49
2.96
97.53
195.05
159.71
198.02
SBPDCL
0.00
114.30
1.47
112.83
224.60
190.42
226.06
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Chhattisgarh
CSPDCL
0.00
106.33
68.68
37.65
143.98
114.95
212.66
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Delhi
NDMC
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9.57
0.00
9.57
Goa
GED
0.00
7.30
0.00
7.30
7.30
7.30
Gujarat
UGVCL
37.32
0.00
-37.32
37.32
64.89
54.36
64.89
MGVCL
49.10
0.00
-38.20
38.20
87.94
55.22
98.84
PGVCL
47.03
0.00
-47.03
47.03
54.55
28.68
54.55
DGVCL
44.53
0.00
-44.53
44.53
89.69
86.01
89.69
Haryana
DHBVNL
0.00
47.53
0.20
47.33
47.33
0.20
47.53
UHBVNL
0.00
45.83
0.19
45.64
45.64
0.54
45.83
Himachal Pradesh
HPSEBL
84.81
0.00
-84.37
84.37
86.29
3.18
86.73
Jammu & Kashmir
JPDCL
0.00
104.19
51.25
52.94
153.61
144.78
204.86
KPDCL
0.00
108.20
16.16
92.04
195.62
150.55
211.78
Jharkhand
JBVNL
0.00
96.42
0.00
96.42
98.01
0.00
98.01
Karnataka
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Kerala
KSEBL
0.00
67.07
0.47
66.60
67.68
2.88
68.15
TCED
0.00
2.29
0.00
2.29
2.36
0.00
2.36
Ladakh
Ladakh PD
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
62.76
62.76
62.76
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Madhya Pradesh
MPPoKVVCL (East)
0.00
104.12
90.73
13.39
118.57
147.90
209.30
MPPaKVVCL (West)
0.00
76.04
61.80
14.24
91.15
151.89
152.95
MPMKVVCL (Central)
0.00
97.77
26.29
71.48
170.10
196.35
196.39
Maharashtra
MSEDCL
0.00
394.48
0.00
394.48
395.97
266.07
395.97
BEST
0.00
29.19
29.19
0.00
29.19
29.19
58.38
Manipur
MSPDCL
0.00
17.78
16.61
1.17
19.54
0.00
36.15
Meghalaya
MePDCL
0.00
35.31
0.00
35.31
35.31
27.29
35.31
Mizoram
P&E Dept. Mizoram
0.00
10.93
0.41
10.52
22.26
10.30
22.67
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.96
0.00
17.96
Odisha
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Puducherry
PED
0.00
2.49
0.00
2.49
2.49
0.00
2.49
Punjab
PSPCL
0.00
114.48
0.00
114.48
114.95
0.14
114.95
Rajasthan
AVVNL
0.00
68.80
0.00
68.80
71.24
27.92
71.24
JdVVNL
0.00
96.92
0.00
96.92
194.49
92.63
194.49
JVVNL
0.00
97.71
0.00
97.71
196.13
89.39
196.13
Sikkim
Sikkim PD
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12.09
0.00
12.09
Tamil Nadu
TANGEDCO
0.00
267.97
0.00
267.97
267.97
0.00
267.97
Telangana
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Tripura
TSECL
0.00
21.48
16.57
4.91
27.01
12.74
43.58
Uttar Pradesh
MVVNL
93.03
34.88
34.57
0.32
125.28
32.80
252.87
DVVNL
29.24
86.00
86.00
0.00
113.14
90.75
228.39
PsVVNL
0.00
104.00
59.28
44.72
146.81
97.10
206.09
PuVVNL
136.31
2.36
-19.29
21.65
157.97
96.48
274.99
KESCO
18.45
0.48
0.48
0.00
18.45
0.10
37.38
Uttarakhand
UPCL
0.00
64.17
3.18
60.99
63.21
10.04
66.39
West Bengal
WBSEDCL
0.00
213.48
0.00
213.48
217.67
0.39
217.67
Total
814.00
2859.40
281.907
2577.49
4801.31
3129.26
5897.22
The scheme will continue up to FY 2025-26. The target of the scheme is to reduce the AT&C losses to pan-India levels of 12-15% and eliminate the ACS-ARR gaps by 2024-25. This would help in bring financial viability of the DISCOMs and improve the power sector as a whole. The reform measures taken under RDSS along with the other initiatives of this Ministry, has resulted the AT&C losses of DISCOMs coming down from 22.32% in FY 2021 to 16.44% in FY 2022. Further, the reduction in AT&C losses have resulted in reduction in the Gap between ACS and ARR which has declined from Rs. 0.69/kWh in FY2021 to Rs. 0.15/kWh in FY2022.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा, आरडीएसएस के तहत सुधार उपायों से डिस्कॉम के एटीएंडसी घाटे में वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 22.3 से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2022 में 16.4% हो गया है
12 DEC 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने वर्ष 2018 से अब तक विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई योजनाओं के विवरण के साथ-साथ प्रत्येक योजना के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों और उपलब्धियों की जानकारी दी।
कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन के कारण डिस्कॉम द्वारा खरीदी और प्रसारित बिजली के लिए उत्पादन और ट्रांसमिशन कंपनियों को भुगतान करने में असमर्थता के कारण बिजली क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला में नकदी की समस्या उत्पन्न हो गई। बिजली क्षेत्र में नकदी संकट से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत 30.06.2020 तक सीपीएसयू जेनको और ट्रांसको, नवीकरणीय उत्पादक और स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादक को डिस्कॉम द्वारा भुगतान करने में मदद के लिए मई, 2020 में नकदी संचार योजना (तरलता आसव योजना) की घोषणा की। योजना के तहत वितरण की उपयोगिता को देखते हुए आरईसी और पीएफसी को बिना शर्त और अपरिवर्तनीय राज्य सरकार की गारंटी के इतर दीर्घकालिक रियायती वित्तीय मदद दी गई। योजना के तहत स्वीकृत ऋण 2 किश्तों (50% प्रत्येक) में वितरित किया गया था। आज तक योजना के तहत 16 राज्यों के लिए कुल 1,12,456 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण वितरित किया गया है। राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं :
क्र. सं.
राज्य
बिजली वितरण कंपनी (डिस्कॉम)
स्वीकृत ऋण (करोड़ रुपये.)
वितरित ऋण (करोड़ रुपये)
आरईसी
पीएफसी
कुल
आरईसी
पीएफसी
कुल
1
आंध्रप्रदेश
एपीएसपीडीसीएल और एपीईपीडीसीएल
4185
4185
8370
4154
4154
8308
2
तेलंगाना
टीएसएनपीडीसीएल और टीएसएसपीडीसीएल
6326
6326
12652
6274
6302
12576
3
पंजाब
पीएसपीसीएल
2000
2000
4000
500
500
1000
4
उत्तरप्रदेश
यूपीपीसीएल
16962
16962
33924
16420
16420
32840
5
राजस्थान
एवीवीएनएल, जेवीवीएनएल और जेडीवीवीएनएल
5783
5783
11566
5783
5783
11566
6
पश्चिम बंगाल
डब्ल्यूबीएसईडीसीएल
510
510
1020
470
470
940
7
मणिपुर
एमएसपीडीसीएल
56
56
112
56
56
112
8
कर्नाटक
जीईएससीओएम, एचईएससीओएम, सीईएससी और बीईएससीओएम
3623
3623
7246
0
0
0
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
जेकेपीडीसीएल
2790
8234
11024
2790
7532
10322
10
पुडुचेरी
ऊर्जा विभाग
150
0
150
25
0
25
11
मेघालय
एमईपीडीसीएल
673
673
1346
551
551
1102
12
महाराष्ट्र
एमएसईडीसीएल
7155
0
7155
2500
0
2500
13
उत्तराखंड
यूपीसीएल
400
400
800
400
200
600
14
बिहार
एनबीपीडीसीएल & एसबीपीडीसीएल
1753
1750
3503
1748
1744
3492
15
तमिल नाडु
टीएएनजीईडीसीओ
17830
12400
30230
17060
9737
26797
16
हिमाचल प्रदेश
एचपीएसईबीएल
138
138
276
138
138
276
कुल
70,334
63,040
1,33,374
58,869
53,587
1,12,456
इसके अलावा भारत सरकार ने 30.06.2021 को 3,03,758 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ पुनर्निर्मित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 97,631 करोड़ रुपये का सकल बजटीय सहयोग से वितरण क्षेत्र में वित्तीय सुधार लाने और उपभोक्ताओं को निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने का प्रयास किया है। की योजना बनाई है। यह योजना सभी राज्य स्वामित्व वाली डिस्कॉम और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के बिजली विभागों पर लागू है। आज तक हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव के साथ 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए कार्य योजना और डीपीआर को सरकार ने मंजूरी दी है। आज तकए घाटे में कमी (एलआर) कार्यों के लिए 1,21,0778 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय वाले डीपीआर को मंजूरी दी गई है और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों के लिए 1,30,474 करोड़ रुपये को मंजूरी दी गई है। राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं।
आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत निधि का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
मीटरिंग की स्वीकृत लागत
(करोड़ रुपये)
स्वीकृत एलआर लागत
(करोड़ रुपये)
स्वीकृत कुल परिव्यय
(करोड़ रुपये)
मीटरिंग कार्यों की स्वीकृत जीबीएस
(करोड़ रुपये)
जीबीएस के बुनियादी ढांचे को मंजूरी दी गई
(करोड़ रुपये)
स्वीकृत कुल जी.बी.एस
(करोड़ रुपये)
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप
54
462
516
12
416
428
आंध्र प्रदेश
4,128
9,293
13,421
815
5,576
6,391
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
184
923
1,107
54
831
885
असम
4,050
2,609
6,659
1,052
2,348
3,400
बिहार
2,021
7,081
9,102
412
4,249
4,661
छत्तीसगढ
4,105
3,598
7,703
804
2,159
2,963
दिल्ली
13
324
337
2
194
196
गोवा
469
247
716
95
148
243
गुजरात
10,642
6,021
16,663
1,885
3,613
5,497
हरियाणा
0
3,158
3,158
0
1,895
1,895
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,788
2,281
4,069
466
2,053
2,519
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1,064
4,636
5,699
272
4,172
4,444
झारखंड
858
3,262
4,120
191
1,957
2,148
केरल
8,231
2,347
10,578
1,413
1,408
2,821
लद्दाख
0
876
876
0
788
788
मध्य प्रदेश
8,769
9,403
18,172
1,482
5,642
7,124
महाराष्ट्र
15,215
14,158
29,373
2,840
8,495
11,334
मणिपुर
121
401
522
38
361
399
मेघालय
310
796
1,106
86
717
803
मिजोरम
182
237
419
61
214
275
नागालैंड
208
391
599
60
352
412
पुडुचेरी
251
84
335
56
51
107
पंजाब
5,769
3,873
9,642
960
2,324
3,284
राजस्थान
9,715
9,371
19,086
1,686
5,623
7,309
सिक्किम
97
398
495
30
358
388
तमिलनाडु
19,235
9,066
28,302
3,398
5,440
8,838
त्रिपुरा
319
485
803
80
436
517
उत्तरप्रदेश
18,956
17,090
36,046
3,501
10,254
13,754
उत्तराखंड
1,051
1,683
2,734
297
1,515
1,812
पश्चिम बंगाल
12,670
7,223
19,893
2,089
4,334
6,423
कुल योग
130,474
121,778
252,252
24,139
77,920
102,059
* एलआर-नुकसान में कमी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने का काम
** जीबीएस-सकल बजटीय सहायता
राज्यों में लगभग 19.79 करोड़ प्री-पेड उपभोक्ताओं के लिए स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने की योजना है। आरडीएसएस के तहत ये राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लगभग 52 लाख वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर (डीटी) स्मार्ट मीटर और 1.88 लाख फीडर स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने की भी योजना बना रहे हैं। राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं :
स्मार्ट मीटरों की स्वीकृत संख्या का राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रवार विवरण :
राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र
स्वीकृत मात्रा (संख्या)
उपभोक्ता मीटर (संख्या)
डीटी मीटर (संख्या)
फीडर मीटर (संख्या)
कुल मीटर (संख्या)
फेज -I
फेज -II
कुल (संख्या)
1
4A
4B
4=4A+4B
5
6
7=4+5+6
अंडमान और निकोबार
66,858
16,715
83,573
1,148
114
84,835
आंध्र प्रदेश
42,06,266
14,02,580
56,08,846
2,93,140
17,358
59,19,344
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2,29,956
57,490
2,87,446
10,116
688
2,98,250
असम
19,44,191
44,20,607
63,64,798
77,547
2,782
64,45,127
बिहार
23,50,000
-
23,50,000
2,50,726
6,427
26,07,153
छत्तीसगढ़
40,38,537
19,23,578
59,62,115
2,10,644
6,720
61,79,479
दिल्ली
-
-
-
766
2,755
3,521
हरियाणा
-
-
-
-
-
-
हिमाचल प्रदेश
8,45,427
19,55,518
28,00,945
39,012
1,951
28,41,908
गोवा
5,18,812
2,22,348
7,41,160
8,369
827
7,50,356
गुजरात
60,09,315
1,04,72,556
1,64,81,871
3,00,487
5,229
1,67,87,587
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
4,24,998
9,82,047
14,07,045
88,037
2,608
14,97,690
झारखंड
13,41,306
-
13,41,306
19,512
1,226
13,62,044
केरल
36,62,664
96,26,697
1,32,89,361
87,615
6,025
1,33,83,001
लद्दाख
-
-
-
-
-
-
मणिपुर
50,952
1,03,448
1,54,400
11,451
357
1,66,208
मध्य प्रदेश
33,78,009
96,02,093
1,29,80,102
4,06,503
8,411
1,33,95,016
महाराष्ट्र
1,23,03,123
1,12,61,624
2,35,64,747
4,10,905
29,214
2,40,04,866
मेघालय
2,30,002
2,29,998
4,60,000
11,419
1,324
4,72,743
मिजोरम
2,89,383
-
2,89,383
2,300
398
2,92,081
नागालैंड
1,80,407
1,36,803
3,17,210
6,276
392
3,23,878
पुडुचेरी
4,03,767
-
4,03,767
3,105
180
4,07,052
पंजाब
18,84,998
68,99,809
87,84,807
1,84,044
12,563
89,81,414
राजस्थान
47,20,065
95,54,891
1,42,74,956
4,34,608
27,128
1,47,36,692
सिक्किम
1,20,505
24,175
1,44,680
3,229
633
1,48,542
तमिल नाडु
1,06,84,595
1,93,15,405
3,00,00,000
4,72,500
18,274
3,04,90,774
त्रिपुरा
1,36,872
4,10,617
5,47,489
14,908
473
5,62,870
उत्तरप्रदेश
1,41,42,793
1,28,36,263
2,69,79,056
15,26,801
20,874
2,85,26,731
पश्चिम बंगाल
37,17,969
1,70,00,000
2,07,17,969
3,05,419
11,874
2,10,35,262
उत्तराखंड
8,45,058
7,39,147
15,84,205
38,016
1,686
16,23,907
पूरे भारत में
7,87,26,828
11,91,94,409
19,79,21,237
52,18,603
1,88,491
20,33,28,331
फीडर और डीटी स्मार्ट मीटरिंग प्रमुख लाइन लॉस वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के उद्देश्य से स्वचालित और वास्तविक ऊर्जा लेखांकन में मदद करेगी।
आरडीएसएस के तहत कुल मंजूरी लागत में से, योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार योजना के लॉन्च के बाद से 06-12-2023 तक 5,897.22 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। राज्य/संघ शासित क्षेत्रवार, वर्षवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
पिछले दो वर्षों और चालू वर्ष में जारी निधि का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र
डिस्कॉम
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
जारी की गई संचयी निधि वित्तीय वर्ष 21-22, वित्तीय वर्ष 22-23 और वित्तीय वर्ष 23-24
फंड जारी किया गया
फंड जारी किया गया
निधि का उपयोग
31.03.2023 को कुल व्यपगत
फंड जारी किया गया
2023-24 तक फंड का उपयोग
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
20.48
0.00
20.48
आंध्रप्रदेश
एपीएसपीडीसीएल
152.53
0.00
-0.14
0.14
129.71
281.60
282.10
एपीसीपीडीसीएल
44.29
0.00
0.00
0.00
37.33
81.62
81.62
एपीईपीडीसीएल
77.37
0.00
-24.08
24.08
52.71
88.39
106.00
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
अरुणाचल पीडी
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
35.47
0.00
35.47
असम
एपीडीसीएल
0.00
118.60
10.39
108.21
259.79
243.94
270.18
बिहार
एनबीपीडीसीएल
0.00
100.49
2.96
97.53
195.05
159.71
198.02
एसबीपीडीसीएल
0.00
114.30
1.47
112.83
224.60
190.42
226.06
चंडीगढ़
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
छत्तीसगढ़
सीएसपीडीसीएल
0.00
106.33
68.68
37.65
143.98
114.95
212.66
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
दिल्ली
एनडीएमसी
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9.57
0.00
9.57
गोवा
जीईडी
0.00
7.30
0.00
7.30
7.30
7.30
गुजरात
यूजीवीसीएल
37.32
0.00
-37.32
37.32
64.89
54.36
64.89
एमजीवीसीएल
49.10
0.00
-38.20
38.20
87.94
55.22
98.84
पीजीवीसीएल
47.03
0.00
-47.03
47.03
54.55
28.68
54.55
डीजीवीसीएल
44.53
0.00
-44.53
44.53
89.69
86.01
89.69
हरियाणा
डीएचबीवीएनएल
0.00
47.53
0.20
47.33
47.33
0.20
47.53
यूएचबीवीएनएल
0.00
45.83
0.19
45.64
45.64
0.54
45.83
हिमाचल प्रदेश
एचपीएसईबीएल
84.81
0.00
-84.37
84.37
86.29
3.18
86.73
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
जेपीडीसीएल
0.00
104.19
51.25
52.94
153.61
144.78
204.86
केपीडीसीएल
0.00
108.20
16.16
92.04
195.62
150.55
211.78
झारखंड
जेबीवीएनएल
0.00
96.42
0.00
96.42
98.01
0.00
98.01
कर्नाटक
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
केरल
केएसईबीएल
0.00
67.07
0.47
66.60
67.68
2.88
68.15
टीसीईडी
0.00
2.29
0.00
2.29
2.36
0.00
2.36
लद्दाख
लद्दाख पीडी
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
62.76
62.76
62.76
लक्षद्वीप
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
मध्य प्रदेश
एमपीपीओकेवीवीसीएल (पूर्व)
0.00
104.12
90.73
13.39
118.57
147.90
209.30
एमपीपीएकेवीवीसीएल (पश्चिम)
0.00
76.04
61.80
14.24
91.15
151.89
152.95
एमपीएमकेवीवीसीएल (मध्य)
0.00
97.77
26.29
71.48
170.10
196.35
196.39
महाराष्ट्र
एमएसईडीसीएल
0.00
394.48
0.00
394.48
395.97
266.07
395.97
बीईएसटी
0.00
29.19
29.19
0.00
29.19
29.19
58.38
मणिपुर
एमएसपीडीसीएल
0.00
17.78
16.61
1.17
19.54
0.00
36.15
मेघालय
एमईपीडीसीएल
0.00
35.31
0.00
35.31
35.31
27.29
35.31
मिजोरम
पी एंड विभाग, मिजोरम
0.00
10.93
0.41
10.52
22.26
10.30
22.67
नागालैंड
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
17.96
0.00
17.96
ओडिशा
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
पुडुचेरी
पीईडी
0.00
2.49
0.00
2.49
2.49
0.00
2.49
पंजाब
पीएसपीसीएल
0.00
114.48
0.00
114.48
114.95
0.14
114.95
राजस्थान
एवीवीएनएल
0.00
68.80
0.00
68.80
71.24
27.92
71.24
जेडीवीवीएनएल
0.00
96.92
0.00
96.92
194.49
92.63
194.49
जेवीवीएनएल
0.00
97.71
0.00
97.71
196.13
89.39
196.13
सिक्किम
सिक्किम पीडी
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12.09
0.00
12.09
तमिल नाडु
टीएएनजीईडीसीओ
0.00
267.97
0.00
267.97
267.97
0.00
267.97
तेलंगाना
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
त्रिपुरा
टीएसईसीएल
0.00
21.48
16.57
4.91
27.01
12.74
43.58
उत्तर प्रदेश
एमवीवीएनएल
93.03
34.88
34.57
0.32
125.28
32.80
252.87
डीवीवीएनएल
29.24
86.00
86.00
0.00
113.14
90.75
228.39
पीएसवीवीएनएल
0.00
104.00
59.28
44.72
146.81
97.10
206.09
पीयूवीवीएनएल
136.31
2.36
-19.29
21.65
157.97
96.48
274.99
केईएससीओ
18.45
0.48
0.48
0.00
18.45
0.10
37.38
उत्तराखंड
यूपीसीएल
0.00
64.17
3.18
60.99
63.21
10.04
66.39
पश्चिम बंगाल
डब्ल्यूबीएसईडीसीएल
0.00
213.48
0.00
213.48
217.67
0.39
217.67
कुल
814.00
2859.40
281.907
2577.49
4801.31
3129.26
5897.22
यह योजना वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक जारी रहेगी। योजना का लक्ष्य एटीएंडसी घाटे को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर 12-15% तक कम करना और 2024-25 तक एसीएस-एआरआर अंतराल को खत्म करना है। इससे डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता लाने और समग्र रूप से बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने में मदद मिलेगी। मंत्रालय के अन्य प्रस्तावों के साथ आरडीएसएस के तहत किए गए सुधार उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप डिस्कॉम का एटीएंडसी घाटा वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 22.32% से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2022 में 16.44% हो गया है। इसके अलावा, एटीएंडसी घाटे में कमी के परिणामस्वरूप एसीएस और एआरआर के बीच अंतर में कमी आई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2021 में रु 0.69/किलोवाट रुपयेसे घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2022 में रु 0.15/किलोवाट हो गया है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज (12 दिसंबर, 2023) को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।