Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Launches Global River Cities Alliance at the United Nations Climate Change Conference in Dubai
Launch of GRCA a Monumental Stride in Global Endeavors Against Climate Change: Union Minister for Jal Shakti
12 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Global River Cities Alliance (GRCA), led by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, was launched at COP28, the United Nations Climate Change Conference in Dubai, United Arab Emirates with countries namely India, Egypt, Netherlands, Denmark, Ghana, Australia, Bhutan, Cambodia, Japan and river-cities of The Hague (Den Haag) from the Netherlands, Adelaide from Australia, and Szolnok of Hungary and International funding agencies the World Bank, Asian Development Bank (ADB), Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and knowledge management institution like KPMG entering into a partnership, widely expanding the reach of the existing River Cities Alliance (RCA), formed by NMCG in association with National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) in 2021.
GRCA is a unique alliance covering 275+ global river-cities in 11 countries, international funding agencies and knowledge management partners and is first of its kind in the world. The launch of GRCA, signifies a momentous step in global efforts toward river conservation and sustainable water management. Following this, partner countries are poised to coordinate post-COP activities, shaping the architecture of GRCA for effective implementation.
Addressing the GRCA launch event through a video message, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighted the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and emphasized the significance of the River Cities Alliance (RCA), launched in 2021 to foster the sustainable development of river cities. He expressed satisfaction with the collaboration between Namami Gange and the Mississippi River Cities and Towns Initiative (MRCTI), marked by the signing of a Memorandum of Collaboration (MoCP). He noted that since its inception, RCA has expanded to include 143 member cities in India, including the city of Aarhus, Denmark and has emerged as a catalyst for key frameworks for sustainable urban river management. He noted that the efforts of RCA have received recognition and appreciation from international stakeholders.
Shri Shekhawat emphasized the visionary goal of globalizing the RCA by integrating urban water management into Urban Planning and the launch of the GRCA at COP 28 as a monumental stride in global endeavors against climate change. The Union Minister stressed on India's crucial role in sustainable river-centric development, viewing this initiative as a roadmap for climate resilience and a better future for generations to come. He reiterated strong support for climate action.
Special Secretary & Director General of NMCG, Shri G Asok Kumar said that India has been making strident but confident, path breaking initiatives in many sectors, including water and sanitation sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years. Starting with the world’s largest sanitation intervention of Swatch Bharat Mission in which 100 million toilets in rural areas and 6 million in urban areas were built in 2014-2019 period; the starting of Namami Gange in 2014 to clean and rejuvenate the holy Ganga River, the program which has now become one of the top 10 World Restoration Flagships; launching of AMRUT and smart cities projects in 2015 for the improvement in urban water sector; formation of in Ministry of Jal Shakti in 2019; launching of “Jal Jeevan Mission” in 2019 to provide functional tap connections to every rural household and the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” campaign in 2021; enactment of Dam Safety Act in 2021 etc, the initiatives are pioneering.
In the National Ganga Council meeting in 2019, PM Shri Narendra Modi had exhorted that “there is the need for a new river centric thinking in planning for cities on the banks of river. The river health needs to be mainstreamed into urban planning process by developing URMP. Cities should be responsible for rejuvenating rivers. This should be done not just with the regulatory mindset, but also with development and facilitatory outlook.” This led to the formation of the RCA in India in 2021, which is being now expanded as the GRCA. Shri Kumar presented the framework of urban river management plans (URMPs) and positioning of GRCA as a unique platform for knowledge exchange, river-city twinning, and the dissemination of best practices. He said that the GRCA platform will foster shared expertise and provide opportunities for global funding agencies to engage with river cities.
In a noteworthy address, Shri Sadhguru of the Isha Foundation drew attention to the impact of climate changes on water, particularly the rivers, many of which have dried up. He emphasized the need of tree plantation and people’s participation river conservation, giving the example of his “Rally for Rivers” initiative. He underscored the intensity and seasonality of rainfall in tropical regions compared to other climates and that while the total water volume remains constant, the rate of change over time differs, highlighting the intense nature of rainfall in tropical areas. Sadhguru advocated for the establishment of dedicated businesses focused on sewage processing. He stressed the critical importance of efficient wastewater management within each sector and urgently addressed the need to tackle industrial sewage for effective water management.
Global leaders, such as H.E. Mr. Mark Harbers, Minister of Infrastructure and Water Management, Government of the Netherlands and H.E. Prof. Dr. Hani Swilam, Minister of Water Resources and Irrigation, Government of Egypt, underscored the urgency for secure water supplies and sanitation worldwide through GRCA. They were, joined by international counterparts from other countries such as Mr. Ole Thonke (Under-Secretary for Development Policy, Government of Denmark), Mr. Chuop Paris (Secretary of State, Ministry of Environment, Kingdom of Cambodia), Mr. Takahiro Konami (Director for International Affairs, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport, and Tourism, Government of Japan), Mr. Karma Tshering (Secretary of Energy and Natural Resources, Kingdom of Bhutan), Ms. Karlene Maywald (South Australian Water Ambassador, Government of Australia), Mr. Ing. Godfred Fiifi Boadi (Ministry of Sanitation and Water Resources, Ghana) and Ms. Roos Meilink (Chief Resilience Officer from Den Haag, Government of the Netherlands). The leaders emphasized and expressed hope for increased collaboration within the alliance. They stressed the importance of aligning with Indian cities for mutual learning, emphasizing a holistic approach that includes water treatment plants and innovative sludge utilization.
The event also marked the presence of multilateral institutions such as The World Bank, Asian Development Bank and Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank. They appreciated the initiative and extended their full support. Mr. Erwin De Nys (Practice Manager for Climate Finance Mobilization at The World Bank) discussed the need for enhancing water security through funding and technical assistance, particularly in sanitation, irrigation, and building resilience against natural disasters. Mr. Satoshi Ishii (Sector Director for Water and Urban Development at the Asian Development Bank), emphasized the strong imperative for cleaning and revitalizing river ecosystems for the well-being of rivers, ultimately improving their quality and sustainability. Mr. Ankur Agrawal (Investment Operations Specialist- AIIB), emphasized the crucial link between urban areas and rivers, stressing the need for enhanced water management amid climate challenges. emphasized the holistic approach of GRCA in addressing climate change, urban development, and water security. Mr. Sumouleendra Ghosh (Global Water Lead & Partner at KPMG), and Dr. Debolina Kundu, Director, NIUA, emphasized the holistic approach of GRCA in addressing climate change, urban development, and water security. Their collective commitment aims to propel sustainable initiatives, knowledge sharing, and collaborative efforts for a resilient global water future.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने दुबई में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन में ग्लोबल रिवर सिटीज अलायंस का शुभारंभ किया
ग्लोबल रिवर सिटीज अलायंस का शुभारंभ जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ वैश्विक प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम : केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री
12 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के नेतृत्व में ग्लोबल रिवर सिटीज़ अलायंस (जीआरसीए) को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के दुबई में आयोजित कॉप-28 में आरंभ किया गया था। इसमें भारत, मिस्र, नीदरलैंड, डेनमार्क, घाना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भूटान, कंबोडिया, जापान और नीदरलैंड से हेग (डेन हाग) के नदी किनारे स्थित शहर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया से एडिलेड और हंगरी के स्ज़ोलनोक तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तपोषण एजेंसियां ​​विश्व बैंक, एशियाई डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एडीबी), एशियन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) और केपीएमजी जैसे ज्ञान प्रबंधन संस्थान ने एक साझेदारी की थी। इसके तहत 2021 में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) ने एनएमसीजी के साथ मौजूदा रिवर सिटीज अलायंस (आरसीए) का गठन किया था, जिसकी पहुंच का व्यापक रूप से विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
जीआरसीए एक अनूठा गठबंधन है, जो 11 देशों के 275+ वैश्विक नदी-शहरों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्त पोषण एजेंसियों और ज्ञान प्रबंधन भागीदारों को शामिल करता है। यह दुनिया में अपनी तरह का पहला गठबंधन है। जीआरसीए का शुभारंभ, नदी संरक्षण और सतत जल प्रबंधन की दिशा में वैश्विक प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का परिचायक है। इसके बाद, साझेदार देश प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए जीआरसीए के प्रारूप को आकार देते हुए, कॉप के बाद की गतिविधियों का समन्वय करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से जीआरसीए के लॉन्च कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन पर प्रकाश डाला और इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2021 में लॉन्च किए गए रिवर सिटीज अलायंस (आरसीए) के महत्व पर जोर दिया, ताकि नदी शहरों का सतत विकास किया जा सके। उन्होंने नमामि गंगे और मिसिसिपी रिवर सिटीज एंड टाउन्स इनिशिएटिव (एमआरसीटीआई) के बीच सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसके लिए सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसीपी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, आरसीए ने डेनमार्क के आरहस शहर सहित भारत के 143 सदस्य शहरों को शामिल करने के लिए विस्तार किया है तथा स्थायी शहरी नदी प्रबंधन के लिए प्रमुख ढांचे के लिए यह प्रेरक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आरसीए के प्रयासों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों से मान्यता और सराहना मिली है।
श्री शेखावत ने शहरी जल प्रबंधन को शहरी योजना में एकीकृत करके आरसीए के वैश्वीकरण करने के दूरदर्शी लक्ष्य और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ वैश्विक प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के रूप में कॉप-28 में जीआरसीए के शुभारंभ पर जोर दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने सतत नदी-केंद्रित विकास में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। इस पहल को जलवायु अनुकूलता और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य के रोडमैप के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए मजबूत समर्थन को दोहराया।
विशेष सचिव और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री जी अशोक कुमार ने कहा कि भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में जल और स्वच्छता क्षेत्र सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों में दृढ़ लेकिन आश्वस्त, महत्वपूर्ण पहल कर रहा है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम के साथ प्रारंभ हुआ, जिसमें 2014-2019 की अवधि में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100 मिलियन और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 6 मिलियन शौचालय बनाए गए; पवित्र गंगा नदी की सफाई और पुनरोद्धार के लिए 2014 में नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम अब शीर्ष 10 विश्व अग्रणी नवीनीकरण पहल में से एक बन गया है; शहरी जल क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए 2015 में अमृत और स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत; 2019 में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का गठन; प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को चालू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए 2019 में "जल जीवन मिशन" और 2021 में "जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन" अभियान; 2021 में बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम को लागू करना आदि, पहल अग्रणी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2019 में राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की बैठक में कहा था कि "नदी के किनारे बसे शहरों की योजना बनाने में एक नई नदी केंद्रित सोच की आवश्यकता है। यूआरएमपी विकसित करके नदी स्वास्थ्य को शहरी नियोजन प्रक्रिया की मुख्यधारा में लाने की आवश्यकता है। नदियों के पुनरूद्धार के लिए शहरों को उत्‍तरदायी होना चाहिए। यह न केवल नियामक सोच के साथ किया जाना चाहिए, बल्कि विकास और सुविधा के दृष्टिकोण के साथ भी किया जाना चाहिए। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप भारत में 2021 में आरसीए का गठन हुआ, जिसे अब जीआरसीए के रूप में विस्तारित किया जा रहा है। श्री कुमार ने शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजनाओं (यूआरएमपी) की रूपरेखा और जीआरसीए को ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, नदी-शहर जुड़ाव और श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों के प्रसार के लिए एक अद्वितीय प्‍लेटफॉर्म के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जीआरसीए प्‍लेटफॉर्म साझा विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा देगा और वैश्विक वित्त पोषण एजेंसियों को नदी शहरों के साथ जुड़ने के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
ईशा फाउंडेशन के श्री सद्गुरु ने एक जल, विशेष रूप से नदियों,जिनमें से कई सूख गई हैं,पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने अपनी 'रैली फॉर रिवर्स' पहल का उदाहरण देते हुए वृक्षारोपण और नदी संरक्षण में लोगों की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अन्य जलवायु की तुलना में उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों में वर्षा की तीव्रता और मौसमीपन को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि जबकि कुल पानी की मात्रा स्थिर रहती है, समय के साथ परिवर्तन की दर भिन्न होती है, जो उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों में वर्षा की तीव्र प्रकृति उजागर करती है। सद्गुरु ने सीवेज प्रोसेसिंग पर केंद्रित समर्पित व्यवसायों की स्थापना की बात की। उन्होंने प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के भीतर कुशल अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन के महत्त्वपर बल दिया और प्रभावी जल प्रबंधन के लिए औद्योगिक सीवेज से निपटने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
नीदरलैंड सरकार के अवसंरचना और जल प्रबंधन मंत्री महामहिम श्री मार्क हार्बर्स और मिस्र सरकार के जल संसाधन और सिंचाई मंत्री महामहिम प्रोफेसर डॉ. हानी स्विलम जैसे वैश्विक नेताओं ने जीआरसीए के माध्यम से विश्‍व भर में सुरक्षित जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उनके साथ अन्य देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समकक्ष जैसे श्री ओले थोन्के (विकास नीति के लिए अवर सचिव, डेनमार्क सरकार), श्री चुओप पेरिस (मंत्री, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, कंबोडिया साम्राज्य), श्री ताकाहिरो कोनामी (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के निदेशक, भूमि, अवसंरचना, परिवहन और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, जापान सरकार), श्री कर्मा टी.शेरिंग (ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक संसाधन सचिव, भूटान साम्राज्य), सुश्री कार्लेन मेवाल्ड (दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलियाई वाटर एम्‍बेस्‍डर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार), श्री इंग गोडफ्रेड फिफी बोडी (स्वच्छता और जल संसाधन मंत्रालय, घाना) और सुश्री रूस मीलिंक (डेन हागकी मुख्‍य रिज़िल्यन्स अधिकारी, नीदरलैंड सरकार) शामिल थी। नेताओं ने गठबंधन के भीतर सहयोग बढ़ाने पर बल दिया और गठबंधन के भीतर सहयोग बढ़ाने की आशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने पारस्परिक शिक्षा के लिए भारतीय शहरों के साथ गठबंधन करने के महत्व पर बल दिया, एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया जिसमें जल शोधन संयंत्र और नवाचारी गाद उपयोग शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में विश्व बैंक, एशियाई विकास बैंक और एशियाई अवसंरचना और निवेश बैंक जैसे बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों की उपस्थिति भी देखी गई। उन्होंने इस पहल की सराहना की और अपना पूरा समर्थन दिया। श्री इरविन डी नीस (विश्व बैंक में जलवायु वित्त जुटाने के लिए प्रैक्टिस मैनेजर) ने विशेष रूप से स्वच्छता, सिंचाई और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए लचीलापन बनाने में वित्त पोषण और तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से जल सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। श्री सतोशी इशी (एशियाई विकास बैंक में जल और शहरी विकास के लिए क्षेत्र निदेशक) ने नदियों के कल्‍याण के लिए नदी इकोसिस्‍टम की सफाई और पुनरोद्धार के लिए मजबूत अनिवार्यता पर बल दिया,जो अंततः उनकी गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता में सुधार करती हैं। श्री अंकुर अग्रवाल (निवेश संचालन विशेषज्ञ- एआईआईबी) ने शहरी क्षेत्रों और नदियों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण लिंक और जलवायु चुनौतियों के बीच जल प्रबंधन को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। जलवायु परिवर्तन, शहरी विकास और जल सुरक्षा निपटने में जीआरसीए के समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया। श्री सुमौलेन्द्र घोष (केपीएमजी में ग्लोबल वाटर लीड और पार्टनर) और एनआईयूए की निदेशक डॉ. देबोलिना कुंडू ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, शहरी विकास और जल सुरक्षा में जीआरसीए के समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया। उनकी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का उद्देश्य एक लचीला वैश्विक जल भविष्य के लिए स्थायी पहल, ज्ञान साझाकरण और सहयोगी प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाना है।