Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Launches Global River Cities Alliance at the United Nations Climate Change Conference in Dubai
Launch of GRCA a Monumental Stride in Global Endeavors Against Climate Change: Union Minister for Jal Shakti
12 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Global River Cities Alliance (GRCA), led by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, was launched at COP28, the United Nations Climate Change Conference in Dubai, United Arab Emirates with countries namely India, Egypt, Netherlands, Denmark, Ghana, Australia, Bhutan, Cambodia, Japan and river-cities of The Hague (Den Haag) from the Netherlands, Adelaide from Australia, and Szolnok of Hungary and International funding agencies the World Bank, Asian Development Bank (ADB), Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and knowledge management institution like KPMG entering into a partnership, widely expanding the reach of the existing River Cities Alliance (RCA), formed by NMCG in association with National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) in 2021.
GRCA is a unique alliance covering 275+ global river-cities in 11 countries, international funding agencies and knowledge management partners and is first of its kind in the world. The launch of GRCA, signifies a momentous step in global efforts toward river conservation and sustainable water management. Following this, partner countries are poised to coordinate post-COP activities, shaping the architecture of GRCA for effective implementation.
Addressing the GRCA launch event through a video message, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighted the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and emphasized the significance of the River Cities Alliance (RCA), launched in 2021 to foster the sustainable development of river cities. He expressed satisfaction with the collaboration between Namami Gange and the Mississippi River Cities and Towns Initiative (MRCTI), marked by the signing of a Memorandum of Collaboration (MoCP). He noted that since its inception, RCA has expanded to include 143 member cities in India, including the city of Aarhus, Denmark and has emerged as a catalyst for key frameworks for sustainable urban river management. He noted that the efforts of RCA have received recognition and appreciation from international stakeholders.
Shri Shekhawat emphasized the visionary goal of globalizing the RCA by integrating urban water management into Urban Planning and the launch of the GRCA at COP 28 as a monumental stride in global endeavors against climate change. The Union Minister stressed on India's crucial role in sustainable river-centric development, viewing this initiative as a roadmap for climate resilience and a better future for generations to come. He reiterated strong support for climate action.
Special Secretary & Director General of NMCG, Shri G Asok Kumar said that India has been making strident but confident, path breaking initiatives in many sectors, including water and sanitation sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years. Starting with the world’s largest sanitation intervention of Swatch Bharat Mission in which 100 million toilets in rural areas and 6 million in urban areas were built in 2014-2019 period; the starting of Namami Gange in 2014 to clean and rejuvenate the holy Ganga River, the program which has now become one of the top 10 World Restoration Flagships; launching of AMRUT and smart cities projects in 2015 for the improvement in urban water sector; formation of in Ministry of Jal Shakti in 2019; launching of “Jal Jeevan Mission” in 2019 to provide functional tap connections to every rural household and the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” campaign in 2021; enactment of Dam Safety Act in 2021 etc, the initiatives are pioneering.
In the National Ganga Council meeting in 2019, PM Shri Narendra Modi had exhorted that “there is the need for a new river centric thinking in planning for cities on the banks of river. The river health needs to be mainstreamed into urban planning process by developing URMP. Cities should be responsible for rejuvenating rivers. This should be done not just with the regulatory mindset, but also with development and facilitatory outlook.” This led to the formation of the RCA in India in 2021, which is being now expanded as the GRCA. Shri Kumar presented the framework of urban river management plans (URMPs) and positioning of GRCA as a unique platform for knowledge exchange, river-city twinning, and the dissemination of best practices. He said that the GRCA platform will foster shared expertise and provide opportunities for global funding agencies to engage with river cities.
In a noteworthy address, Shri Sadhguru of the Isha Foundation drew attention to the impact of climate changes on water, particularly the rivers, many of which have dried up. He emphasized the need of tree plantation and people’s participation river conservation, giving the example of his “Rally for Rivers” initiative. He underscored the intensity and seasonality of rainfall in tropical regions compared to other climates and that while the total water volume remains constant, the rate of change over time differs, highlighting the intense nature of rainfall in tropical areas. Sadhguru advocated for the establishment of dedicated businesses focused on sewage processing. He stressed the critical importance of efficient wastewater management within each sector and urgently addressed the need to tackle industrial sewage for effective water management.
Global leaders, such as H.E. Mr. Mark Harbers, Minister of Infrastructure and Water Management, Government of the Netherlands and H.E. Prof. Dr. Hani Swilam, Minister of Water Resources and Irrigation, Government of Egypt, underscored the urgency for secure water supplies and sanitation worldwide through GRCA. They were, joined by international counterparts from other countries such as Mr. Ole Thonke (Under-Secretary for Development Policy, Government of Denmark), Mr. Chuop Paris (Secretary of State, Ministry of Environment, Kingdom of Cambodia), Mr. Takahiro Konami (Director for International Affairs, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport, and Tourism, Government of Japan), Mr. Karma Tshering (Secretary of Energy and Natural Resources, Kingdom of Bhutan), Ms. Karlene Maywald (South Australian Water Ambassador, Government of Australia), Mr. Ing. Godfred Fiifi Boadi (Ministry of Sanitation and Water Resources, Ghana) and Ms. Roos Meilink (Chief Resilience Officer from Den Haag, Government of the Netherlands). The leaders emphasized and expressed hope for increased collaboration within the alliance. They stressed the importance of aligning with Indian cities for mutual learning, emphasizing a holistic approach that includes water treatment plants and innovative sludge utilization.
The event also marked the presence of multilateral institutions such as The World Bank, Asian Development Bank and Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank. They appreciated the initiative and extended their full support. Mr. Erwin De Nys (Practice Manager for Climate Finance Mobilization at The World Bank) discussed the need for enhancing water security through funding and technical assistance, particularly in sanitation, irrigation, and building resilience against natural disasters. Mr. Satoshi Ishii (Sector Director for Water and Urban Development at the Asian Development Bank), emphasized the strong imperative for cleaning and revitalizing river ecosystems for the well-being of rivers, ultimately improving their quality and sustainability. Mr. Ankur Agrawal (Investment Operations Specialist- AIIB), emphasized the crucial link between urban areas and rivers, stressing the need for enhanced water management amid climate challenges. emphasized the holistic approach of GRCA in addressing climate change, urban development, and water security. Mr. Sumouleendra Ghosh (Global Water Lead & Partner at KPMG), and Dr. Debolina Kundu, Director, NIUA, emphasized the holistic approach of GRCA in addressing climate change, urban development, and water security. Their collective commitment aims to propel sustainable initiatives, knowledge sharing, and collaborative efforts for a resilient global water future.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم جی سی نے دوبئی میں اقوام متحدہ کی آب وہوامیں تبدیلی سے متعلق کانفرنس میں گلوبل ریور سٹیز الائنس کا آغاز کیا
آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے خلاف عالمی کوششوں میں جی آر سی اے کی شروعات ایک یادگار قدم ہے: جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر
12 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا یعنی صاف ستھری گنگاکے قومی مشن (این ایم جی سی )کی قیادت میں گلوبل ریور سٹیز الائنس (جی آرسی اے )کا دوبئی متحدہ عرب امارات میں اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس کےموقع پرسی اوپی 28میں آغاز کیاگیا ، اس اتحاد میں بھارت، مصر، نیدرلینڈز، ڈنمارک، گھانا، آسٹریلیا، بھوٹان، کمبوڈیا، جاپان اور نیدرلینڈز سے دی ہیگ (ڈین ہاگ) کے دریائی شہر، آسٹریلیا سے ایڈیلیڈاور ہنگری کے سوولنوک اور بین الاقوامی فنڈنگ ایجنسیاں ورلڈ بینک، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی )، ایشین انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک (اے آئی آئی بی ) اور کے پی ایم جی جیسے نالج مینجمنٹ ادارے یعنی معلومات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ادارے (این ایم سی جی) شامل ہیں اورجو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز (این آئی یو اے ) کے تعاون سے 2021 میں تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں ،موجودہ ریور سٹیز الائنس (آرسی اے ) کی رسائی کو وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلا رہے ہیں۔
جی آرسی اے ایک منفرد اتحاد ہے جس میں 11 ممالک کے 275+ عالمی دریائی شہروں، بین الاقوامی فنڈنگ ایجنسیوں اور نالج مینجمنٹ شراکتدار شامل ہیں اور یہ دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اتحاد ہے۔ جی آرسی اے کا آغاز، دریا کے تحفظ اور پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کی جانب عالمی کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد،شریک ممالک سی اوپی کے بعد کی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں اوریہ موثر نفاذ کے لیے جی آرسی اے کے فن تعمیر کو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔
ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے جی آر سی اے کی آغاز کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی پر روشنی ڈالی، اور ریور سٹیز الائنس (آر سی اے) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو جودریائی شہروں کی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے نمامی گنگے اور مسیسیپی ریور سٹیز اینڈ ٹاؤنز انیشیٹو (ایم آر سی ٹی آئی) کے درمیان تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس میں تعاون کے اقرارنامے (ایم او سی پی) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آرسی اے نے بھارت کے 143 رکن شہروں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اس کی توسیع کی ہے، جس میں، ڈنمارک کا شہر آرہس شامل ہے اور یہ پائیدار شہری دریا کے انتظام کے کلیدی فریم ورک کے لیے ایک متحرک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگرکیا کہ آرسی اے کی کوششوں کو بین الاقوامی فریقوں کی جانب سے تسلیم کیاگیا ہے اور اسے پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے ضمن میں عالمی کوششوں میں ایک یادگار پیش رفت کے طور پر شہری پانی کے انتظام کو شہری منصوبہ بندی میں ضم کرنے اور سی اوپی 28 میں جی آرسی اے کے آغاز کے ذریعے آرسی اے کو گلوبلائز کرنے کے بصیرت افروز ہدف پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس اقدام کو آب و ہوا سے متعلق لچکداری اور آنے والی نسلوں کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے ایک خاکے کے طور پر دیکھتے ہوئے دریا پر مرکوز پائیدار ترقی میں ہندوستان کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آب وہواکی تبدیلی سے متعلق کارروائی کی مضبوط حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
این ایم سی جی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اورخصوصی سکریٹری جناب جی اسوک کمار نے کہا کہ بھارت نے پچھلے 9 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے سیکٹر سمیت کئی شعبوں میں سخت لیکن پراعتماد قدم اٹھائے ہیں ۔جن میں سوچھ بھارت مشن جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم ہے ، جس کے تحت 2014سے 2019 کی مدت کے دوران دیہی علاقوں میں 100ملین بیت الخلاء جب کہ شہری علاقوں میں 6ملین بیت الخلاء تعمیر کئے گئے ، 2014 میں پوتر گنگا ندی کو صاف ستھراکرنے اوراس کے احیاکے لئے 2014 میں میں شروع کیاگیا نمامی گنگے پروگرام ہےجو احیاکے لئے 10 عالمی اہم پروگراموں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے، اس کے علاوہ شہری آبی سیکٹرمیں بہتری لانے کے لئے 2015میں اے ایم آریوٹی (امرت) اور اسمارٹ سٹیز کاآغاز، 2019 میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کا قیام ، ہردیہی گھرمیں نل کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لئے 2019میں جل جیون مشن کا آغاز اور 2021میں جل شکتی ابھیان ؛کیچ کے دی رین مہم اور2021میں ہی باندوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق قانون کانفاذوغیرہ اقدامات قابل ذکرہیں ۔
2019 میں نیشنل گنگا کونسل کی میٹنگ میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تلقین کی تھی کہ ‘‘دریا کے کناروں پر واقع شہروں کی منصوبہ بندی میں دریا پر مرکوز ایک نئی سوچ کی ضرورت ہے۔ یو آر ایم پی تیار کرکے شہری منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں دریا کی صحت کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ شہروں کو دریاؤں کے احیاء کے لیے ذمہ دار ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ نہ صرف انضباطی طرز فکر کے ساتھ بلکہ ترقی اور سہولتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ بھی کیا جانا چاہئے۔’’ اوریہی وجہ ہے 2021 میں ہندوستان میں آرسی اے کی تشکیل ہوئی، جسے اب جی آرسی اے کے طور پروسعت دی جارہی ہے۔ جناب کمار نے شہری دریاؤں کے انتظام کے منصوبوں (یوآرایم پیز) کو فریم ورک اور جی آرسی اے کی پوزیشننگ کو علم کے تبادلے، دریا کے شہر کے حساب سے اور بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی آرسی اے پلیٹ فارم مشترکہ ہنر کو فروغ دے گا اور عالمی فنڈنگ ایجنسیوں کو دریائی شہروں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
اہمیت کے حامل اپنے خطاب کے دوران ، ایشا فاؤنڈیشن کے شری سدگرو نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں کے پانی پر پڑنے والے اثرات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی، بالخصوص ان دریاؤں پر ندیوں، جن میں سے بیشتر خشک ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے ‘‘ریلی فار ریورز’’ اقدام کی مثال دیتے ہوئے درخت لگانے اور لوگوں کی شرکت سے دریا کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دیگر آب و ہوا کے مقابلے اشنکٹبندیی علاقوں میں بارش کی شدت اور موسمییت پر زور دیا اور یہ کہ پانی کی کل مقدار مستقل رہتی ہے، وقت کے ساتھ تبدیلی کی شرح مختلف ہوتی ہے، جو استوائی علاقوں میں شدید نوعیت کی بارش کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ سد گرو نے سیوریج پروسیسنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے وقف کاروبار کے قیام کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے ہر شعبے میں موثرطریقے سے گندے پانی کے انتظام کی خصوصی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور فوری طورپرپانی کے موثر انتظام کے لیے صنعتی سیوریج سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا۔
عالمی رہنما، جیسے نیدرلینڈکی حکومت کے بنیاد ی ڈھانچے اورپانی کے بندوبست کے وزیر ، عزت مآب جناب مارک ہاربرز اور مصرکی حکومت کے آبی وسائل اورآب پاشی کے وزیرعزت مآب جناب پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ہانی سویلم، آبی وسائل اور آبپاشی کے وزیرنے ، جی آرسی اے کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ان رہنماوں میں دیگر ممالک کے بین الاقوامی ہم منصب شامل تھے جن میں جناب اولے تھونکے (انڈر سیکریٹری برائے ترقیاتی پالیسی، حکومت ڈنمارک)، جناب چوپ پیرس (سیکرٹری آف اسٹیٹ، وزارت ماحولیات، کنگڈم آف کمبوڈیا)، جناب تاکاہیرو کے نام شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ جناب کونامی (ڈائریکٹر برائے بین الاقوامی امور، وزارت زمین، انفراسٹرکچر، ٹرانسپورٹ اور سیاحت، حکومت جاپان)، جناب کرما شیرنگ (سیکرٹری برائے توانائی اور قدرتی وسائل، کنگڈم آف بھوٹان)، محترمہ کارلین میوالڈ (جنوبی آسٹریلیا کے آبی سفیر، آسٹریلیا کی حکومت)، جناب انگ۔ گوڈفریڈ ففی بوڈی (وزارت صفائی اور آبی وسائل، گھانا) اور نیدرلینڈ کی حکومت میں محترمہ چیف ریزیلینز آفیسر ڈین ہاگ ، محترمہ میلنک کے نام بھی شامل ہیں ۔مذکورہ رہنماؤں نے اتحاد کے اندر تعاون بڑھنے کی امید اظہارکیا اور انہوں نے باہمی طورپر سیکھنے کے لئے ہندوستانی شہروں کے ساتھ صف بندی کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگرکیا اور ایک ایسے مجموعی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا جس میں واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس اور کیچڑ کا جدید طورپراستعمال شامل ہے۔
اس تقریب میں عالمی بینک، ایشین ڈویلپمنٹ بینک اور ایشین انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ بینک جیسے کثیر جہتی اداروں کی موجودگی بھی دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کو سراہا اور بھرپور تعاون کا اعلان کیا۔ جناب ایرون ڈی نیس (ورلڈ بینک میں کلائمیٹ فنانس موبلائزیشن کے پریکٹس مینیجر) نے فنڈنگ اور تکنیکی مدد کے ذریعے بالخصوص صفائی ، آبپاشی اورتعمیرات میں پانی کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔