Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India’s Retail Inflation 5.55 per cent in November 2023
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL, URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER 2023
12 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of November 2023 (Provisional) in this press note. CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs are also being released.
The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of November 2023, NSO collected prices from 99.9% villages and 98.6% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 90.0% for rural and 92.2% for urban.
All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. November 2023 over November 2022), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: November 2023 over November 2022
Nov. 2023 (Prov.)
Oct. 2023 (Final)
Nov. 2022
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
5.85
5.26
5.55
5.12
4.62
4.87
6.09
5.68
5.88
CFPI
8.38
9.28
8.70
6.63
6.63
6.61
5.22
3.69
4.67
Index
CPI (General)
188.2
184.2
186.3
187.0
183.4
185.3
177.8
175.0
176.5
CFPI
190.1
196.7
192.4
188.1
194.7
190.4
175.4
180.0
177.0
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: November 2023 over October 2023
Indices
Nov. 2023 (Prov.)
Oct. 2023 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
188.2
184.2
186.3
187.0
183.4
185.3
0.64
0.44
0.54
CFPI
190.1
196.7
192.4
188.1
194.7
190.4
1.06
1.03
1.05
Note: Figures of November 2023 are provisional.
Next date of release for December 2023 CPI is 12th January 2024 (Friday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.in
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for October 2023 (Final) and November 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for November 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for October 2023 (Final) and November 2023 (Provisional)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for November 2023 (Provisional)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for October 2023 (Final) and November 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Oct. 23 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Oct. 23 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Oct. 23 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
183.0
184.8
6.59
182.7
184.2
9.67
182.9
184.6
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
215.1
210.9
2.73
222.9
219.5
3.61
217.8
213.9
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
185.2
190.4
0.36
189.3
194.7
0.43
186.8
192.1
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
181.8
182.2
5.33
182.2
182.3
6.61
181.9
182.2
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
163.1
162.7
2.81
157.0
156.7
3.56
160.9
160.5
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
174.9
174.6
2.90
183.8
182.6
2.89
179.1
178.3
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
190.5
199.9
4.41
234.1
245.9
6.04
205.3
215.5
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
199.8
202.9
1.73
205.7
209.2
2.38
201.8
205.0
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
128.1
129.7
0.97
129.7
131.0
1.36
128.6
130.1
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
248.7
249.8
1.79
238.6
239.8
2.50
245.3
246.5
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
181.1
181.8
1.13
168.6
169.0
1.26
175.9
176.5
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
193.5
193.7
5.54
201.4
201.9
5.55
197.2
197.5
1
Food and beverages
54.18
188.5
190.2
36.29
194.9
196.7
45.86
190.9
192.6
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
202.5
202.9
1.36
207.8
208.4
2.38
203.9
204.4
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
193.8
194.4
4.72
184.2
184.5
5.58
190.0
190.5
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
189.5
189.8
0.85
170.6
171.0
0.95
181.6
182.0
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
193.2
193.7
5.57
182.1
182.4
6.53
188.8
189.2
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
177.7
177.9
10.07
177.7
177.9
5
Fuel and light
7.94
182.3
182.4
5.58
175.7
175.8
6.84
179.8
179.9
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
181.7
182.1
3.87
171.9
172.3
3.80
177.1
177.5
6.1.02
Health
6.83
191.4
191.9
4.81
185.5
186.2
5.89
189.2
189.7
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
171.4
171.7
9.73
161.4
161.6
8.59
166.1
166.4
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
176.3
176.4
2.04
171.7
171.8
1.68
173.7
173.8
6.1.05
Education
3.46
184.8
185.1
5.62
180.4
180.5
4.46
182.2
182.4
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
185.2
186.7
3.47
186.2
188.0
3.89
185.6
187.2
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
181.9
182.5
29.53
174.0
174.4
28.32
178.1
178.6
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
187.0
188.2
100.00
183.4
184.2
100.00
185.3
186.3
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
188.1
190.1
29.62
194.7
196.7
39.06
190.4
192.4
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
3. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for November 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
166.9
184.8
10.72
168.4
184.2
9.38
167.4
184.6
10.27
1.1.02
Meat and fish
207.2
210.9
1.79
213.4
219.5
2.86
209.4
213.9
2.15
1.1.03
Egg
180.2
190.4
5.66
183.2
194.7
6.28
181.4
192.1
5.90
1.1.04
Milk and products
172.3
182.2
5.75
172.3
182.3
5.80
172.3
182.2
5.75
1.1.05
Oils and fats
194.0
162.7
-16.13
180.0
156.7
-12.94
188.9
160.5
-15.03
1.1.06
Fruits
159.1
174.6
9.74
162.6
182.6
12.30
160.7
178.3
10.95
1.1.07
Vegetables
171.6
199.9
16.49
205.5
245.9
19.66
183.1
215.5
17.70
1.1.08
Pulses and products
170.2
202.9
19.21
171.0
209.2
22.34
170.5
205.0
20.23
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
121.5
129.7
6.75
123.4
131.0
6.16
122.1
130.1
6.55
1.1.10
Spices
204.8
249.8
21.97
198.8
239.8
20.62
202.8
246.5
21.55
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
176.4
181.8
3.06
162.1
169.0
4.26
170.4
176.5
3.58
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
186.9
193.7
3.64
192.4
201.9
4.94
189.5
197.5
4.22
1
Food and beverages
176.6
190.2
7.70
181.3
196.7
8.49
178.3
192.6
8.02
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
195.5
202.9
3.79
200.6
208.4
3.89
196.9
204.4
3.81
3.1.01
Clothing
187.2
194.4
3.85
176.7
184.5
4.41
183.1
190.5
4.04
3.1.02
Footwear
185.2
189.8
2.48
163.5
171.0
4.59
176.2
182.0
3.29
3
Clothing and footwear
186.9
193.7
3.64
174.7
182.4
4.41
182.1
189.2
3.90
4
Housing
-
-
-
171.8
177.9
3.55
171.8
177.9
3.55
5
Fuel and light
181.9
182.4
0.27
180.3
175.8
-2.50
181.3
179.9
-0.77
6.1.01
Household goods and services
175.5
182.1
3.76
166.9
172.3
3.24
171.4
177.5
3.56
6.1.02
Health
182.3
191.9
5.27
175.8
186.2
5.92
179.8
189.7
5.51
6.1.03
Transport and communication
167.5
171.7
2.51
158.9
161.6
1.70
163.0
166.4
2.09
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
170.8
176.4
3.28
166.7
171.8
3.06
168.5
173.8
3.15
6.1.05
Education
176.9
185.1
4.64
171.5
180.5
5.25
173.7
182.4
5.01
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
173.4
186.7
7.67
173.8
188.0
8.17
173.6
187.2
7.83
6
Miscellaneous
174.6
182.5
4.52
167.4
174.4
4.18
171.1
178.6
4.38
General Index (All Groups)
177.8
188.2
5.85
175.0
184.2
5.26
176.5
186.3
5.55
Consumer Food Price Index
175.4
190.1
8.38
180.0
196.7
9.28
177.0
192.4
8.70
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for October 2023 (Final) and November 2023 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Oct. 23 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Oct. 23 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Oct. 23 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
189.2
190.8
3.64
190.5
191.7
4.58
189.7
191.1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
190.3
188.7
0.06
--
--
0.10
190.3
188.7
3
Assam
2.63
189.5
190.0
0.79
186.7
187.7
1.77
188.9
189.5
4
Bihar
8.21
183.0
183.3
1.62
188.9
189.3
5.14
183.9
184.2
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
177.3
178.2
1.22
175.2
176.4
1.46
176.5
177.5
6
Delhi
0.28
169.4
170.1
5.64
169.4
169.8
2.77
169.4
169.8
7
Goa
0.14
172.9
173.9
0.25
173.8
174.5
0.19
173.5
174.3
8
Gujarat
4.54
183.5
184.3
6.82
174.4
174.6
5.60
178.3
178.8
9
Haryana
3.30
188.6
189.5
3.35
177.3
178.2
3.32
183.3
184.2
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
173.7
174.5
0.26
179.1
179.2
0.67
174.7
175.4
11
Jharkhand
1.96
184.1
184.5
1.39
185.2
185.8
1.69
184.5
185.0
12
Karnataka
5.09
187.8
190.0
6.81
191.2
192.2
5.89
189.6
191.2
13
Kerala
5.50
189.1
190.1
3.46
188.1
189.4
4.55
188.7
189.9
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
183.4
185.5
3.97
187.2
189.0
4.48
185.0
186.9
15
Maharashtra
8.25
187.5
189.2
18.86
179.4
179.9
13.18
182.1
183.0
16
Manipur
0.23
212.7
215.0
0.12
179.8
181.8
0.18
202.3
204.5
17
Meghalaya
0.28
172.2
171.8
0.15
177.9
177.1
0.22
174.0
173.4
18
Mizoram
0.07
200.3
201.9
0.13
175.1
174.4
0.10
184.9
185.1
19
Nagaland
0.14
191.1
191.9
0.12
178.5
178.8
0.13
185.7
186.3
20
Odisha
2.93
189.6
190.8
1.31
182.9
182.9
2.18
187.7
188.6
21
Punjab
3.31
181.0
182.2
3.09
173.9
175.7
3.21
177.8
179.3
22
Rajasthan
6.63
184.1
185.7
4.23
182.8
184.0
5.51
183.6
185.1
23
Sikkim
0.06
197.2
197.7
0.03
185.1
184.7
0.05
193.3
193.5
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
190.6
193.0
9.20
189.3
191.4
7.25
189.8
192.1
25
Telangana
3.16
199.8
200.8
4.41
193.5
195.5
3.74
196.3
197.9
26
Tripura
0.35
207.5
206.5
0.14
196.8
197.3
0.25
204.7
204.1
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
185.0
186.7
9.54
184.5
185.0
12.37
184.8
186.1
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
180.1
181.9
0.73
184.2
186.2
0.91
181.6
183.5
29
West Bengal
6.99
195.0
193.3
7.20
189.5
188.9
7.09
192.4
191.2
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
195.1
198.5
0.07
183.9
187.2
0.06
189.4
192.8
31
Chandigarh
0.02
185.1
184.4
0.34
171.7
172.0
0.17
172.5
172.7
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
171.8
172.6
0.04
180.9
181.8
0.03
177.9
178.7
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
186.6
187.9
0.02
180.3
180.6
0.02
184.0
184.8
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
192.8
193.9
0.72
192.1
193.3
0.94
192.6
193.7
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
196.0
194.6
0.01
180.7
176.4
0.01
188.2
185.3
36
Puducherry
0.08
193.6
196.1
0.27
187.8
189.2
0.17
189.3
191.0
All India
100.00
187.0
188.2
100.00
183.4
184.2
100.00
185.3
186.3
Notes:
1. Prov.: Provisional
2. --: indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for November 2023 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Nov. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
180.4
190.8
5.76
182.8
191.7
4.87
181.3
191.1
5.41
2
Assam
181.0
190.0
4.97
177.0
187.7
6.05
180.2
189.5
5.16
3
Bihar
172.8
183.3
6.08
178.6
189.3
5.99
173.6
184.2
6.11
4
Chhattisgarh
173.0
178.2
3.01
168.8
176.4
4.50
171.4
177.5
3.56
5
Delhi
166.6
170.1
2.10
164.6
169.8
3.16
164.7
169.8
3.10
6
Gujarat
172.9
184.3
6.59
164.6
174.6
6.08
168.2
178.8
6.30
7
Haryana
175.0
189.5
8.29
169.7
178.2
5.01
172.5
184.2
6.78
8
Himachal Pradesh
165.6
174.5
5.37
172.4
179.2
3.94
166.8
175.4
5.16
9
Jharkhand
174.2
184.5
5.91
178.3
185.8
4.21
175.8
185.0
5.23
10
Karnataka
176.2
190.0
7.83
182.3
192.2
5.43
179.5
191.2
6.52
11
Kerala
181.8
190.1
4.57
180.0
189.4
5.22
181.2
189.9
4.80
12
Madhya Pradesh
177.5
185.5
4.51
179.3
189.0
5.41
178.2
186.9
4.88
13
Maharashtra
179.2
189.2
5.58
170.7
179.9
5.39
173.5
183.0
5.48
14
Odisha
177.4
190.8
7.55
169.4
182.9
7.97
175.2
188.6
7.65
15
Punjab
172.1
182.2
5.87
163.6
175.7
7.40
168.3
179.3
6.54
16
Rajasthan
173.8
185.7
6.85
171.6
184.0
7.23
173.0
185.1
6.99
17
Tamil Nadu
183.4
193.0
5.23
182.8
191.4
4.70
183.0
192.1
4.97
18
Telangana
189.0
200.8
6.24
183.4
195.5
6.60
185.9
197.9
6.46
19
Uttar Pradesh
176.6
186.7
5.72
175.9
185.0
5.17
176.3
186.1
5.56
20
Uttarakhand
173.0
181.9
5.14
176.1
186.2
5.74
174.2
183.5
5.34
21
West Bengal
184.1
193.3
5.00
181.1
188.9
4.31
182.7
191.2
4.65
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
186.7
193.9
3.86
186.3
193.3
3.76
186.6
193.7
3.80
All India
177.8
188.2
5.85
175.0
184.2
5.26
176.5
186.3
5.55
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
CLICK HERE TO SEE THE RELEASE IN PDF.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
नवंबर 2023 में भारत की खुदरा मुद्रास्फीति 5.55 प्रतिशत रही
नवंबर 2023 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त हेतु आधार वर्ष 2012=100 पर उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़े
12 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण (आर), शहरी (यू) तथा संयुक्त (सी) हेतु आधार वर्ष 2012=100 पर अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और तदनुरूपी उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) जारी किया है। अखिल भारतीय एवं सभी राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों दोनों के लिए उप-समूहों तथा समूहों के लिए सीपीआई भी जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
एनएसओ, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन के फील्ड कर्मचारियों द्वारा साप्ताहिक रोस्टर के आधार पर व्यक्तिगत दौरों के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल करते हुए 1114 चयनित शहरी बाजारों और 1181 चयनित गांवों से कीमतों संबंधी डेटा एकत्र किया जाता है। नवंबर, 2023 के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 99.9 प्रतिशत गांवों तथा 98.6 प्रतिशत शहरी बाजारों से कीमतें एकत्र कीं जबकि यहां बाजार-वार कीमतें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए 90.0 प्रतिशत तथा शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 92.2 प्रतिशत थीं।
सामान्य सूचकांकों तथा उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांकों (सीएफपीआई) के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर यानी पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में वर्तमान माह अर्थात नवंबर, 2022 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2023) निम्नलिखित हैं:
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%): नवंबर 2022 की तुलना में नवंबर 2023
नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम)
अक्टूबर 2023 (अंतिम)
नवंबर 2022
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
मुद्रास्फीति
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
5.85
5.26
5.55
5.12
4.62
4.87
6.09
5.68
5.88
सीएफपीआई
8.38
9.28
8.70
6.63
6.63
6.61
5.22
3.69
4.67
सूचकांक
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
188.2
184.2
186.3
187.0
183.4
185.3
177.8
175.0
176.5
सीएफपीआई
190.1
196.7
192.4
188.1
194.7
190.4
175.4
180.0
177.0
सामान्य सूचकांक और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन (%): अक्टूबर 2023 की तुलना में नवंबर 2023
सूचकांक
नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम)
अक्टूबर 2023 (अंतिम)
मासिक परिवर्तन (%)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
188.2
184.2
186.3
187.0
183.4
185.3
0.64
0.44
0.54
सीएफपीआई
190.1
196.7
192.4
188.1
194.7
190.4
1.06
1.03
1.05
नोट: नवंबर 2023 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।
दिसंबर 2023 सीपीआई के लिए रिलीज की अगली तारीख 12 जनवरी 2024 (शुक्रवार) है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in देखें।
अनुलग्नकों की सूची
अनुलग्नक
शीर्ष
I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए अक्टूबर 2023 (अंतिम) और नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम) की अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तरीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक और उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांकों संबंधी आंकड़े
II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तरीय उपभोक्ता मू्ल्य सूचकांक और उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़ों हेतु अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
III
अक्टूबर 2023 (अंतिम) और नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों हेतु राज्यों के लिए सामान्य उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक
IV
नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों हेतु प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए अक्टूबर 2023 (अंतिम) और नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तरीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक और उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक संबंधी आंकड़ें (आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
अक्टूबर 2023 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 2023 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
अक्टूबर 2023
सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 2023 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
अक्टूबर 2023
सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 2023 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
12.35
183.0
184.8
6.59
182.7
184.2
9.67
182.9
184.6
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
4.38
215.1
210.9
2.73
222.9
219.5
3.61
217.8
213.9
1.1.03
अंडे
0.49
185.2
190.4
0.36
189.3
194.7
0.43
186.8
192.1
1.1.04
दूध और दुग्ध-उत्पाद
7.72
181.8
182.2
5.33
182.2
182.3
6.61
181.9
182.2
1.1.05
तेल एवं वसा
4.21
163.1
162.7
2.81
157.0
156.7
3.56
160.9
160.5
1.1.06
फल
2.88
174.9
174.6
2.90
183.8
182.6
2.89
179.1
178.3
1.1.07
सब्जियां
7.46
190.5
199.9
4.41
234.1
245.9
6.04
205.3
215.5
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
2.95
199.8
202.9
1.73
205.7
209.2
2.38
201.8
205.0
1.1.09
चीनी और मिष्ठान
1.70
128.1
129.7
0.97
129.7
131.0
1.36
128.6
130.1
1.1.10
मसालें
3.11
248.7
249.8
1.79
238.6
239.8
2.50
245.3
246.5
1.2.11
गैर-मादक पेय पदार्थ
1.37
181.1
181.8
1.13
168.6
169.0
1.26
175.9
176.5
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाइयां आदि
5.56
193.5
193.7
5.54
201.4
201.9
5.55
197.2
197.5
1
खाद्य एवं पेय-पदार्थ
54.18
188.5
190.2
36.29
194.9
196.7
45.86
190.9
192.6
2
पान, तंबाकू और मादक पदार्थ
3.26
202.5
202.9
1.36
207.8
208.4
2.38
203.9
204.4
3.1.01
वस्त्र
6.32
193.8
194.4
4.72
184.2
184.5
5.58
190.0
190.5
3.1.02
जूते-चप्पल
1.04
189.5
189.8
0.85
170.6
171.0
0.95
181.6
182.0
3
वस्त्र एवं जूते-चप्पल
7.36
193.2
193.7
5.57
182.1
182.4
6.53
188.8
189.2
4
आवास
-
-
-
21.67
177.7
177.9
10.07
177.7
177.9
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
7.94
182.3
182.4
5.58
175.7
175.8
6.84
179.8
179.9
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
3.75
181.7
182.1
3.87
171.9
172.3
3.80
177.1
177.5
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
191.4
191.9
4.81
185.5
186.2
5.89
189.2
189.7
6.1.03
परिवहन एवं संचार
7.60
171.4
171.7
9.73
161.4
161.6
8.59
166.1
166.4
6.1.04
मनोरंजन एवं मनोविनोद
1.37
176.3
176.4
2.04
171.7
171.8
1.68
173.7
173.8
6.1.05
शिक्षा
3.46
184.8
185.1
5.62
180.4
180.5
4.46
182.2
182.4
6.1.06
निजी देखभाल एवं संबंधित वस्तुएं
4.25
185.2
186.7
3.47
186.2
188.0
3.89
185.6
187.2
6
विविध
27.26
181.9
182.5
29.53
174.0
174.4
28.32
178.1
178.6
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
100.00
187.0
188.2
100.00
183.4
184.2
100.00
185.3
186.3
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
47.25
188.1
190.1
29.62
194.7
196.7
39.06
190.4
192.4
नोट्स:
1. सीएफपीआई: 'खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ' समूह में दिए गए 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई दस उपसमूहों पर आधारित है इसमें 'गैर-मादक पेय-पदार्थ' और 'तैयार भोजन, स्नैक्स, मिठाई आदि शामिल नहीं है।
2. - : आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तरीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक और उपभोक्ता खाद्य मू्ल्य सूचकांक आंकड़ों के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
(आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
नवंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
नवंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
नवंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
166.9
184.8
10.72
168.4
184.2
9.38
167.4
184.6
10.27
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
207.2
210.9
1.79
213.4
219.5
2.86
209.4
213.9
2.15
1.1.03
अंडे
180.2
190.4
5.66
183.2
194.7
6.28
181.4
192.1
5.90
1.1.04
दूध और दुग्ध-उत्पाद
172.3
182.2
5.75
172.3
182.3
5.80
172.3
182.2
5.75
1.1.05
तेल एवं वसा
194.0
162.7
-16.13
180.0
156.7
-12.94
188.9
160.5
-15.03
1.1.06
फल
159.1
174.6
9.74
162.6
182.6
12.30
160.7
178.3
10.95
1.1.07
सब्जियां
171.6
199.9
16.49
205.5
245.9
19.66
183.1
215.5
17.70
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
170.2
202.9
19.21
171.0
209.2
22.34
170.5
205.0
20.23
1.1.09
चीनी और मिष्ठान
121.5
129.7
6.75
123.4
131.0
6.16
122.1
130.1
6.55
1.1.10
मसालें
204.8
249.8
21.97
198.8
239.8
20.62
202.8
246.5
21.55
1.2.11
गैर-मादक पेय पदार्थ
176.4
181.8
3.06
162.1
169.0
4.26
170.4
176.5
3.58
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाइयां आदि
186.9
193.7
3.64
192.4
201.9
4.94
189.5
197.5
4.22
1
खाद्य एवं पेय-पदार्थ
176.6
190.2
7.70
181.3
196.7
8.49
178.3
192.6
8.02
2
पान, तंबाकू और मादक पदार्थ
195.5
202.9
3.79
200.6
208.4
3.89
196.9
204.4
3.81
3.1.01
वस्त्र
187.2
194.4
3.85
176.7
184.5
4.41
183.1
190.5
4.04
3.1.02
जूते-चप्पल
185.2
189.8
2.48
163.5
171.0
4.59
176.2
182.0
3.29
3
वस्त्र और जूते-चप्पल
186.9
193.7
3.64
174.7
182.4
4.41
182.1
189.2
3.90
4
आवास
-
-
-
171.8
177.9
3.55
171.8
177.9
3.55
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
181.9
182.4
0.27
180.3
175.8
-2.50
181.3
179.9
-0.77
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
175.5
182.1
3.76
166.9
172.3
3.24
171.4
177.5
3.56
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
182.3
191.9
5.27
175.8
186.2
5.92
179.8
189.7
5.51
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
167.5
171.7
2.51
158.9
161.6
1.70
163.0
166.4
2.09
6.1.04
मनोरंजन एवं मनोविनोद
170.8
176.4
3.28
166.7
171.8
3.06
168.5
173.8
3.15
6.1.05
शिक्षा
176.9
185.1
4.64
171.5
180.5
5.25
173.7
182.4
5.01
6.1.06
निजी देखभाल एवं संबंधित वस्तुएं
173.4
186.7
7.67
173.8
188.0
8.17
173.6
187.2
7.83
6
विविध
174.6
182.5
4.52
167.4
174.4
4.18
171.1
178.6
4.38
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
177.8
188.2
5.85
175.0
184.2
5.26
176.5
186.3
5.55
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक
175.4
190.1
8.38
180.0
196.7
9.28
177.0
192.4
8.70
नोट:
1- : आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक III
अक्टूबर 2023 (अंतिम) और नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए राज्यों हेतु सामान्य उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
अक्टूबर 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
अक्टूबर 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
अक्टूबर 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
189.2
190.8
3.64
190.5
191.7
4.58
189.7
191.1
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
190.3
188.7
0.06
--
--
0.10
190.3
188.7
3
असम
2.63
189.5
190.0
0.79
186.7
187.7
1.77
188.9
189.5
4
बिहार
8.21
183.0
183.3
1.62
188.9
189.3
5.14
183.9
184.2
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1.68
177.3
178.2
1.22
175.2
176.4
1.46
176.5
177.5
6
दिल्ली
0.28
169.4
170.1
5.64
169.4
169.8
2.77
169.4
169.8
7
गोवा
0.14
172.9
173.9
0.25
173.8
174.5
0.19
173.5
174.3
8
गुजरात
4.54
183.5
184.3
6.82
174.4
174.6
5.60
178.3
178.8
9
हरियाणा
3.30
188.6
189.5
3.35
177.3
178.2
3.32
183.3
184.2
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
173.7
174.5
0.26
179.1
179.2
0.67
174.7
175.4
11
झारखंड
1.96
184.1
184.5
1.39
185.2
185.8
1.69
184.5
185.0
12
कर्नाटक
5.09
187.8
190.0
6.81
191.2
192.2
5.89
189.6
191.2
13
केरल
5.50
189.1
190.1
3.46
188.1
189.4
4.55
188.7
189.9
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.93
183.4
185.5
3.97
187.2
189.0
4.48
185.0
186.9
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
187.5
189.2
18.86
179.4
179.9
13.18
182.1
183.0
16
मणिपुर
0.23
212.7
215.0
0.12
179.8
181.8
0.18
202.3
204.5
17
मेघालय
0.28
172.2
171.8
0.15
177.9
177.1
0.22
174.0
173.4
18
मिजोरम
0.07
200.3
201.9
0.13
175.1
174.4
0.10
184.9
185.1
19
नागालैंड
0.14
191.1
191.9
0.12
178.5
178.8
0.13
185.7
186.3
20
ओडिशा
2.93
189.6
190.8
1.31
182.9
182.9
2.18
187.7
188.6
21
पंजाब
3.31
181.0
182.2
3.09
173.9
175.7
3.21
177.8
179.3
22
राजस्थान
6.63
184.1
185.7
4.23
182.8
184.0
5.51
183.6
185.1
23
सिक्किम
0.06
197.2
197.7
0.03
185.1
184.7
0.05
193.3
193.5
24
तमिलनाडु
5.55
190.6
193.0
9.20
189.3
191.4
7.25
189.8
192.1
25
तेलंगाना
3.16
199.8
200.8
4.41
193.5
195.5
3.74
196.3
197.9
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
207.5
206.5
0.14
196.8
197.3
0.25
204.7
204.1
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
14.83
185.0
186.7
9.54
184.5
185.0
12.37
184.8
186.1
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
180.1
181.9
0.73
184.2
186.2
0.91
181.6
183.5
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
195.0
193.3
7.20
189.5
188.9
7.09
192.4
191.2
30
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.05
195.1
198.5
0.07
183.9
187.2
0.06
189.4
192.8
31
चंडीगढ़
0.02
185.1
184.4
0.34
171.7
172.0
0.17
172.5
172.7
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0.02
171.8
172.6
0.04
180.9
181.8
0.03
177.9
178.7
33
दमन और दीव
0.02
186.6
187.9
0.02
180.3
180.6
0.02
184.0
184.8
34
जम्मू-कश्मीर*
1.14
192.8
193.9
0.72
192.1
193.3
0.94
192.6
193.7
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.01
196.0
194.6
0.01
180.7
176.4
0.01
188.2
185.3
36
पुदुचेरी
0.08
193.6
196.1
0.27
187.8
189.2
0.17
189.3
191.0
अखिल भारत
100.00
187.0
188.2
100.00
183.4
184.2
100.00
185.3
186.3
नोट्स:
1. --: दर्शाता है कि मूल्य अनुसूचियों की प्राप्ति, आवंटित अनुसूचियों के 80% से कम है, अतः सूचकांक संकलित नहीं किए गए हैं।
2. *: इस पंक्ति में दिए गए आंकड़े संयुक्त रूप से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू एवं कश्मीर राज्य) के मूल्यों और भारांक से संबंधित हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
नवंबर 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्रों हेतु प्रमुख@ राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्र.सं..
राज्य/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
नवंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
नवंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
नवंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
नवंबर 23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मुद्रास्फीति दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
180.4
190.8
5.76
182.8
191.7
4.87
181.3
191.1
5.41
2
असम
181.0
190.0
4.97
177.0
187.7
6.05
180.2
189.5
5.16
3
बिहार
172.8
183.3
6.08
178.6
189.3
5.99
173.6
184.2
6.11
4
छत्तीसगढ़
173.0
178.2
3.01
168.8
176.4
4.50
171.4
177.5
3.56
5
दिल्ली
166.6
170.1
2.10
164.6
169.8
3.16
164.7
169.8
3.10
6
गुजरात
172.9
184.3
6.59
164.6
174.6
6.08
168.2
178.8
6.30
7
हरियाणा
175.0
189.5
8.29
169.7
178.2
5.01
172.5
184.2
6.78
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
165.6
174.5
5.37
172.4
179.2
3.94
166.8
175.4
5.16
9
झारखंड
174.2
184.5
5.91
178.3
185.8
4.21
175.8
185.0
5.23
10
कर्नाटक
176.2
190.0
7.83
182.3
192.2
5.43
179.5
191.2
6.52
11
केरल
181.8
190.1
4.57
180.0
189.4
5.22
181.2
189.9
4.80
12
मध्य प्रदेश
177.5
185.5
4.51
179.3
189.0
5.41
178.2
186.9
4.88
13
महाराष्ट्र
179.2
189.2
5.58
170.7
179.9
5.39
173.5
183.0
5.48
14
ओडिशा
177.4
190.8
7.55
169.4
182.9
7.97
175.2
188.6
7.65
15
पंजाब
172.1
182.2
5.87
163.6
175.7
7.40
168.3
179.3
6.54
16
राजस्थान
173.8
185.7
6.85
171.6
184.0
7.23
173.0
185.1
6.99
17
तमिलनाडु
183.4
193.0
5.23
182.8
191.4
4.70
183.0
192.1
4.97
18
तेलंगाना
189.0
200.8
6.24
183.4
195.5
6.60
185.9
197.9
6.46
19
उत्तर प्रदेश
176.6
186.7
5.72
175.9
185.0
5.17
176.3
186.1
5.56
20
उत्तराखंड
173.0
181.9
5.14
176.1
186.2
5.74
174.2
183.5
5.34
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
184.1
193.3
5.00
181.1
188.9
4.31
182.7
191.2
4.65
22
जम्मू-कश्मीर*
186.7
193.9
3.86
186.3
193.3
3.76
186.6
193.7
3.80
अखिल भारत
177.8
188.2
5.85
175.0
184.2
5.26
176.5
186.3
5.55
नोट्स:
1. * : इस पंक्ति में दिए गए आंकड़े संयुक्त रूप से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू एवं कश्मीर राज्य) के मूल्यों और भारांक से संबंधित हैं।
2. @ : 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।
रिलीज को पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए क्लिक करें