Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Budget disbursement under AIF
12 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a medium - long term debt financing facility scheme launched in 2020. for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets. Under the Scheme, one lakh crore rupees is to be provided to the eligible borrowers by banks and financial institutions with Interest Subvention @ 3% and Credit Guarantee facility. As on date Rs.32,472 Crores have been sanctioned for 43,318 projects under AIF, out of this total sanctioned amount Rs. 20102 crores have already been disbursed. These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs 55,248 Crores in agriculture sector.
Accordingly, Rs 500 crores as B.E. and 150 crores as R.E. was allocated in 2022-23 for payment of interest subvention and CGTMSE fee to banks and financial institutions.
During the initial years of the launch of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) Scheme, the widespread Covid-19 infection all over the country badly hit the progress of the Scheme. Also, the severity of the deadly virus prevented reaching out to various stakeholders that hindered the spread of awareness about the Scheme. The slow pace of disbursement out of the sanctioned loan is also due to the fact that setting up of infra projects takes time and disbursement takes place in a phased manner over a period of time. However, during FY 22-23, there has been a growth of around 251% from last year i.e. FY 21-22, and the progress of the FY 2023-24 is expected to bring in good results in so far as an amount of Rs 9854 crore has been sanctioned with the disbursement of Rs 7272 crore as on 01.12.2023. In total, Rs.32,472 Crores have been sanctioned for 43,318 projects under AIF, out of this total sanctioned amount Rs. 20102 crores have already been disbursed.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare holds periodic review sessions with the Central Project Monitoring Unit (CPMUs), the State Project Monitoring Units (SPMUs), Nodal Officers of Banks and State Governments both in physical and virtual mode. Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare participates in AIF Conclaves of different States and organizes Bankers Conclave with the sole objective of spreading awareness on AIF. One-to-one meeting with Banks for increased sanction and prompt disbursement of sanctioned loans has been a routine exercise of this department. Campaigns like NOBOL (Nationwide One Branch One Loan), BEST (Bankers Enabling Sustainable Transformation), BHARAT (Banks Heralding Acceleration of Rural and Agricultural Transformation) etc. among Banks are being conducted periodically and as of now, 5 campaigns have been run, which contributed Rs. 16937 crores i.e. over 52% of the total sanctions under AIF. Last year the best performing Banks and States in these contests were honoured by the Agriculture Minister in an Award Ceremony. Also, this department participates in various workshops with the training institutions /Colleges of Banks and Central and State level Exhibitions to promote AIF Scheme. These activities help in sourcing more applications and sanction loans by banks and other lending institutions. Apart from coordinating with SLBC meetings of States and BLBCs, DLCs, this department conducts many other outreach programs with various stakeholders like Agripreneurs and Farmers, PACS, FPOs & CBNBOs, APMCs etc. with the said purpose in mind.
Allocation of financing facility has been worked out tentatively State-wise based on the ratio of total value of output of Agriculture and allied sectors of States/UTs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एआईएफ के तहत बजट संवितरण
12 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
एग्रिकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एआईएफ) एक मध्यम-दीर्घकालिक ऋण वित्तपोषण सुविधा योजना है जिसे फसल कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे और सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों के प्रबंधन के लिए व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं में निवेश के लिए 2020 में शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के तहत, पात्र उधारकर्ताओं को बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा 3% की दर से ब्याज छूट और क्रेडिट गारंटी सुविधा के साथ एक लाख करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए जाने हैं। आज तक एआईएफ के तहत 43,318 परियोजनाओं के लिए 32,472 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इस कुल स्वीकृत राशि में से 20102 करोड़ रुपये पहले ही वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। इन स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं ने कृषि क्षेत्र में 55,248 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश जुटाया है।
इस हिसाब से, बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को ब्याज छूट और सीजीटीएमएसई शुल्क के भुगतान के लिए 2022-23 में बी.ई. के रूप में 500 करोड़ रुपये और आर.ई. के रूप में 150 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए थे।
कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ) योजना के शुरू होने के शुरुआती वर्षों के दौरान, पूरे देश में फैले कोविड-19 के संक्रमण ने इस योजना की प्रगति को बुरी तरह प्रभावित किया। साथ ही, घातक वायरस के खतरे ने विभिन्न हितधारकों तक इस योजना के पहुंचने में बाधा डाली जिससे योजना के बारे में जागरूकता नहीं फैलाई जा सकी। स्वीकृत ऋण के वितरण की धीमी गति इस वजह से भी है कि बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के शुरू करने में समय लगता है और वितरण समय के साथ चरणबद्ध तरीके से होता है। हालांकि, वित्त वर्ष 22-23 के दौरान, पिछले वर्ष यानी वित्त वर्ष 21-22 की तुलना में लगभग 251% की वृद्धि हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की प्रगति से अच्छे परिणाम आने की उम्मीद है। 9854 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं जिसमें 01.12.2023 तक 7272 करोड़ रुपये का वितरण कर दिया गया है। कुल मिलाकर, एआईएफ के तहत 43,318 परियोजनाओं के लिए 32,472 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। इस कुल स्वीकृत राशि में से 20102 करोड़ रुपये पहले ही वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग केंद्रीय परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (सीपीएमयू), राज्य परियोजना निगरानी इकाइयों (एसपीएमयू), बैंकों और राज्य सरकारों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ भौतिक और आभासी दोनों तरीकों से समय-समय पर समीक्षा सत्र आयोजित करता है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग विभिन्न राज्यों के एआईएफ सम्मेलन में शामिल होता है और एआईएफ पर जागरूकता फैलाने के एकमात्र उद्देश्य से बैंकों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन करता है। स्वीकृत ऋणों की अधिक मंजूरी और शीघ्र वितरण के लिए बैंकों के साथ आमने-सामने की बैठक करना इस विभाग का एक नियमित अभ्यास रहा है। बैंकों के बीच एनओबीओएल (राष्ट्रव्यापी एक शाखा एक ऋण), बीईएसटी (सतत बदलाव को सक्षम करने वाले बैंक), बीएचएआरएटी यानी भारत (ग्रामीण और कृषि परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने वाले बैंक) आदि जैसे अभियान समय-समय पर चलाए जा रहे हैं। अब तक, 5 अभियान चलाए जा चुके हैं, जिससे 16937 करोड़ रुपये यानी एआईएफ के तहत कुल मंजूरी का 52% से अधिक का योगदान मिला। पिछले वर्ष इन प्रतियोगिताओं में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले बैंकों और राज्यों को एक पुरस्कार समारोह में कृषि मंत्री ने सम्मानित किया था। इसके अलावा, यह विभाग एआईएफ योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों/बैंकों के कॉलेजों और केंद्रीय तथा राज्य स्तरीय प्रदर्शनियों के साथ विभिन्न कार्यशालाओं में भाग लेता है। इन गतिविधियों से बैंकों और अन्य ऋण देने वाले संस्थानों द्वारा अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त करने और ऋण स्वीकृत करने में मदद मिलती है। राज्यों और बीएलबीसी, डीएलसी की एसएलबीसी बैठकों के साथ समन्वय करने के अलावा, यह विभाग उक्त उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कृषि उद्यमियों और किसानों, पीएसीएस, एफपीओ और सीबीएनबीओ, एपीएमसी आदि जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ कई अन्य आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के उत्पादन के कुल मूल्य के अनुपात के आधार पर वित्तपोषण सुविधा का आवंटन अस्थायी रूप से राज्य-वार किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।