Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Incentives under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry
12 DEC 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) was approved by the Cabinet on 31st March 2021, with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores, to be implemented from FY 2021-22 to FY 2026-27. The scheme consists of three components: incentivizing manufacturing in four food product segments (Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat foods; Processed Fruits & Vegetables; Marine Products; and Mozzarella Cheese), promoting Innovative/Organic products of SMEs, and incentivising branding and marketing abroad for promoting Indian brands in the global market. Additionally, the PLI Scheme for promoting Millet-based Products was launched in the FY 2022-23 with an outlay of ₹800 crore, utilizing the scheme’s savings.
The PLI beneficiaries have reported investment of ₹7,126 crore under the scheme, with sales of ₹49,825 crore upto April-September 2023. According to scheme guidelines, the PLI beneficiaries are required to furnish incentive claims for a specific financial year by 31st December of the following financial year. The disbursement status of incentives for FY 2021-22 is as follows:
Segment
Incentive Disbursed
(₹ Crore)
Processed Fruits & Vegetables
137.71
Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat
362.35
Marine Products
72.31
Mozzarella Cheese
8.91
Organic Products
3.02
Total
584.30
During the formulation of PLISFPI, proactive steps were taken to align it with global best practices and market demands. The process involved active engagement with various stakeholders, including industry experts, large-scale manufacturers and SMEs, etc. An extensive consultative approach was adopted to gather inputs while formulating the scheme guidelines. This collaborative effort is continuing in form of regular engagements with the stakeholders for ensuring continued relevance and effectiveness of the scheme guidelines.
The scheme aims to generate employment for approximately 2.5 lakh persons. As of 30th September 2023, Quarterly Review Reports from PLI beneficiaries indicate the creation of employment for 2,37,335 persons.
This information was given by Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிலுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஊக்கத்தொகைகள்
12 DEC 2023 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2026-27-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை ரூ.10,900 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறைக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் 2021 மார்ச் 31 அன்று அமைச்சரவையால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த திட்டம் மூன்று அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது: முதலாவதாக, 4 உணவு தயாரிப்பு பிரிவுகளில் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவித்தல் (சமைக்கத் தயாராக / சாப்பிடத் தயாராக இருக்கும் உணவுகள்; பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகள்; கடல் பொருட்கள்; மற்றும் மொஸரெல்லா சீஸ்), இரண்டாவதாக, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் புதுமையான / கரிம தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், மூன்றாவதாக உலகளாவிய சந்தையில் இந்திய பிராண்டுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக வெளிநாடுகளில் பிராண்டிங் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தலை ஊக்குவித்தல். கூடுதலாக, சிறுதானிய அடிப்படையிலான தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான பி.எல்.ஐ திட்டம் 2022-2023–ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.800 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பி.எல்.ஐ பயனாளிகள் இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ .7,126 கோடி முதலீடு செய்துள்ளதாகவும், 2023 ஏப்ரல்-செப்டம்பர் வரை ரூ .49,825 கோடி விற்பனை செய்துள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, பி.எல்.ஐ பயனாளிகள் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட நிதியாண்டிற்கான ஊக்குவிப்பு உரிமைகோரல்களை அடுத்த நிதியாண்டின் டிசம்பர் 31 க்குள் வழங்க வேண்டும்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய உணவுப்பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பசுபதி குமார் பரஸ் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.