Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Incentives under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry
12 DEC 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) was approved by the Cabinet on 31st March 2021, with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores, to be implemented from FY 2021-22 to FY 2026-27. The scheme consists of three components: incentivizing manufacturing in four food product segments (Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat foods; Processed Fruits & Vegetables; Marine Products; and Mozzarella Cheese), promoting Innovative/Organic products of SMEs, and incentivising branding and marketing abroad for promoting Indian brands in the global market. Additionally, the PLI Scheme for promoting Millet-based Products was launched in the FY 2022-23 with an outlay of ₹800 crore, utilizing the scheme’s savings.
The PLI beneficiaries have reported investment of ₹7,126 crore under the scheme, with sales of ₹49,825 crore upto April-September 2023. According to scheme guidelines, the PLI beneficiaries are required to furnish incentive claims for a specific financial year by 31st December of the following financial year. The disbursement status of incentives for FY 2021-22 is as follows:
Segment
Incentive Disbursed
(₹ Crore)
Processed Fruits & Vegetables
137.71
Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat
362.35
Marine Products
72.31
Mozzarella Cheese
8.91
Organic Products
3.02
Total
584.30
During the formulation of PLISFPI, proactive steps were taken to align it with global best practices and market demands. The process involved active engagement with various stakeholders, including industry experts, large-scale manufacturers and SMEs, etc. An extensive consultative approach was adopted to gather inputs while formulating the scheme guidelines. This collaborative effort is continuing in form of regular engagements with the stakeholders for ensuring continued relevance and effectiveness of the scheme guidelines.
The scheme aims to generate employment for approximately 2.5 lakh persons. As of 30th September 2023, Quarterly Review Reports from PLI beneficiaries indicate the creation of employment for 2,37,335 persons.
This information was given by Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کے تحت مراعات
12 DEC 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم(پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کو کابینہ نے 31 مارچ 2021 کو منظور کیا تھا، جس کی تخمینہ جاتی لاگت10,900 کروڑ روپے تھی اور جسے مالی سال 2021-22 سے مالی سال 2026-27 تک نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔ اسکیم تین اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے: خوراک کی مصنوعات کے چار اقسام میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترغیب دینا (پکانے کے لیے تیار/کھانے کے لیے تیار؛ ڈبہ بند پھل اور سبزیاں؛ سمندری مصنوعات؛ اور موزاریلا پنیر)، ایس ایم ایز کی اختراعی/نامیاتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا، اور عالمی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستانی برانڈز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیرون ملک برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی ترغیب دینا۔ مزید برآں، موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو مالی سال 2022-23 میں 800 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ اس اسکیم کی بچتوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
پی ایل آئی کے مستفید ہونے والوں نے اسکیم کے تحت 7,126 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی اطلاع دی ہے، جس میں اپریل-ستمبر 2023 تک 49,825 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت ہوئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، پی ایل آئی کے مستفید ہونے والوں کو بعد میں آنے والے مالی سال کے 31 دسمبر تک ایک مخصوص مالی سال کے لیے ترغیبی دعوے پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے مراعات کی تقسیم کی حیثیت درج ذیل ہے:
قسم
ادا کردہ رعایت
روپے کروڑ میں))
ڈبہ بند پھل اور سبزیاں
137.71
پکانے کے لیے تیار/ کھانے کے لیے تیار
362.35
بحری مصنوعات
72.31
موزاریلا پنیر
8.91
نامیاتی مصنوعات
3.02
کل
584.30
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کی تشکیل کے دوران، اسے عالمی بہترین طریقوں اور مارکیٹ کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے گئے۔ اس عمل میں صنعت کے ماہرین، بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچررز اور ایس ایم ایز وغیرہ سمیت مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ فعال مصروفیت شامل تھی۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط تیار کرتے وقت ان پٹ جمع کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع مشاورتی طریقہ اپنایا گیا۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی مسلسل مطابقت اور تاثیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ مصروفیات کی شکل میں یہ باہمی تعاون جاری ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ افراد کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔ 30 ستمبر 2023 تک، پی ایل آئی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی سہ ماہی جائزہ رپورٹیں 2,37,335 افراد کے لیے روزگار کی تخلیق کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈبہ بند خوراک صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔