Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Incentives under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry
12 DEC 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) was approved by the Cabinet on 31st March 2021, with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores, to be implemented from FY 2021-22 to FY 2026-27. The scheme consists of three components: incentivizing manufacturing in four food product segments (Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat foods; Processed Fruits & Vegetables; Marine Products; and Mozzarella Cheese), promoting Innovative/Organic products of SMEs, and incentivising branding and marketing abroad for promoting Indian brands in the global market. Additionally, the PLI Scheme for promoting Millet-based Products was launched in the FY 2022-23 with an outlay of ₹800 crore, utilizing the scheme’s savings.
The PLI beneficiaries have reported investment of ₹7,126 crore under the scheme, with sales of ₹49,825 crore upto April-September 2023. According to scheme guidelines, the PLI beneficiaries are required to furnish incentive claims for a specific financial year by 31st December of the following financial year. The disbursement status of incentives for FY 2021-22 is as follows:
Segment
Incentive Disbursed
(₹ Crore)
Processed Fruits & Vegetables
137.71
Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat
362.35
Marine Products
72.31
Mozzarella Cheese
8.91
Organic Products
3.02
Total
584.30
During the formulation of PLISFPI, proactive steps were taken to align it with global best practices and market demands. The process involved active engagement with various stakeholders, including industry experts, large-scale manufacturers and SMEs, etc. An extensive consultative approach was adopted to gather inputs while formulating the scheme guidelines. This collaborative effort is continuing in form of regular engagements with the stakeholders for ensuring continued relevance and effectiveness of the scheme guidelines.
The scheme aims to generate employment for approximately 2.5 lakh persons. As of 30th September 2023, Quarterly Review Reports from PLI beneficiaries indicate the creation of employment for 2,37,335 persons.
This information was given by Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन
12 DEC 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) को 31 मार्च 2021 को 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी थी, जिसे वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक लागू किया जाना है। इस योजना के तीन घटक हैं: चार खाद्य उत्पाद खंडों (रेडी टू कुक/रेडी टू ईट फूड्स; प्रसंस्कृत फल और सब्जियां; समुद्री उत्पाद; और मोजरेला चीज, एसएमई के नवाचारी और ऑगेनिक उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करना और वैश्विक बाजार में भारतीय ब्रांडों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग और विपणन को बढ़ावा देना। इसके अतिरिक्त मोटे अनाज आधारित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 800 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ शुरू की गई थी। इसमें योजना की बचत का उपयोग किया गया था।
पीएलआई लाभार्थियों ने अप्रैल-सितंबर 2023 तक 49,825 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री के साथ योजना के अंतर्गत 7,126 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की जानकारी दी है। स्कीम के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पीएलआई लाभार्थियों को अगले वित्तीय वर्ष के 31 दिसंबर तक एक विशिष्ट वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए प्रोत्साहन दावे प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता होती है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए प्रोत्साहनों की वितरण स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
खंड
प्रोत्साहन राशि वितरित
(करोड़ रूपये)
प्रसंस्कृत फल एवं सब्जियाँ
137.71
रेडी टू कुक/रेडी टू इट
362.35
समुद्री उत्पाद
72.31
मोत्ज़रेला चीज
8.91
जैविक उत्पाद
3.02
कुल
584.30
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई बनाने के दौरान, इसे वैश्विक श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों और बाजार की मांगों के साथ जोड़ने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए गए थे। इस प्रक्रिया में उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, बड़े पैमाने के निर्माताओं और एसएमई आदि सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग शामिल था। योजना दिशा-निर्देशों को तैयार करते समय जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए एक व्यापक परामर्शी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया था। इस सहयोग प्रयास योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों की निरंतर प्रासंगिकता और प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ नियमित जुड़ाव के रूप में जारी है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य लगभग 2.5 लाख व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार सृजन करना है। 30 सितंबर 2023 तक पीएलआई लाभार्थियों की त्रैमासिक समीक्षा रिपोर्ट 2,37,335 व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार के सृजन का संकेत देती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।