Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Programme for Dairy Development
12 DEC 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing “National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)” scheme across the country since Feb-2014 with an objective of creating/strengthening of infrastructure for Production of quality milk, Procurement, Processing and Marketing of Milk & Milk Products. The scheme has been restructured/realigned in July 2021 for implementation from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a total budgetary allocation of Rs.1790 crore having two components:
Component 'A' focuses towards creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities.
Component 'B' (Dairying through Cooperatives) aims to increase sales of milk and milk products, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer-owned institutions.
An amount of Rs.345.93 crore has been allocated (Budgetary Estimate) under both Component 'A' and Component 'B' (Dairying through Cooperatives) of the scheme during 2023-24.
The details of achievements made under NPDD scheme is as under;
1. Under Component A of the scheme, 195 projects in 30 States/UTs have been approved with the total outlay of Rs. 3311.10 crore (including Central Share Rs.2479.06 crore). A total amount of Rs.1824.60 crore has been released to States for the implementation of these projects against which Rs. 1429.62 crore has been utilized.
2. Under Component B of the scheme, 22 projects in 8 States have been approved with a total outlay of Rs.1130.63 crore. A total amount of Rs.84.02 crore has been released to National Dairy Development Board for the implementation of the projects.
3. About 16,794 dairy cooperative societies have been organized/revived, 30,066 Automatic Milk Collection Unit have been installed and about 82 dairy plants have been strengthened with creation of 24.00 lakh litres per day additional/new milk processing capacity under the scheme.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈیری کی ترقی کے لیے قومی پروگرام
12 DEC 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کا مویشی اور ڈیری کامحکمہ ملک بھر میں فروری2014 سے’’ ڈیری کی ترقی کے لیے قومی پروگرام‘‘(این پی ڈی ڈی) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد معیاری دودھ کی پیداوار، خریداری، پروسیسنگ اور دودھ سے بنی اشیاء کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنا/ تیار کرنا ہے ۔اس اسکیم کو جولائی2021 میں از سر نوتشکیل دیا گیا تھا، تاکہ 22-2021 سے لے کر 26-2025 تک اسے نافذ کیا جاسکے اور جس کے کل بجٹ میں 1790 کروڑ روپے کے دو اجزاء ہیں:
جزو ’اے‘ معیاری دودھ کی جانچ کے آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ٹھنڈک کی سہولیات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق/مضبوطی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
جزو ‘بی‘ (کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے ڈیرینگ) کا مقصد دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ، ڈیری پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنا اور پروڈیوسر کی ملکیت والے اداروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
24-2023 کے دوران اسکیم کے جزو’اے‘ اور جزو’بی‘(کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے ڈیرینگ)دونوں کے تحت 345.93 کروڑ روپے کی رقم(بجٹ کا تخمینہ) مختص کی گئی ہے ۔
این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
اسکیم کے جزو اے کے تحت، 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں195 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں کل 3311.10 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ جس میں مرکزی حصہ 2479.06 کروڑ روپے) ہے۔ ریاستوں کو ان منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لیے کل 1824.60 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جس کے مقابلے میں 1429.62 کروڑ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے جزو بی کے تحت 8 ریاستوں میں22 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کی کل لاگت 1130.63 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پروجیکٹس پر عمل آوری کے لیے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کو کل 84.02 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
تقریباً 16,794 ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کو منظم/بحال کیا گیا ہے، 30,066 خودکار دودھ جمع کرنے والے یونٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً82 ڈیری پلانٹس کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت روزانہ 24.00 لاکھ لیٹر اضافی/نئی دودھ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے۔