पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्थायी पर्यटन के विकास से संबंधित उपाय
11 DEC 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने गंतव्य आधारित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पर्यटन स्थलों और गंतव्य स्थानों के पास रहने वाले स्थानीय लोगों व सेवा प्रदाताओं को प्रशिक्षित करना, विकास करना, संवेदनशील बनाना और सेवाओं/प्रशिक्षणों को उन लोगों के घरों तक पहुंचाना है, जो प्रशिक्षण लेने के लिए शहरों/कस्बों की यात्रा करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं।
अब तक इस पहल के तहत 12,000 से अधिक लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और पूरे देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर 150 से अधिक ऐसे प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किए गए हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत को स्थायी और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन के लिए एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से टिकाऊ पर्यटन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है।
स्थायी पर्यटन के विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित रणनीतिक स्तंभों को चिह्नित किया गया है:
1. पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना
2. जैव विविधता की रक्षा करना
3. आर्थिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना
4. सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना
5. स्थायी पर्यटन के प्रमाणीकरण पर योजना
6. आईईसी और क्षमता निर्माण
7. शासन
स्थायी पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने भारतीय पर्यटन और यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईटीटीएम) को केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी- स्थायी पर्यटन (सीएनए-एसटी) के रूप में नामित किया है।
आतिथ्य सत्कार सहित घरेलू संवर्धन और प्रचार योजना के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय मेलों/त्यौहारों और पर्यटन से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों (यानी सेमिनार, सम्मेलन, अभिसमय आदि) के प्रस्ताव पर राज्य सरकारों को 50 लाख रुपये तक और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन को 30 लाख रुपये तक की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान करता है।
इस योजना में निम्नलिखित घटक शामिल हैं:-
i. अर्द्ध-स्थायी संरचनाओं का निर्माण
ii. पोस्टर, पैम्फलेट, समाचार पत्र के माध्यम से विज्ञापन और फिल्म का निर्माण
iii. कलाकारों का पारिश्रमिक
iv. बैठने की व्यवस्था, प्रकाश की व्यवस्था, ध्वनि, आवास व बोर्डिंग, परिवहन, स्थान किराए पर लेना और इसी तरह की अन्य गतिविधियां
इस योजना दिशानिर्देशों में पर्यटकों को स्थानीय पर्व और सांस्कृतिक मेलों को देखने के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने का कोई विशिष्ट प्रावधान नहीं है। हालांकि, राज्य सरकारें अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में पर्यटकों को पर्याप्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करती हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय (एमओटी) देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता और सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए "स्वदेश दर्शन", "तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक संवर्द्धन अभियान" यानी प्रसाद और "केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता" योजनाओं के तहत राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय राज्य पर्यटन विभागों को पर्यटक सूचना और सुविधा में सुधार के साथ-साथ अपने पर्यटक उत्पादों के विपणन व प्रचार-प्रसार को लेकर प्रमुख आईटी पहल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। इसके तहत मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिससे वे अपने पर्यटन उत्पादों व सेवाओं में प्रचार-प्रसार, विपणन आदि सहित सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक उपयोग को अपना सकें। इस योजना के तहत आईटी परियोजना (राज्यों या केंद्रशासितप्रदेशों की) की लागत का 50 फीसदी हिस्सा वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को दी जाती है, जो हर एक राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के लिए एक वार्षिक सीमा निर्धारित की गई है, जो कुल परियोजना लागत का 90 फीसदी या 50 लाख रुपये (जो भी कम हो) होगा।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने दी।

Ministry of Tourism
MEASURES FOR DEVELOPMENT OF SUSTAINABLE TOURISM
11 DEC 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism started the Destination Based Capacity Building programme. The objective of the program is to train, upgrade, sensitize and to bring the services/trainings at the door steps of the local people and service providers residing near tourism sites and destinations who cannot afford to travel to the cities/towns to take training.
Till now more than 12000 candidates have been trained under this initiative and more than 150 such training has been conducted at various tourist destinations across the country.
To position India as a preferred global destination for sustainable and responsible tourism, Ministry of Tourism has formulated National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism. Following strategic pillars have been identified for the development of sustainable tourism:
1. Promoting Environmental Sustainability
2. Protecting Biodiversity
3. Promoting Economic Sustainability
4. Promoting Socio-Cultural Sustainability
5. Scheme for Certification of Sustainable Tourism
6. IEC and Capacity Building
7. Governance
To assist the Ministry in implementation of National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism, Ministry has designated Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management (IITTM) as the Central Nodal Agency – Sustainable Tourism (CNA-ST).
Under the Scheme of Domestic Promotion and Publicity including Hospitality, Ministry of Tourism provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) up to Rs.50.00 Lakh to State Governments and up to Rs.30 Lakhs to UT Administrations on the proposal of fairs/ festivals and tourism related events (i.e. seminars, conclaves, conventions etc.).
The components covered under the scheme are as under:-
i. Creation of semi-permanent structures.
ii. Production of posters, pamphlets, advertisement in newspaper and production of film.
iii. Remuneration of artists.
iv. Sitting arrangements, lighting, sound, lodging & boarding, transportation, hiring of space and other similar activities.
The Scheme Guidelines do not have any specific provision to provide special arrangement and protection to the tourist to see local festival and cultural fairs. However, State Governments provide adequate protection to tourists in their respective jurisdictions.
The Ministry of Tourism (MoT) under the Schemes of “Swadesh Darshan”, “Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive” PRASHAD and “Assistance to Central Agencies” provides financial assistance to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
To encourage the State Tourism Departments to take major IT initiatives for improving tourist information and facilitation as well as marketing and publicizing their tourist products, the Ministry of Tourism provides Central Financial Assistance to the States and UT Governments to enable them to adopt wide-spread use of information technology in their tourism products and services, comprising publicity, promotion, marketing, etc. Under this scheme, financial assistance up to 50% of the IT project (of States or UTs) is given to the State/UT Governments, restricted to an annual ceiling for each State/UT, which would be 90% of the total project cost or Rs.50 lakhs, whichever is lower.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy in LoK Sabha today.