खान मंत्रालय
खनन क्षेत्र में नीतिगत उपाय एवं सुधार
11 DEC 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने खान मंत्रालय के माध्यम से 2015 से विभिन्न परिवर्तनकारी नीतिगत उपाय लागू किए हैं जिनका उद्देश्य खनिज क्षेत्र की क्षमता को उजागर करना तथा खनन क्षेत्र में खनिज उत्पादन और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ाना है। खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 [एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957] को एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2015 के माध्यम से 12.01.2015 से संशोधित किया गया था। उक्त संशोधन की सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने और खनिज रियायतें देने में सभी स्तरों पर विवेकाधिकार को समाप्त करने के लिए नीलामी के माध्यम से खनिज रियायतें देने का प्रावधान था। नीलामी की पद्धति यह भी सुनिश्चित करती है कि राज्य सरकारों को नीलामी प्रक्रिया से अर्जित राजस्व का उचित हिस्सा मिले। उक्त संशोधन के माध्यम से खनन संबंधी कार्यों से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों और क्षेत्रों के हित और लाभ के लिए काम करने के उद्देश्य से जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन की स्थापना का प्रावधान किया गया था। अन्वेषण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट की स्थापना का भी प्रावधान किया गया।
देश में सतत खनिज उत्पादन को बनाए रखने के लिए इस तथ्य पर विचार करते हुए कि एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की धारा 8 ए (6) के अंतर्गत मार्च, 2020 में बड़ी संख्या में खनन पट्टे समाप्त हो रहे थे, केंद्र सरकार ने 10.01.2020 से खनिज कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2020 के माध्यम से एमएमडीआर अधिनियम में संशोधन किया। सुधारों में दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए नीलामी के माध्यम से चुने गए नए पट्टेदार को वैध मंजूरी का निर्बाध अंतरण और राज्य सरकारों को देश में खनिज उत्पादन को बनाए रखने के लिए पट्टा अवधि की समाप्ति से पहले ही खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए अग्रिम कार्रवाई करने की अनुमति देना शामिल था।
एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 के माध्यम से एमएमडीआर अधिनियम को 28.03.2021 से आगे संशोधित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ खनिज उत्पादन बढ़ाना तथा खानों का समयबद्ध संचालन, खनन क्षेत्र में रोजगार और निवेश बढ़ाना, पट्टेदारों के बदलने के बाद खनन कार्यों में निरंतरता बनाए रखना तथा खनिज संसाधनों की खोज और नीलामी की गति बढ़ाना है। सुधारों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
(i) सभी कैप्टिव खानों को एमएमडीआर की छठी अनुसूची के अंतर्गत यथा निर्धारित अतिरिक्त राशि के भुगतान के अधीन संबद्ध संयंत्र की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद वर्ष के दौरान उत्पादित खनिजों का 50 प्रतिशत तक बेचने की अनुमति देकर कैप्टिव और मर्चेंट खानों के बीच अंतर को हटा दिया गया।
(ii) नीलामी में अधिक बोलीदाताओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और नीलामी की गति बढ़ाने की सुविधा के लिए भावी नीलामियों के लिए अंतिम-उपयोग प्रतिबंध हटा दिया गया।
(iii) अधिनियम की धारा 10ए(2)(बी) के तहत सभी लंबित मामलों का समाधान किया गया। इन मामलों का अस्तित्व नीलामी व्यवस्था के लिए कालानुक्रमित और प्रतिकूल था।
(iv) किसी खदान के संबंध में पिछले पट्टेदार को दिए गए सभी वैध अधिकार, अनुमोदन, मंजूरी आदि पट्टे की समाप्ति या समाप्ति पर वैध बने रहेंगे और ऐसी मंजूरी नीलामी के माध्यम से चयनित खनन पट्टे के सफल बोली लगाने वाले को अंतरित कर दी जाएगी।
(v) इज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गैर-नीलामी वाली खदानों के लिए खनिज रियायतों के अंतरण से प्रतिबंध हटा दिया गया है।
(vi) अनेक पीएसयू खदानों, जिन्हें राज्य सरकारों द्वारा विस्तारित नहीं किया जा रहा था, के विस्तार की अनुमति देने के लिए सरकारी कंपनियों के खनन पट्टे के विस्तार पर राज्य सरकार को अतिरिक्त राशि का भुगतान
(vii) केंद्र सरकार को उन मामलों में नीलाम करने का अधिकार दिया गया है जहां राज्यों को नीलामी करने में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है या राज्य सरकार के परामर्श से निर्धारित समय के भीतर नीलामी करने में विफल रहता है।
(viii) केंद्र सरकार को डीएमएफ के तहत निधियों के संयोजन और उपयोग के संबंध में निदेश जारी करने का अधिकार दिया गया। गवर्निंग काउंसिल में सांसदों/विधायकों और विधान परिषद के सदस्यों को शामिल करने का निदेश 23.04.2021 को जारी किया गया था।
(ix) मान्यता प्राप्त निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को अनुमति देकर अन्वेषण व्यवस्था को सरल बनाया गया है, जिन्हें पूर्वेक्षण लाइसेंस के बिना अन्वेषण करने के लिए एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की धारा 4(1) के दूसरे नियम के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया है।
इसके बाद, इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि वर्तमान में उनके निष्कर्षण और प्रसंस्करण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों या प्रौद्योगिकियों की उपलब्धता कुछ भौगोलिक स्थानों पर केंद्रित है, जिससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला कमजोरियों का शिकार हो सकती है और यहां तक ​​कि आपूर्ति में व्यवधान हो सकता है, केंद्र सरकार ने एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 में संशोधन किया है।
उक्त संशोधन के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार को उक्त अधिनियम की प्रथम अनुसूची के नए भाग-डी में सूचीबद्ध 24 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों जिनमें कोबाल्ट, ग्रेफाइट, लिथियम, निकेल, टैंटलम, टाइटेनियम आदि जैसे खनिज शामिल हैं, के लिए विशेष रूप से खनन पट्टे और संयुक्त लाइसेंस की नीलामी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। उक्त संशोधन का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज और खनन को बढ़ाना तथा उच्च तकनीक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, परिवहन और रक्षा सहित कई क्षेत्रों की उन्नति के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति में आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करना है। वे कम उत्सर्जन वाली अर्थव्यवस्था और नवीकरणीय प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तन को शक्ति देने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं जो 2070 तक भारत की 'नेट ज़ीरो' प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक होंगी।
महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी से कई प्रमुख लाभ मिलते हैं, जिनमें घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना, आयात निर्भरता को कम करना, स्थायी संसाधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना, खनन क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करना और भारत की औद्योगिक और तकनीकी उन्नति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख उद्योगों का विकास शामिल है। यह इन खनिजों की एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है तथा आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देता है।
केंद्र सरकार ने 29.11.2023 को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के 20 खनिज ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी की पहली श्रृंखला शुरू की है जिसमें लिथियम, दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व, प्लैटिनम समूह के खनिज, निकेल, पोटाश आदि के ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। इन ब्लॉकों की निलामी का उद्देश्य सामान्य अन्वेषण (जी2 स्तर) में तेजी लाना, खदानों का प्रचालन को पूरा करना और इन खनिजों की स्थिर आपूर्ति बनाना है। इस प्रकार आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता कम होगी और अधिक सुरक्षित और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित होगी।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की नीलामी के अलावा, महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में मौजूद खनिजों की खोज को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 29 महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में मौजूद खनिजों के लिए एक नई खनिज रियायत यानी अन्वेषण लाइसेंस प्रस्तुत किया गया है। सतही या थोक खनिजों की तुलना में कोबाल्ट, लिथियम, निकेल, सोना, चांदी, तांबा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों का पता लगाना और खनन करना कठिन है। देश अधिकतर इन खनिजों के आयात पर निर्भर है। नीलामी के माध्यम से दिया गया अन्वेषण लाइसेंस लाइसेंसधारक को अधिनियम की नई अन्तर्विष्ट सातवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए टोही और पूर्वेक्षण प्रचालन करने की अनुमति देगा।
एक सक्षम तंत्र बनाने के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस प्रत्याशित है जिसमें छोटी-छोटी खनन कंपनियां अन्वेषण के अधिग्रहण, प्रसंस्करण और विवेचन की मूल्य श्रृंखला में पूरे विश्व से विशेषज्ञता लाएंगी और विशेषज्ञता और नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के माध्यम से गहरे खनिज भंडार की खोज में जोखिम लेने की क्षमता का लाभ उठाएंगी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Mines
Policy Measures & Reforms in Mining Sector
11 DEC 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Ministry of Mines has introduced various transformative policy measures since 2015 aimed to unleash the potential of mineral sector and to increase mineral production and employment generation in the sector. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] was amended through MMDR Amendment Act, 2015 with effect from 12.01.2015. The most important feature of the said amendment was the provision for grant of mineral concessions through auction to bring in greater transparency and remove discretion at all levels in grant of mineral concessions. The method of auction also ensures that the State Governments get their fair share of revenue accruing from the auction process. Through the said amendment, the provision for establishing District Mineral Foundation was made with an objective to work for the interest and benefit of persons and areas affected by mining related operations. A provision was also made for establishing National Mineral Exploration Trust for providing impetus to exploration.
In order to maintain sustainable production of minerals in the country considering the fact that a large number of mining leases were expiring in March, 2020 under Section 8A(6) of the MMDR Act, the Central Government amended the MMDR Act through the Minerals Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020 with effect from10.01.2020. The reforms included seamless transfer of valid clearances to the new lessee selected through auction for a period of two years and allowing State Governments to take advance action for auction of mineral blocks even before the expiry of lease period to sustain the mineral production in the country.
The MMDR Act was further amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 with effect from 28.03.2021 with the objective of inter-alia increasing mineral production and time bound operationalization of mines, increasing employment and investment in the mining sector, maintaining continuity in mining operations after change of lessee and increasing the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources. The reforms included the following:
(i) Removed the distinction between captive and merchant mines by allowing all captive mines to sell upto 50% of the minerals produced during the year after meeting the requirement of attached plant subject to the payment of additional amount as prescribed under sixth schedule of the MMDR Act.
(ii) Removed end-use restriction for future auctions to encourage participation of more bidders in auctions and facilitate increased pace of auctions.
(iii) Resolved all pending cases under section 10A(2)(b) of the Act. The existence of these cases was anachronistic and antagonistic to the auction regime.
(iv) All the valid rights, approvals, clearances, etc. granted to the previous lessee in respect of a mine shall continue to be valid on expiry or termination of lease and such clearances shall be transferred to the successful bidder of the mining lease selected through auction.
(v) To ensure ease of doing business, restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions for non-auctioned mines have been removed.
(vi) Payment of additional the amount to the State Government on extension of mining lease of Government companies to allow extension of many PSU mines which were not being extended by the State Governments.
(vii) Central Government has been empowered to conduct auction in cases where the States face challenges in conduct of auction or fail to conduct auction within prescribed time fixed in consultation with State Government.
(viii) Empowered the Central Government to issue directions regarding composition and utilization of funds under DMF. Direction to include the MPs/MLs and MLCs in the Governing Council was issued on 23.04.2021.
(ix) The exploration regime has been simplified by allowing accredited private exploration agencies which have been notified under second proviso to Section 4(1) of the MMDR Act for conducting exploration without prospecting licence.
Thereafter, considering that at present the availability of the critical minerals or technologies for their extraction and processing are concentrated in a few geographical locations which may lead to supply chain vulnerabilities and even disruption of supplies, the Central Government has amended the MMDR Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023.
Through the said amendment the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals listed in the new Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act which includes minerals such as Cobalt, Graphite, Lithium, Nickel, Tantalum, Titanium etc. The objective of the said amendment is to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals and ensure self-sufficiency in supply of critical minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, and defence. They are also vital to power the transition to a low-emission economy, and the renewable technologies that will be required to meet the ‘Net Zero’ commitment of India by 2070.
The auction of critical and strategic minerals brings several key benefits, including bolstering domestic production, reducing import dependency, promoting sustainable resource management, attracting investments in the mining sector and the development of key industries crucial for India's industrial and technological advancement. This is a step towards creating a reliable supply chain of these mineral and a step towards making an ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ and contribute towards increased economic growth.
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 mineral blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which include blocks of Lithium, Rare Earth Elements, Platinum Group of Minerals, Nickel, Potash etc. The auction of these blocks aims to expedite the General Exploration (G2 level), achieve the operationalization of mines and create a steady supply of these minerals, thus reducing our reliance on imports and ensuring a more secure and resilient supply chain.
Besides auction of critical minerals by the Central Government, in order to further boost exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, exploration licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals. Critical and deep-seated minerals such as Cobalt, Lithium, Nickel, Gold, Silver, Copper are difficult to explore and mine as compared to surfacial or bulk minerals. The country is mostly dependent on imports of these minerals. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the Act.
Exploration license is foreseen to create an enabling mechanism wherein the Junior Mining Companies will bring in expertise from across the world in acquisition, processing and interpretation value chain of exploration and leverage the risk-taking ability in discovery of deep-seated mineral deposits through adoption of expertise and latest technologies.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.