Ministry of Mines
Policy Measures & Reforms in Mining Sector
11 DEC 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Ministry of Mines has introduced various transformative policy measures since 2015 aimed to unleash the potential of mineral sector and to increase mineral production and employment generation in the sector. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] was amended through MMDR Amendment Act, 2015 with effect from 12.01.2015. The most important feature of the said amendment was the provision for grant of mineral concessions through auction to bring in greater transparency and remove discretion at all levels in grant of mineral concessions. The method of auction also ensures that the State Governments get their fair share of revenue accruing from the auction process. Through the said amendment, the provision for establishing District Mineral Foundation was made with an objective to work for the interest and benefit of persons and areas affected by mining related operations. A provision was also made for establishing National Mineral Exploration Trust for providing impetus to exploration.
In order to maintain sustainable production of minerals in the country considering the fact that a large number of mining leases were expiring in March, 2020 under Section 8A(6) of the MMDR Act, the Central Government amended the MMDR Act through the Minerals Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020 with effect from10.01.2020. The reforms included seamless transfer of valid clearances to the new lessee selected through auction for a period of two years and allowing State Governments to take advance action for auction of mineral blocks even before the expiry of lease period to sustain the mineral production in the country.
The MMDR Act was further amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 with effect from 28.03.2021 with the objective of inter-alia increasing mineral production and time bound operationalization of mines, increasing employment and investment in the mining sector, maintaining continuity in mining operations after change of lessee and increasing the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources. The reforms included the following:
(i) Removed the distinction between captive and merchant mines by allowing all captive mines to sell upto 50% of the minerals produced during the year after meeting the requirement of attached plant subject to the payment of additional amount as prescribed under sixth schedule of the MMDR Act.
(ii) Removed end-use restriction for future auctions to encourage participation of more bidders in auctions and facilitate increased pace of auctions.
(iii) Resolved all pending cases under section 10A(2)(b) of the Act. The existence of these cases was anachronistic and antagonistic to the auction regime.
(iv) All the valid rights, approvals, clearances, etc. granted to the previous lessee in respect of a mine shall continue to be valid on expiry or termination of lease and such clearances shall be transferred to the successful bidder of the mining lease selected through auction.
(v) To ensure ease of doing business, restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions for non-auctioned mines have been removed.
(vi) Payment of additional the amount to the State Government on extension of mining lease of Government companies to allow extension of many PSU mines which were not being extended by the State Governments.
(vii) Central Government has been empowered to conduct auction in cases where the States face challenges in conduct of auction or fail to conduct auction within prescribed time fixed in consultation with State Government.
(viii) Empowered the Central Government to issue directions regarding composition and utilization of funds under DMF. Direction to include the MPs/MLs and MLCs in the Governing Council was issued on 23.04.2021.
(ix) The exploration regime has been simplified by allowing accredited private exploration agencies which have been notified under second proviso to Section 4(1) of the MMDR Act for conducting exploration without prospecting licence.
Thereafter, considering that at present the availability of the critical minerals or technologies for their extraction and processing are concentrated in a few geographical locations which may lead to supply chain vulnerabilities and even disruption of supplies, the Central Government has amended the MMDR Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023.
Through the said amendment the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals listed in the new Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act which includes minerals such as Cobalt, Graphite, Lithium, Nickel, Tantalum, Titanium etc. The objective of the said amendment is to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals and ensure self-sufficiency in supply of critical minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, and defence. They are also vital to power the transition to a low-emission economy, and the renewable technologies that will be required to meet the ‘Net Zero’ commitment of India by 2070.
The auction of critical and strategic minerals brings several key benefits, including bolstering domestic production, reducing import dependency, promoting sustainable resource management, attracting investments in the mining sector and the development of key industries crucial for India's industrial and technological advancement. This is a step towards creating a reliable supply chain of these mineral and a step towards making an ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ and contribute towards increased economic growth.
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 mineral blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which include blocks of Lithium, Rare Earth Elements, Platinum Group of Minerals, Nickel, Potash etc. The auction of these blocks aims to expedite the General Exploration (G2 level), achieve the operationalization of mines and create a steady supply of these minerals, thus reducing our reliance on imports and ensuring a more secure and resilient supply chain.
Besides auction of critical minerals by the Central Government, in order to further boost exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, exploration licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals. Critical and deep-seated minerals such as Cobalt, Lithium, Nickel, Gold, Silver, Copper are difficult to explore and mine as compared to surfacial or bulk minerals. The country is mostly dependent on imports of these minerals. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the Act.
Exploration license is foreseen to create an enabling mechanism wherein the Junior Mining Companies will bring in expertise from across the world in acquisition, processing and interpretation value chain of exploration and leverage the risk-taking ability in discovery of deep-seated mineral deposits through adoption of expertise and latest technologies.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کے شعبہ میں پالیسی ساز اقدامات اور اصلاحات
11 DEC 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے کان کنی کی وزارت کے ذریعے 2015 سے مختلف تبدیلی کے پالیسی اقدامات متعارف کروائے ہیں جن کا مقصد معدنیات کے شعبے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنا اور اس شعبے میں معدنیات کی پیداوار اور روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔ کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1957 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957] میں 12.01.2015 سے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2015 کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی۔ مذکورہ ترمیم کی سب سے اہم خصوصیت نیلامی کے ذریعے معدنی رعایتیں دینے کا انتظام تھا تاکہ زیادہ شفافیت لائی جا سکے اور معدنی رعایتوں کی فراہمی میں ہر سطح پر صوابدید کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ نیلامی کا طریقہ یہ بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو نیلامی کے عمل سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کا ان کا منصفانہ حصہ ملے۔ مذکورہ ترمیم کے ذریعے، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن کے قیام کی فراہمی کا مقصد کان کنی سے متعلق کاموں سے متاثرہ افراد اور علاقوں کے مفاد اور فائدے کے لیے کام کرنا تھا۔ تلاش کو تحریک دینے کے لیے نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ کے قیام کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا۔
ملک میں معدنیات کی پائیدار پیداوار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اس حقیقت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے سیکشن اے 68 کے تحت مارچ 2020 میں بڑی تعداد میں کان کنی لیز کی میعاد ختم ہو رہی تھی، مرکزی حکومت نے معدنیات کے قوانین کے ذریعے ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی۔ ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2020 نافذ العمل 10.01.2020 ہے ۔ ان اصلاحات میں دو سال کی مدت کے لیے نیلامی کے ذریعے منتخب کیے گئے نئے لیز پر درست منظوریوں کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کی منتقلی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ملک میں معدنیات کی پیداوار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے لیز کی مدت ختم ہونے سے پہلے ہی معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کے لیے پیشگی کارروائی کرنے کی اجازت دینا شامل ہے۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ میں مزید ترمیم ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021 کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی جس کا اطلاق 28.03.2021 سے کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد معدنی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور بارودی سرنگوں کو وقتی طور پر فعال کرنا، کان کنی کے شعبے میں روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ، لیز کی تبدیلی اور معدنی وسائل کی تلاش اور نیلامی کی رفتار بڑھانے کے بعد کان کنی کے کاموں میں تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔ اصلاحات میں درج ذیل شامل تھے:
1. تمام کیپٹیو مائنز کو منسلک پلانٹ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد سال کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی معدنیات کا 50% تک فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دے کر کیپٹیو اور مرچنٹ مائنز کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے جو کہ ایم ایم ڈی آر کے چھٹے شیڈول کے تحت تجویز کردہ اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی سے مشروط ہے۔
2. نیلامیوں میں مزید بولی دہندگان کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور نیلامی کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مستقبل کی نیلامیوں کے لیے اختتامی استعمال کی پابندی کو ہٹا دیا گیا۔
(iii) ایکٹ کے سیکشن 10اے(2)(بی ) کے تحت تمام زیر التوا معاملوں کو حل کیا گیا۔ ان معاملوں کا وجود نیلامی کے نظام کے خلاف اور مخالفانہ تھا۔
(iv) کان کنی کے سلسلے میں سابقہ لیز پر دیے گئے تمام جائز حقوق، منظوری، کلیئرنس وغیرہ لیز کی میعاد ختم ہونے پر بھی درست رہیں گے اور نیلامی کے ذریعے اس طرح کی منظوری مائننگ لیز کے منتخب کردہ کامیاب بولی دہندہ کو منتقل کر دی جائے گی۔
(v) کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، نیلامی نہ ہونے والی کانوں کے لیے معدنی رعایتوں کی منتقلی پر پابندیاں ہٹا دی گئی ہیں۔
(vi) کئی پی ایس یو کانوں کی توسیع کی اجازت دینے کے لیے سرکاری کمپنیوں کی کان کنی کے لیز میں توسیع پر ریاستی حکومت کو اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی جو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نہیں بڑھائی جا رہی تھی۔
(vii) مرکزی حکومت کو ایسے معاملات میں نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے جہاں ریاستوں کو نیلامی کے انعقاد میں چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے یا ریاستی حکومت کی مشاورت سے مقررہ وقت کے اندر نیلامی کرنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں۔
(viii) مرکزی حکومت کو ڈی ایم ایف کے تحت فنڈز کی تشکیل اور استعمال سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کرنے کا اختیار دیا۔ گورننگ کونسل میں ایم پیز/ایم ایل اور ایم ایل سی کو شامل کرنے کی ہدایت 23.04.2021 کو جاری کی گئی تھی۔
(ix) ایکسپلوریشن کے نظام کو تسلیم شدہ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو اجازت دے کر آسان بنایا گیا ہے جنہیں ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے سیکشن 4(1) کے دوسرے پروویزو کے تحت مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ بغیر کسی امکانی لائسنس کے ایکسپلوریشن کر سکیں۔
اس کے بعد، اس بات پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ اس وقت اہم معدنیات یا ان کے نکالنے اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کی دستیابی چند جغرافیائی مقامات پر مرکوز ہے جس کی وجہ سے سپلائی چین کے خطرات اور یہاں تک کہ سپلائی میں خلل پڑ سکتا ہے، مرکزی حکومت نے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2023 کےلئے ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
مذکورہ ترمیم کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مذکورہ ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے نئے پارٹ-ڈی میں درج 24 اہم معدنیات کے لیے خصوصی طور پر کان کنی کے لیز اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس کی نیلامی کرے جس میں معدنیات جیسے کوبالٹ، گریفائٹ، لیتھیم، نکل، ٹینٹلم، ٹائٹینیم وغیرہ۔ مذکورہ ترمیم کا مقصد اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی کو بڑھانا اور اہم معدنیات کی فراہمی میں خود کفالت کو یقینی بنانا ہے جو کہ ہائی ٹیک الیکٹرانکس، ٹیلی مواصلات ، نقل وحمل ، اور دفاع سمیت کئی شعبوں کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ یہ کم اخراج والی معیشت کی طرف منتقلی اور قابل تجدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو طاقت دینے کے لیے بھی بہت ضروری ہیں جن کی 2070 تک ہندوستان کے 'نیٹ زیرو' وعدے کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
اہم اور تزویراتی معدنیات کی نیلامی سے کئی اہم فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں، جن میں گھریلو پیداوار کو تقویت دینا، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا، وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کو فروغ دینا، کان کنی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور ہندوستان کی صنعتی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے اہم صنعتوں کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔ یہ ان معدنیات کی ایک قابل بھروسہ سپلائی چین بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے اور 'آتما نربھر بھارت' بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ کرنے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے 29.11.2023 کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے 20 منرل بلاکس کی ای نیلامی کی پہلی قسط شروع کی ہے جس میں لیتھیم کے بلاکس، نایاب زمین کے عناصر، پلیٹینم گروپ آف منرلز، نکل، پوٹاش وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ان بلاکس کی نیلامی کا مقصد جنرل ایکسپلوریشن (G2 لیول) کو تیز کرنا، بارودی سرنگوں کے آپریشنلائزیشن کو حاصل کرنا اور ان معدنیات کی مستقل سپلائی پیدا کرنا، اس طرح درآمدات پر ہمارا انحصار کم کرنا اور مزید محفوظ اور لچکدار سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی کے علاوہ، اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے، 29 اہم اور گہرے معدنیات کے لیے ایک نئی معدنی رعایت یعنی ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ کوبالٹ، لیتھیم، نکل، سونا، چاندی، تانبا جیسی اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کو سطحی یا بلک معدنیات کے مقابلے میں تلاش کرنا اور کھونا مشکل ہے۔ ملک کا زیادہ تر انحصار ان معدنیات کی درآمد پر ہے۔ نیلامی کے ذریعے ملنے والا ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس ،لائسنس دہندہ کو ایکٹ کے نئے داخل کردہ ساتویں شیڈول میں ذکر کردہ اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کے لیے جاسوسی اور امکانی کارروائیاں کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔
ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس ایک قابل عمل طریقہ کار بنانے کے لیے پیشین گوئی کر رہا ہے جس میں جونیئر کان کنی کمپنیاں دنیا بھر سے ایکسپلوریشن کے حصول، پروسیسنگ اور تشریح ویلیو چین میں مہارت لائیں گی اور مہارت اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز معدنی ذخائر کی دریافت میں خطرہ مول لینے کی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گی۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔