संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
युवा कलाकारों को छात्रवृत्ति
11 DEC 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय पारंपरिक कला रूपों सहित विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों को संबंधित क्षेत्रों में उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के तहत चयनित कलाकारों को 02 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए चार समान छह मासिक किस्तों में 5,000/-रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति प्रति माह प्रदान की जाती है। छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त करने के लिए चयनित कलाकारों की आयु 18 वर्ष से 25 वर्ष के बीच होनी चाहिए और उन्हें किसी गुरु या संस्थान से कम से कम 5 वर्ष का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया हुआ होना चाहिए। कलाकारों का चयन मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित छात्रवृत्ति के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति के समक्ष व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार/बातचीत में उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर किया जाता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 'विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों को छात्रवृत्ति (एसवाईए)' योजना घटक के तहत लाभान्वित युवा कलाकारों और इन कलाकारों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने पर किए गए व्यय का विवरण निम्नानुसार दिया गया है:
(लाख रूपये में)
वित्तीय वर्ष लाभान्वित युवा कलाकार प्रदान की गई छात्रवृत्ति पर खर्च
2018-19 1151 345.30
2019-20 1086 325.80
2020-21 1265 379.50
2021-22 1293 390.30
2022-23 396 118.80
यह संवितरण विद्वान/कलाकार द्वारा छह मासिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने पर निर्भर करता है। यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने दी।

Ministry of Culture
SCHOLARSHIP TO YOUNG ARTISTS
11 DEC 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ to grant Scholarship to Young Artists in different cultural fields including traditional arts forms for undergoing advanced training in their respective fields. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs. 5,000/- per month is provided to selected Scholars for a period of 02 years in four equal six monthly instalments. The selected scholars should be in the age group of 18 years to 25 years and have been undergoing training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum of 5 years. The Scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview / interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry.
Details of young artists benefited and expenditure incurred on awarding scholarships to these artists under the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ during the last five years are given as under:-
(Rs. in lakhs)
Financial Year
Total No. of Young Artists benefited
Expenditure against Scholarships awarded
2018-19
1151
345.30
2019-20
1086
325.80
2020-21
1265
379.50
2021-22
1293
390.30
2022-23
396
118.80
The disbursement depends on the submission of the six monthly reports by the scholar/artist which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.