Ministry of Culture
SCHOLARSHIP TO YOUNG ARTISTS
11 DEC 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ to grant Scholarship to Young Artists in different cultural fields including traditional arts forms for undergoing advanced training in their respective fields. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs. 5,000/- per month is provided to selected Scholars for a period of 02 years in four equal six monthly instalments. The selected scholars should be in the age group of 18 years to 25 years and have been undergoing training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum of 5 years. The Scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview / interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry.
Details of young artists benefited and expenditure incurred on awarding scholarships to these artists under the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ during the last five years are given as under:-
(Rs. in lakhs)
Financial Year
Total No. of Young Artists benefited
Expenditure against Scholarships awarded
2018-19
1151
345.30
2019-20
1086
325.80
2020-21
1265
379.50
2021-22
1293
390.30
2022-23
396
118.80
The disbursement depends on the submission of the six monthly reports by the scholar/artist which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لئے اسکالر شپ کی اسکیم(ایس وائی اے) لاگو کر رہی ہے
11 DEC 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لئے اسکالر شپ کی اسکیم(ایس وائی اے) لاگو کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت روایتی فنون سمیت مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کو وظائف دیئے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ یہ لوگ اپنے اپنے شعبے میں ایڈوانس ٹریننگ حاصل کر سکیں۔ اس اسکیم کمپوننٹ کے تحت منتخب اسکالروں کے لئے دو سال کی مدت تک پانچ ہزار روپے مہینے کا وظیفہ دیا جاتا ہے، جسے چھ ماہی چار مساوی قسطوں میں ادا کیا جائے گا۔ منتخب اسکالرووں کی عمر اٹھارہ سے پچیس برس کے درمیان ہونی چاہئے اور انہوں نے کم از کم پانچ برس کسی گرو کی نگرانی میں یا کسی ادارے میں تربیت حاصل کی ہو۔
اسکالرز کا انتخاب وظائف کے لئے وزارت کی جانب سے قائم ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کے سامنے ان کے انٹر ویو یا بات چیت کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برس کے دوران اس اسکیم کمپوننٹ کے تحت جن نوجوان فنکاروں نے مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں اس اسکالر شپ سے فیض حاصل کیا، ان کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
روپیہ لاکھوں میں))
مالی سال
مستفیدین نوجوان فنکاروں کی مجموعی تعداد
وظائف میں خرچ ہوئی رقوم
2018-19
1151
345.30
2019-20
1086
325.80
2020-21
1265
379.50
2021-22
1293
390.30
2022-23
396
118.80
ادائیگی کا انحصار اسکالر؍آرٹسٹ کی طرف سے شش ماہی رپورٹس جمع کرانے پر ہے، جو ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔