Ministry of Culture
RESTORATION OF OLD TEMPLES AND MONASTERIES
11 DEC 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3697 ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains of national importance under care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in the country. Conservation and restoration of these monuments and sites including ancient temples and monasteries is a regular process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources.
Conservation of (i) Priest house at Ramnagar, Karvi, (ii) Stone temple, Ganesh bagh at Karvi and (iii) Temple in centre of tank at Karvi in Chitrakoot District have been undertaken by ASI.
Ministry of Tourism has launched a scheme called Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations. As per the SD2.0 scheme guidelines, the State Governments/UT Administrations prepare a State Perspective Plan (SPP) analysing tourism potential of various destinations based on the features like major tourism attractions, offerings, connectivity, current tourism eco system, state support etc. Accordingly, the Ministry of Tourism in consultation with the respective State Government/UT Administration selects destinations for development. The Ministry of Tourism has notified 55 destinations in the country for development under the scheme, the list of which is attached in Annexure-I.
Annexure-l
ANNEXURE REFFERED TO IN REPLY TO PART (c) & (d) OF THE LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.†1349 FOR 11.12.2023.
DETAILS OF DESTINATIONS NOTIFIED UNDER SWADESH DARSHAN 2.0
S. No.
States/Union Territory
Name of Destinations
Number of Destinations
1.
Andhra Pradesh
Gandikota, Arakku-Lambassingi
2
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
Nacho, Mechuka
2
3.
Assam
Jorhat, Kokrajhar
2
4.
Bihar
Gaya, Nalanda
2
5.
Chhattisgarh
Bilaspur, Jagdalpur
2
6.
Goa
Porvorim, Colva
2
7.
Gujarat
Dholavira, Dwarka
2
8.
Haryana
Panchkula (Morni)
1
9.
Himachal Pradesh
Pong Dam
1
10.
Jammu & Kashmir
Basholi
1
11.
Jharkhand
Chandil
1
12.
Karnataka
Hampi, Mysuru
2
13.
Kerala
Kumarakom, Kozhikode (Beypore)
2
14.
Madhya Pradesh
Gwalior, Chitrakoot
2
15.
Maharashtra
Sindhudurg
1
16.
Manipur
Moirang (Bishnupur)
1
17.
Meghalaya
Shillong, Sohra
2
18.
Mizoram
Aizawl, Champhai
2
19.
Nagaland
Niuland, Chumukedima
2
20.
Odisha
Koraput
1
21.
Punjab
Amritsar, Kapurthala
2
22.
Rajasthan
Bundi (Keshoraipatan), Jodhpur
2
23.
Sikkim
Gangtok, Gyalshing
2
24.
Tamil Nadu
Mamallapuram, The Nilgiris
2
25.
Telangana
Bhongir, Ananthagiri
2
26.
Tripura
Agartala, Unakoti
2
27.
Uttar Pradesh
Prayagraj, Naimisharanya
2
28.
Uttarakhand
Pittoragarh, Champavat
2
29.
Chandigarh
Chandigarh
1
30.
Lakshadweep
Lakshadweep
1
31.
Puducherry
Puducherry, Kariakal
2
32.
Ladakh
Leh, Kargil
2
Total
55
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
پرانے مندروں اورمٹھوں کی بحالی
11 DEC 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ہندوستان کے آثارقدیمہ (اے ایس آئی ) کی دیکھ بھال کے تحت 3697 قدیم یادگاریں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور قومی اہمیت کی حامل باقیات ہیں۔ قدیم مندروں اورمٹھوں سمیت ان یادگاروں اور مقامات کا تحفظ اور بحالی ایک باقاعدہ عمل ہے اور اسے وسائل کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کے مطابق کیاجاتا ہے۔
(i) رام نگر، کاروی میں پجاری گھر، (ii) پتھر کے مندر، کاروی میں گنیش باغ اور (iii) چترکوٹ ضلع کے کاروی میں ٹینک کے بیچ میں مندر کے تحفظ کا کام اے ایس آئی نے کیا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کوفروغ دینے کے مقصد سے سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے نام سے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ ایس ڈی 2.0 اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے ریاستی نقطہ نظر سے متعلق منصوبہ تیار کرتی ہیں، جس میں سیاحت کے بڑے پرکشش مقامات، چڑھاوا، کنیکٹیویٹی، موجودہ سیاحتی ماحولیاتی نظام ، ریاستی تعاون وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر سیاحت کے امکانات کا تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق، وزارت سیاحت متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ترقی کے لیے مقامات کا انتخاب کرتی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت نے اس اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے ملک میں 55 مقامات کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جن کی فہرست ضمیمہ-1 میں منسلک ہے۔
ضمیمہ -1
ضمیمہ 11دسمبر 2023کے لئے لوک سبھا کے غیرستارہ سوال نمبر 1349کے حصہ (سی )اینڈ (ڈی) کے جواب کے حوالے سے ہے ۔
سودیش درشن 2.0کے تحت نوٹیفائی کئے گئے مقامات کی تفصیلات ؛
نمبرشمار
ریاست /مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے
مقامات کے نام
مقامات کی تعداد
1.
آندھراپردیش
گانڈی کوٹہ ، ارکو-لمباسنگی
2
2.
اروناچل پردیش
ناکو میچکو
2
3.
آسام
جورہاٹ کوکراجھار
2
4.
بہار
گیا، نالندہ
2
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
بلاسپور، جگدل پور
2
6.
گوا
پورورم ، کولوا
2
7.
گجرات
دھولاویرا، دوارکا
2
8.
ہریانہ
پنچ کولہ،(مورنی )
1
9.
ہماچل پردیش
پونگ ڈام
1
10.
جموں وکشمیر
بشولی
1
11.
جھارکھنڈ
چانڈل
1
12.
کرناٹک
ہمپی ، میسورو
2
13.
کیرالہ
کماراکوزی کوڈ(بی پورے)
2
14.
مدھیہ پردیش
گوالیار، چترکوٹ
2
15.
مہاراشٹر
سندھودرگ
1
16.
منی پور
موئیرنگ (بشنوپور)
1
17.
میگھالیہ
شیلانگ ، سوہرا
2
18.
میزورم
آئزول ،چمپئی
2
19.
ناگالینڈ
نیولینڈ ، چومک کیڈیما
2
20.
اڈیشہ
کوراپٹ
1
21.
پنجاب
امرتسر، کپورتھلہ
2
22.
راجستھان
بندی (کیشورائے پٹن ) جودھپور
2
23.
سکم
گینگ ٹوک ، گیالشنگ
2
24.
تمل ناڈو
ملاپورم ، دی نیل گریس
2
25.
تلنگانہ
بھونگیر، اننتھاگیری
2
26.
تریپورہ
اگرتلہ ، اوناکوٹی
2
27.
اترپردیش
پریاگ راج ، نائی میشارانیہ
2
28.
اتراکھنڈ
پتھوراگڑھ ، چمپاوت
2
29.
چنڈی گڑھ
چنڈی گڑھ
1
30.
لکشدیپ
لکشدیپ
1
31.
پڈوچیری
پڈوچیری ، کریاکال
2
32.
لداخ
لیہہ ، کرگل
2
میزان
55
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں ثقافت ، سیاحت اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جی کشن ریڈی نے دی ہے ۔