Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ETHANOL BLENDED PETROL
11 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been promoting blending of ethanol in petrol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme with multiple objectives including reducing import dependence, savings in foreign exchange, providing boost to domestic agriculture sector and for associated environmental benefits. Under EBP Programme, Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have saved approximately 509 crore litres of petrol on account of ethanol blending during the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2022-23 resulting in savings of more than Rs. 24,300 crore of foreign exchange and expeditious payment of about Rs. 19,300 crore to farmers bolstering the agriculture sector.
Government has approved assistance to a total of 1212 projects including 590 molasses-based; 474 grain-based; and 148 dual-feed based projects under interest subvention scheme to enhance ethanol production under EBP.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल
11 DEC 2023 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2023
सरकार इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रमांतर्गत पेट्रोलमध्ये इथेनॉलच्या मिश्रणाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे, परकीय चलनाची बचत करणे, देशांतर्गत कृषी क्षेत्राला चालना देणे आणि संबंधित पर्यावरणीय लाभ, यासारखी अनेक उद्दिष्टे यामागे आहेत. ईबीपी कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी (OMCs) इथेनॉल पुरवठा वर्ष (ESY) 2022-23 दरम्यान इथेनॉल मिश्रणामुळे अंदाजे 509 कोटी लिटर पेट्रोलची बचत केली आहे. त्यामुळे रु. 24,300 कोटी परकीय चलनाची बचत झाली असून, शेतकऱ्यांना रु. 19,300 कोटी मिळाले आहेत, परिणामी कृषी क्षेत्राला चालना मिळाली आहे.
ईबीपी अंतर्गत इथेनॉलचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी, सरकारने व्याज माफी योजने अंतर्गत एकूण 1212 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली असून, यामध्ये 590 मोलासेस आधारित, 474 धान्य-आधारित आणि 148 दुहेरी फीड आधारित प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.