Ministry of Jal Shakti
Action Plan to Conserve Rain Water
11 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, the responsibility of formulation of action plan to save and conserve rain water primarily lies with the State Governments. Central Government supplements the efforts of States through providing technical and financial assistance. However, Ministry of Jal Shakti has been implementing “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) -2023 campaign, the fourth in the series of JSAs, which was launched by Hon’ble President on 04.03.2023 in all districts (rural as well as urban areas) of the country for implementation during 04th March, 2023 to 30th November, 2023 with the theme “Source Sustainability for Drinking Water”. One of the focused interventions of the campaign is water conservation and rainwater harvesting. The campaign offers a major opportunity in leveraging convergence and working towards a greater vision of water conservation.
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) has prepared a Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 in consultation with States/UTs which is a macro level plan indicating various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country including estimated cost. The Master Plan has provisions for the construction of about 1.42 crore rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures in the country to harness 185 Billion Cubic Metre (BCM) of monsoon rainfall.
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has formulated guidelines for the guidance of the States for their adoption suiting to local conditions. Adequate focus has been given on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures in Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014.
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, in partnership with Indo-European Water Partnership has developed a National Framework for the reuse of treated waste water. The framework is meant to develop suitable market and business models for reuse of treated waste water. The framework identifies agriculture as a potential area where reuse of treated water can be explored. The framework envisages and promotes adoption of safer irrigation practices towards use of treated water by farmers in peri-urban and rural areas.
Central Pollution Control Board has formulated and implemented charters for major industrial sectors namely Pulp & Paper, Sugar, Distillery, Textile and Tannery located in Ganga main stem states for adoption of cleaner technology, upgradation of process technology and Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) system resulting in reduction in specific fresh water consumption and waste water discharge through recycling and reuse of waste water in the process.
National Water Policy-2012 mandates recycle and reuse of water as general norm and advocates treatment to specified standards before reuse of waste water. It recommends properly planned tariff system to incentivize reuse of treated water in various sectors including industries and agriculture.
In Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT 2.0), Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs supports treated water recycling and reuse projects for the non-drinking water needs of industries & agricultural purposes. Reuse of treated used water, tertiary treatment with end-to-end reuse plan (preferably in Public-Private Partnership mode), provision/augmentation and rehabilitation of sewerage systems with end-to-end treatment and reuse, identifying the bulk users of recycled used water and facilitating sale of used water to potential users etc. are admissible elements under AMRUT 2.0 water supply projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
वर्षा जल संरक्षण हेतु कार्य योजना
11 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
जल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, वर्षा जल को बचाने और संरक्षित करने के लिए कार्य योजना बनाने की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों की है। केंद्र सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों को बल प्रदान करती है। हालाँकि, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय "जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन" (JSA:CTR) -2023 अभियान लागू कर रहा है, जो JSAs की श्रृंखला में चौथा है, जिसे माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 04.03.2023 को देश के सभी जिलों में (ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में) 04 मार्च, 2023 से 30 नवंबर, 2023 के दौरान "पेयजल के लिए स्रोत स्थिरता" थीम के साथ कार्यान्वयन के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था। । अभियान का मुख्य हस्तक्षेप जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए है। यह अभियान अभिसरण का लाभ उठाने और जल संरक्षण के एक बड़े दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में काम करने का एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से भूजल के कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण के लिए एक मास्टर प्लान-2020 तैयार किया है, जो अनुमानित लागत सहित देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की भौगोलिक स्थितियों के लिए विभिन्न संरचनाओं को इंगित करने वाली एक वृहद स्तर की योजना है। मास्टर प्लान में 185 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) मानसून वर्षा का दोहन करने के लिए देश में लगभग 1.42 करोड़ वर्षा जल संचयन और कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के निर्माण का प्रावधान है।
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप इन्हें अपनाने के लिए राज्यों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं। मॉडल बिल्डिंग उपनियम (एमबीबीएल), 2016 और शहरी और क्षेत्रीय विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (यूआरडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश, 2014 में वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण उपायों की आवश्यकता पर पर्याप्त ध्यान दिया गया है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने भारत-यूरोपीय जल साझेदारी के साथ साझेदारी में उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा विकसित किया है। इस ढांचे का उद्देश्य उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त बाजार और व्यवसाय मॉडल विकसित करना है। यह रूपरेखा कृषि को एक संभावित क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचानती है जहां उपचारित पानी के पुन: उपयोग का पता लगाया जा सकता है। यह रूपरेखा उपनगरीय और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में किसानों द्वारा उपचारित पानी के उपयोग के लिए सुरक्षित सिंचाई तरीकों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देती है।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, प्रक्रिया प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्नयन और प्रवाह उपचार संयंत्र (ईटीपी) प्रणाली के परिणामस्वरूप गंगा के मुख्य राज्यों में स्थित लुगदी और कागज, चीनी, आसवनी, कपड़ा और टेनरी जैसे प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए चार्टर तैयार और कार्यान्वित किया है। प्रक्रिया में अपशिष्ट जल के पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग के माध्यम से विशिष्ट ताजे पानी की खपत और अपशिष्ट जल निर्वहन में कमी लाना।
राष्ट्रीय जल नीति-2012 सामान्य मानदंड के रूप में पानी के पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग को अनिवार्य बनाती है और अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग से पहले निर्दिष्ट मानकों के अनुसार उपचार की वकालत करती है। यह उद्योगों और कृषि सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपचारित पानी के पुन: उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उचित रूप से नियोजित टैरिफ प्रणाली की सिफारिश करता है।
कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत 2.0) में, आवास और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय उद्योगों और कृषि उद्देश्यों की गैर-पेयजल आवश्यकताओं के लिए उपचारित जल पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है। उपचारित उपयोग किए गए पानी का पुन: उपयोग, एंड-टू-एंड पुन: उपयोग योजना के साथ तृतीयक उपचार (अधिमानतः सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मोड में), एंड-टू-एंड उपचार और पुन: उपयोग के साथ सीवरेज प्रणालियों का प्रावधान/संवर्द्धन और पुनर्वास, पुनर्नवीनीकृत जल के थोक उपयोगकर्ताओं की पहचान करना, संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं को उपयोग किए गए पानी की बिक्री की सुविधा आदि अमृत 2.0 जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं के तहत स्वीकार्य तत्व हैं।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।