Ministry of Mines
Efforts to Ensure Sustainable Mining
11 DEC 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mineral Policy, 2019 emphasizes on prevention and mitigation of adverse environmental effects due to mining in accordance with the latest scientific norms and modern afforestation practices to form integral part of mine development strategy in every instance. All mining operations have to be undertaken within the parameters of a comprehensive Sustainable Development Framework to ensure that environmental, economic and social considerations are integrated effectively in all decisions on mines and minerals issues. The policy also aims at encouraging use of renewable sources of energy at mining sites with a view to reducing pollution, carbon footprint and operational costs, through appropriate incentives, including sensitization training, workshops about environmental issues to all workers involved in mining operations.
Section 18 of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 empowers Central Government to frame rules for the mineral conservation, systematic development of minerals, protection of environment by preventing or controlling any pollution which may be caused by prospecting or mining operations. Accordingly, Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017 were framed, wherein Rule 40 and Rule 43 provides for:
(i) Rule 40 – Precaution against air pollution - Every holder of prospecting licence or a mining lease shall take all possible measure to keep air pollution due to fines, dust, smoke or gaseous emissions during prospecting, mining, beneficiation or metallurgical operations and related activities within permissible limits.
(ii) Rule 43 – Permissible limits and standards – The standard and permissible limits of all pollutants, toxins and noise shall be such as may be notified by the concerned authorities under the provisions of the relevant laws for the time being in force.
Further, before commencement of mining operations, lease holder has to obtain certain statutory clearances, licenses and approvals including Environmental Clearance from Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEF&CC). As per the conditions of Environmental Clearance, the project proponent has to monitor fugitive emissions in the plant premises at least once in every quarter through labs recognised under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and Appropriate Air Pollution Control (APC) system shall be provided for all the dust generating points including fugitive dust from all vulnerable sources, so as to comply with prescribed stack emission and fugitive emission standards.
(c) & (d): Pollution levels in mines are monitored by State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) and Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) as per their guidelines. Ambient air monitoring is carried out in core zone as well as buffer zone as per CPCB guidelines through laboratory recognized by MOEF&CC under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. For Core and Buffer zone, for monitoring the fugitive dust emission, the National Ambient Air Quality Standard, 2009 is adhered to. Following practices are in general adopted at the mechanized mines to minimize the fugitive dust emissions:
1. Deploying modern fuel-efficient machines.
2. Eliminating dust at source by maintaining roads in good condition by deploying motor grader and by spraying of water.
3. Development of green cover along the haul roads.
4. Emission levels of the mining machinery are kept under check by carrying out timely maintenance as per manufactures recommendations.
5. Arrangements for wheel wash during exit of trucks/dumpers from mine.
6. Preventing overloading of trucks and properly covering the cargo with tarpaulin before the truck goes out of mine.
7. Dedicated manpower to clean the ore spillage on the public road by manual sweeping and washing.
8. Dust suppression on mines through water sprinkling.
9. Use of road sweeping machine for cleaning the public road/Mine Haul Road.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
टिकाऊ खनन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयास
11 DEC 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खनिज नीति, 2019 हर मामले में खान विकास रणनीति को अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाते हुए नवीनतम वैज्ञानिक मानदंडों और आधुनिक वनीकरण कार्यप्रणालियों के अनुसार खनन के कारण प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों की रोकथाम और उसे न्यूनतम करने पर जोर देती है। सभी खनन कार्यों को एक व्यापक सतत विकास ढांचे के मापदंडों के भीतर किया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि खानों और खनिजों के मुद्दों पर सभी निर्णयों में पर्यावरणीय, आर्थिक और सामाजिक विचारों को प्रभावी ढंग से एकीकृत किया गया है। इस नीति का उद्देश्य खनन कार्यों में शामिल सभी श्रमिकों को पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों के बारे में संवेदीकरण प्रशिक्षण, कार्यशालाओं सहित उचित प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से प्रदूषण, कार्बन उत्सर्जन और परिचालन लागत को कम करने की दृष्टि से खनन स्थलों पर ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
खान और खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 की धारा 18 केंद्र सरकार को खनिज संरक्षण, खनिजों के व्यवस्थित विकास, पूर्वेक्षण या खनन कार्यों के कारण होने वाले किसी भी प्रदूषण को रोकने या नियंत्रित करके पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए नियम बनाने का अधिकार देती है। तदनुसार, खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम (एमसीडीआर), 2017 तैयार किए गए, जिसमें नियम 40 और नियम 43 में प्रावधान है:
(i) नियम 40 - वायु प्रदूषण को लेकर सावधानी- पूर्वेक्षण लाइसेंस या खनन पट्टे के प्रत्येक धारक को पूर्वेक्षण, खनन, लाभकारी या धातुकर्म कार्यों और संबंधित गतिविधियां के दौरान जुर्माने के माध्यम से एवं धूल, धुआं या गैसीय उत्सर्जन के कारण वायु प्रदूषण को अनुमेय सीमा के भीतर रखने के लिए हर संभव उपाय करने होंगे।
(ii) नियम 43 - अनुमेय सीमाएं और मानक- सभी प्रदूषकों, विषाक्त पदार्थों और शोर की मानक एवं अनुमेय सीमाएं ऐसी होंगी जो संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा उस समय लागू प्रासंगिक कानूनों के प्रावधानों के तहत अधिसूचित की जा सकती हैं।
इसके अलावा, खनन कार्य शुरू करने से पहले, पट्टा धारक को पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय से पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी सहित कुछ वैधानिक मंजूरी, लाइसेंस और अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने होंगे। पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी की शर्तों के अनुसार, परियोजना प्रस्तावक को पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से हर तिमाही में कम से कम एक बार संयंत्र परिसर में फैले उत्सर्जन की निगरानी करनी होगी और समुचित वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण (एपीसी) प्रणाली प्रदान की जाएगी। सभी संवेदनशील स्रोतों से उड़ने वाली धूल सहित सभी धूल पैदा करने वाले स्थान, ताकि निर्धारित स्टैक उत्सर्जन और फ्यूजटिव उत्सर्जन मानकों का अनुपालन किया जा सके।
(सी) और (डी): राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार खदानों में प्रदूषण स्तर की निगरानी की जाती है। पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के तहत पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशाला के माध्यम से केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार कोर ज़ोन के साथ-साथ बफर ज़ोन में परिवेशी वायु की निगरानी की जाती है। कोर और बफर ज़ोन के लिए, क्षणिक धूल उत्सर्जन की निगरानी के लिए, राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानक, 2009 का पालन किया जाता है। फैले धूल उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए मशीनीकृत खदानों में आमतौर पर निम्नलिखित कार्यप्रणालियां अपनाई जाती हैं:
1. आधुनिक ईंधन-कुशल मशीनें लगाना।
2. मोटर ग्रेडर लगाकर और पानी का छिड़काव करके सड़कों को अच्छी स्थिति में बनाए रखकर धूल पैदा करने वाले स्थान पर ही धूल को खत्म करना।
3. परिवहन सड़कों के किनारे हरित क्षेत्र का विकास।
4. विनिर्माताओं की सिफारिशों के अनुसार समय पर रख-रखाव करके खनन मशीनरी के उत्सर्जन स्तर को नियंत्रण में रखा जाता है।
5. खदान से ट्रकों/डम्परों के निकलने के दौरान व्हील वॉश की व्यवस्था।
6. ट्रकों में ओवरलोडिंग को रोकना और खदान से ट्रक निकलने से पहले माल को तिरपाल से ठीक से ढकना।
7. सार्वजनिक सड़क पर बिखरे हुए अयस्क को हाथ से साफ करने और धोने के लिए समर्पित जनशक्ति।
8. पानी के छिड़काव के माध्यम से खदानों पर धूल को खत्म करना।
9. सार्वजनिक सड़क/माइन हॉल रोड की सफाई के लिए रोड स्वीपिंग मशीन का उपयोग।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।