Ministry of Civil Aviation
34 FTOs OPERATING AT 55 BASES IN THE COUNTRY
1371 CPLs issued till Oct 2023- sharp increase from previous years
11 DEC 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
There is no shortage of pilots in the country. Currently, there are 34 Flying Training Organizations (FTOs) in the country operating at 55 bases which are imparting flying training to cadets. In the current year 2023 (till October), a total of 1371 CPLs have been issued so far and the trend indicates a sharp increase in number of CPLs issued in comparison to previous years.
The Government has taken several steps to establish more flying schools across the country to train greater number of commercial pilots. These include the following:
I. In 2021, after a competitive bidding process, AAI awarded nine FTO slots at five airports at Belagavi (Karnataka), Jalgaon (Maharashtra), Kalaburagi (Karnataka), Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh) and Lilabari (Assam). As on 30th June 2022, four of these FTOs are operational: one each at Jalgaon and Lilabari, and two at Kalaburagi. Among these FTOs, Helicopter training is being imparted at Khajuraho.
II. In June 2022, after a competitive bidding process, six more FTO slots were awarded by AAI at five airports namely: Bhavnagar (Gujarat), Hubballi (Karnataka), Kadapa (Andhra Pradesh), Kishangarh (Rajasthan) and Salem (Tamil Nadu). Of these, one FTO slot at Salem is operational.
III. India's largest flying academy - Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi (IGRUA) at Amethi (Uttar Pradesh) - has been permitted to carry out pilot training in Gondia (Maharashtra) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka) to enhance its flying hours and aircraft utilisation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் 55 தளங்களில் செயல்படும் 34 விமானம் ஓட்ட பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள்
11 DEC 2023 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் விமானிகளின் எண்ணிக்கைகளுக்கு குறைவில்லை. தற்போது, நாட்டில் 34 விமானம் ஓட்ட பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் 55 தளங்களில் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நடப்பு 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் (அக்டோபர் வரை), இதுவரை மொத்தம் 1371 வர்த்தக விமான ஓட்டும் உரிமங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலானதாகும்.
மேலும் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வணிக விமானிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க நாடு முழுவதும் அதிகளவில் விமானம் ஓட்ட பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் பள்ளிகளை நிறுவ மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இவற்றில் பின்வருவன அடங்கும்:
1. 2021-ம் ஆண்டில், ஒரு போட்டி ஏல செயல்முறைக்குப் பிறகு, பெலகாவி (கர்நாடகா), ஜல்கான் (மகாராஷ்டிரா), கலபுரகி (கர்நாடகா), கஜுராஹோ (மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்), லீலாபரி (அசாம்) ஆகிய ஐந்து விமான நிலையங்களில் ஒன்பது விமானம் ஓட்ட பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியது.
இவற்றில் 2021, 30 ஜூன் நிலவரப்படி, நான்கு விமானம் ஓட்ட பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன: ஜல்கான், லீலாபரியில் தலா ஒன்று, கலபுரகியில் இரண்டு. இந்த பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில், கஜுராஹோவில் ஹெலிகாப்டர் ஓட்டும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
1. ஜூன் 2022 இல், போட்டி ஏல செயல்முறைக்குப் பிறகு, பாவ்நகர் (குஜராத்), ஹூப்ளி (கர்நாடகா), கடப்பா (ஆந்திரா), கிஷன்கர் (ராஜஸ்தான்), சேலம் (தமிழ்நாடு) ஆகிய ஐந்து விமான நிலையங்களில் மேலும் ஆறு விமானம் ஓட்ட பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதில், சேலத்தில் ஒரு விமானம் ஓட்டும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் செயல்படுகிறது.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு வி.கே.சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.