Ministry of Civil Aviation
34 FTOs OPERATING AT 55 BASES IN THE COUNTRY
1371 CPLs issued till Oct 2023- sharp increase from previous years
11 DEC 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
There is no shortage of pilots in the country. Currently, there are 34 Flying Training Organizations (FTOs) in the country operating at 55 bases which are imparting flying training to cadets. In the current year 2023 (till October), a total of 1371 CPLs have been issued so far and the trend indicates a sharp increase in number of CPLs issued in comparison to previous years.
The Government has taken several steps to establish more flying schools across the country to train greater number of commercial pilots. These include the following:
I. In 2021, after a competitive bidding process, AAI awarded nine FTO slots at five airports at Belagavi (Karnataka), Jalgaon (Maharashtra), Kalaburagi (Karnataka), Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh) and Lilabari (Assam). As on 30th June 2022, four of these FTOs are operational: one each at Jalgaon and Lilabari, and two at Kalaburagi. Among these FTOs, Helicopter training is being imparted at Khajuraho.
II. In June 2022, after a competitive bidding process, six more FTO slots were awarded by AAI at five airports namely: Bhavnagar (Gujarat), Hubballi (Karnataka), Kadapa (Andhra Pradesh), Kishangarh (Rajasthan) and Salem (Tamil Nadu). Of these, one FTO slot at Salem is operational.
III. India's largest flying academy - Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi (IGRUA) at Amethi (Uttar Pradesh) - has been permitted to carry out pilot training in Gondia (Maharashtra) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka) to enhance its flying hours and aircraft utilisation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਹਵਾਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਟੀਓ) 55 ਬੇਸ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 1371 ਸੀਪੀਐੱਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ - ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਾਧਾ
11 DEC 2023 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 55 ਬੇਸ ਤੋਂ 34 ਹਵਾਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਟੀਓ) ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਡੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ) ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁਲ 1371 ਸੀਪੀਐੱਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ -
1. 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਬੇਲਗਾਵੀ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ), ਜਲਗਾਓਂ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ), ਕਲਬੁਰਗੀ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ), ਖੁਜਰਾਓ (ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਅਤੇ ਲੀਲਾਵਾੜੀ (ਅਸਾਮ) ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਨੌਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਟੀਓ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜਲਗਾਓਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਲਾਵਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਨੌਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਟੀਓਜ਼) ਸਲਾਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ। 30 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚਾਰ ਐੱਫਟੀਓ ਚਾਲੂ ਹਨ: ਜਲਗਾਓਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਲਾਵਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਲਬੁਰਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਫਟੀਓ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਖੁਜਰਾਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਏਏਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ 5 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ - ਭਾਵਨਗਰ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ), ਹੁਬਲੀ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ) ਕਡੱਪਾ (ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਕਿਸ਼ਨਗੜ੍ਹ (ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ) ਅਤੇ ਸਲੇਮ (ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ) ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਹੋਰ ਐੱਫਟੀਓ ਸਲਾਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਲੇਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਫਟੀਓ ਸਲਾਟ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਖ਼
3. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ - ਅਮੇਠੀ (ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ (ਆਈਜੀਆਰਯੂਏ) ਨੂੰ ਗੋਂਦੀਆ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਕੁਲਬੁਰਗੀ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਡਾਣ ਘੰਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਮਾਨ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਜਨਰਲ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਡਾ. ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।