Ministry of Civil Aviation
34 FTOs OPERATING AT 55 BASES IN THE COUNTRY
1371 CPLs issued till Oct 2023- sharp increase from previous years
11 DEC 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
There is no shortage of pilots in the country. Currently, there are 34 Flying Training Organizations (FTOs) in the country operating at 55 bases which are imparting flying training to cadets. In the current year 2023 (till October), a total of 1371 CPLs have been issued so far and the trend indicates a sharp increase in number of CPLs issued in comparison to previous years.
The Government has taken several steps to establish more flying schools across the country to train greater number of commercial pilots. These include the following:
I. In 2021, after a competitive bidding process, AAI awarded nine FTO slots at five airports at Belagavi (Karnataka), Jalgaon (Maharashtra), Kalaburagi (Karnataka), Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh) and Lilabari (Assam). As on 30th June 2022, four of these FTOs are operational: one each at Jalgaon and Lilabari, and two at Kalaburagi. Among these FTOs, Helicopter training is being imparted at Khajuraho.
II. In June 2022, after a competitive bidding process, six more FTO slots were awarded by AAI at five airports namely: Bhavnagar (Gujarat), Hubballi (Karnataka), Kadapa (Andhra Pradesh), Kishangarh (Rajasthan) and Salem (Tamil Nadu). Of these, one FTO slot at Salem is operational.
III. India's largest flying academy - Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi (IGRUA) at Amethi (Uttar Pradesh) - has been permitted to carry out pilot training in Gondia (Maharashtra) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka) to enhance its flying hours and aircraft utilisation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
देश में 34 उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठन (एफटीओ) 55 बेस से काम कर रहे हैं
अक्टूबर 2023 तक 1371 सीपीएल जारी किए गए - पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में तेज वृद्धि
11 DEC 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
देश में पायलटों की कोई कमी नहीं है। वर्तमान में देश में 55 बेस पर 34 उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठन (एफटीओ) काम कर रहे हैं और कैडेटों को उड़ान प्रशिक्षण दे रहे हैं। चालू वर्ष 2023 में (अक्टूबर तक) अब तक कुल 1371 सीपीएल जारी किए गए हैं और यह रूझान पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में जारी सीपीएल की संख्या में तेज वृद्धि दिखाती है।
सरकार ने अधिक संख्या में कमर्शियल पायलटों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए देश भर में और अधिक उड़ान स्कूल स्थापित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. 2021 में प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के बाद भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने बेलगावी (कर्नाटक), जलगांव (महाराष्ट्र), कलबुर्गी (कर्नाटक), खजुराहो (मध्य प्रदेश) और लीलाबाड़ी (असम) में पांच हवाई अड्डों पर नौ उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठन (एफटीओ) स्लॉट दिए। 30 जून 2022 तक इनमें से चार एफटीओ चालू हैं: जलगांव और लीलाबाड़ी में एक-एक तथा कलबुर्गी में दो। इन एफटीओ में से खजुराहो में हेलीकॉप्टर प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है।
2. जून 2022 में प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के बाद एएआई द्वारा पांच हवाई अड्डों- भावनगर (गुजरात), हुबली (कर्नाटक), कडप्पा (आंध्र प्रदेश), किशनगढ़ (राजस्थान) और सलेम (तमिलनाडु) पर छह और एफटीओ स्लॉट दिए गए। इनमें से सेलम में एक एफटीओ स्लॉट काम कर रहा है।
3. भारत की सबसे बड़ी उड़ान अकादमी - अमेठी (उत्तर प्रदेश) स्थित इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय उड़ान अकादमी (आईजीआरयूए) को गोंदिया (महाराष्ट्र) और कलबुर्गी (कर्नाटक) में पायलट प्रशिक्षण देने की अनुमति दी गई है ताकि इसके उड़ान घंटे और विमान उपयोग को बढ़ाया जा सके।
नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी के सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।