Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT REACHES HANOI FOR JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “VINBAX-2023”
11 DEC 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising 45 personnel reached Hanoi, Vietnam to take part in the fourth edition of Joint Military Exercise VINBAX-2023. The exercise will be conducted at Hanoi, Vietnam from 11th to 21st December 2023. The Indian contingent comprises 39 personnel from an Engineer Regiment of Bengal Engineer Group and six personnel of Army Medical Corps. The Vietnam People’s Army contingent will also be represented by 45 personnel.
Exercise VINBAX was instituted in 2018 and the first edition was conducted at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh. It is an annual training event conducted alternatively in India and Vietnam. Last edition was conducted at Chandimandir Military Station in August 2022.
Aim of the exercise is to foster collaborative partnership, promote inter- operability and share best practices between the two sides under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter on Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will be conducted as a Command Post Exercise cum Field Training Exercise with focus on deployment and employment of an Engineer Company and a Medical Team.
The joint exercise will encourage exchange of ideas and both contingents will jointly rehearse tactics, technique and procedures. Ideas will be exchanged on modern methods to construct roads, culverts, helipads, ammunition shelter and observation posts in operational areas. In addition, rehearsals will be carried out for drills related to combat engineering and combat medical tasks.
The Exercise will culminate with a Validation Exercise, wherein standards attained by both contingents will be showcased. Both sides will conduct technical military operations in accordance with scenarios akin to worldwide deployment of United Nations’ contingents.
The joint exercise will help in promoting understanding and interoperability between the two contingents and further strengthen the defence cooperation between the friendly armies.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کا دستہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق ‘‘وِن بیکس 2023’’ کے لیے ہنوئی پہنچا
11 DEC 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
پینتالیس اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کا دستہ جوائنٹ ملٹری ایکسرسائز وِن بیکس2023 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ویتنام کے شہر ہنوئی پہنچ گیا ہے۔ یہ مشق ویتنام کے ہنوئی میں 11 سے 21 دسمبر 2023 تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔ ہندوستانی دستے میں بنگال انجینئر گروپ کے ایک انجینئر رجمنٹ کے 39 اہلکار اور آرمی میڈیکل کور کے چھ اہلکار شامل ہیں۔ ویتنام پیپلز آرمی کے دستے کی نمائندگی بھی 45 اہلکار کریں گے۔
وِن بیکس مشق 2018 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور اس کا پہلا ایڈیشن مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایک سالانہ تربیتی پروگرام ہے جو متبادل طور پر ہندوستان اور ویتنام میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ آخری ایڈیشن چنڈی مندر ملٹری اسٹیشن پر اگست 2022 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
اس مشق کا مقصد باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر برائے امن کیپنگ آپریشنز کے باب VII کے تحت دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بہترین طورطریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا ہے۔ یہ مشق ایک کمانڈ پوسٹ ایکسرسائز کم فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز کے طور پر کی جائے گی جس میں انجینئر کمپنی اور میڈیکل ٹیم کی تعیناتی اور ملازمت پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
مشترکہ مشق سے خیالات کے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور دونوں دستے مشترکہ طور پر حکمت عملی، تکنیک اور طریقہ کار کی مشق کریں گے۔ آپریشنل علاقوں میں سڑکوں، پلوں، ہیلی پیڈز، گولہ بارود کاذخیرہ کرنے کی جگہوں اور آبزرویشن پوسٹس کی تعمیر کے لیے جدید طورطریقوں پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، جنگی انجینئرنگ اور جنگی طبی کاموں سے متعلق مشقوں کے لیے ریہرسل بھی کی جائے گی۔
مشق کا اختتام توثیق کی مشق کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس میں دونوں دستوں کے حاصل کردہ معیارات کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ دونوں فریق اقوام متحدہ کے دستوں کی دنیا بھر میں تعیناتی جیسے منظرناموں کے مطابق تکنیکی فوجی آپریشن کریں گے۔
مشترکہ مشق دونوں دستوں کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم اور باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور دوستانہ فوجوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔