Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT REACHES HANOI FOR JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “VINBAX-2023”
11 DEC 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising 45 personnel reached Hanoi, Vietnam to take part in the fourth edition of Joint Military Exercise VINBAX-2023. The exercise will be conducted at Hanoi, Vietnam from 11th to 21st December 2023. The Indian contingent comprises 39 personnel from an Engineer Regiment of Bengal Engineer Group and six personnel of Army Medical Corps. The Vietnam People’s Army contingent will also be represented by 45 personnel.
Exercise VINBAX was instituted in 2018 and the first edition was conducted at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh. It is an annual training event conducted alternatively in India and Vietnam. Last edition was conducted at Chandimandir Military Station in August 2022.
Aim of the exercise is to foster collaborative partnership, promote inter- operability and share best practices between the two sides under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter on Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will be conducted as a Command Post Exercise cum Field Training Exercise with focus on deployment and employment of an Engineer Company and a Medical Team.
The joint exercise will encourage exchange of ideas and both contingents will jointly rehearse tactics, technique and procedures. Ideas will be exchanged on modern methods to construct roads, culverts, helipads, ammunition shelter and observation posts in operational areas. In addition, rehearsals will be carried out for drills related to combat engineering and combat medical tasks.
The Exercise will culminate with a Validation Exercise, wherein standards attained by both contingents will be showcased. Both sides will conduct technical military operations in accordance with scenarios akin to worldwide deployment of United Nations’ contingents.
The joint exercise will help in promoting understanding and interoperability between the two contingents and further strengthen the defence cooperation between the friendly armies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की एक टुकड़ी संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "विनबैक्स 2023" के लिए हनोई पहुंची
11 DEC 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के 45 कर्मियों की एक टुकड़ी संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास विनबैक्स 2023 के चौथे संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए वियतनाम के हनोई पहुंची है। यह अभ्यास 11 से 21 दिसंबर 2023 तक हनोई, वियतनाम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारतीय दल में बंगाल इंजीनियर ग्रुप की एक इंजीनियर रेजिमेंट के 39 कर्मी और आर्मी मेडिकल कोर के छह कर्मी शामिल हैं। वियतनाम पीपुल्स आर्मी की टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व भी 45 कर्मियों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
विनबैक्स अभ्यास 2018 में शुरू किया गया था और इसका पहला संस्करण मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में आयोजित किया गया था। यह भारत और वियतनाम में बारी-बारी से आयोजित होने वाला एक वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है। पिछला संस्करण अगस्त 2022 में चंडी मंदिर मिलिट्री स्टेशन में आयोजित किया गया था।
अभ्यास का उद्देश्य शांति स्थापना संचालन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के अध्याय VII के तहत दोनों पक्षों के बीच आपसी सहयोग और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। यह अभ्यास एक कमांड पोस्ट अभ्यास सह फील्ड प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास के रूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा जो एक इंजीनियर कंपनी और मेडिकल टीम की तैनाती और काम पर केंद्रित होगा।
संयुक्त अभ्यास से विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और दोनों टीमें संयुक्त रूप से रणनीति, तकनीक और प्रक्रियाओं का अभ्यास करेंगी। परिचालन क्षेत्रों में सड़कों, पुलों, हेलीपैड, गोला-बारूद भंडारण स्थलों और अवलोकन चौकियों के निर्माण के नवीन तरीकों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा कॉम्बैट इंजीनियरिंग और कॉम्बैट मेडिकल ऑपरेशंस से जुड़े अभ्यासों की रिहर्सल भी की जाएगी।
यह अभ्यास एक सत्यापन अभ्यास के साथ समाप्त होगा, जिसमें दोनों टुकड़ियों द्वारा हासिल किए गए मानकों को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। दोनों पक्ष संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैनिकों की विश्वव्यापी तैनाती जैसे परिदृश्यों में तकनीकी सैन्य अभियान चलाएंगे।
संयुक्त अभ्यास से दोनों सेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और मित्र सेनाओं के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।