इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेसह उन्नती आणि विकासासाठी युवा (YUVAi) हे जीपीएआय शिखर परिषद 2023 चे खास वैशिष्ट्य
10 DEC 2023 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेसह उन्नती आणि विकासासाठी युवा (YUVAi)’ हा राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन विभाग , इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय , भारत सरकार आणि इंटेल इंडिया यांचा एक सहयोगी उपक्रम, आगामी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रात जागतिक भागिदारी (GPAI) शिखर परिषद 2023 चे खास वैशिष्ट्य म्हणून सादर करण्यात येणार आहे. तरुणांना अत्यावश्यक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कौशल्यांसह सुसज्ज करण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आलेल्या या उपक्रमाने भविष्यासाठी सक्षम कर्मचारी तयार करण्याच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन आणि वचनबद्धतेमुळे सर्वांचे लक्ष वेधले आहे.
YUVAi चा उद्देश कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेविषयी समज वाढवणे, देशभरातील इयत्ता 8 ते 12 पर्यंतच्या शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांना कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या कौशल्यांसह सक्षम करणे आणि त्यांना मानव-केंद्रित डिझाइनर तसेच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचे वापरकर्ते बनण्यासाठी सक्षम करणे हा आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रात जागतिक भागिदारी (GPAI) शिखर परिषद 2023 कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या क्षेत्रातील नेते, धोरणकर्ते आणि तज्ञांना एकत्र आणणारे जागतिक व्यासपीठ असून दिल्ली येथे 12-14 डिसेंबर 2023 दरम्यान ही शिखर परिषद आयोजित केली जाणार आहे.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रात जागतिक भागिदारी (GPAI) शिखर परिषदेत YUVAi चे प्रतिनिधी म्हणून त्यांच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित सामाजिक प्रभाव प्रकल्प स्पर्धेचे सर्वोत्तम 10 अंतिम स्पर्धक सहभागी होतील आणि आपल्या प्रकल्प प्रदर्शित करतील.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रात जागतिक भागिदारी (GPAI) शिखर परिषदेत YUVAi चे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट धोरणकर्ते, शिक्षक आणि उद्योगातील नेत्यांना कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता हे केवळ एक साधन नसून सकारात्मक बदलासाठी एक शक्ती ठरेल असे भविष्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी सहकार्य करावे याकरिता प्रेरित करणे हे आहे.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI (YUVAi) to feature in GPAI Summit 2023
Announcement of Top 10 YUVAi Programme Finalists
YUVAi Student Finalists to showcase their AI-enabled social impact projects at GPAI summit
10 DEC 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
YUVAi-Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI’- a collaborative initiative of National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of Indiaand Intel India, is set to be prominently featured at the upcoming Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) Summit. This programme, designed to equip the youth with essential AI skills, has garnered attention for its innovative approach and commitment to enabling a future-ready workforce.
YUVAi is aimed to foster a deeper understanding of AI, to enable school students from class 8 to 12 across the nation with AI skills and empower them to become human-centric designers and users of AI. The GPAI Summit, a global platform bringing together leaders, policymakersand experts in the field of AI, is scheduled here from December 12-14, 2023. It will provide an ideal stage for YUVAi to showcase its impact and significance. As the world witnesses the transformative power of AI, YUVAi stands as an encouraging light, guiding the next generation towards responsibly using AI to solve myriad social challenges.
Key Updates and Features of YUVAiProgramme:
1. Progressing in three phases, the YUVAiprogrammeis being implemented in multiple cohorts to ensure that maximum students stand a chance to become future-ready. It introduces students to several social themes to direct their AI knowledge towards solving real-world problems.
1. In the first Cohort, more than 8,500 students registered, post which, they attended online orientation sessions to learn fundamental concepts of AI. Teachers also enrolled into the program and underwent orientation sessions. Students then submitted innovative AI-based ideas under one of the eight core themes of the programme.
1. The programmereceived an overwhelming response of idea entries with over 750 students submitting their AI-based ideas in Phase 1. In phase 2, Top 200 AI-based ideas were shortlisted. Shortlisted students attended online deep dive AI training and mentorship sessions with certified Intel AI coaches and experts – helping students enhance their solutions. Students then submitted their AI projects to be evaluated for Phase 3.
1. In Phase 3, top 50 students were shortlisted and they were invited to attend a four-day face-to-face rapid modeling workshop – receiving one-on-one mentorship, apprenticeship and guidance from industry experts to fine-tune their projects and develop them into prototypes. An on-spot project presentation was conducted by a multiple jury panel to shortlist Top 10 students.
YUVAi will be represented at the GPAI Summit with its Top 10 finalists showcasing their AI-based social impact projects. As the GPAI Summit unfolds, YUVAi aims to inspire policymakers, educators, and industry leaders to collaborate in creating a future where AI is not just a tool but a force for positive change.