Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the 26th meeting of Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar, today
Being the cultural capital of the country, the eastern region has also been the centre of many major educational institutions since ancient times
Eastern Region has laid the foundation for the industrial development of the entire country, before and after independence many patriots from this region have made significant contribution for the redevelopment of the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only given the vision to strengthen the spirit of cooperative federalism but has also realized it in the last 9 years
Zonal Council meetings should avoid differences on political matters and try to resolve issues in a liberal manner
There is a need to conduct a review every three months at the Chief Minister, Minister and Chief Secretary level on issues like eliminating malnutrition among children, reducing school dropout ratio of children, prompt investigation of rape cases against women and children
Land acquisition for Hajipur-Sugauli New Rail Line Project is almost complete, Land acquisition has been started for Nabadwipghat -Nabadwipdham New Rail Project (15 Km) of West Bengal, the work of Gauge conversion of the complete section of Krishnanagar-Nabadwipghat (12.2 Km), i.e. Krishnanagar-Amghata(8.30 km) has been started
10 DEC 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar today. The Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar, and senior Ministers from Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar and Jharkhand attended the meeting. Secretary of the Inter State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of member states, senior officials of state governments and central ministries and departments were also present in the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that apart from being the cultural capital of the country, the eastern region has also been the center of many major educational institutions since ancient times. He said that a lot of experiments have taken place in the field of education in the eastern region and even in competitive examinations, children from the eastern region are most successful. The Home Minister also said that the Eastern Region has laid the foundation for the industrial development of the entire country and many patriots from this region have contributed significantly to the redevelopment of the country before and after independence. The region is rich in mineral resources and water and the eastern states like Bihar, Orissa, Jharkhand and West Bengal provide almost all the mineral resources for the needs of the entire country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of strengthening the spirit of cooperative federalism has been realized in the last 9 years. Highlighting the increase in number of Zonal Council meetings after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the Home Minister said that from 2004 to May 2014, the total number of meeting of the Zonal Councils and their Standing Committees was only 25 and during this period on an average 2.7 meetings were held every year. But in the last 9 years from June 2014 till now, despite the Covid-19 pandemic, a total of 56 meetings of the Zonal Councils and their Standing Committees were held and an average of 6.2 meetings were held every year. A total of 9 meetings have been held so far this year which includes 4 meetings of Zonal Councils and 5 meetings of standing committees. He added that thisincrease of more than double showcases the Prime Minister Modi's Team India concept.
Addressing the meeting that lasted for about three hours, the Home Minister said that 1157 issues have been resolved in the meetings of the zonal councils. He said that in the zonal council meetings, differences on political matters should be avoided and efforts should be made to resolve matters in a liberal manner. Shri Amit Shah said that many issues of national importance have also been included in the agenda of the Zonal Council meetings. These include eliminating malnutrition among children throughPoshan Abhiyan(nutrition campaign), reducing the dropout rate of school children, operationalisation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children. The facility of Banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of each village, formation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country and strengthening of all existing PACSs in the country have also been included. He said that these issues need to be reviewed every three months at the level of Chief Minister, Minister and Chief Secretary. Issues related to mining, central financial assistance on some items, construction of basic infrastructure, land acquisition and land transfer, water sharing, implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer scheme, state reorganization and issues of common interest at the regional level were also discussed in the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the meeting, all four states – Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha gave impressive presentations regarding good practices being implemented in respective states. He said that these good practices will inspire other states to take positive steps. It was informed in the meeting that the land acquisition work for Hajipur-Sugauli new railway line project has almost been completed. Also, land acquisition work for Nabadwipghat-Nabadwipdham New Railway Project (15 km) of West Bengal has also started. Additionally, work on the completed section of Krishnanagar-Nabadwipghat gauge conversion (12.2 km), i.e.Krishnanagar-Amghata (8.30 km) has been commissioned.
Regarding the caste-based survey conducted in Bihar, the Home and Cooperation Minister said that when his party was in power in Bihar, it had supported the caste-based survey. He said the Governor alsoapproved the bill. He added that there are some issues regarding caste basedsurvey, which he hoped that the state government will resolve them. Shri Shah said that the Central government never had any intention of creating hurdles in the caste based survey.
The Union Home Minister said that although the role of the Zonal Council meetings is advisory, but on the basis of my four and half years of experience as Union Home Minister, I can say that by giving importance to the meetings of the Council and its Standing Committee, we have resolved many issues. A total of 48 issues were discussed in depth in the 13th meeting of the Standing Committee held on 17 June 2023, out of which a total of 28 issues were resolved by mutual consent after discussion between the Chief Secretaries of the member states and senior officials of the states and the Centre.A total of 21 issues were discussed in today's meeting.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ آج بہار کے پٹنہ میں مشرقی زونل کونسل کی 26ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کر رہے ہیں
ملک کا ثقافتی دارالحکومت ہونے کی وجہ سے مشرقی خطہ قدیم زمانے سے کئی بڑے تعلیمی اداروں کا مرکز بھی رہا ہے
مشرقی خطہ نے پورے ملک کی صنعتی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھی ہے، آزادی سے پہلے اور بعد میں اس خطے کے بہت سے محب وطن لوگوں نے ملک کی تعمیر نو کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نہ صرف تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے کا وژن دیا ہے بلکہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں اس کو عملی شکل بھی دی ہے
زونل کونسل کے اجلاسوں میں سیاسی معاملات پر اختلافات سے گریز کرنا چاہیے اور مسائل کو آزادانہ انداز میں حل کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے
بچوں میں غذائی قلت کے خاتمے، بچوں کے اسکول چھوڑنے کے تناسب کو کم کرنے، خواتین اور بچوں کے ساتھ زیادتی کے واقعات کی فوری تحقیقات جیسے معاملات پر وزیر اعلیٰ، وزیر اور چیف سیکرٹری کی سطح پر ہر تین ماہ بعد جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے
حاجی پور-سوگولی نیو ریل لائن پروجیکٹ کے لیے زمین کا حصول تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے، مغربی بنگال کے نابادویپ گھاٹ-نابادویپ دھام نیو ریل پروجیکٹ (15 کلومیٹر) کے لیے زمین کا حصول شروع کر دیا گیا ہے، کرشن نگر-نابادویپ گھاٹ (12.2 کلومیٹر) کے مکمل حصے کے گیج کی تبدیلی کا کام )، یعنی کرشن نگر-امگھٹا (8.30 کلومیٹر) شروع کیا گیا ہے
10 DEC 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج بہار کے پٹنہ میں مشرقی زونل کونسل کی 26ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ نتیش کمار اور اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، بہار اور جھارکھنڈ کے سینئر وزراء نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریٹ کے سکریٹری، رکن ممالک کے چیف سکریٹریز، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کا ثقافتی دارالحکومت ہونے کے علاوہ مشرقی خطہ قدیم زمانے سے کئی بڑے تعلیمی اداروں کا مرکز بھی رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشرقی خطہ میں تعلیم کے میدان میں بہت تجربات ہوئے ہیں اور مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات میں بھی مشرقی علاقے کے بچے سب سے زیادہ کامیاب ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مشرقی خطہ نے پورے ملک کی صنعتی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھی ہے اور اس خطے کے بہت سے محب وطن لوگوں نے آزادی سے پہلے اور بعد میں ملک کی تعمیر نو میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ خطہ معدنی وسائل اور پانی سے مالا مال ہے اور مشرقی ریاستیں جیسے بہار، اڑیسہ، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال پورے ملک کی ضروریات کے لیے تقریباً تمام معدنی وسائل مہیا کرتی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو تقویت دینے کا وژن گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں پورا ہوا ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد زونل کونسل کے اجلاسوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2004 سے مئی 2014 تک زونل کونسلوں اور ان کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی کل میٹنگوں کی تعداد صرف 25 تھی اور اس مدت کے دوران ہر سال اوسطاً 2.7 اجلاس منعقد ہوتے تھے۔ لیکن گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں جون 2014 سے اب تک، کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے باوجود، زونل کونسلز اور ان کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کے کل 56 اجلاس منعقد ہوئے اور ہر سال اوسطاً 6.2 اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔ اس سال اب تک کل 9 اجلاس ہو چکے ہیں جن میں زونل کونسلز کے 4 اجلاس اور اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹیوں کے 5 اجلاس شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دوگنا سے زیادہ اضافہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے ٹیم انڈیا کے تصور کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
تقریباً تین گھنٹے تک جاری رہنے والی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ زونل کونسلوں کے اجلاسوں میں 1157 مسائل کو حل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زونل کونسل کے اجلاسوں میں سیاسی معاملات پر اختلافات سے گریز کیا جائے اور معاملات کو خوش اسلوبی سے حل کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ قومی اہمیت کے کئی مسائل کو زونل کونسل کے اجلاسوں کے ایجنڈے میں بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں پوشن ابھیان (غذائیت مہم) کے ذریعے بچوں میں غذائیت کی کمی کو ختم کرنا، اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح کو کم کرنا، تیز رفتار تحقیقات کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس(ایف ٹی ایس سیز) کو فعال کرنا اور خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف عصمت دری کے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانا شامل ہیں۔ ہر گاؤں کے 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر بینکوں/انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کی شاخوں کی سہولت، ملک میں دو لاکھ نئی پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز(پی اے سی ایسز) کی تشکیل اور ملک میں موجود تمام پی اے سی ایسز کو مضبوط کرنا بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ، وزیر اور چیف سکریٹری کی سطح پر ان مسائل کا ہر تین ماہ بعد جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ میٹنگ میں کان کنی، بعض اشیاء پر مرکزی مالی امداد، بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر، حصول اراضی اور زمین کی منتقلی، پانی کی تقسیم، براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر اسکیم کے نفاذ، ریاست کی تنظیم نو اور علاقائی سطح پر مشترکہ دلچسپی کے امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ .
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ میٹنگ میں چاروں ریاستوں - بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ نے متعلقہ ریاستوں میں نافذ کیے جانے والے اچھے طور طریقوں کے بارے میں متاثر کن پرزینٹیشن دیئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اچھے طریقے دیگر ریاستوں کو مثبت قدم اٹھانے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔ میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ حاجی پور-سوگولی نئی ریلوے لائن منصوبے کے لیے زمین کے حصول کا کام تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مغربی بنگال کے نابا دویپ گھاٹ-نابادویپ دھام نیو ریلوے پروجیکٹ (15 کلومیٹر) کے لیے زمین کے حصول کا کام بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کرشن نگر-نابا دویپ گھاٹ گیج کی تبدیلی (12.2 کلومیٹر) یعنی کرشن نگر-امگھاٹہ (8.30 کلومیٹر) کے مکمل حصے پر کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
بہار میں ذات پات پر مبنی سروے کے بارے میں وزیر داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ جب ان کی پارٹی بہار میں اقتدار میں تھی تو اس نے ذات پر مبنی سروے کی حمایت کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گورنر نے بھی بل کی منظوری دے دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ذات پات پر مبنی سروے کے حوالے سے کچھ مسائل ہیں، جن کے بارے میں انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاستی حکومت ان کو حل کرلے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کا ذات پر مبنی سروے میں رکاوٹیں پیدا کرنے کا کبھی کوئی ارادہ نہیں تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ زونل کونسل کے اجلاسوں کا کردار مشاورتی ہوتا ہے لیکن مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کے طور پر اپنے ساڑھے چار سال کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر میں یہ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ کونسل کی میٹنگوں اور اس کی قائمہ کمیٹی کو اہمیت دیتے ہوئے ، ہم نے بہت سے مسائل حل کیے ہیں۔ 17 جون 2023 کو ہونے والی قائمہ کمیٹی کے 13ویں اجلاس میں کل 48 معاملات پر گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جن میں سے کل 28 مسائل کو رکن ریاستوں کے چیف سیکرٹریز اور اعلیٰ حکام کے درمیان بات چیت کے بعد باہمی رضامندی سے حل کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے درمیان آج کی میٹنگ میں کل 21 مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ش ح۔س ب ۔ ج
Uno3705