Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the 26th meeting of Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar, today
Being the cultural capital of the country, the eastern region has also been the centre of many major educational institutions since ancient times
Eastern Region has laid the foundation for the industrial development of the entire country, before and after independence many patriots from this region have made significant contribution for the redevelopment of the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only given the vision to strengthen the spirit of cooperative federalism but has also realized it in the last 9 years
Zonal Council meetings should avoid differences on political matters and try to resolve issues in a liberal manner
There is a need to conduct a review every three months at the Chief Minister, Minister and Chief Secretary level on issues like eliminating malnutrition among children, reducing school dropout ratio of children, prompt investigation of rape cases against women and children
Land acquisition for Hajipur-Sugauli New Rail Line Project is almost complete, Land acquisition has been started for Nabadwipghat -Nabadwipdham New Rail Project (15 Km) of West Bengal, the work of Gauge conversion of the complete section of Krishnanagar-Nabadwipghat (12.2 Km), i.e. Krishnanagar-Amghata(8.30 km) has been started
10 DEC 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar today. The Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar, and senior Ministers from Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar and Jharkhand attended the meeting. Secretary of the Inter State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of member states, senior officials of state governments and central ministries and departments were also present in the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that apart from being the cultural capital of the country, the eastern region has also been the center of many major educational institutions since ancient times. He said that a lot of experiments have taken place in the field of education in the eastern region and even in competitive examinations, children from the eastern region are most successful. The Home Minister also said that the Eastern Region has laid the foundation for the industrial development of the entire country and many patriots from this region have contributed significantly to the redevelopment of the country before and after independence. The region is rich in mineral resources and water and the eastern states like Bihar, Orissa, Jharkhand and West Bengal provide almost all the mineral resources for the needs of the entire country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of strengthening the spirit of cooperative federalism has been realized in the last 9 years. Highlighting the increase in number of Zonal Council meetings after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the Home Minister said that from 2004 to May 2014, the total number of meeting of the Zonal Councils and their Standing Committees was only 25 and during this period on an average 2.7 meetings were held every year. But in the last 9 years from June 2014 till now, despite the Covid-19 pandemic, a total of 56 meetings of the Zonal Councils and their Standing Committees were held and an average of 6.2 meetings were held every year. A total of 9 meetings have been held so far this year which includes 4 meetings of Zonal Councils and 5 meetings of standing committees. He added that thisincrease of more than double showcases the Prime Minister Modi's Team India concept.
Addressing the meeting that lasted for about three hours, the Home Minister said that 1157 issues have been resolved in the meetings of the zonal councils. He said that in the zonal council meetings, differences on political matters should be avoided and efforts should be made to resolve matters in a liberal manner. Shri Amit Shah said that many issues of national importance have also been included in the agenda of the Zonal Council meetings. These include eliminating malnutrition among children throughPoshan Abhiyan(nutrition campaign), reducing the dropout rate of school children, operationalisation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children. The facility of Banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of each village, formation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country and strengthening of all existing PACSs in the country have also been included. He said that these issues need to be reviewed every three months at the level of Chief Minister, Minister and Chief Secretary. Issues related to mining, central financial assistance on some items, construction of basic infrastructure, land acquisition and land transfer, water sharing, implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer scheme, state reorganization and issues of common interest at the regional level were also discussed in the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the meeting, all four states – Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha gave impressive presentations regarding good practices being implemented in respective states. He said that these good practices will inspire other states to take positive steps. It was informed in the meeting that the land acquisition work for Hajipur-Sugauli new railway line project has almost been completed. Also, land acquisition work for Nabadwipghat-Nabadwipdham New Railway Project (15 km) of West Bengal has also started. Additionally, work on the completed section of Krishnanagar-Nabadwipghat gauge conversion (12.2 km), i.e.Krishnanagar-Amghata (8.30 km) has been commissioned.
Regarding the caste-based survey conducted in Bihar, the Home and Cooperation Minister said that when his party was in power in Bihar, it had supported the caste-based survey. He said the Governor alsoapproved the bill. He added that there are some issues regarding caste basedsurvey, which he hoped that the state government will resolve them. Shri Shah said that the Central government never had any intention of creating hurdles in the caste based survey.
The Union Home Minister said that although the role of the Zonal Council meetings is advisory, but on the basis of my four and half years of experience as Union Home Minister, I can say that by giving importance to the meetings of the Council and its Standing Committee, we have resolved many issues. A total of 48 issues were discussed in depth in the 13th meeting of the Standing Committee held on 17 June 2023, out of which a total of 28 issues were resolved by mutual consent after discussion between the Chief Secretaries of the member states and senior officials of the states and the Centre.A total of 21 issues were discussed in today's meeting.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన బీహార్ లోని పాట్నాలో ఈస్టర్న్ జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ 26వ సమావేశం
దేశ సాంస్కృతిక రాజధాని అయిన తూర్పు ప్రాంతం పురాతన కాలం నుండి అనేక ప్రధాన విద్యా సంస్థలకు కేంద్రంగా కూడా ఉంది.
తూర్పు ప్రాంతం మొత్తం దేశ పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధికి పునాది వేసింది: స్వాతంత్ర్యానికి ముందు , తరువాత కూడా ఈ ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన అనేక మంది దేశభక్తులు దేశ పునర్నిర్మాణానికి విశేష కృషి చేశారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తిని పటిష్ఠం చేసే దార్శనికతను ఇవ్వడమే కాకుండా, గత 9 సంవత్సరాలలో దానిని సాకారం చేశారు.
జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశాలు రాజకీయ విషయాల్లో విభేదాలను నివారించి సమస్యలను ఉదారంగా పరిష్కరించేందుకు ప్రయత్నించాలి.
పిల్లల్లో పౌష్టికాహార లోపాన్నినివారించడం, , పిల్లలు మధ్యలో బడి మానేసే నిష్పత్తిని తగ్గించడం, మహిళలు, చిన్నారులపై అత్యాచార కేసుల సత్వర విచారణ వంటి అంశాలపై ప్రతి మూడు నెలలకోసారి ముఖ్యమంత్రి, మంత్రి, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి స్థాయిలో సమీక్ష నిర్వహించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
హాజీపూర్-సుగౌలి కొత్త రైలు మార్గం ప్రాజెక్టు కు భూసేకరణ దాదాపు పూర్తయింది: పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లోని నబద్విప్ ఘాట్ - నబద్విప్ ధామ్ కొత్త రైలు ప్రాజెక్టు (15 కి.మీ) కోసం భూసేక
10 DEC 2023 8:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన బీహార్ లోని పాట్నాలో ఈస్టర్న్ జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ 26వ సమావేశం జరిగింది. బీహార్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీనితీష్ కుమార్, ఒడిశా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, బీహార్, జార్ఖండ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ మంత్రులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.ఇంటర్ స్టేట్ కౌన్సిల్ సెక్రటేరియట్ కార్యదర్శి, సభ్య రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాల ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తన ప్రసంగంలో, దేశ సాంస్కృతిక రాజధానిగా మాత్రమే కాకుండా, తూర్పు ప్రాంతం పురాతన కాలం నుండి అనేక ప్రధాన విద్యా సంస్థలకు కేంద్రంగా ఉందని అన్నారు. తూర్పు ప్రాంతంలో విద్యారంగంలో ఎన్నో ప్రయోగాలు జరిగాయని, పోటీ పరీక్షల్లో కూడా తూర్పు ప్రాంత పిల్లలు అత్యధిక విజయాలు సాధిస్తున్నారన్నారు. దేశం మొత్తం పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధికి తూర్పు ప్రాంతం పునాది వేసిందని, ఈ ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన పలువురు దేశభక్తులు స్వాతంత్ర్యానికి ముందు, తర్వాత దేశ పునర్నిర్మాణానికి గణనీయంగా దోహదపడ్డారని హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాంతం ఖనిజ, నీటి వనరులతో సమృద్ధిగా ఉందని, బీహార్, ఒరిస్సా, జార్ఖండ్ , పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ వంటి తూర్పు రాష్ట్రాలు మొత్తం దేశ అవసరాలకు దాదాపు అన్ని ఖనిజ వనరులను అందిస్తాయని చెప్పారు.
సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తిని బలోపేతం చేయాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికత గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో సాకారమైందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రధాన మంత్రి అయిన తరువాత జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశాల సంఖ్య పెరగడాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, 2004 నుండి మే 2014 వరకు జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ లు, వాటి స్టాండింగ్ కమిటీల మొత్తం సమావేశాల సంఖ్య కేవలం 25 మాత్రమే అని, ఈ కాలంలో ప్రతి సంవత్సరం సగటున 2.7 సమావేశాలు జరిగాయని హోం మంత్రి చెప్పారు. కానీ 2014 జూన్ నుండి ఇప్పటి వరకు గత 9 సంవత్సరాలలో, కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ఉన్నప్పటికీ, జోనల్ కౌన్సిళ్ళ , వాటి స్టాండింగ్ కమిటీల సమావేశాలు మొత్తం 56 జరిగాయని, ప్రతి సంవత్సరం సగటున 6.2 సమావేశాలు జరిగాయని చెప్పారు. ఈ ఏడాది ఇప్పటి వరకు మొత్తం 9 సమావేశాలు జరగ్గా, వీటిలో 4 జోనల్ కౌన్సిళ్ళ సమావేశాలు, 5 స్టాండింగ్ కమిటీల సమావేశాలు ఉన్నాయని తెలిపారు. . ఇది రెట్టింపు కావడం ప్రధాని మోదీ టీం ఇండియా కాన్సెప్ట్ ను తెలియజేస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సుమారు మూడు గంటల పాటు జరిగిన ఈ సమావేశంలో హోంమంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, జోనల్ కౌన్సిళ్ళ సమావేశాల్లో 1157 సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించామని తెలిపారు. జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశాల్లో రాజకీయ విషయాల్లో విభేదాలు మానుకోవాలని, ఉదారంగా పరిష్కరించుకునే ప్రయత్నం చేయాలన్నారు. జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశాల ఎజెండాలో జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన అనేక అంశాలను కూడా చేర్చినట్లు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. పోషణ్ అభియాన్ (పోషకాహార కార్యక్రమం) ద్వారా పిల్లల్లో పోషకాహార లోపాన్ని అరికట్టడం, బడిపిల్లల డ్రాపవుట్ రేటును తగ్గించడం, మహిళలు, పిల్లలపై అత్యాచార కేసుల సత్వర దర్యాప్తు కోసం ఫాస్ట్ ట్రాక్ ప్రత్యేక కోర్టుల (ఎఫ్ టిఎస్ సి) అమలు వంటివి ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి. ప్రతి గ్రామానికి ఐదు కిలోమీటర్ల పరిధిలో బ్యాంకులు/ఇండియా పోస్ట్ పేమెంట్ బ్యాంక్ శాఖల ఏర్పాటు, దేశంలో కొత్తగా రెండు లక్షల ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ పరపతి సంఘాల (పి ఎ సి ఎస్ ) ఏర్పాటు, దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న అన్ని పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లను బలోపేతం చేయడం వంటి అంశాలను కూడా ఇందులో చేర్చారు. ఈ అంశాలపై ప్రతి మూడు నెలలకోసారి ముఖ్యమంత్రి, మంత్రి, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి స్థాయిలో సమీక్షించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు. మైనింగ్ కు సంబంధించిన అంశాలు, కొన్ని అంశాలపై కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక సహాయం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్మాణం, భూసేకరణ, భూ బదలాయింపు, నీటి పంపకాలు, ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ పథకం అమలు, రాష్ట్ర పునర్విభజన, ప్రాంతీయ స్థాయిలో ఉమ్మడి ప్రయోజనాల అంశాలపై సమావేశం లో చర్చించారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో బిహార్, జార్ఖండ్, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్, ఒడిశా రాష్ట్రాలు తమ రాష్ట్రాల్లో అమలవుతున్న ఉత్తమ విధానాలపై ఆకట్టుకునే ప్రజెంటేషన్లు ఇచ్చాయని అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ఈ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు సానుకూల చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి ప్రేరేపిస్తాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. హాజీపూర్-సుగౌలి కొత్త రైల్వే లైన్ ప్రాజెక్టుకు భూసేకరణ పనులు దాదాపు పూర్తయ్యాయని సమావేశంలో తెలియజేశారు. అలాగే, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లోని నవద్వీప్ ఘాట్- నవద్వీప్ ధాం కొత్త రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టు (15 కి.మీ) కోసం భూసేకరణ పనులు కూడా ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఇంకా కృష్ణానగర్- నవద్వీప్ ఘాట్ గేజ్ కన్వర్షన్ (12.2 కి.మీ) లో కృష్ణానగర్-అంఘాటా (8.30 కి.మీ) పూర్తి విభాగం పనులు కూడా ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
బీహార్ లో నిర్వహించిన కుల ఆధారిత సర్వే గురించి హోం, సహకార మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, బీహార్లో తమ పార్టీ అధికారంలో ఉన్నప్పుడు, కుల ఆధారిత సర్వేకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చామని చెప్పారు. ఈ బిల్లుకు గవర్నర్ కూడా ఆమోదం తెలిపారని ఆయన చెప్పారు. కుల ఆధారిత సర్వేకు సంబంధించి కొన్ని సమస్యలు ఉన్నాయని, వాటిని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం పరిష్కరిస్తుందని ఆశిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. కుల ఆధారిత సర్వేకు అడ్డంకులు సృష్టించే ఉద్దేశం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి లేదని ఆయన అన్నారు.
జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశాల పాత్ర సలహాగా ఉన్నప్పటికీ, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిగా తమ నాలుగున్నర సంవత్సరాల అనుభవం ఆధారంగా, కౌన్సిల్ , దాని స్టాండింగ్ కమిటీ సమావేశాలకు ప్రాముఖ్యత ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా, అనేక సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించామని చెప్పగలమని ఆయన అన్నారు. 2023 జూన్ 17న జరిగిన స్టాండింగ్ కమిటీ 13వ సమావేశంలో మొత్తం 48 అంశాలపై లోతుగా చర్చించామని, ఇందులో మొత్తం 28 అంశాలను సభ్య రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రం ఉన్నతాధికారుల మధ్య చర్చల అనంతరం పరస్పర అంగీకారంతో పరిష్కరించుకున్నామని, నేటి సమావేశంలో మొత్తం 21 అంశాలపై చర్చించారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు.