Ministry of Defence
INS SUMEDHA MAIDEN ENTRY AT PORT LAMU, KENYA
10 DEC 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of on-going long-range deployment to Africa, Indian Naval Ship Sumedha arrived at Port Lamu, Kenya on 09 December 2023. The visit marks the maiden port call by any Indian Naval Ship at the recently developed Port in Kenya.
During the port call, personnel from both navies will engage in a wide range of professional interactions, deck visits and sporting exchanges, aimed at enhancing cooperation and exchanging best practices. A joint Yoga session, deck reception, medical camp and a Maritime Partnership Exercise have been planned as part of the visit.
INS Sumedha is the third of indigenously developed Saryu-class of Indian Navy. Commissioned on 07 March 2014, the ship is deployed for multiple roles independently and in support of fleet operations. The ship is equipped with an array of weapons and sensors and can carry multi-role helicopters. She is part of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and functions under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
Indian Naval ships are regularly deployed overseas as part of Indian Navy’s mission of building ‘bridges of friendship’ and strengthening international cooperation with friendly countries. The visit is in consonance with the Prime Minister’s vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) and seeks to further Indo-African ties.
INSSUMEDHAMAIDENENTRYATPORTLAMU,KENYA5ATO.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAMAIDENENTRYATPORTLAMU,KENYA6MRM.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस सुमेधा केनियामधील पोर्ट लामू येथे दाखल
10 DEC 2023 12:47PM by PIB Mumbai
आफ्रिकेत केल्या जात असलेल्या लांब पल्ल्याच्या तैनातीचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारतीय नौदलाचे जहाज ‘सुमेधा’ 09 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी केनियामधील पोर्ट लामू येथे दाखल झाले. केनियातील अलीकडे विकसित करण्यात आलेल्या बंदरावर भारतीय नौदलाच्या कोणत्याही जहाजाने दिलेली ही पहिलीच भेट आहे.
या बंदर भेटी दरम्यान, दोन्ही नौदलांचे कर्मचारी परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने व्यावसायिक संवाद, डेक भेटी आणि क्रीडा स्पर्धा द्वारे देवाणघेवाणीच्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील. या भेटीचा भाग म्हणून एक संयुक्त योग सत्र, डेकवरील मेजवानी, वैद्यकीय शिबिर आणि सागरी भागीदारी व्यायामाचे नियोजन देखील आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे.
आयएनएस सुमेधा ही भारतीय नौदलाच्या स्वदेशात विकसित सरयू श्रेणीतील तिसरे जहाज आहे. 07 मार्च 2014 रोजी राष्ट्रार्पण झालेल्या या जहाजाला स्वतंत्रपणे आणि सामुहिक कार्यांच्या समर्थनार्थ विविध भूमिकांमध्ये तैनात करण्यात आले आहे. हे जहाज शस्त्रे आणि सेन्सर्सच्या रचनेने सुसज्ज आहे, तसेच हे जहाज अनेक भूमिका निभावणारे हेलिकॉप्टर वाहून नेऊ शकते. हे जहाज विशाखापट्टणम येथे स्थित भारतीय नौदलाच्या पूर्व फ्लीटचा एक भाग आहे आणि पूर्व नौदल कमांडच्या फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफच्या ऑपरेशनल कमांड अंतर्गत कार्य करते.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या ‘मैत्रीचे पूल’ बांधण्याच्या आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण देशांसोबत आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे नियमितपणे परदेशात तैनात केली जातात. ही भेट ‘क्षेत्रातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास’ (SAGAR) या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे आणि भारत-आफ्रिकेतील संबंध आणखी दृढ करण्याचा प्रयत्न करते.
INSSUMEDHAMAIDENENTRYATPORTLAMU,KENYA5ATO.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAMAIDENENTRYATPORTLAMU,KENYA6MRM.jpeg)