Ministry of Defence
INS SUMEDHA MAIDEN ENTRY AT PORT LAMU, KENYA
10 DEC 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of on-going long-range deployment to Africa, Indian Naval Ship Sumedha arrived at Port Lamu, Kenya on 09 December 2023. The visit marks the maiden port call by any Indian Naval Ship at the recently developed Port in Kenya.
During the port call, personnel from both navies will engage in a wide range of professional interactions, deck visits and sporting exchanges, aimed at enhancing cooperation and exchanging best practices. A joint Yoga session, deck reception, medical camp and a Maritime Partnership Exercise have been planned as part of the visit.
INS Sumedha is the third of indigenously developed Saryu-class of Indian Navy. Commissioned on 07 March 2014, the ship is deployed for multiple roles independently and in support of fleet operations. The ship is equipped with an array of weapons and sensors and can carry multi-role helicopters. She is part of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and functions under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
Indian Naval ships are regularly deployed overseas as part of Indian Navy’s mission of building ‘bridges of friendship’ and strengthening international cooperation with friendly countries. The visit is in consonance with the Prime Minister’s vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) and seeks to further Indo-African ties.
INSSUMEDHAMAIDENENTRYATPORTLAMU,KENYA5ATO.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAMAIDENENTRYATPORTLAMU,KENYA6MRM.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سومیدھا کا کینیاکے پورٹ لامو میںپہلی بار داخلہ
10 DEC 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
افریقہ میں طویل فاصلے تک جاری رہنے والی تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز سومیدھا 09 دسمبر 2023 کو پورٹ لامو، کینیا پہنچا۔ کینیا میں حال ہی میں تیار کردہ بندرگاہ پر کسی بھی ہندوستانی بحریہ کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے۔
اس دورے کے دوران، دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکار وسیع پیمانے پر پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت، ڈیک وزٹ اور کھیلوں کے تبادلے میں مشغول ہوں گے، جس کا مقصد تعاون کو بڑھانا اور بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔ دورے کے حصے کے طور پر ایک مشترکہ یوگا سیشن، ڈیک ریسپشن، میڈیکل کیمپ اور میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ فوجی مشق کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
آئی این ایس سومیدھا ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سریو کلاس میں سے یہ تیسرا جہاز ہے۔ 07 مارچ 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا، اس بحری جہاز کو متعدد کرداروں کے لیے آزادانہ طور پر اور بیڑے کی کارروائیوں کی حمایت میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جہاز ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں سے لیس ہے اور اس میں کثیرجہتی رول والے ہیلی کاپٹر لے جا نے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ یہ وشاکھاپٹنم میں مقیم ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بحری بیڑے کا حصہ رہا ہے اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مشرقی بحریہ کمان کی آپریشنل کمانڈ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز 'دوستی کے پل' بنانے اور دوست ممالک کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بیرون ملک باقاعدگی سے تعینات کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ دورہ خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن (ساگر) کےعین مطابق ہے اور ہند-افریقی تعلقات کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش ہے۔
INSSUMEDHAMAIDENENTRYATPORTLAMU,KENYA5ATO.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAMAIDENENTRYATPORTLAMU,KENYA6MRM.jpeg)