Ministry of Defence
Corporate sector must rise above compulsory obligations & make voluntary contributions for the nation’s upliftment: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
09 DEC 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted the corporate sector to rise above compulsory obligations and focus more on voluntary contributions for the upliftment of the nation. He was addressing a Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Excellence Awards ceremony in Mumbai, Maharashtra on December 09, 2023. The Raksha Mantri highlighted the difference between voluntary contributions & legal liabilities and called for establishing a connect with the people. He said even Rs five given voluntarily for the welfare of the nation manages to establish a connect much deeper than Rs 100 paid as tax.
“Is a society with people with no social morality; where they work only under legal obligations really worth living in?,” asked Shri Rajnath Singh as he shared his own vision. A society should have a shared sense of fraternity where everyone is ready to help each other, he said.
The Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to inspire others to come forward and contribute for the betterment of the country, while raising awareness about the areas that require attention. He added that the people need to know about the kinds of interventions that are benefiting the society and also those that aren’t. Commending the socially conscious people, especially the corporates, for their contributions, he termed it as a responsibility of the country to recognise these individuals.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that be it the people or the Government, the basic objective must be to establish a better nation. He called to leverage the synergy of social responsibility interventions and the government programmes with focus on convergence. The Raksha Mantri urged the corporate sector to pay attention to the efficiency of the social responsibility interventions as much as they focus on effective resource utilisation for their company. He also called upon them to not hesitate in adopting the best global CSR practices. He, however, urged to exercise caution against the ideologies which aim to divide the society, stating that they must be rejected outrightly.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र से अनिवार्य दायित्वों की भावना से बाहर निकलने और देश के उत्थान के लिए सहज योगदान देने की अपील की
09 DEC 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र से अनिवार्य दायित्वों की भावना से बाहर निकलने और देश के उत्थान के लिए सहज योगदान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। वह आज मुंबई में आयोजित कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व-सीएसआर उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे। उन्होंने सहज योगदान और कानूनी दायित्व के तहत किए गए काम के बीच अंतर पर प्रकाश डाला और लोगों के साथ अधिक जुड़ाव का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के कल्याण के लिए पांच रुपये का ईमानदारी भरा योगदान भी लोगों को करीब लाता है, जो कर के रूप में दिए गए 100 रुपये से भी हासिल नहीं होता है।
“क्या ऐसा समाज, जहां लोगों का कोई सामाजिक मूल्य नहीं है, कोई प्रतिबद्धता नहीं है, जहां वे केवल एक बंधन के रूप में कानूनों का पालन करते हैं, रहने लायक होगा? ऐसा सवाल पूछते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस पर अपना नजरिया भी विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज में भाईचारे की साझा भावना होनी चाहिए जहां हर कोई एक-दूसरे की मदद करने के लिए तैयार हो।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उन क्षेत्रों पर जागरूकता का आह्वान किया जिन पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, साथ ही दूसरों को आगे आने और देश के उत्थान में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, यह जानने की भी जरूरत है कि किस तरह के हस्तक्षेप या सहायता से समुदाय को फायदा हो रहा है और नहीं। उन्होंने सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक लोगों, विशेषकर कॉरपोरेट कंपनियों के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे लोगों के योगदान को याद रखना पूरे समाज की जिम्मेदारी है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि चाहे लोग हों या सरकार, बेहतर राष्ट्र का निर्माण सभी का मूल उद्देश्य होना चाहिए। उन्होंने सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के सिद्धांत और सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के समन्वय का आह्वान किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र से अपनी कंपनी के लिए संसाधनों के प्रभावी उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी दक्षता पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक सीएसआर प्रथाओं को अपनाने में संकोच न करने का भी आग्रह किया। हालाँकि, इसके साथ ही उन्होंने समाज में विभाजनकारी विचारधाराओं के प्रति सावधानी बरतने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि उन्हें पूरी तरह से खारिज कर दिया जाना चाहिए।