संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जागतिक विकासाचे इंजिन म्हणून भारत जगाला एक नवीन दिशा देत आहे: फिक्कीच्या 96 व्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
09 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक विकासाचे इंजिन म्हणून भारत उदयास येत असून जगाला नवी दिशा देत आहे, असे प्रतिपादन संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले. 09 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीच्या (फिक्की) अधिवेशनात आणि 96 व्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह बोलत होते. भारताची विकासगाथा ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शक नेतृत्वाखाली एक अब्जापेक्षा जास्त भारतीयांची मेहनत आणि क्षमता याचा परिपाक आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्रांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले की सरकारची परिवर्तनकारक धोरणे आणि विविध उपक्रमांनी भारताच्या विकास गाथेला बळकटी दिली असून या उपक्रमांचे विविध पैलू आजच्या विश्वाला आकार देत आहेत. भारताचा विकास कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत पर्यावरण ऱ्हास करून केला जाणार नाही यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. आम्ही हरित विकासाचा मार्ग निवडला आहे. आम्ही पॅरिस करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. आम्ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी स्थापन केली आहे. स्वच्छ ऊर्जेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आम्ही पुढाकार घेतला आहे. आम्ही कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे प्रमाण देखील कमी केले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
आर्थिक वाढ ही कोणत्याही लैंगिक भेदभावाशिवाय व्हायला हवी यावर भर देत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने पूर्वीच्या मानसिकतेत यशस्वीरित्या बदल घडून आणला आहे, ज्यामध्ये अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीचे श्रेय केवळ आणि केवळ पुरुषांना आणि पुरुषांच्या योगदानाला दिले होते. महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण हे आमचे प्राधान्य आहे. आम्ही हे सुनिश्चित केले आहे की भारताचा आर्थिक, राजकीय आणि सामाजिक विकास केवळ पुरुषांच्या बळावरच नाही तर नारी शक्तीच्या बळावर देखील होईल,” असे ते म्हणाले.
महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने उचललेल्या पावलांबाबत बोलताना संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की मुली आता सैनिकी शाळांमध्ये शिकत आहेत, महिला अधिकाऱ्यांना राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीमध्ये प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. महिलांना आता लढाऊ वैमानिक म्हणून नियुक्त केले जात आहे, युद्धनौकांवर तैनात केले जात आहे आणि सीमेवरील महत्त्वाच्या सैनिकी तळांवर तैनात केले जात आहे. याशिवाय, अग्निपथ योजनेच्या माध्यमातून मोठ्या संख्येने तरुण मुली सशस्त्र दलात सामील होत आहेत. सर्वसमावेशक विकासाप्रती सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करताना संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, भारताच्या विकासाची यशोगाथा हेच दर्शवते की आर्थिक वाढ आणि वितरणातील न्याय यांच्यात कोणताही परस्पर विरोध नाही. प्रत्येकासाठी समान संधी आणि वेगवान विकास दर एकाच वेळी साध्य केला जाऊ शकतो, याचेच दर्शन आपल्या विकासाच्या मॉडेल मधून घडते," असेही ते म्हणाले.
देशाची विकासगाथा टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी सरकारचा देशातील युवाशक्तीवर विश्वास आणि आत्मविश्वास असल्याचे, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी सांगितले. युवक हे देशाचे भविष्य आहेत, जे भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवतील, असे ते म्हणाले. यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी उद्योग जगतातले नेते आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेतील इतर सर्व भागधारकांना 21व्या शतकाला भारताचे शतक बनवण्यासाठी सरकारसोबत आणखी सहकार्य वाढवण्याचे आवाहन केले.

Ministry of Defence
As a global growth engine, India is providing a new direction to the world: Raksha Mantri at 96th Annual General Meeting of FICCI
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon business leaders to collaborate further with the Government to make the 21st century India’s century
09 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as a global growth engine and is providing a new direction to the world. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the 96th Annual General Meeting and Convention of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) in New Delhi on December 09, 2023. He asserted that the Indian growth story is the result of the hard work and ability of more than one billion Indians under the guiding leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that the transformative policies and programmes of the Government have powered the Indian growth story, various facets of which are shaping up the world of today. “India has committed that its growth will not be at the cost of environmental degradation. We’ve chosen the path of green growth. We signed the Paris Agreement. We’ve formed the International Solar Alliance. We’ve taken initiatives to promote clean energy. We have also reduced the emission intensity of GDP,” he said.
Stressing that the economic growth must be gender neutral, Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the Government, under the Prime Minister’s leadership, has successfully changed the earlier narrative which credited the growth of the economy to the contribution made by men and men alone. “Empowering women has been our priority. We’ve ensured that India’s economic, political, and social development takes place not just on the strength of men, but Nari Shakti too,” he said.
Enumerating the steps taken by the Ministry of Defence to empower women, the Raksha Mantri said: “Girls are now studying in Sainik Schools, while women officers are being trained at the National Defence Academy. Women are now being appointed as fighter pilots, deployed on warships, and posted on forward posts across the border. In addition, a large number of young girls are joining the Armed Forces through Agnipath scheme.”
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted another major aspect of India’s growth story and stated that the Government has created a growth web across the country by decentralising the activities and taking them to far-flung areas. Citing programmes like PM Gati Shakti Yojana, he said: “We have connected remote parts of the North-East & small towns with metro cities through infrastructure development and as a result, all the regions are developing together.”
The Raksha Mantri also listed out the initiatives and accomplishments undertaken by the Government in the field of infrastructure development. “We promoted infrastructure development in roads, airports and railways. Till 2014, India had 91,000 kilometres of national highways; today it has increased to about 1.5 lakh kilometres. While India had only 74 airports in 2014, today it has increased twofold. Through PM Gati Shakti Yojana and National Infrastructure Pipeline, we have planned infrastructure development worth up to Rs 100 lakh crore in the country,” he said.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards inclusive development, Shri Rajnath Singh said India’s growth story showcases that there is no irreconcilable trade-off between economic growth and distributive justice. “Our growth model shows that equal opportunities to everyone and the accelerated growth rate can be achieved simultaneously,” he stated.
The Raksha Mantri also emphasized on the significance of human resources in economic progress. He highlighted the numerous interventions made by the Government to promote the Indian economy, terming ‘strengthening of the country’s human resources’ as the most impactful. He pointed out that the new National Education Policy, the establishment of over 400 new universities, seven new IITs, and seven new IIMs, focus on skills by carving out a new Ministry of Skill Development underscore the transformative change brought about by the Government to boost human resources in the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s faith and confidence in the youth of the country to sustain this growth story. The youths are the future of the country, who will make India a developed nation, he said. The Raksha Mantri called upon the business leaders and all other stakeholders of the economy to collaborate further with the Government to make the 21st century India’s century.