وزارت دفاع
اٹلی نے انڈین نیول اکیڈمی میں منعقدہ ایڈمرلز کپ 2023 جیت لیا
09 DEC 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
’ایڈمرلز کپ‘ سیلنگ ریگاٹا کا 12 واں ایڈیشن 08 دسمبر 2023 کو انڈین نیول اکیڈمی (آئی این اے)، ایزیمالا کے ایٹیکولم بیچ پر ایک شاندار اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ٹیم اٹلی کی نمائندگی مڈشپ مین ایولون انتونیو اور مڈشپ مین کریٹی کارلو لیونارڈو نے کرتے ہوئے ایڈمرلز کپ 2023 جیتا۔ ٹیم انڈیا کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے مڈشپ مین پی پی کے ریڈی اور کیڈٹ جی وائی ریڈی دوسرے نمبر پر رہے۔ ٹیم یونائیٹڈ کنگڈم اور جرمنی کی نمائندگی آفیسر کیڈٹ لوسی بیل اور مڈشپ مین اے آرون مڈل ٹن نے کی۔ برطانیہ کے کیڈٹ بیک مین کارل اور جرمنی کے کیڈٹ ہنز اینٹن نے تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کی۔ مردوں کے زمرے میں انفرادی پوزیشن میں روس سے سیمن گورکونوف پیٹر پہلے نمبر پر رہے، جبکہ اٹلی کے مڈشپ مین ایولون انتونیو اور ہندوستان کے مڈشپ مین پی پی کے ریڈی بالترتیب دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر رہے۔ خواتین کے زمرے میں انفرادی پوزیشن میں برطانیہ کی آفیسر کیڈٹ لوسی بیل پہلے، انڈونیشیا کی کیڈٹ سانگلہ ایلما سلساڈیلا اور بھارت سے کیڈٹ جھانوی سنگھ بالترتیب دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر رہیں۔
اختتامی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی آئی این اے کے کمانڈنٹ وائس ایڈمرل پونیت کے بہل نے فاتحین کو ایڈمرل کپ، رنرز اپ ٹرافی اور انفرادی انعامات پیش کیے۔ ایڈمرلز کپ میں لیزر ریڈیلز کی کشتیوں میں 05 سے 08 دسمبر تک طے شدہ ریس کے دنوں میں مسابقتی کشتی رانی کی ریس ہوئی۔ 08 خواتین شرکاء سمیت 43 شرکاء نے لیزر ریڈیلز میں تیز ہوا اور خراب موسمی حالات میں اپنی کشتی رانی کی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ تقریب 2010 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے بہت مقبول ہو چکا ہے۔ ایڈمرل کپ سیلنگ ریگاٹا 2023 کے اس ایڈیشن میں 20 ممالک اور انڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایزیمالا اور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڑک واسلا کی ہندوستانی ٹیموں نے شرکت کی۔
گزشتہ پانچ دنوں کے دوران، دورہ کرنے والی غیر ملکی ٹیمیں اور ان کے ساتھ آنے والے عہدیداروں نے مسابقتی ریس کے علاوہ مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا ۔ اس تقریب کا اختتام 08 دسمبر 2023 کو شام کے وقت ایٹیکولم بیچ، انڈین نیول اکیڈمی (آئی این اے)، ایزیمالا میں منعقدہ اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ ایک گرانٹ فنالے میں ہوا۔
TeamIndia-2ndpostion70OU.jpg)
TeamUK_Germany-Thirdposition3H1G.jpg)
TeamItalyChampionsAdmiral'sCup-2023C1O2.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
ITALY WINS ADMIRAL’S CUP 2023 HELD AT INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY
09 DEC 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of ‘Admiral’s Cup’ Sailing Regatta concluded on 08 Dec 23 with a glittering closing ceremony at Ettikulam Beach at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala. Team Italy represented by Midshipman Avallone Antonio & Midshipman Creati Carlo Leonardo won the Admiral's Cup 23. Team India represented by Midshipman PPK Reddy and Cadet GY Reddy was the Runners-Up and Team United Kingdom & Germany represented by Officer Cadet Lucy Bell and Midshipman Aaron Middleton from United Kingdom and Cadet Beckman Carl & Cadet Hinz Anton from Germany shared the third position. Seaman Gorkunov Petr from Russia stood first in the individual position in the men’s category followed by Midshipman Avallone Antonio from Italy and Midshipman PPK Reddy from India at second and third positions respectively. Officer Cadet Lucy Bell from United Kingdom stood first in the individual position in women’s category followed by Cadet Sangla Elma Salsadila from Indonesia and Cadet Jhanvi Singh from India at second and third positions respectively.
Vice Admiral Puneet K Bahl, Commandant, INA the Chief Guest for the closing ceremony presented the ‘Admiral’s Cup’, Runners Up trophy and individual prizes to the winners. The Admiral’s Cup witnessed competitive sailing races in Laser Radials boats during race days scheduled from 05 to 08 Dec 23. 43 participants, including 08 female participants displayed their sailing skills in the Laser Radials in challenging wind and weather conditions as they squeezed every knot out of their boats over the past four days of the races. The event has become very popular since its inception in 2010. This edition of the Admiral’s Cup Sailing Regatta 2023, saw participation from 20 countries and Indian teams from Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala and National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla.
During the last five days, the visiting foreign teams and accompanying officials were involved in various activities apart from competitive racing which included visit to training and sporting facilities located at Indian Naval Academy, fitness trek to Mount Dilli and cultural package showcasing India's rich traditions, languages, culture, dance and art forms. The event culminated in a grand finale with the closing ceremony held in the evening on 08 Dec 23 at Ettikulam Beach, Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala.
TeamIndia-2ndpostion70OU.jpg)
TeamUK_Germany-Thirdposition3H1G.jpg)
TeamItalyChampionsAdmiral'sCup-2023C1O2.jpg)