Ministry of Power
NTPC Wins Two Silver Awards in Brandon Hall Group’s Excellence in Technology Awards
09 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC, India’s largest integrated power company, has been declared as the winner at the Brandon Hall Group’s Excellence in Technology Awards 2023 in an online broadcast held on 7th December, 2023. NTPC stands out as the only PSU in India to secure dual accolades in the Technology Awards category.
The company received the coveted silver awards in two distinct categories: "Best Advance in Corporate Wellbeing Technology" and "Best Advance in Augmented and Virtual Reality." This recognition underscores NTPC's commitment to innovation and technological excellence, placing it at the forefront of advancements in corporate wellbeing and immersive technologies.
The Silver Award in the “Best Advance in Corporate Wellbeing Technology” Category was won by NTPC for its efforts in leveraging Technology to design an Individual-Centric Health Care Ecosystem which overcomes the limitations posed by the diversity and remoteness of NTPC Sites and provides effective medical services to all employees across all locations, thereby facilitating employees to contribute fully towards achievement of company goals. An example of the same is the step taken towards enhancing healthcare accessibility and services for employees and dependents, by the introduction of the revolutionary Tele-Consultation, Tele-ICU, and Tele-Emergency Services at nine NTPC stations in September 2023, in collaboration with Apollo Hospitals. The initiatives reflect NTPC’s EVP of “People before PLF (Plant Load Factor)” through which NTPC prioritizes the safety, health, and well-being of its employees, their dependents and the extended workforce as a core value that guides all operations.
The Silver Award in the “Best Advance in Augmented and Virtual Reality “Category was won by NTPC for being a leader in adapting innovative technologies. After the advent of COVID pandemic shocks, evolving business needs of the organization and virtualization of many business processes, NTPC realized that AR/VR is going to play a key role in augmenting the capacity building of its workforce. Towards this end, several AR/VR initiatives have been implemented in NTPC, under the umbrella, 'iGuru'. A pilot project was implemented initially and found encouraging results. Hence, several 'iGuru' Labs with a wide array of equipment and modules were created at all the training centers spread across different power plants. 'Train the Trainer' programs were arranged to train the faculty members. This technological solution coupled with systematic approach has provided significant improvements in the processes which augmented the skill set of the workforce, thereby fulfilling the business needs of the organization to a large extent."
The US based Brandon Hall Group is a professional development company that offers data, research, insights, and certification to Learning and Talent executives and organizations. Their HCM Excellence Awards program was the first to recognize organizations for learning and talent and is the gold standard, known as the "Academy Awards of Human Capital Management." The awards recognize the best organizations that have successfully developed and deployed programs, strategies, modalities, processes, systems, and tools that have achieved measurable results. The awards receive applications from organizations worldwide ranging from small, medium, large, and global enterprises to government, not-for-profits, and associations.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے برینڈن ہال گروپ کے ایکسیلنس ان ٹیکنالوجی ایوارڈ میں دو سلور ایوارڈ جیتے
09 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی مربوط پاور کمپنی، این ٹی پی سی (سابقہ ​​نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ) کو 7 دسمبر 2023 کو آن لائن ٹیلی کاسٹ میں برینڈن ہال گروپ (گروپ) ایکسیلنس ان ٹیکنالوجی ایوارڈز 2023 کا فاتح قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی ہندوستان میں واحد پی ایس یو ہے جسے ٹیکنالوجی ایوارڈ کے زمرے میں دوہری تعریف حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
کمپنی نے دو مختلف زمروں میں مشہور سلور ایوارڈ حاصل کیے – ”کارپوریٹ ویلبینگ ٹیکنالوجی میں بہترین ایڈوانس“ اور ”بیسٹ ایڈوانس ان آگمنٹڈ اینڈ ورچوئل ریئلٹی“ یہ شناخت جدت اور تکنیکی مہارت کے تئیں این ٹی پی سی کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے اور اسے کارپوریٹ فلاح و بہبود اور وسیع تر ٹیکنالوجیز میں پیشرفت میں سب سے آگے رکھتا ہے۔
”کارپوریٹ فلاح و بہبود کی ٹیکنالوجی میں بہترین ترقی“ کے زمرے میں سلور ایوارڈ این ٹی پی سی کی طرف سے انفرادی طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں اس کی کوششوں کے لیے دیا گیا، جو این ٹی پی سی کے کام کی جگہوں پر سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے اور اس طریقے سے مؤثر علاج فراہم کرتا ہے جو اس طرح کے تمام مقامات پر تمام ملازمین کو کمپنی کے اہداف کے حصول میں مکمل تعاون کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ اس کی ایک مثال ستمبر 2023 میں نو این ٹی پی سی اسٹیشنوں پر انقلابی ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن، ٹیلی-آئی سی یو اور ٹیلی ایمرجنسی خدمات کے آغاز کے ساتھ ملازمین اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور خدمات کو مزید بڑھانے کی طرف اٹھایا گیا قدم ہے۔
اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں راہنمائی کرنے پر این ٹی پی سی نے ”بیسٹ ایڈوانس ان آگمنٹڈ اینڈ ورچوئل ریئلٹی“ کے زمرے میں سلور ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔ کووڈ عالمی وبا کے جھٹکے کے بعد، تنظیم کی بڑھتی ہوئی کاروباری ضروریات اور بہت سے کاروباری عمل کو ورچوئلائز کرنے کے بعد، این ٹی پی سی نے محسوس کیا کہ آگمنٹڈ ریئلٹی (اے آر)/ورچوئل ریئلتی (وی آر) اس کی افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، 'iGuru' کے تحت این ٹی پی سی میں کئی AR/VR اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ابتدائی طور پر ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ نافذ کیا گیا اور اس کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج برآمد ہوئے۔ اس کے بعد مختلف پاور پلانٹس میں پھیلے تمام تربیتی مراکز میں وسیع پیمانے پر آلات اور ماڈیول کے ساتھ کئی ’iGuru‘ لیبارٹریز بنائی گئیں۔ فیکلٹی ممبران کی تربیت کے لیے 'ٹرین دی ٹرینر' پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ایک منظم انداز کے ساتھ اس تکنیکی حل نے مختلف عملوں میں نمایاں بہتری فراہم کی ہے جس سے افرادی قوت کی مہارت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور تنظیم کی کاروباری ضروریات کو کافی حد تک پورا کیا گیا ہے۔
امریکہ میں مقیم برینڈن ہال گروپ ایک پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کی کمپنی ہے جو آموزکاروں اور ہنر مندوں اور تنظیموں کو ڈیٹا، تحقیق، بصیرت اور سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان کا ہیومن کیپٹل مینجمنٹ (ایچ سی ایم) ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ پروگرام وہ پہلا پروگرام تھا جس نے تنظیموں کو سیکھنے اور ہنر کے لیے پہچانا اور یہ گولڈ اسٹینڈرڈ ہے، جسے ”اکیڈمی آف ہیومن کیپٹل مینجمنٹ ایوارڈ“ کہا جاتا ہے۔ ایوارڈ بہترین تنظیموں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ پروگراموں، حکمت عملیوں، طریقوں، عملوں، سسٹم اور ٹولز کو تیار اور تعینات کیا ہے اور قابل پیمائش نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈوں کے لیے دنیا بھر کے چھوٹے، درمیانے، بڑے اور عالمی اداروں سے لے کر دنیا بھر سے سرکاری، غیر منافع بخش اداروں اور تنظیموں سے درخواستیں آتی ہیں۔