Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (Divyangjan) Will Be Conducting Two Day International Workshop
08 DEC 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The NIEPID is conducting Two Day International Workshop on Indian Scale for Assessment of Autism (ISAA) AT DAIC, NEW DELHI ON 11-12 December, 2023. The program is funded under National Fund of DEPWD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India. Participants from India and abroad will be taking part in the above conference and presently 82 participants from India and 18 participants from 9 countries including USA, UK, Germany, New Zealand, Kuwait, Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Bangladesh and Bhutan have registered to attend the workshop.
The program aims to train professionals in the use of ISAA tool developed by NIEPID which is one of the approved tests of Government of India for assessment of autism in the country. Presently, it is used by professionals not only in India but also in the Asia Pacific Region. The test is in an open source for professionals to use.
Also, during the program, flagging of Mobile Bus for community-based rehabilitation programs for persons with disabilities in the national capital territory will also be launched, which is a joint project of NIEPID and HANs Foundation. This mobile service aims to create awareness and rehabilitation of persons with disabilities in the national capital region of NOIDA, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Delhi. The community bus is well equipped with required tests and tools and both medical and rehabilitation professionals will provide services in the community. It will have designated stand points in various places in NCR earmarked wherein designated professions will be mobilised to these points for availing services.
Also required medicines will be provided to the identified beneficiaries as per the requirement. The total cost of the project for 3 years is Rs.8.87 Crores. Two such mobile buses service will be run in NCR and depending on the need the same will be expanded.
The program will be attended by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, I.A.S., Secretary to Govt of India, DEPWD, MSJ&E, New Delhi as Chief Guest, Shri Rajeev Sharma, I.Fo.S., Joint Secretary to Govt of India, DEPWD, MSJ&E, New Delhi will be the Guest of Honour. The program will also be attended by Shri B V Ram Kumar, Director, NIEPID and Shri Sandeep Kapur, CEO and Shri Sudeep Sinha, Director from HANS Foundation. Dr. Saroj Arya, Assistant Professor (Retd.) Dr. Shilpa Manogna, Faculty, Dr. Sunita Devi, Faculty and Dr.Ambady KG, Faculty are the coordinators for the above programmes.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف انٹلیکچوئل ڈس ایبلٹیز (دیویانگ جن) دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا
08 DEC 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف انٹلیکچوئل ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی) 11-12 دسمبر، 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں آٹزم کی تشخیص کے لیے بھارتی پیمانے (آئی ایس اے اے) پر دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو نیشنل فنڈ آف ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، وزارت سماجی انصاف و اختیارات، بھارت سرکار کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مذکورہ کانفرنس میں بھارت اور بیرون ملک سے شرکا شرکت کریں گے اور فی الحال بھارت سے 82 شرکا اور امریکہ ، برطانیہ ، جرمنی ، نیوزی لینڈ ، کویت ، ابوظہبی ، دبئی ، بنگلہ دیش اور بھوٹان سمیت 18 ممالک کے 9 شرکا نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کے لیے اندراج کرایا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آئی ایس اے اے ٹول کے استعمال میں پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دینا ہے جو ملک میں آٹزم کی تشخیص کے لیے بھارت سرکار کے منظور شدہ ٹیسٹوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ فی الحال، یہ نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ ایشیا بحر الکاہل کے خطے میں بھی پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ٹیسٹ پیشہ ور افراد کے استعمال کے لیے اوپن سورس میں ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران قومی راجدھانی علاقے میں معذور افراد کے لیے کمیونٹی پر مبنی بحالی کے پروگراموں کے لیے موبائل بس کا آغاز بھی کیا جائے گا ، جو این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی اور ایچ اے این ایس فاؤنڈیشن کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے۔ اس موبائل سروس کا مقصد نوئیڈا، فرید آباد، غازی آباد اور دہلی کے قومی راجدھانی علاقے میں معذور افراد کی بیداری اور بازآبادکاری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ کمیونٹی بس مطلوبہ ٹیسٹ اور اوزار سے لیس ہے اور طبی اور بحالی کے پیشہ ور افراد کمیونٹی میں خدمات فراہم کریں گے۔ اس میں این سی آر میں مختلف مقامات پر مخصوص اسٹینڈ پوائنٹس ہوں گے جہاں خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے نامزد پیشوں کو ان مقامات پر متحرک کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ شناخت شدہ مستحقین کو ضرورت کے مطابق ضروری ادویات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ 3 سال کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 8.87 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ این سی آر میں اس طرح کی دو موبائل بسیں چلائی جائیں گی اور ضرورت کے مطابق اس میں توسیع کی جائے گی۔
اس پروگرام میں جناب راجیش اگروال آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری بھارت سرکار، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ایم ایس جے اینڈ ای، نئی دہلی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے، اور جناب راجیو شرما، آئی ایف او ایس، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب بی وی رام کمار اور سی ای او جناب سندیپ کپور اور ایچ اے این ایس فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سدیپ سنہا بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر سروج آریہ، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر شلپا منوگنا، فیکلٹی، ڈاکٹر سنیتا دیوی، فیکلٹی اور ڈاکٹر امباڈی کے جی، فیکلٹی مذکورہ پروگراموں کے کوآرڈینیٹر ہیں۔