Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India not only focussed at home but also steering global commitments: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
“Youth are valuable contributors to climate action, must be empowered with a blend of technological prowess and environmental sense”
Green Credits Initiative will incentivize voluntary pro-planet actions and facilitate global collaborations: Union Minister
“Green Rising Global Initiative will create pathways for at least 10 million children to contribute to countries’ ambitious National Action Plans on Climate Change”
08 DEC 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has today said that India is not only focused on progress at home, but also on steering global commitments to build a sustainable world for the present and generations to come. This value is enshrined in the spirit of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’ – One World, One Family, One Future that drives India’s actions towards climate. The Minister was speaking at an event marking the launch of Green Rising, aimed at fueling Youth-led Climate Actions and Solutions.
Speaking on the topic ‘The Green Rising: Powering Youth Action & Solutions for Climate’ at COP28 in Dubai, UAE, the Minister has said that the young are the most crucial key to attaining a sustainable world. He has said that the young people are among the most vulnerable groups impacted by climate change. While they bear the least responsibility for the climate crisis, they are suffering its worst consequences, he said.
However, the Minister added, there is also no denying that the youth are valuable contributors to climate action. They are agents of change as entrepreneurs, innovators, and environmentally conscious individuals with a will to drive positive change.
Shri Yadav credited the youth for using their agency to compel governments world over to bring sustainability to the center stage of governance. He added that It was our responsibility to equip them with the right knowledge and skills to usher in this change. This right knowledge must include a blend of technological prowess and environmental sense.
The Minister delved into the climate crisis and the blame rested on our disconnect with Nature. He further said that merely trying to restore balance for the limited purpose of fuelling economies is a self-defeating idea.
To that end, Shri Yadav emphasized that India is marching with the principle of ‘saving ecology and driving economy’ and he was glad that a global beginning is being made in that direction. It is important that joint initiatives, aimed at building the capacity of youth as future leaders and driving forces of the climate regime, are undertaken.
India’s traditional cultural practices are in harmony with modern practices and Shri Yadav exemplified this saying India’s National Mission for Strategic Knowledge on Climate Change, under the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), has a focus on creating awareness and understanding regarding climate change issues, particularly among students and youths.
India is a champion of the idea that contribution to the fight against climate change must go beyond organisation and national level and to the individual and community level. The Minister said that the Green Credits Initiative launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP28 earlier, will incentivize voluntary pro-planet actions and facilitate global collaboration, cooperation and partnership through exchange of knowledge, experiences and best practices in planning, implementation and monitoring of environment positive actions.
He encouraged businesses, both from the public and private sectors to join hands in the pursuit of sustainable lifestyles and actions.
Speaking about the Green Rising Global Initiative, Shri Yadav said that it creates pathways for at least 10 million children and youth, especially girls, in developing countries, to act, acquire green skills and contribute to countries’ ambitious National Action Plans on Climate Change alongside public, and private stakeholders. This resonates strongly with Government of India’s vision for sustainable progress of youth, nation and the world at large, he added.
Kevin Frey, Chief Executive Officer of Generation Unlimited during his speech said “We can proactively address the challenges of a climate-changed world by scaling up climate education, promoting green skills, fostering green job opportunities and entrepreneurship, and ensuring meaningful participation of children and youth.”
UNICEF, Generation Unlimited and partners have launched the Green Rising initiative at Dubai Cares-hosted RewirEd Summit on the first-ever COP Youth, Children, Education and Skills Day in a major drive to mobilize world leaders to scale children- and youth-led grassroots climate action.
Green Rising aims to unite leaders across sectors at COP28 to spotlight commitments to integrate children and youth as partners, influence policymakers toward a more youth-centered perspective, and encourage organizations to contribute their resources and expertise. Prominent leaders are pledging support for the Green Rising in a significant crowding-in of global partners committed to this vision.
The Minister was accompanied by by Dr. Rania Al Mashat, Minister of International Cooperation, Egypt, Dr. Jeanne d'Arc Mujawamariya, Minister of Environment, Republic of Rwanda and Dr. Kevin Frey, CEO, Generation Unlimited, UNICEF who were part of the launch of the initiative.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने केवल घरेलू स्तर पर ही नहीं बल्कि वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है: केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
"युवा जलवायु कार्रवाई में बहुमूल्य योगदानकर्ता हैं, उन्हें प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल और पर्यावरणीय समझ के मिश्रण से सशक्त बनाया जाना चाहिए"
ग्रीन क्रेडिट पहल स्वैच्छिक ग्रह-समर्थक कार्यों को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और वैश्विक सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाएगी: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
"जलवायु परिवर्तन पर विभिन्न देशों की महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजनाओं में योगदान करने के लिए उभरती वैश्विक हरित पहल कम से कम 10 मिलियन बच्चों के लिए मार्ग तैयार करेगी"
08 DEC 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा है कि भारत केवल घरेलू प्रगति पर ही ध्यान केंद्रित नहीं कर रहा है, बल्कि वर्तमान और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक टिकाऊ दुनिया बनाने के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। यह मूल्य 'वसुदैव कुटुंबकम्' - एक विश्व, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य की भावना में निहित है जो जलवायु की दिशा में भारत के कार्यों को प्रेरित करता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय आज ग्रीन राइजिंग के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर एक कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाली जलवायु कार्रवाइयों और समाधानों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के दुबई में सीओपी 28 में 'द ग्रीन राइजिंग: पॉवरिंग यूथ एक्शन एंड सॉल्यूशंस फॉर क्लाइमेट' विषय पर बोलते हुए कहा है कि एक टिकाऊ दुनिया तैयार करने के लिए युवा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कुंजी हैं। उन्होंने कहा है कि युवा लोग जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रभावित होने वाले सबसे कमजोर समूहों में सम्मिलित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि युवा लोग जलवायु संकट के लिए सबसे कम जिम्मेदारी लेते हैं, फिर भी वे इसके सबसे बुरे परिणाम भुगत रहे हैं।
हालाँकि, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस बात से भी इनकार नहीं किया जा सकता है कि युवा जलवायु कार्रवाई में बहुमूल्य योगदानकर्ता हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने की इच्छा रखने वाले उद्यमियों, नवप्रवर्तकों और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक व्यक्तियों के रूप में परिवर्तन के अभिकर्ता हैं।
श्री यादव ने अपनी एजेंसी का उपयोग करके दुनिया भर की सरकारों को शासन के केंद्र में स्थिरता लाने के लिए मजबूर करने का श्रेय युवाओं को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बदलाव को लाने के लिए उन्हें सही ज्ञान और कौशल से सुसज्जित करना हमारा दायित्व है। इस सही ज्ञान में तकनीकी कौशल और पर्यावरणीय समझ का मिश्रण सम्मिलित होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने जलवायु संकट पर गहराई से विचार करते हुए इसका दोष प्रकृति के साथ हमारे अलगाव पर मढ़ा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केवल अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के सीमित उद्देश्य के लिए संतुलन बहाल करने की कोशिश करना एक स्वयं को हराने वाला विचार है।
श्री यादव ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत 'इकोसिस्टम को बचाने और अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने' के सिद्धांत के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और उन्हें प्रसन्नता है कि इस दिशा में एक वैश्विक शुरुआत की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि भविष्य के नेताओं और जलवायु शासन की प्रेरक शक्तियों के रूप में युवाओं की क्षमता का निर्माण करने के उद्देश्य से संयुक्त पहल की जाए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत की पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक प्रथाएं आधुनिक प्रथाओं के अनुरूप हैं। श्री यादव ने इसका उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) के अंतर्गत जलवायु परिवर्तन पर रणनीतिक ज्ञान के लिए भारत का राष्ट्रीय मिशन, जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दों के बारे में, विशेष रूप से विद्यार्थियों और युवाओं के बीच जागरूकता और समझ पैदा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत इस विचार का समर्थक है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में योगदान संगठन और राष्ट्रीय स्तर से आगे बढ़कर व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक स्तर तक होना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पहले सीओपी 28 में शुरू की गई ग्रीन क्रेडिट पहल, स्वैच्छिक ग्रह-समर्थक कार्यों को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और योजना, कार्यान्वयन और पर्यावरण के अनुरूप कार्य की निगरानी में ज्ञान, अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से वैश्विक सहयोग, सहभागिता और साझेदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
उन्होंने सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के व्यवसायों को स्थायी जीवन शैली और कार्यों की खोज में एक साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री यादव ने ग्रीन राइजिंग ग्लोबल पहल के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि यह कम से कम 10 मिलियन बच्चों और युवाओं, विशेषकर विकासशील देशों में लड़कियों के लिए कार्य करने, हरित कौशल हासिल करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर देशों की महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजनाओं में सार्वजनिक, और निजी हितधारकों के साथ योगदान करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह युवाओं, राष्ट्र और समग्र विश्व की सतत प्रगति के लिए भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ दृढ़ता से मेल खाता है।
जेनरेशन अनलिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी केविन फ्रे ने अपने भाषण के दौरान कहा, "हम जलवायु शिक्षा को बढ़ाकर, हरित कौशल को प्रोत्साहन देकर, हरित रोजगार के अवसरों और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देकर युवाओं और बच्चों की सार्थक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके दुनिया में हो रहे जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का सक्रिय रूप से समाधान कर सकते हैं।"
संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतराष्ट्रीय बाल आपातकालीन फ़ंड (यूनिसेफ), जेनरेशन अनलिमिटेड और साझेदारों ने पहले सीओपी युवा, बच्चे, शिक्षा और कौशल दिवस पर दुबई केयर्स द्वारा आयोजित रिविरएड शिखर सम्मेलन में ग्रीन राइजिंग पहल शुरू की है, जो बच्चों और युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले जमीनी स्तर पर जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए विश्व के नेताओं को संगठित करने के लिए एक प्रमुख अभियान है।
ग्रीन राइजिंग का लक्ष्य बच्चों और युवाओं को भागीदार के रूप में एकीकृत करने की प्रतिबद्धताओं पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए सीओपी 28 में सभी क्षेत्रों के नेताओं को एकजुट करना है, नीति निर्माताओं को अधिक युवा-केंद्रित परिप्रेक्ष्य की ओर प्रभावित करना और संगठनों को अपने संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता में योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। प्रमुख नेता इस दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध वैश्विक साझेदारों की एक महत्वपूर्ण जनसंख्या में ग्रीन राइजिंग के लिए समर्थन का वादा कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय के साथ मिस्र के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्री डॉ. रानिया अल मशात, रवांडा गणराज्य के पर्यावरण मंत्री डॉ. जीन डी'आर्क मुजवामारिया और जेनरेशन अनलिमिटेड, यूनिसेफ के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. केविन फ्रे भी इस पहल के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर उपास्थित थे।